Where Mount Logan Capital stands after its latest 10-Q
Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $41m. Our price-to-book vs peers value is $7.68 a share.
Source: 10-Q filed August 11, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation
Mount Logan Capital Inc. is a US-listed company in the asset management & custody banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
~$8.2
Price-to-book vs peers
Base case. Range ~$8.2–$22. Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book.
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Mount Logan Capital Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $41m. Our price-to-book vs peers value is $7.68 a share.
Source: 10-Q filed August 11, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation
Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.
Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 3782% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Nothing in Mount Logan Capital Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
We value Mount Logan Capital Inc. as an asset manager, broker or exchange, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.77 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: the model gives no positive value |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. | ~$8.2 ~$8.7–$22 | Included |
| Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. | — | Does not apply: pays no regular dividend |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$8.2 ~$8.2–$22 | 1 model |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Mount Logan Capital Inc. with asset managers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $22m for the quarter.
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$1.77 | — | $72m | −15% |
| Next | $0.07 | +104% | $98m | +36% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved −86.5% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −97.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Mount Logan Capital Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$61.03 | $0.53 |
| 60 days ago | −$1.74 | $0.01 |
| 30 days ago | −$1.74 | $0.01 |
| 7 days ago | −$1.74 | $0.01 |
| Now | −$1.77 | $0.07 |
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $0.01 | −$0.52 | −3781.5% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| MLCI | +10% | −28% | −22% | −11% | +126% | −57% |
| Industry peers (median) | +33% | −17% | +19% | +15% | −4% | −6% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| MLCI | 33% | 17% | 33% | 33% | 67% | 46% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| MLCI | −14% | −33% | −33% | −28% | −17% | −68% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 69% from December 18, 2025 to August 12, 2026. Getting back needed a 220% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 11, 2026 | −10.5% | −0.1% | +5.1% | +9.8% |
| May 14, 2026 | −3.4% | −0.4% | −7.0% | −20.9% |
| March 19, 2026 | −17.2% | −1.7% | −33.5% | −21.5% |
| November 14, 2025 | −2.3% | −0.9% | −5.3% | +8.4% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY25 Q2 | $53.9M |
| FY25 Q3 | $52.6M |
| FY25 Q4 | $53.6M |
| FY26 Q1 | $49.2M |
| FY26 Q2 | $40.8M |
| Fiscal year | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 | LTM Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 50 | 54 | 41 |
| Net income | −10 | −61 | −63 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.70 | −$7.08 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +7.6% | −24.3% |
| Margins | |||
| Net margin | −20.9% | −113.6% | −155.4% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −38 | −22 | −47 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Total debt | 76 | 77 | 98 |
| Diluted shares | 6m | 9m | — |
| Returned to shareholders | |||
| Dividends | 2 | 2 | — |
| Buybacks | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| Total returned | 2 | 3 | 17 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3 Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4 Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2 Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3 Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4 Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1 Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 13 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 9 |
| Net income | −2 | −8 | −7 | −1 | −13 | −40 | −6 | −4 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.40 | −$1.31 | −$1.02 | −$0.14 | −$1.64 | −$4.15 | −$0.51 | −$0.37 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | −10.0% | +10.6% | −29.3% | −48.9% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Net margin | −19.1% | −88.7% | −44.6% | −5.5% | −117.5% | −399.8% | −56.1% | −47.8% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | — | −16 | −8 | 1 | −19 | 3 | −24 | −7 |
| Stock-based pay | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Last 12 months unless stated | MLCI | HNNA | VALU | TONX | NAKA | GEG | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $41m | $33m | $33m | $30m | $28m | $28m | $842m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −24.3% | −6.9% | −5.5% | 592.3% | >999% | 70.2% | 15.3% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 11.2% | −5.9% | 163.9% | — | 3.0% | 10.2% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −48.9% | 4.2% | −6.4% | 607.4% | >999% | 88.3% | 14.4% |
| Operating margin | — | 33.4% | 10.8% | −115.6% | <−999% | −50.4% | 25.8% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | 32.7% | 16.5% | <−999% | −664.9% | −47.8% | 18.8% |
| Net margin | −155.4% | 24.8% | 60.3% | −532.8% | <−999% | −127.6% | 15.0% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −114.5% | 31.5% | 53.9% | −94.7% | −169.5% | 56.4% | 26.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | 30.5% | 55.6% | −94.8% | −169.5% | 51.8% | 21.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | 32.2% | 53.5% | <−999% | −140.9% | −34.8% | 17.6% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 3.4% | 3.7% | — | 78.4% | 20.2% | 8.2% | 3.7% |
| Change in share count | — | 0.2% | −0.3% | >999% | 937.0% | 19.8% | −0.2% |
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance Solutions | $40.6M | 75.8% | ▲ 16.7% |
| Asset Management | $13M | 24.2% | ▼ 13.6% |
From Mount Logan Capital Inc.'s 10-K filed March 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $2.1M | 596K | 24.0% | ▼ 0.1% |
| Jb Capital Partners LP | $1.8M | 535K | 21.5% | ▲ 6.2% |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | $985,192 | 286K | 11.5% | ▲ 1.8% |
| Fil Ltd | $679,046 | 197K | 7.9% | 0.0% |
| Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. | $634,996 | 185K | 7.4% | ▼ 15.7% |
| Financial Consulate, Inc | $569,132 | 165K | 6.6% | ▼ 5.4% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $350,205 | 102K | 4.1% | ▲ 6.3% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $273,531 | 80K | 3.2% | ▲ 67.5% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $261,189 | 76K | 3.1% | ▼ 11.4% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $260,460 | 76K | 3.0% | ▲ 0.6% |
| Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC | $244,276 | 71K | 2.9% | ▲ 100.0% |
| Northern Trust Corp | $87,328 | 25K | 1.0% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Mount Logan Capital Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satoren Brandon Chief Financial Officer | September 2, 2026 | Buy | 1,000 | $3.24 | $3,240 |
| Satoren Brandon Chief Financial Officer | August 20, 2026 | Buy | 500 | $3.20 | $1,600 |
| Held David Chief Compliance Officer | August 19, 2026 | Buy | 946 | $3.39 | $3,207 |
| Satoren Brandon Chief Financial Officer | August 18, 2026 | Buy | 1,000 | $3.02 | $3,020 |
| Satoren Brandon Chief Financial Officer | August 17, 2026 | Buy | 1,000 | $3.13 | $3,130 |
| Goldthorpe Edward J. Chief Executive Officer | June 22, 2026 | Buy | 7,970 | $2.77 | $22,077 |
| Mangum Jordan Chief Operating Officer | May 26, 2026 | Buy | 2,115 | $3.43 | $7,254 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Next expected around November 13, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.