MSA Safety Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold MSA Safety shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 234 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in MSA Safety, and 186 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 767K shares, +2.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 308K shares (+3.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 178K shares (+1.7%). 47 opened a new position and 42 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 234 institutions, 47 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 186 institutions, 42 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +767K shares (+2.3%)
Net change, active managers +308K shares (+3.8%), 36 bought, 31 sold
Buyers versus sellers
234 bought 71 186 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 36 bought · 31 sold · +308K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 5 sold · +178K
Other institutions 192 bought · 150 sold · +282K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +306K New position | 306K | $53.5M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +222K +190.4% | 338K | $59M |
| Giverny Capital Inc. Active manager | +166K New position | 166K | $29M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +160K +110.8% | 304K | $53.1M |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | +147K New position | 147K | $25.7M |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | +136K +34.9% | 524K | $89.3M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | +135K +200.4% | 203K | $34.6M |
| Natixis Advisors, LLC | +130K +32.9% | 527K | $92M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +127K +32.8% | 515K | $90M |
| Sone Capital Management, LLC | +106K New position | 106K | $18.6M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +105K +198.1% | 158K | $27.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +101K +136.4% | 175K | $30.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +88K +5.7% | 1.6M | $284M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +86K +2490.2% | 90K | $15.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +80K +2.5% | 3.3M | $582M |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | +77K New position | 77K | $13.4M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +75K +16.9% | 518K | $90.4M |
| Madison Asset Management, LLC | +72K +12.2% | 661K | $115M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +64K +161.9% | 103K | $18M |
| Trigran Investments, Inc. | +61K New position | 61K | $10.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +306K New position | 306K | $53.5M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +222K +190.4% | 338K | $59M |
| Giverny Capital Inc. Active manager | +166K New position | 166K | $29M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +105K +198.1% | 158K | $27.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +101K +136.4% | 175K | $30.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +86K +2490.2% | 90K | $15.6M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +75K +16.9% | 518K | $90.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +64K +161.9% | 103K | $18M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +52K +1935.7% | 55K | $9.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +45K +3226.8% | 47K | $8.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| APG Asset Management N.V. | −859K −57.4% | 639K | $97.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −341K −49.7% | 345K | $60.3M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −322K −50.1% | 320K | $55.9M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | −120K −14.2% | 725K | $127M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | −115K −71.6% | 46K | $8M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | −110K −16.6% | 555K | $96.8M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −92K −48.6% | 97K | $16.9M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −61K −13.8% | 383K | $67M |
| Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. Active manager | −55K −3.1% | 1.7M | $301M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −51K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −48K −70.8% | 20K | $3.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −43K −8.1% | 490K | $85.6M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | −39K −25.3% | 115K | $20.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −39K −9.3% | 378K | $66.1M |
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | −37K −55.1% | 30K | $5.3M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −32K −89.2% | 3,819 | $666,721 |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −32K −9.3% | 308K | $53.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −27K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −341K −49.7% | 345K | $60.3M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −322K −50.1% | 320K | $55.9M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | −120K −14.2% | 725K | $127M |
| Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. Active manager | −55K −3.1% | 1.7M | $301M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −51K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −43K −8.1% | 490K | $85.6M |
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | −37K −55.1% | 30K | $5.3M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −32K −89.2% | 3,819 | $666,721 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −27K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global InvestorsActive manager | 306K | $53.5M |
| Giverny Capital Inc.Active manager | 166K | $29M |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 147K | $25.7M |
| Sone Capital Management, LLC | 106K | $18.6M |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | 77K | $13.4M |
| Trigran Investments, Inc. | 61K | $10.6M |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 45K | $7.8M |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | 25K | $4.3M |
| Seizert Capital Partners, LLC | 18K | $3.2M |
| Virginia Retirement Systems Et Al | 14K | $2.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & CoActive manager | 51K | $8.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 46K | $7.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 27K | $4.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 26K | $4.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 19K | $3.1M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | 11K | $1.8M |
| Diversified Management Inc | 7,878 | $1.3M |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 7,852 | $1.3M |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 7,390 | $1.2M |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | 6,975 | $1.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 454
- Ten largest holders
- 39.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 36 | 31 | 10 | 12 | +308K | +3.8% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +178K | +1.7% |
| Other institutions | 192 | 150 | 37 | 30 | +282K | +1.8% |