Morgan Stanley: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Morgan Stanley shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,417 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Morgan Stanley, and 1,023 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.0M shares, +0.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 778K shares (−0.4%); index fund managers were net sellers of 4.0M shares (−1.1%). 320 opened a new position and 89 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,417 institutions, 320 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 1,023 institutions, 89 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.0M shares (+0.2%)
Net change, active managers −778K shares (−0.4%), 46 bought, 70 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,417 bought 333 1,023 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 46 bought · 70 sold · −778K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 9 sold · −4.0M
Other institutions 1,368 bought · 944 sold · +7.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +8.6M +529.2% | 10.2M | $2.1B |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +2.9M +197.2% | 4.3M | $902M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +2.2M +13.1% | 19.2M | $4B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.2M +9.6% | 24.9M | $5.2B |
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $339M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +1.4M +17.3% | 9.2M | $1.9B |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | +1.2M +134399.6% | 1.2M | $256M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | +1.1M +143.2% | 1.8M | $383M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +1.1M +467.6% | 1.3M | $267M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +1.0M +37.5% | 3.8M | $798M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +785K +1.8% | 44.4M | $9.4B |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | +737K +124.5% | 1.3M | $278M |
| Eurizon Capital Sgr S.P.A. | +726K +156.4% | 1.2M | $250M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +573K +2.2% | 26.2M | $5.5B |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +490K +66.4% | 1.2M | $257M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +471K +10.1% | 5.1M | $1.1B |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | +471K +1603.6% | 500K | $105M |
| Citigroup Inc | +462K +24.7% | 2.3M | $488M |
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | +452K New position | 452K | $94.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +452K +10.8% | 4.6M | $972M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +8.6M +529.2% | 10.2M | $2.1B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +2.2M +13.1% | 19.2M | $4B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.2M +9.6% | 24.9M | $5.2B |
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $339M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +573K +2.2% | 26.2M | $5.5B |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +471K +10.1% | 5.1M | $1.1B |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +452K +10.8% | 4.6M | $972M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | +444K +89.4% | 941K | $197M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +441K +72.1% | 1.1M | $220M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +439K +31.4% | 1.8M | $384M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.5M −86.8% | 529K | $111M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −2.5M −21.6% | 9.2M | $1.9B |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.3M −81.0% | 545K | $114M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −2.2M −10.9% | 18.1M | $3.8B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −1.8M −1.8% | 99.6M | $20.8B |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1.5M −1.6% | 94.9M | $19.8B |
| UBS Group AG | −1.4M −11.7% | 10.5M | $2.2B |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −1.2M −15.5% | 6.7M | $1.4B |
| Barclays PLC | −1.2M −23.2% | 4.0M | $837M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.2M −83.0% | 245K | $51.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.0M −92.4% | 85K | $17.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −968K −6.5% | 13.9M | $2.9B |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −932K −22.6% | 3.2M | $667M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −873K −12.2% | 6.3M | $1.3B |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −849K −57.2% | 636K | $133M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −833K −44.7% | 1.0M | $216M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −816K −8.9% | 8.4M | $1.7B |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −801K −9.7% | 7.5M | $1.6B |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −674K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −600K −45.4% | 723K | $151M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.5M −86.8% | 529K | $111M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −2.5M −21.6% | 9.2M | $1.9B |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.3M −81.0% | 545K | $114M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −2.2M −10.9% | 18.1M | $3.8B |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.2M −83.0% | 245K | $51.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.0M −92.4% | 85K | $17.9M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −873K −12.2% | 6.3M | $1.3B |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −833K −44.7% | 1.0M | $216M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −816K −8.9% | 8.4M | $1.7B |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −674K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors LPHedge fund | 1.6M | $339M |
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | 452K | $94.5M |
| Ossiam | 347K | $72.6M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 340K | $71.1M |
| Milford Funds Ltd | 264K | $55.2M |
| Bsn Capital Partners Ltd | 161K | $34.2M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 156K | $32.5M |
| Cornerstone Advisors, LLC | 106K | $22.2M |
| Delta Global Management LP | 96K | $20M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLPActive manager | 93K | $19.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 674K | $111M |
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 565K | $93M |
| Caldwell Investment Management Ltd. | 250K | $39.6M |
| Hound Partners, LLC | 142K | $23.3M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 133K | $21M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 125K | $20.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 119K | $19.5M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 91K | $14.9M |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 73K | $12M |
| Think Investments LP | 68K | $11.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 2,724
- Ten largest holders
- 60.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 13.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 46 | 70 | 8 | 10 | −778K | −0.4% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | −4.0M | −1.1% |
| Other institutions | 1,368 | 944 | 312 | 79 | +7.9M | +1.0% |