Maplight Therapeutics, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders4 buying, 8 selling10 purchases and 145 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds54 adding, 40 cuttingOf 22 active managers that changed their stake, 13 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Maplight Therapeutics, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 112% and a beta of 1.0 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 10.3% of the shares available to trade are sold short (6.8 days of average volume to cover).
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 4 of the last four quarters.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$1.32 against an average estimate of -$1.31: missed by 1.0%
- Share reaction
- +3.3% in the first session after the results on August 13, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate -$1.11
Price chart
- 1 day-10.6%
- 1 week-11.5%
- 1 month-31.0%
- This year-61.4%
- 1 year-59.9%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 13, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- Insider tradeSEC Form 4
- Results
Maplight Therapeutics, Inc. entered a material agreement; reported results; sold unregistered shares; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Insider trade
Catalyst4, Inc. (10% owner) bought $13.0M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
Catalyst4, Inc. (10% owner) bought $2.3M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Announcement
Maplight Therapeutics, Inc. made a public disclosure; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Maplight Therapeutics, Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 12, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $0 and EPS of −$1.11 (range −$1.36 to −$0.58) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$4.49 | +76% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$3.42 | +24% | $15m | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −10.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 5 analysts raised Maplight Therapeutics, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$5.03 | −$3.67 |
| 60 days ago | −$4.60 | −$3.34 |
| 30 days ago | −$4.64 | −$3.30 |
| 7 days ago | −$4.70 | −$3.42 |
| Now | −$4.49 | −$3.42 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$1.31 | −$1.32 | −1.0% |
| Mar 2026 | −$1.09 | −$1.34 | −22.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.83 | −$2.47 | −197.6% |
| Sept 2025 | −$1.73 | −$37.18 | −2055.4% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 10.3% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 6.85 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +1% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 49% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 52.2% of shares
- Employees
- 133 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2026 to date |
|---|---|
| Return | |
| MPLT | −61% |
| Industry peers (median) | −26% |
| S&P 500 | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |
| MPLT | 36% |
| S&P 500 | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |
| MPLT | −83% |
| S&P 500 | −9% |
Worst fall since October 27, 2025: 83% from July 9, 2026 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 487% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $6.78 – $39.80
- From 52-week high
- −83.0%
- vs 50-day average
- −34.6%
- vs 200-day average
- −66.9%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 112%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.02
Share price after results
- Next day
- 4 up, 1 down typical move ±6.4%
- After a week
- 2 up, 3 down typical move ±8.5%
- After a month
- 4 up, 1 down typical move ±19.6%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 13, 2026 | +3.3% | +0.5% | −1.3% | +15.6% |
| May 14, 2026 | −6.3% | −0.4% | −4.5% | −8.8% |
| March 26, 2026 | +2.3% | −3.5% | +16.7% | +68.9% |
| January 9, 2026 | +10.9% | +0.8% | −1.1% | +4.1% |
| December 4, 2025 | +9.3% | +0.3% | +18.8% | +0.5% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $941M
- Institutions reporting
- 105
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 5.9%
- Positions opened / closed
- 34 / 10
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novo Holdings A/S | $132M | 3.7M | 14.0% | 0.0% |
| Fcpm Iii Services B.V. | $116M | 3.2M | 12.3% | 0.0% |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $99.7M | 2.8M | 10.6% | ▼ 0.7% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | $69.8M | 1.9M | 7.4% | ▼ 2.3% |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | $51M | 1.4M | 5.4% | ▲ 1162.5% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $36.7M | 1.0M | 3.9% | ▼ 23.5% |
| Nan Fung Group Holdings Ltd | $34.8M | 971K | 3.7% | 0.0% |
| 5Am Venture Management, LLC | $34M | 950K | 3.6% | 0.0% |
| Sanofi | $32.7M | 912K | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| State Street Corp | $30.5M | 852K | 3.2% | ▲ 151.3% |
| FMR LLC | $29.5M | 824K | 3.1% | ▲ 302.7% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $28.1M | 784K | 3.0% | ▲ 8.9% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Maplight Therapeutics, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kroeger Christopher A. Chief Executive Officer | October 15, 2026 | Sell | 73,691 | $8.08 | $595,423 |
| Foff Erin Pennock Chief Medical Officer | October 15, 2026 | Sell | 15,355 | $8.08 | $124,068 |
| Hanson Kristopher General Counsel | October 15, 2026 | Sell | 9,020 | $8.08 | $72,882 |
| Lillie James Woodruff Chief Scientific Officer | October 15, 2026 | Sell | 11,513 | $8.08 | $93,025 |
| Gillis Jonathan CAO and Interim CFO | October 15, 2026 | Sell | 10,167 | $8.08 | $82,149 |
| Kreitzer Anatol Chief Discovery Officer | October 15, 2026 | Sell | 12,248 | $7.84 | $96,024 |
| Hanson Kristopher General Counsel | September 16, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 16,509 | $11.67 | $192,660 |
| Catalyst4, Inc. 10% owner | August 14, 2026 | Buy | 4,400,000 | $11.38 | $50.1M |
| Lillie James Woodruff Chief Scientific Officer | August 3, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 22,082 | $12.54 | $276,908 |
| Catalyst4, Inc. 10% owner | July 30, 2026 | Buy | 1,000,000 | $13.00 | $13M |
| Catalyst4, Inc. 10% owner | July 29, 2026 | Buy | 3,000 | $12.63 | $37,890 |
| Cox Troy Director | July 28, 2026 | Buy | 15,620 | $9.52 | $148,702 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 13, 2026
- May 14, 2026
- March 26, 2026
- January 9, 2026
- December 4, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- S-1 S-1
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Maplight Therapeutics, Inc. in brief
- What does Maplight Therapeutics, Inc. do?
- Maplight Therapeutics, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Maplight Therapeutics, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Maplight Therapeutics, Inc. trades under the ticker MPLT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Maplight Therapeutics, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Novo Holdings A/S, Fcpm Iii Services B.V. and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Maplight Therapeutics, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Maplight Therapeutics, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 10 open-market purchases and 145 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Maplight Therapeutics, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Maplight Therapeutics, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Maplight Therapeutics, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.