undamentalytics Newsletter

Monro, Inc. (MNRO) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MNRO Nasdaq Automotive Retail Next results ~January 27, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Monro, Inc. is a US-listed company in the automotive retail industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$20

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$14–$27 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 63% above it.

Price used: $12.06, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 0 selling6 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds93 adding, 103 cuttingOf 32 active managers that changed their stake, 21 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Monro files

10-Q filed October 29: Monro

Rating: Hold to Buy Model value +9.7%

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $1.14bn, down 4.4% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 5.0% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 17 of 18 for growth among the automotive retail companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 1.1% from 4.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 1.7% from -0.6%. Our model value rises from $17.98 to $19.73 a share, against a share price of $12.00. The rating changes from Hold to Buy. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 4.0% a year for five years, close to the -3.5% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 29: Monro

Monro's revenue over the twelve months to June 2026 came in at $1.14bn, a 4.4% decline on the prior year, an improvement on the 5.0% drop seen a quarter earlier. Among the automotive retail companies we cover, that leaves the company ranked 17th of 18 for growth. Free-cash-flow margin, meanwhile, slipped to 1.1% from 4.1% a year ago, even as operating margin widened to 1.7% from -0.6%. Our model value sits largely unchanged at $17.98 a share, well above the current share price of $14.30, and the rating moves from Buy to Hold. At today's price, the market appears to be pricing in cash flow shrinking by roughly 1.1% a year over five years, a faster pace of decline than the -3.5% annual revenue growth Monro has actually delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Monro stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.14bn, down 5.0% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 3.2% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 17 of 17 for growth among the automotive retail companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 0.9% from 6.6% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 2.6% from -0.6%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 3 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $17.96 a share, against a share price of $13.36. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 1.9% a year for five years, close to the -3.4% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 27, 2027 (estimated)

Monro, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 4.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 1.1%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 6.5% ranks 2 of 19 automotive retail companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -4.4% ranks 20 of 23 automotive retail companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$20 per share in the base case (~$14–$27 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 121% in the quarter to 2026-09-30.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $12.06 is 63% below our value per share of $20.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 4.4% over the last 12 months.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 454 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 60% and a beta of 1.9 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: operating margin. Operating margin of 1.7% ranks 16 of 21 automotive retail companies we cover (median 3.7%).
  • Heavily shorted. 42.0% of the shares available to trade are sold short (7.9 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.01 against an average estimate of $0.05: missed by 120.8%
Revenue
$284m, down 1.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-16.4% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
January 27, 2027; average EPS estimate -$0.06

Monro's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.9%
  • 1 week-10.1%
  • 1 month-15.0%
  • This year-36.6%
  • 1 year-11.9%
  • 5 years-76.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.1B
Operating margin
1.7%
Net margin
0.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.03

Growth

Revenue growth
−4.4%
Change in growth rate
+0.6 pts
Share count change
+1.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$12.4M
FCF margin
1.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 27, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Shareholder vote
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 4.8% a year for five years.That is close to the -3.5% a year revenue growth Monro has delivered.

  • Priced in-4.8%
  • Last 12 months-4.4%
  • 3 years a year-4.2%
  • 5 years a year-3.5%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($11.88, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$20
Price used
$11.88close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +65%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Monro, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($44.1M, FY2027 Q2 TTM), growing 2% and 2.3% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$14–~$27 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Monro, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $44.1M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Monro, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.74 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$20 ~$14–$27 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$2.8 ~$2.0–$4.1 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$8.8 ~$5.6–$13 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$5.4 ~$4.8–$6.1 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$11 ~$2.8–$20 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Monro, Inc. with Automotive Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −61%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +81%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −87%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −35%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $16$24$33$46$63$84
8.5% $12$17$24$33$45$60
10% $9$13$18$25$34$46

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Monro, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$39.46$41.14$67.18$31.47$52.94$35.94$40.79$27.18$14.38$14.86$12.06
Market value$1.3bn$1.4bn$2.3bn$1.1bn$1.8bn$1.2bn$1.3bn$867m$431m$446m$362m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$204m$225m$232m$253m$198m$211m$140m$134m$80m$82m$121m
Enterprise value$1.5bn$1.6bn$2.5bn$1.3bn$2.0bn$1.4bn$1.5bn$1.0bn$511m$528m$484m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.3x1.2x1.9x0.9x1.6x0.9x1.0x0.7x0.4x0.4x0.3x
Price / earnings 21.4x21.5x28.4x18.4x52.3x19.9x34.1x23.1x—n/mn/m
Price / free cash flow 13.8x16.7x20.9x16.3x13.5x8.4x7.6x8.7x4.1x11.5x29.2x
EV / EBITDA 9.4x9.0x13.7x7.9x13.3x7.9x9.4x7.0x6.2x6.5x5.9x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

44 /100

Weak moat

How hard Monro's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 1 / 20

    Net income has been a median 2.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 13 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 35.9%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 5.9%; its worst year was -0.6%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 8.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 11.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (49 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 27, 2027, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $293m and EPS of −$0.06 (range −$0.06 to −$0.06) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Monro, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.45 −207% $1.1bn −1%
Next $0.24 +153% $1.2bn +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −49.4% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −446.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Monro, Inc.'s forecast and 5 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Monro, Inc., last 90 days
−$0.50 $0.00 $0.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.13 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.12 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.11 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.12 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.45 −$0.45 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.47 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.41 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.40 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.43 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.24 $0.24

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.13$0.47
60 days ago $0.12$0.41
30 days ago $0.11$0.40
7 days ago $0.12$0.43
Now −$0.45$0.24

Earnings against estimates

Monro, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.05 −$0.01 −120.8%
Jun 2026 $0.02 −$0.09 −475.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.05 −$0.16 −196.3%
Dec 2025 $0.14 $0.16 +17.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 29, 2026

No numeric guidance in Monro, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed July 29, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Monro, Inc.'s revenue by +2.0% next year and +2.3% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+2.0%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy240%
Hold360%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026235
  2. Sep 2026235
  3. Aug 2026235
  4. Jul 2026235

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Monro, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
42.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.94
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
5.6%
of shares
Employees
6,440
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −11.9%

$13.70 on October 31, 2025 to $12.06

Monro, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.2bn $1.1bn −5.0%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.3x −6.0%
Share count 30m 30m −1.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −46.9%

$22.72 on November 3, 2023 to $12.06

Monro, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.3bn $1.1bn −12.2%
Net margin 2.7% 0.7% −74.0%
P/E multiple 20.6x 44.9x +117.5%
Share count 32m 30m +7.0%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Monro, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MNRO+11%−21%−33%−12%−14%−37%
Industry peers (median)+38%−20%+21%+2%−17%−6%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MNRO67%42%25%50%42%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MNRO−23%−34%−54%−36%−50%−51%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 84% from June 18, 2019 to August 13, 2026. Getting back needed a 531% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$11.02 – $22.59
From 52-week high
−46.6%
vs 50-day average
−9.1%
vs 200-day average
−22.5%
Volatility (1 year)
61%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.94

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±11.7%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±9.5%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±10.2%
Monro, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 −16.4% −2.1% — —
July 29, 2026 −21.8% +0.1% −23.5% −27.2%
May 27, 2026 +0.4% +0.5% −4.3% +5.9%
January 28, 2026 −5.2% −0.2% −1.5% +8.8%
October 29, 2025 −18.8% −1.1% −2.8% +3.5%
July 30, 2025 −13.6% −0.5% −6.4% +5.9%
May 28, 2025 +24.4% −0.2% +27.3% +17.0%
January 29, 2025 −10.9% +0.1% −12.9% −17.8%
October 30, 2024 +2.3% −2.3% +9.0% +5.0%
July 31, 2024 +11.4% +0.2% +0.3% +3.0%
May 23, 2024 −9.4% −0.1% −8.9% −9.7%
January 24, 2024 +5.3% +0.7% +7.3% +8.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Monro, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Monro, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Monro, Inc.
$1.1B $1.2B $1.2B $1.3B $1.3B FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $1.1B $1.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $1.3B
FY24 Q4 $1.3B
FY25 Q1 $1.2B
FY25 Q2 $1.2B
FY25 Q3 $1.2B
FY25 Q4 $1.2B
FY26 Q1 $1.2B
FY26 Q2 $1.2B
FY26 Q3 $1.2B
FY26 Q4 $1.2B
FY27 Q1 $1.1B
FY27 Q2 $1.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Monro, Inc.
-8% -6% -4% -2% 0% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: -5.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: -4.4% -4.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 -4.8%
FY24 Q4 -3.7%
FY25 Q1 -4.6%
FY25 Q2 -5.6%
FY25 Q3 -5.3%
FY25 Q4 -6.4%
FY26 Q1 -3.2%
FY26 Q2 -2.6%
FY26 Q3 -2.7%
FY26 Q4 -3.2%
FY27 Q1 -5.0%
FY27 Q2 -4.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Monro, Inc.
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 5.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 1.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 2.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 1.7% 1.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 5.3%
FY24 Q4 5.6%
FY25 Q1 5.4%
FY25 Q2 4.8%
FY25 Q3 3.9%
FY25 Q4 1.1%
FY26 Q1 -0.6%
FY26 Q2 -0.6%
FY26 Q3 0.1%
FY26 Q4 1.7%
FY27 Q1 2.6%
FY27 Q2 1.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Monro, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 1.1% 1.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 11.3%
FY24 Q4 7.8%
FY25 Q1 4.2%
FY25 Q2 7.5%
FY25 Q3 5.8%
FY25 Q4 8.8%
FY26 Q1 6.6%
FY26 Q2 4.1%
FY26 Q3 4.2%
FY26 Q4 3.4%
FY27 Q1 0.9%
FY27 Q2 1.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Monro, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Mar 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 1,022 1,128 1,200 1,257 1,126 1,359 1,325 1,277 1,195 1,157 1,138
Gross profit 397 436 465 477 395 482 456 452 418 405 396
EBITDA 161 177 182 167 150 182 157 144 82 82 81
Operating income 116 127 127 102 72 101 80 71 13 20 20
Net income 62 64 80 58 34 62 39 38 −5 2 1
Diluted EPS $1.85 $1.92 $2.37 $1.71 $1.01 $1.81 $1.20 $1.18 −$0.22 $0.03 $0.03
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +10.4% +6.4% +4.7% −10.4% +20.8% −2.5% −3.7% −6.4% −3.2% −4.4%
EBITDA — +9.7% +3.2% −8.6% −10.3% +22.0% −14.1% −8.4% −43.0% −0.3% +40.8%
Operating income — +9.4% −0.4% −19.8% −29.0% +40.2% −21.3% −10.4% −82.4% — —
Net income — +3.9% +24.7% −27.2% −40.9% +79.4% −36.6% −3.8% −113.8% — —
Diluted EPS — +3.8% +23.4% −27.8% −40.9% +79.2% −33.7% −1.7% −118.6% — —
Margins
Gross margin 38.9% 38.6% 38.8% 37.9% 35.1% 35.4% 34.4% 35.4% 34.9% 35.0% 34.8%
EBITDA margin 15.8% 15.7% 15.2% 13.3% 13.3% 13.4% 11.8% 11.2% 6.9% 7.1% 7.2%
Operating margin 11.4% 11.3% 10.6% 8.1% 6.4% 7.5% 6.0% 5.6% 1.1% 1.7% 1.7%
Net margin 6.0% 5.7% 6.6% 4.6% 3.0% 4.5% 2.9% 2.9% −0.4% 0.2% 0.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.3% 7.3% 9.0% 5.2% 11.8% 10.7% 13.3% 7.8% 8.8% 3.4% 1.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 130 121 153 121 185 174 215 125 132 70 44
Capital spending 35 39 44 56 52 28 39 25 26 32 32
Free cash flow 95 82 108 65 133 146 176 100 106 39 12
Stock-based pay 2 3 4 4 2 4 6 4 5 4 6
Free cash flow after stock pay 93 79 104 62 131 142 170 95 101 35 6
Balance sheet
Cash 9 2 6 345 30 8 5 7 21 15 15
Total debt 213 227 238 599 228 219 145 140 101 97 136
Net debt (negative = net cash) 204 225 232 253 198 211 140 134 80 82 121
Diluted shares 33m 33m 34m 34m 34m 34m 33m 32m 30m 30m 30m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 23 24 27 30 30 35 36 36 35 35 35
Buybacks — — — — — — 97 44 — — —
Total returned 23 24 27 30 30 35 133 80 35 35 35

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · September 26, 2026
What it owns · $1.5bn
Short-term assets $234mLonger-term assets $1.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.5bn
Short-term liabilities $491mLonger-term liabilities $480mShareholders' equity $574m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $234m of assets due within a year against $491m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $234m short-term assets against $480m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $15m of cash against $100m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 17% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 23% to 17% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $44m of operating cash flow against $100m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Monro, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$35M
Diluted share count
+1.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
9.3%
dividends 9.3% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
4386%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automotive retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MNRO RDNW CRMT VVV PRTS SDA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.1bn $1.1bn $1.1bn $2.0bn $517m $489m $8.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −4.4% −1.3% −21.6% 16.1% −7.7% 10.7% −0.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −4.2% −14.7% −8.8% 12.2% −8.4% — 2.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −1.8% −1.0% −57.3% 24.1% 1.2% — 1.2%
Gross margin 34.8% 27.7% 48.5% 38.3% 33.1% — 23.4%
Operating margin 1.7% 3.7% — 15.3% −4.1% 0.8% 3.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.0% −1.6% — 20.2% −6.3% — 4.0%
Net margin 0.1% −0.8% −18.6% 5.2% −4.0% −0.8% 1.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 3.9% −1.4% 13.9% 20.7% 0.5% 1.2% 2.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.1% −1.9% 13.8% 6.9% −1.3% 1.1% 1.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 4.2% 1.1% 2.4% 2.4% −3.6% — 2.2%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% 0.3% 0.2% 0.6% 0.7% 0.2% 0.3%
Change in share count 1.3% 4.5% 1.9% −0.6% 1.6% 6.3% −1.1%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automotive retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automotive retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -4.4% -0.8% 20 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth +0.6pp -0.5pp 10 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 34.8% 27.7% 7 of 20
Operating margin Profitability 1.7% 3.7% 16 of 21
Net margin Profitability 0.1% 1.3% 16 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 1.1% 1.1% 12 of 23
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 0.3% 16 of 22
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 6.5% 28.4% 2 of 19
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.3% -1.1% 13 of 19

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 28, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Tires $550M 47.6% ▼ 2.6%
Maintenance $313M 27.0% ▼ 4.9%
Brakes $155M 13.4% ▼ 1.7%
Steering $102M 8.8% ▲ 0.2%
Batteries $20.8M 1.8% ▼ 12.9%
Exhaust $15M 1.3% ▼ 10.1%
Franchise Royalties $1.5M 0.1% ▲ 2.5%

From Monro, Inc.'s 10-K filed May 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$580M
Institutions reporting
179
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 8.3%
Positions opened / closed
36 / 38

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 93 institutions bought and 103 sold ; the biggest buyer was Estuary Capital Management LP (+1.5M shares) and the biggest seller Blackrock, Inc (−2.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Icahn Carl C $86.9M 5.1M 15.0% 0.0%
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $46.9M 2.7M 8.1% ▲ 8.9%
Blackrock, Inc. $44.8M 2.6M 7.7% ▼ 44.9%
Estuary Capital Management LP $25.6M 1.5M 4.4% New
Morgan Stanley $24.5M 1.4M 4.2% ▼ 3.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $22M 1.3M 3.8% ▲ 2.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $18.3M 1.1M 3.2% ▼ 25.1%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $17M 996K 2.9% ▲ 84.5%
Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. $17M 995K 2.9% ▼ 35.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $15.7M 920K 2.7% ▲ 2.3%
State Street Corp $15.5M 904K 2.7% ▼ 34.3%
Bank Of New York Mellon Corp $15.2M 890K 2.6% ▼ 10.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Monro, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Fitzsimmons Peter D President and CEO February 5, 2026 Buy 12,750 $19.68 $250,920
Fitzsimmons Peter D President and CEO February 3, 2026 Buy 13,350 $18.80 $250,980
Icahn Carl C 10% owner November 7, 2025 Buy 101,422 $17.48 $1.8M
Icahn Carl C 10% owner November 6, 2025 Buy 428,967 $17.40 $7.5M
Icahn Carl C 10% owner November 5, 2025 Buy 108,270 $17.23 $1.9M
Icahn Carl C 10% owner November 4, 2025 Buy 639,473 $15.19 $9.7M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Monro, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 5, 2017, filed August 13, 2018

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 27, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • May 27, 2026
  • January 28, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 30, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Monro, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Monro, Inc. in brief

What does Monro, Inc. do?
Monro, Inc. is a US-listed company in the automotive retail industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Monro, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Monro, Inc. trades under the ticker MNRO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Monro, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Monro, Inc. reported revenue of $1.1B, 4.4% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Monro, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Monro, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 1.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 12 of the 23 automotive retail companies we cover.
What is Monro, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Monro, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$20 per share in the base case, and ~$14–$27 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Monro, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Icahn Carl C, GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Monro, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Monro, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $362M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 453.8 and net debt of $121M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Monro, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Monro, Inc. paid $35M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 9.27% and a payout ratio of 4385.8%.
How much debt does Monro, Inc. have?
Monro, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 17.4%, from its latest balance sheet (22.5% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Monro, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Automotive Retail peer group, the companies closest to Monro, Inc. are Ridenow Group, Inc., Americas Carmart Inc, Valvoline Inc, Carparts.com, Inc. and Suncar Technology Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Monro, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Monro, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Monro, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 6 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Monro, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around January 27, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Monro, Inc. announces its own schedule.