undamentalytics Newsletter

Mplx LP (MPLX) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: MPLX NYSE Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation Next results ~November 3, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Mplx LP is a US-listed company in the oil & gas storage & transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$77

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$51–$110 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-0.3%–9.7% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 25% below our base value.

Price used: $57.50, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds293 adding, 202 cuttingOf 9 active managers that changed their stake, 4 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Mplx files

Where Mplx LP stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $13.2bn, up 8.7% on a year earlier, faster than the 5.7% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 25.2% from 40.4% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B+. It passes 1 of our 5 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $92.25 a share, against a share price of $58.78.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Mplx LP's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 3.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 23.6%. Where it stands out: net margin of 32.9% ranks 3 of 29 oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$77 per share in the base case (~$51–$110 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 33.6% while net income fell 9.7%: a 24pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $58.00 is 55% below our value per share of $90.
  • High operating margin. 42.0% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 28.1% for oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 23.6% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 13.6% for oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 5.6 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 3.3 points on a year ago.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $25.3bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 72% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 60.2% ranks 20 of 26 oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover (median 46.2%).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed November 3, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.06 against an average estimate of $1.06: missed by 0.3%
Revenue
$3.60bn, down 0.4% on a year earlier
Guidance given
distribution increase growth 12.5% (2026); distribution increase growth 12.5% (2027)
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.14

Mplx's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.4%
  • 1 week-1.0%
  • 1 month+2.0%
  • This year+14.0%
  • 1 year+22.2%
  • 5 years+187.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.4%

Closing prices to 2026-11-03. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$13.2B
Operating margin
42.0%
Net margin
32.9%

Growth

Revenue growth
+3.1%
Change in growth rate
−5.6 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$3.1B
FCF margin
23.6%

Earnings

Last results
November 3, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 2, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Deal
  2. Results
  3. Announcement
  4. Leadership
  5. Announcement
  6. Announcement
  7. Results
  8. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 1.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 5.7% a year revenue growth Mplx has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in1.4%
  • Last 12 months3.1%
  • 3 years a year6.4%
  • 5 years a year5.7%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($57.49, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$77
Price used
$57.49close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +33%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Mplx LP's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($5.2B, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 4.8% and 5.6% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 4.7% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$51–~$110 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Mplx LP's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $5.2B, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Mplx LP as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.69 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$77 ~$51–$110 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$70 ~$57–$94 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$74 ~$70–$77 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Mplx LP with Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −39%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +51%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −5%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −39%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −22%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $49$76$111$158$219$297
8.5% $32$51$77$110$153$209
10% $21$36$56$81$114$156

Moat

74 /100

Strong moat

How hard Mplx's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 14 / 20

    Net income has been a median 9.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 31.8%; its worst year was -26.1%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 36.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $3.4bn and EPS of $1.14 (range $1.07 to $1.36) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Mplx LP: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.33 0% $13.1bn +1%
Next $4.80 +11% $14.1bn +7%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −2.6% in 90 days, across 8 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Mplx LP: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.06 $1.06 −0.3%
Mar 2026 $1.08 $0.90 −16.6%
Dec 2025 $1.03 $1.05 +1.8%
Sept 2025 $1.09 $1.52 +40.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 4, 2026
  • distribution increase 2026 about 12.5% growth
    “MPLX expects distribution increases of 12.5% in 2026 and 2027” source
  • distribution increase 2027 about 12.5% growth
    “MPLX expects distribution increases of 12.5% in 2026 and 2027” source
  • growth capital spending outlook 2026 about $2.9bn Raised
    “MPLX is increasing its 2026 growth capital spending outlook by $500 million, to $2.9 billion, primarily reflecting the accelerated execution of the Gulf Coast fractionation project to meet global demand for U.S. energy.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Mplx LP's revenue by +4.8% next year and +5.6% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+4.9%, weight 66%) and the company's own record (+4.7%, weight 34%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

15 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy640%
Hold853%
Sell17%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202624815
  2. Sep 202624815
  3. Aug 202625715
  4. Jul 202625715

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Mplx LP, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.72
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−9%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
20%
of shares
Held by insiders
64.0%
of shares

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Mplx LP: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MPLX+54%+21%+23%+42%+21%+14%
Industry peers (median)+39%+22%+9%+27%+8%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MPLX92%67%83%75%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MPLX−16%−19%−4%−11%−15%−8%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 75% from August 9, 2018 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 303% gain, reached on May 14, 2021, 422 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$47.04 – $60.23
From 52-week high
−4.5%
vs 50-day average
−1.5%
vs 200-day average
+2.5%
Volatility (1 year)
17%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.01

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 3, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±2.1%
After a week
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±2.7%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±4.9%
Mplx LP: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 +0.6% +1.6% +2.5% +2.0%
May 5, 2026 −2.6% +2.2% −3.0% +0.4%
April 13, 2026 −2.0% +2.2% −0.8% −1.2%
February 3, 2026 +0.5% −1.3% +2.1% +8.1%
November 4, 2025 +1.4% −0.8% +4.5% +12.2%
August 5, 2025 −2.7% +0.3% −3.6% −1.8%
May 6, 2025 −2.7% −0.4% +1.6% +3.3%
February 4, 2025 +4.7% +1.1% +3.4% +1.8%
November 5, 2024 +4.8% +3.7% +5.9% +14.4%
August 6, 2024 +0.7% +0.2% +0.8% +6.6%
April 30, 2024 −0.9% −1.9% +1.4% −2.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Mplx LP’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Results just out

Results came out in the last few days. Option prices are still adjusting, so we do not judge them yet.

  • Implied is 1.75× the last 60 days’ realised volatility .
  • Calls are priced 25 points richer than puts (25-delta): demand for upside is high, which favours selling calls over puts.
  • Why: results came out in the last few days, so option prices are still adjusting.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

MPLX Mplx LP Grade B+ $57.60

Sell the $55.00 put expiring December 18, 2026 (45 days) for $0.65 a share — $65.00 per contract.

Bid $0.65, ask $0.75, quoted Tue 3 Nov, 14:35 New York time with MPLX at $57.60. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If MPLX ends above $55.00: you keep the $65.00 — 1.2% on the $5,500 set aside, or 9.6% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends below $55.00: you buy 100 shares at an effective $54.35, 6% below today's price and 40% below our value of ~$90.
$65 −$1.1k Break-even $54.35 Price $57.60 Our value ~$90 →
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price.
Premium
$65.00
Annualised
9.6%
Break-even
$54.35
Max gain
$65.00
Chance of buying
~24%

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Mplx LP in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Mplx LP
$11B $11.5B $12B $12.5B $13B $13.5B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $11.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $11.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $11.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $11.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $11.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $12.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $12.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $12.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $13B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $12.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $13.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $13.2B $13.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $11.3B
FY24 Q1 $11.4B
FY24 Q2 $11.8B
FY24 Q3 $11.8B
FY24 Q4 $11.9B
FY25 Q1 $12.2B
FY25 Q2 $12.2B
FY25 Q3 $12.8B
FY25 Q4 $13B
FY26 Q1 $12.9B
FY26 Q2 $13.2B
FY26 Q3 $13.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Mplx LP
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 8.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 3.1% 3.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -2.9%
FY24 Q1 -2.6%
FY24 Q2 2.7%
FY24 Q3 7.8%
FY24 Q4 5.8%
FY25 Q1 7.0%
FY25 Q2 3.3%
FY25 Q3 8.2%
FY25 Q4 8.9%
FY26 Q1 5.7%
FY26 Q2 8.7%
FY26 Q3 3.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Mplx LP
42% 43% 44% 45% 46% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 43.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 43.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 44.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 44.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 44.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 44.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 43.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 45.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 45.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 44.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 44.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 42.0% 42.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 43.4%
FY24 Q1 43.4%
FY24 Q2 44.1%
FY24 Q3 44.9%
FY24 Q4 44.3%
FY25 Q1 44.2%
FY25 Q2 43.4%
FY25 Q3 45.3%
FY25 Q4 45.7%
FY26 Q1 44.8%
FY26 Q2 44.4%
FY26 Q3 42.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Mplx LP
20% 25% 30% 35% 40% 45% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 39.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 38.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 39.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 40.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 41.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 39.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 40.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 36.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 31.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 30.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 25.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 23.6% 23.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 3, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 39.5%
FY24 Q1 38.9%
FY24 Q2 39.2%
FY24 Q3 40.0%
FY24 Q4 41.0%
FY25 Q1 39.6%
FY25 Q2 40.4%
FY25 Q3 36.6%
FY25 Q4 31.6%
FY26 Q1 30.2%
FY26 Q2 25.2%
FY26 Q3 23.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Mplx took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $13B
  2. Selling, general and admin $446M · 3.4%
  3. Other operating costs $6.6B · 50.8%
  4. Operating income $5.9B · 45.7%
  5. Interest and other $1B · 8.0%
  6. Net income $4.9B · 37.8%
Where Mplx's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $13B
Selling, general and admin $446M 3.4% of revenue
Other operating costs $6.6B 50.8% of revenue
Operating income $5.9B 45.7% of revenue
Interest and other $1B 8.0% of revenue
Net income $4.9B 37.8% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Mplx's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Mplx LP: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 0.5 0.8 1.1 3.0 3.9 7.0 9.0 7.6 10.0 11.6 11.3 11.9 13.0 13.2
EBITDA — — — — — — — 1.6 — — — — — —
Operating income — — — — — — — 0.2 4.0 4.9 4.9 5.3 5.9 5.6
Net income 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.8 1.8 1.0 −0.7 3.1 3.9 3.9 4.3 4.9 4.3
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +63.2% +38.8% +175.1% +27.7% +81.1% +29.1% −16.3% +32.5% +15.8% −2.9% +5.8% +8.9% +3.1%
Operating income — — — — — — — — +>999% +23.0% −0.2% +7.9% +12.4% −4.3%
Net income — +55.1% +28.9% +49.4% +240.8% +129.0% −43.2% −169.7% — +28.2% −0.4% +9.0% +14.7% −9.7%
Margins
EBITDA margin — — — — — — — 21.0% — — — — — —
Operating margin — — — — — — — 2.8% 39.8% 42.3% 43.4% 44.3% 45.7% 42.0%
Net margin 16.0% 15.3% 14.2% 7.7% 20.5% 26.0% 11.4% −9.5% 30.7% 34.0% 34.8% 35.9% 37.8% 32.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 21.6% 24.3% 8.4% 5.9% 12.8% 13.7% 18.5% 44.1% 43.7% 36.3% 39.5% 41.0% 31.6% 23.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.2 0.3 0.4 1.5 1.9 3.1 4.1 4.5 4.9 5.0 5.4 5.9 5.9 6.0
Capital spending 0.1 0.1 0.3 1.3 1.4 2.1 2.4 1.2 0.5 0.8 0.9 1.1 1.8 2.9
Free cash flow 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.0 1.7 3.3 4.4 4.2 4.5 4.9 4.1 3.1
Stock-based pay — — — −0.0 −0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 — — — — — —
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — 0.2 0.5 0.9 1.7 3.3 — — — — — —
Balance sheet
Cash 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 1.0 1.5 2.1 1.3
Total debt 0.0 0.6 5.7 4.9 7.4 18.9 20.1 20.5 18.9 20.1 20.7 21.2 26.0 27.0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0.0 0.6 5.7 4.6 7.4 18.8 20.1 20.5 18.9 19.9 19.7 19.7 23.9 25.7
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.6 0.5 0.0 0.3 0.4 0.3
Total returned — — — — — 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.6 0.5 0.0 0.3 0.4 0.3

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 5 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $44.2bn
Short-term assets $3.4bnLonger-term assets $40.8bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $29.9bn
Short-term liabilities $2.2bnLonger-term liabilities $27.7bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.4bn of assets due within a year against $2.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.4bn short-term assets against $27.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $1.3bn of cash against $26.6bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $6.0bn of operating cash flow against $26.6bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $5.6bn against $1.3bn of interest.

From Mplx LP's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$250M
Returned to shareholders
8%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$726M
Total shareholder yield
0.4%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.4% of market value
Days sales outstanding
22 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas storage & transportation
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MPLX WMB CQP TRP TRGP KMI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $13.2bn $12.5bn $11.7bn $10.9bn $16.7bn $18.3bn $2.0bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 3.1% 8.8% 13.2% 8.5% −2.0% 11.7% 8.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.4% 4.2% −0.1% 8.5% −2.1% 4.9% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −0.4% 10.3% 7.1% — 4.2% 9.3% 10.7%
Gross margin — — 47.3% 98.6% 43.2% 51.8% 42.6%
Operating margin 42.0% 37.5% 34.2% 52.7% 22.9% 29.0% 27.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 44.1% 35.4% 34.6% 39.3% 18.4% 28.4% 20.8%
Net margin 32.9% 25.0% 28.1% 23.1% 13.5% 19.6% 13.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 45.6% 48.5% 29.5% 48.2% 25.6% 36.7% 29.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 23.6% −12.6% 24.8% 13.6% 4.4% 16.8% 11.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 33.4% 10.9% 27.1% −1.4% 3.2% 19.9% 8.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.2% 0.7% — 0.0% 0.5% — 0.5%
Change in share count — 0.4% 11.7% 0.2% −1.5% 0.1% 0.2%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in oil & gas storage & transportation. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 oil & gas storage & transportation companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 3.1% 8.8% 21 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth -5.6pp +0.1pp 22 of 29
Operating margin Profitability 42.0% 28.1% 6 of 27
Net margin Profitability 32.9% 13.1% 3 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 23.6% 13.6% 8 of 28
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 60.2% 46.2% 20 of 26
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 22 days 43 days 5 of 18

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
Natural Gas and NGL Services $4.9B ▲ 5.6%
Crude Oil and Products Logistics $4.8B ▲ 6.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Mplx LP's 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$10.8B
Institutions reporting
629
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 3.3%
Positions opened / closed
50 / 56

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 293 institutions bought and 202 sold ; the biggest buyer was Alps Advisors Inc (+1.5M shares) and the biggest seller Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C (−2.8M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Alps Advisors Inc $1.6B 28.6M 15.0% ▲ 5.7%
Invesco Ltd. $1B 18.3M 9.6% 0.0%
Blackstone Inc. $730M 13.0M 6.8% ▼ 15.6%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $638M 11.3M 5.9% ▼ 9.4%
Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C. $591M 10.5M 5.5% ▼ 20.8%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $451M 8.0M 4.2% ▲ 9.5%
Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP $330M 5.9M 3.1% ▼ 14.1%
Energy Income Partners, LLC $303M 5.4M 2.8% ▲ 4.3%
Morgan Stanley $297M 5.3M 2.8% ▲ 6.3%
UBS Group AG $296M 5.3M 2.8% ▲ 0.5%
FMR LLC $221M 3.9M 2.1% ▲ 16.7%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $193M 3.4M 1.8% ▼ 17.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Mplx LP's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 43 trades and filings

No trades in Mplx LP disclosed in the last 12 months; 43 earlier trades on record.

  • Mark E. Green(R-TN 7):Sale (full), $500,001 - $1,000,000, traded December 21, 2021, filed January 3, 2022
  • Mark E. Green(R-TN 7):Purchase, $500,001 - $1,000,000, traded November 8, 2021, filed November 18, 2021
  • Mark E. Green(R-TN 7):Sale (full), $500,001 - $1,000,000, traded May 13, 2021, filed May 17, 2021

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 2, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 3, 2026
  • August 4, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • April 13, 2026
  • February 3, 2026
  • November 4, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Mplx LP was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Mplx LP in brief

What does Mplx LP do?
Mplx LP is a US-listed company in the oil & gas storage & transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Mplx LP's stock ticker?
Mplx LP trades under the ticker MPLX on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Mplx LP's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Mplx LP reported revenue of $13.2B, 3.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Mplx LP's free cash flow?
Mplx LP's free-cash-flow margin is 23.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 8 of the 28 oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover.
What is Mplx LP's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Mplx LP's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$77 per share in the base case, and ~$51–$110 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Mplx LP's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Alps Advisors Inc, Invesco Ltd. and Blackstone Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Mplx LP's competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation peer group, the companies closest to Mplx LP are Williams Companies, Cheniere Energy Partners, L.p., TC Energy Corp, Targa Resources and Kinder Morgan. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Mplx LP's.
When is Mplx LP's next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Mplx LP announces its own schedule.