Morgan Stanley insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by Morgan Stanley's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following Morgan Stanley’s insiders pay?
From January 26, 2010 to July 29, 2026, 32 insiders reported 15 open-market purchases and 186 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Morgan Stanley. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +6.4% against the S&P 500 on average (median −0.3%), over 15 purchases with a full year of prices; 47% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved +8.4% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). That rests on fewer than 20 purchases, too few to read much into. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on January 27, 2010 into $21,847 by November 2, 2026, +4.8% a year. It held shares 33% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $29,256 (+6.6% a year), and held throughout $92,521 (+14.2%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grossman Eric F | Chief Legal/Admin Officer | 0 | — | — | 22 | +12.6% (20) | April 20, 2026 |
| Gorman James P | Executive Chairman | 1 | −47.2% (1) | 0% | 16 | +12.0% (16) | July 19, 2024 |
| Wirth Paul C | Deputy Chief Financial Officer | 0 | — | — | 16 | −1.1% (16) | December 2, 2019 |
| Saperstein Andrew M | Co-President | 0 | — | — | 15 | +20.5% (13) | April 17, 2026 |
| Simkowitz Daniel A | Co-President | 1 | −15.1% (1) | 0% | 14 | +3.9% (12) | April 17, 2026 |
| Rosenthal James A | Chief Operating Officer | 0 | — | — | 11 | +8.2% (11) | November 21, 2016 |
| Kelleher Thomas Colm | President | 0 | — | — | 10 | −3.1% (10) | October 25, 2017 |
| Hotsuki Keishi | Chief Risk Officer | 0 | — | — | 9 | +14.7% (9) | February 9, 2022 |
| Brodsky Jeffrey S | Chief Human Resources Officer | 0 | — | — | 8 | +14.2% (8) | January 22, 2021 |
| China Investment Corp | 10% owner | 0 | — | — | 8 | −37.0% (8) | August 11, 2010 |
| Akram Raja | Deputy Chief Financial Officer | 0 | — | — | 7 | +12.2% (7) | January 23, 2025 |
| Crawley Mandell | Chief Client Officer | 0 | — | — | 7 | +8.8% (5) | April 17, 2026 |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Financial Group Inc | 10% owner | 3 | +45.3% (3) | 67% | 4 | +51.0% (4) | October 21, 2020 |
| Luczo Stephen J | Director | 4 | +43.3% (4) | 100% | 1 | +22.2% (1) | October 18, 2024 |
| Pruzan Jonathan | Chief Operating Officer | 0 | — | — | 5 | +1.5% (5) | January 28, 2022 |
| Yeshaya Sharon | Chief Financial Officer | 0 | — | — | 5 | +21.1% (3) | July 17, 2026 |
| Pick Edward | Chairman and CEO | 0 | — | — | 4 | −4.5% (3) | October 31, 2025 |
| Pizzi Michael A. | Head Technology & Operations | 0 | — | — | 4 | +29.8% (2) | July 17, 2026 |
| Smith Charles A | Chief Risk Officer | 0 | — | — | 4 | +16.4% (3) | January 22, 2026 |
| Darling Alistair | Director | 0 | — | — | 3 | −11.8% (3) | January 27, 2023 |
| Nicolaisen Donald T | Director | 0 | — | — | 3 | +9.0% (3) | August 4, 2016 |
| Olayan Hutham S | Director | 3 | −6.5% (3) | 33% | 0 | — | November 16, 2020 |
| Rooney Robert P | Head of Tech/Ops/Resilience | 0 | — | — | 3 | +33.5% (3) | February 11, 2021 |
| Herz Robert H | Director | 0 | — | — | 2 | +30.8% (2) | May 2, 2025 |
| Davies Howard J | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | +13.1% (1) | May 2, 2014 |
| Fleming Gregory J | President-Wealth & Invest Mgt | 0 | — | — | 1 | +13.0% (1) | July 24, 2014 |
| Glocer Thomas H | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −9.2% (1) | May 5, 2023 |
| Owens James W | Director | 1 | −47.8% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | August 2, 2011 |
| Porat Ruth | Chief Financial Officer | 1 | −41.9% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | August 5, 2011 |
| Schapiro Mary L | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | — | July 29, 2026 |
| Taubman Paul J | Co-President-Inst'l Securities | 1 | −41.9% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | August 5, 2011 |
| Tyson Laura D | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −3.7% (1) | November 26, 2014 |
When several insiders traded Morgan Stanley
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Morgan Stanley in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 1 buying crowd with six months of prices, it averaged −5.2% against the index. After 17 selling crowds, +3.9%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 30, 2026 | 6 selling | +0.2% | +6.7% | not yet |
| May 30, 2025 | 4 selling | +8.6% | +17.6% | +41.6% |
| January 31, 2025 | 6 selling | −6.9% | −1.9% | +19.8% |
| January 31, 2024 | 3 selling | +2.0% | +5.6% | +37.1% |
| July 31, 2023 | 7 selling | −13.1% | −10.2% | −4.7% |
| January 31, 2023 | 7 selling | −12.0% | −18.2% | −29.4% |
| January 31, 2022 | 5 selling | −11.8% | −8.4% | +6.4% |
| January 29, 2021 | 6 selling | +10.5% | +25.5% | +34.7% |
| July 31, 2020 | 5 selling | −2.3% | +24.0% | +65.7% |
| December 31, 2019 | 3 selling | −14.7% | −2.9% | +19.0% |
| February 28, 2018 | 6 selling | −9.3% | −17.4% | −27.4% |
| October 31, 2017 | 4 selling | +5.3% | 0.0% | −13.8% |