undamentalytics Newsletter

Moolec Science SA (MLEC) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MLEC Nasdaq Biotechnology

Moolec Science SA is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

The Fundamentalytics view

Moolec Science SA's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 28.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -0.6%.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -28.5% (-39.3pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Moolec Science SA's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 28.5% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 39.3 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -31.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 35.4 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -0.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 9.9% in a year.

Price chart

  • 1 day-39.3%
  • 1 week-44.1%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$334M
Operating margin
-31.2%
Net margin
-33.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-2.94

Growth

Revenue growth
−28.5%
Change in growth rate
−39.3 pts
Share count change
+9.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$2M
FCF margin
-0.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.3%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for MLEC from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Moolec Science SA: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
1.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.08
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−38%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
21.1%
of shares

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Moolec Science SA: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025
Income
Revenue 421 466 334
Gross profit 185 187 130
EBITDA 98 19 —
Operating income 98 19 −104
Net income 40 −33 −111
Diluted EPS $8.80 −$5.61 −$17.25
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +10.8% −28.5%
EBITDA — −80.2% —
Operating income — −80.3% −640.1%
Net income — −180.8% —
Diluted EPS — −163.8% —
Margins
Gross margin 44.1% 40.1% 39.0%
EBITDA margin 23.3% 4.2% —
Operating margin 23.3% 4.1% −31.2%
Net margin 9.6% −7.0% −33.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −12.5% 6.4% −0.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −41 40 4
Capital spending 11 10 6
Free cash flow −53 30 −2
Stock-based pay 3 14 4
Free cash flow after stock pay −56 15 −6
Balance sheet
Cash 3 53 1
Total debt 0 596 1
Net debt (negative = net cash) −3 543 1
Diluted shares 34m 38m —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 4 checks passed · June 30, 2025
What it owns · $205m
Short-term assets $31mLonger-term assets $174m
What it owes, and who funded it · $288m
Short-term liabilities $236mLonger-term liabilities $52mShareholders' equity $-66m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $31m of assets due within a year against $236m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $31m short-term assets against $52m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $767,919 of cash against $456m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $4m of operating cash flow against $456m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Moolec Science SA's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+9.9%
year over year
R&D spending
4.5%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MLEC IOVA ARVN ADPT VCEL VIR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $334m $325m $317m $308m $306m $303m $58m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −28.5% 34.5% −15.0% 50.1% 23.0% >999% 12.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — 26.1% 17.6% 19.8% −14.8% 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 65.7% >999% 21.5% 22.5% >999% 10.2%
Gross margin 39.0% 48.4% — 75.6% 74.6% 96.1% 82.8%
Operating margin −31.2% −92.7% −5.7% −12.2% 6.0% −92.4% −187.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −554.7% −145.1% −66.8% 1.6% <−999% −363.5%
Net margin −33.4% −89.1% 2.9% −20.7% 7.9% −83.0% −163.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 1.1% −81.3% −65.4% −6.8% 22.7% −66.8% −162.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.6% −91.2% −65.9% −7.8% 20.1% −67.1% −156.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — −482.4% −135.2% −43.0% 5.3% <−999% −310.0%
Stock pay / revenue 1.3% 14.4% 11.6% 15.9% 12.2% 15.5% 19.2%
Change in share count 9.9% 29.6% −7.6% 4.1% 0.6% 8.2% 8.3%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Who owns it

13F filings for June 30, 2026
Reported value
$3,593
Institutions reporting
3
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 97.1%
Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
UBS Group AG $3,511 0K 97.7% ▲ 23400.0%
Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd $75 0K 2.1% New
Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. $7 0K 0.2% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Moolec Science SA's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Data status

When each part of this page on Moolec Science SA was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Moolec Science SA in brief

What does Moolec Science SA do?
Moolec Science SA is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Moolec Science SA's stock ticker?
Moolec Science SA trades under the ticker MLEC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Moolec Science SA's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Moolec Science SA reported revenue of $334M, 28.5% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Moolec Science SA's free cash flow?
Moolec Science SA's free-cash-flow margin is -0.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Moolec Science SA's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are UBS Group AG, Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd and Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Moolec Science SA's competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Moolec Science SA are Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc., Arvinas, Inc., Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp, Vericel Corp and Vir Biotechnology, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Moolec Science SA's.