undamentalytics Newsletter

Noah Holdings LTD (NOAH) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: NOAH NYSE Asset Management & Custody Banks Next results ~November 24, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Noah Holdings LTD is a US-listed company in the asset management & custody banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$24

Valuation models combined (4)

Base case. Range ~$21–$26. Weighted average of 4 models (price-to-earnings vs peers, residual income, justified price-to-book, dividend discount (two-stage)), the price-to-earnings vs peers counting double.

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 243% above it.

Price used: $6.93, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 8 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds34 adding, 44 cuttingOf 14 active managers that changed their stake, 9 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Noah Holdings files

Where Noah stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $373m, up 4.8% on a year earlier, against a decline of 23.2% a quarter earlier. That puts it 36 of 43 for growth among the asset management & custody banks companies we cover. Our cash-flow model value is $23.86 a share, against a share price of $6.73.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 24, 2026 (estimated)

Noah Holdings LTD's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 4.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 32.3%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +28.0pp ranks 6 of 43 asset management & custody banks companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of 4.8% ranks 36 of 43 asset management & custody banks companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 188.2% while net income grew 22.7%: a 165pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $6.93 is 243% below our value per share of $24.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 28.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • High operating margin. 29.8% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 23.7% for asset management & custody banks companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 5.4 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 32.3% of revenue turned into free cash flow.

Things to watch

  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 8.3 points on a year ago.
  • Below peers: revenue growth. Revenue growth of 4.8% ranks 36 of 43 asset management & custody banks companies we cover (median 17.2%).

Latest results

Next report
November 24, 2026

Noah Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.0%
  • 1 week+0.6%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$373M
Operating margin
29.8%
Net margin
21.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.14

Growth

Revenue growth
+4.8%
Change in growth rate
+28.0 pts
Share count change
−0.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for NOAH from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$24
Price used
$6.77close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +251%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: the combined value of 4 valuation models built for a business like Noah Holdings LTD (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 8.56% cost of equity. The models span ~$21–~$26; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value Noah Holdings LTD as an asset manager, broker or exchange, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.8 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$21 ~$14–$37 Primary model, counts double
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$24 ~$17–$35 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$26 ~$22–$31 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$35 ~$34–$90 Left out: out of range vs price (5.11x)
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$26 ~$22–$33 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$24 ~$21–$26 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Noah Holdings LTD with asset managers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 24, 2026, after the close.

Analysts' consensus

Noah Holdings LTD: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current — — $2.5bn −3%
Next — — $2.5bn −1%

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy250%
Hold250%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026224
  2. Oct 2026224

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Noah Holdings LTD, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.49
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+7%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
38%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.6%
of shares
Employees
1,582
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Noah Holdings LTD’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Noah Holdings LTD in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Noah Holdings LTD
$0 $200M $400M $600M $800M FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $129.5M Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $172.1M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $205M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $434.5M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $478.5M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $487.2M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $506.6M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $673.7M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $449.5M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $464M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $356.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $373.3M $373.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $129.5M
FY15 Q4 $172.1M
FY16 Q4 $205M
FY17 Q4 $434.5M
FY18 Q4 $478.5M
FY19 Q4 $487.2M
FY20 Q4 $506.6M
FY21 Q4 $673.7M
FY22 Q4 $449.5M
FY23 Q4 $464M
FY24 Q4 $356.3M
FY25 Q4 $373.3M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Noah Holdings LTD
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 34.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: 32.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 19.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 112.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 33.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -33.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -23.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 4.8% 4.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 34.9%
FY15 Q4 32.9%
FY16 Q4 19.1%
FY17 Q4 112.0%
FY18 Q4 10.1%
FY19 Q4 1.8%
FY20 Q4 4.0%
FY21 Q4 33.0%
FY22 Q4 -33.3%
FY23 Q4 3.2%
FY24 Q4 -23.2%
FY25 Q4 4.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Noah Holdings LTD
20% 40% 60% 80% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 69.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 50.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 46.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 27.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 28.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 27.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 38.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 27.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 35.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 33.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 24.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 29.8% 29.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 69.3%
FY15 Q4 50.1%
FY16 Q4 46.9%
FY17 Q4 27.5%
FY18 Q4 28.2%
FY19 Q4 27.0%
FY20 Q4 38.1%
FY21 Q4 27.9%
FY22 Q4 35.1%
FY23 Q4 33.3%
FY24 Q4 24.4%
FY25 Q4 29.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Noah Holdings LTD
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 66.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 48.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 41.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 16.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 27.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 36.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 22.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -17.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 18.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 35.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 32.3% 32.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 66.1%
FY15 Q4 48.3%
FY16 Q4 41.1%
FY17 Q4 16.8%
FY18 Q4 27.4%
FY19 Q4 36.1%
FY20 Q4 22.5%
FY21 Q4 -17.5%
FY22 Q4 18.4%
FY23 Q4 35.2%
FY24 Q4 11.7%
FY25 Q4 32.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Noah Holdings LTD: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 14 31 64 66 96 129 172 205 434 478 487 507 674 450 464 356 373
Gross profit 12 24 49 48 62 — — — — — — — — — — — —
EBITDA 5 16 26 28 63 93 92 105 132 148 147 208 211 180 177 108 133
Operating income 5 16 25 26 61 90 86 96 119 135 131 193 188 158 155 87 111
Net income 4 12 24 23 51 72 83 93 117 118 119 −114 206 142 142 65 80
Diluted EPS — — $4.20 $4.05 $9.20 $12.85 $14.15 $15.90 $19.90 $19.40 $19.30 −$18.40 — — $2.05 $0.90 $1.15
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +117.4% +105.3% +3.4% +45.9% +34.9% +32.9% +19.1% +112.0% +10.1% +1.8% +4.0% +33.0% −33.3% +3.2% −23.2% +4.8%
EBITDA — +222.2% +62.4% +6.0% +127.9% +48.0% −1.9% +14.6% +25.8% +12.2% −1.1% +41.9% +1.5% −14.5% −1.9% −38.8% +23.3%
Operating income — +235.0% +60.0% +3.0% +134.4% +48.1% −3.8% +11.4% +24.3% +12.8% −2.5% +46.8% −2.5% −16.1% −2.0% −43.8% +27.9%
Net income — +216.0% +107.9% −4.8% +125.3% +40.8% +14.2% +12.1% +26.5% +0.6% +0.9% −195.9% — −31.3% +0.4% −54.2% +22.7%
Diluted EPS — — — −3.6% +127.2% +39.7% +10.1% +12.4% +25.2% −2.5% −0.5% −195.3% — — — −56.1% +27.8%
Margins
Gross margin 82.4% 78.8% 76.7% 72.7% 64.4% — — — — — — — — — — — —
EBITDA margin 35.0% 51.9% 41.0% 42.0% 65.7% 72.1% 53.2% 51.2% 30.4% 31.0% 30.1% 41.0% 31.3% 40.1% 38.1% 30.4% 35.8%
Operating margin 32.8% 50.6% 39.4% 39.3% 63.1% 69.3% 50.1% 46.9% 27.5% 28.2% 27.0% 38.1% 27.9% 35.1% 33.3% 24.4% 29.8%
Net margin 25.6% 37.2% 37.7% 34.7% 53.6% 55.9% 48.1% 45.2% 27.0% 24.7% 24.4% −22.5% 30.6% 31.5% 30.6% 18.3% 21.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 48.6% 65.4% 27.8% 42.7% 90.8% 66.1% 48.3% 41.1% 16.8% 27.4% 36.1% 22.5% −17.5% 18.4% 35.2% 11.7% 32.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 7 21 21 30 94 95 104 99 97 150 185 122 239 92 186 53 140
Capital spending 0 1 4 2 7 10 21 15 23 19 9 8 356 9 22 11 19
Free cash flow 7 20 18 28 87 86 83 84 73 131 176 114 −118 83 163 42 120
Stock-based pay 1 2 2 4 5 5 10 11 14 16 14 9 8 6 2 15 10
Free cash flow after stock pay 6 18 16 24 82 80 73 73 59 115 162 105 −126 77 162 27 111
Balance sheet
Cash 12 133 137 120 196 270 307 430 293 393 630 767 534 639 731 524 624
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 8 80 80 — 21 — 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −12 −133 −137 −120 −196 −262 −227 −350 −293 −372 −630 −767 −534 −639 −731 −524 −624
Diluted shares 3m 4m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 6m 68m 68m 69m 70m 70m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — 8 8 0 — — — — — — — — 25 138 78
Buybacks — — — 9 12 12 7 2 5 — — 43 58 — — 7 7
Total returned — — — 16 19 12 7 2 5 — — 43 58 — 25 145 86

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$7.5M
Dividends (TTM)
$78.2M
Returned to shareholders
71%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$73.2M
Diluted share count
−0.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
18.5%
dividends 16.9% + buybacks 1.6% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
98%
of net income paid out
Days sales outstanding
59 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in asset management & custody banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NOAH PAX RPC SII ALTI ABX Median
Revenue, last 12 months $373m $382m $313m $285m $277m $267m $858m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 4.8% 2.0% 4.4% 59.6% 30.0% 65.3% 17.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 57.3% — 11.1% — 23.4% 77.1% 10.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — 11.3% — 10.8% 29.9% 14.4%
Gross margin 64.4% 63.2% — — — 88.4% 80.2%
Operating margin 29.8% 51.7% 23.6% — −22.2% 31.8% 25.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average 28.4% — 19.1% — −29.2% 23.6% 18.8%
Net margin 21.4% 22.4% 8.7% 23.6% −40.9% 10.5% 15.2%
Cash from operations / revenue 37.4% 74.0% 17.8% 34.3% 0.6% 34.0% 26.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 32.3% 71.3% 17.1% 33.6% 0.3% 33.5% 21.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 10.5% — 20.2% — −18.3% −47.5% 17.6%
Stock pay / revenue 2.6% 9.6% 6.7% 0.0% 12.8% 8.6% 3.7%
Change in share count −0.1% 4.4% −1.2% −0.2% — 15.0% −0.2%

Median of all 43 companies we cover in asset management & custody banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

43 asset management & custody banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 4.8% 17.2% 36 of 43
Change in growth rate Growth +28.0pp +1.0pp 6 of 43
Operating margin Profitability 29.8% 23.7% 9 of 27
Net margin Profitability 21.4% 15.2% 18 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.6% 4.3% 14 of 40
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.1% -0.3% 20 of 33

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$247M
Institutions reporting
88
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 3.2%
Positions opened / closed
14 / 12

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 34 institutions bought and 44 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+57K shares) and the biggest seller UBS Group AG (−524K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Fil Ltd $67.3M 6.7M 27.3% ▲ 0.6%
Yiheng Capital Management, L.P. $67.1M 6.7M 27.2% 0.0%
Franklin Resources Inc $20.2M 2.0M 8.2% ▲ 2.6%
Tiger Pacific Capital LP $18.8M 1.9M 7.6% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $12M 1.2M 4.9% ▼ 3.0%
Platinum Investment Management Ltd $9.9M 994K 4.0% 0.0%
Davis Selected Advisers $9.6M 964K 3.9% ▼ 5.6%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $6.3M 633K 2.6% ▼ 15.3%
Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. $4.4M 445K 1.8% 0.0%
Nuveen, LLC $4.4M 438K 1.8% ▼ 1.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $3.8M 383K 1.5% ▼ 18.3%
State Street Corp $3.2M 322K 1.3% ▲ 2.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Noah Holdings LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Wu May Yihong Director September 30, 2026 Sell 4,000 $7.90 $31,600
Wu May Yihong Director September 30, 2026 Sell 1,000 $7.90 $7,900
Wu May Yihong Director September 30, 2026 Sell 1,000 $7.89 $7,890
Wu May Yihong Director September 30, 2026 Sell 1,000 $7.88 $7,880
Wu May Yihong Director September 30, 2026 Sell 1,000 $7.86 $7,860
Wu May Yihong Director September 30, 2026 Sell 1,000 $7.87 $7,870
Wu May Yihong Director September 29, 2026 Sell 500 $7.88 $3,940
Wu May Yihong Director September 29, 2026 Sell 500 $7.91 $3,954

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Noah Holdings LTD was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Noah Holdings LTD in brief

What does Noah Holdings LTD do?
Noah Holdings LTD is a US-listed company in the asset management & custody banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Noah Holdings LTD's stock ticker?
Noah Holdings LTD trades under the ticker NOAH on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Noah Holdings LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Noah Holdings LTD reported revenue of $373M, 4.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Noah Holdings LTD's free cash flow?
Noah Holdings LTD's free-cash-flow margin is 32.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Noah Holdings LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Fil Ltd, Yiheng Capital Management, L.P. and Franklin Resources Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Noah Holdings LTD buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Noah Holdings LTD spent $7.5M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.1% over the year.
Does Noah Holdings LTD pay a dividend?
Yes: Noah Holdings LTD paid $78.2M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 16.92% and a payout ratio of 97.8%.
Who are Noah Holdings LTD's competitors?
In our Asset Management & Custody Banks peer group, the companies closest to Noah Holdings LTD are Patria Investments Ltd, Ridgepost Capital, Inc., Sprott Inc., Alti Global, Inc. and Abacus Global Management, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Noah Holdings LTD's.
Are insiders buying or selling Noah Holdings LTD stock?
Over the last 12 months, Noah Holdings LTD's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 8 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Noah Holdings LTD's next earnings date?
Around November 24, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Noah Holdings LTD announces its own schedule.