NIO Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold NIO shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 152 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in NIO, and 196 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 3.1M shares, −1.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 36.3M shares (−31.2%); index fund managers were net sellers of 792K shares (−5.1%). 44 opened a new position and 63 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 152 institutions, 44 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 196 institutions, 63 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −3.1M shares (−1.1%)
Net change, active managers −36.3M shares (−31.2%), 15 bought, 22 sold
Buyers versus sellers
152 bought 118 196 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 15 bought · 22 sold · −36.3M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 4 sold · −792K
Other institutions 136 bought · 170 sold · +34.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | +12.7M +86.2% | 27.4M | $139M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +7.5M New position | 7.5M | $38M |
| UBS Group AG | +6.9M +56.1% | 19.3M | $97.5M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +6.0M +268.9% | 8.3M | $42M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +5.6M +495.7% | 6.8M | $34.3M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +4.8M +33.5% | 19.0M | $96.1M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +3.4M +122.5% | 6.2M | $31.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +11.8% | 16.2M | $81.8M |
| Barclays PLC | +1.7M +203.9% | 2.5M | $12.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.7M +12.1% | 15.4M | $78.2M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | +1.4M +120.4% | 2.6M | $13M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +1.4M +651.5% | 1.6M | $8.1M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $6.2M |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | +908K New position | 908K | $4.6M |
| Capital Markets Trading Uk LLP | +795K +476.2% | 962K | $4.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +791K +1338.6% | 850K | $4.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +636K New position | 636K | $3.2M |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | +622K New position | 622K | $3.1M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | +511K +48.6% | 1.6M | $7.9M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +507K +11.8% | 4.8M | $24.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +5.6M +495.7% | 6.8M | $34.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +11.8% | 16.2M | $81.8M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $6.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +791K +1338.6% | 850K | $4.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +636K New position | 636K | $3.2M |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +285K New position | 285K | $1.4M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +38K New position | 38K | $191,253 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +31K +52.0% | 92K | $552,233 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +25K New position | 25K | $128,064 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +11K +22.5% | 59K | $299,785 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −20.1M −52.5% | 18.2M | $92.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −4.5M −33.8% | 8.8M | $44.3M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −4.4M −68.7% | 2.0M | $10M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −4.3M −32.3% | 9.0M | $45.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −4.0M −72.4% | 1.5M | $7.7M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −3.9M −59.0% | 2.7M | $13.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −3.6M −43.4% | 4.7M | $24M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −3.3M −49.0% | 3.4M | $17.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −2.9M −56.7% | 2.2M | $11M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −1.3M −89.3% | 160K | $811,128 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1.3M −11.8% | 9.5M | $47.9M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −1.0M −99.5% | 5,492 | $27,000 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −78.8% | 269K | $1.4M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −944K −7.1% | 12.4M | $62.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −917K −40.0% | 1.4M | $6.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −887K −97.0% | 27K | $138,583 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −829K −81.8% | 185K | $932,846 |
| Abc Arbitrage SA | −670K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −500K −12.5% | 3.5M | $17.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −20.1M −52.5% | 18.2M | $92.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −4.5M −33.8% | 8.8M | $44.3M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −4.4M −68.7% | 2.0M | $10M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −4.3M −32.3% | 9.0M | $45.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −3.6M −43.4% | 4.7M | $24M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −3.3M −49.0% | 3.4M | $17.1M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −1.3M −89.3% | 160K | $811,128 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −1.0M −99.5% | 5,492 | $27,000 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −78.8% | 269K | $1.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −917K −40.0% | 1.4M | $6.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 7.5M | $38M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 1.2M | $6.2M |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 908K | $4.6M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 636K | $3.2M |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | 622K | $3.1M |
| Cmt Capital Markets Trading Gmbh | 371K | $1.9M |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLCHedge fund | 285K | $1.4M |
| Dymon Asia Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 183K | $928,004 |
| Nuveen, LLC | 108K | $547,432 |
| Havemeyer Place LP | 69K | $351,068 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jump Financial, LLC | 1.4M | $8.5M |
| Abc Arbitrage SA | 670K | $4M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 375K | $2.3M |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd | 371K | $2.1M |
| Wt Asset Management Ltd | 300K | $1.8M |
| Centaurus Financial, Inc. | 297K | $1.8M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 216K | $1.3M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 132K | $797,166 |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 100K | $602,717 |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP | 100K | $601,698 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 415
- Ten largest holders
- 57.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 5.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 28.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 15 | 22 | 5 | 2 | −36.3M | −31.2% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −792K | −5.1% |
| Other institutions | 136 | 170 | 39 | 61 | +34.0M | +23.0% |