Netease, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Netease shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 252 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Netease, and 166 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 718K shares, +1.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.2M shares (+5.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 222K shares (+14.8%). 72 opened a new position and 44 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 252 institutions, 72 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 166 institutions, 44 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +718K shares (+1.3%)
Net change, active managers +1.2M shares (+5.2%), 36 bought, 28 sold
Buyers versus sellers
252 bought 74 166 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 36 bought · 28 sold · +1.2M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 2 sold · +222K
Other institutions 212 bought · 136 sold · −704K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $157M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | +572K New position | 572K | $73.3M |
| Ruffer LLP Active manager | +488K New position | 488K | $62.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +439K +72.4% | 1.0M | $134M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +400K +18.9% | 2.5M | $322M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +384K +161.9% | 621K | $79.6M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +339K New position | 339K | $43.4M |
| UBS Group AG | +320K +106.5% | 621K | $79.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +296K New position | 296K | $38M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +284K +48.8% | 865K | $111M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +273K +33.1% | 1.1M | $141M |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | +269K +246.0% | 378K | $48.5M |
| Carrhae Capital LLP Hedge fund | +237K +343.2% | 307K | $39.3M |
| Davis Selected Advisers Active manager | +190K +45.0% | 613K | $78.5M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +158K +15.8% | 1.2M | $149M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +121K +14722.2% | 122K | $15.7M |
| Bi Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | +120K +35.3% | 460K | $59M |
| Morgan Stanley | +117K +12.5% | 1.1M | $136M |
| Optimas Capital Ltd | +112K New position | 112K | $14.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +99K +52.7% | 288K | $36.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $157M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | +572K New position | 572K | $73.3M |
| Ruffer LLP Active manager | +488K New position | 488K | $62.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +439K +72.4% | 1.0M | $134M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +400K +18.9% | 2.5M | $322M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +384K +161.9% | 621K | $79.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +296K New position | 296K | $38M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +284K +48.8% | 865K | $111M |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | +269K +246.0% | 378K | $48.5M |
| Carrhae Capital LLP Hedge fund | +237K +343.2% | 307K | $39.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd. Active manager | −2.6M −81.2% | 601K | $77M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −648K −48.9% | 677K | $86.7M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −522K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −470K −87.5% | 67K | $8.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −391K −28.7% | 972K | $125M |
| Pbu - The Pension Fund Of Early Childhood & Youth Educators | −321K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sih Partners, LLLP | −304K −59.3% | 209K | $26.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −205K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cederberg Capital Ltd | −174K −48.5% | 185K | $23.8M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −168K −57.6% | 124K | $15.8M |
| Perseverance Asset Management International | −130K −76.5% | 40K | $5.1M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | −104K −96.5% | 3,752 | $480,783 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −93K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | −81K −2.3% | 3.5M | $449M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −72K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Harding Loevner LP Active manager | −66K −2.8% | 2.3M | $291M |
| Barclays PLC | −57K −37.9% | 93K | $11.9M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | −53K −38.3% | 85K | $10.9M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −52K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −51K −4.7% | 1.0M | $132M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd. Active manager | −2.6M −81.2% | 601K | $77M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −522K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −391K −28.7% | 972K | $125M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −205K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −168K −57.6% | 124K | $15.8M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −93K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | −81K −2.3% | 3.5M | $449M |
| Harding Loevner LP Active manager | −66K −2.8% | 2.3M | $291M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −35K −9.3% | 346K | $44.3M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLCActive manager | 1.2M | $157M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLCActive manager | 572K | $73.3M |
| Ruffer LLPActive manager | 488K | $62.5M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 339K | $43.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 296K | $38M |
| Optimas Capital Ltd | 112K | $14.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 98K | $12.5M |
| Boston PartnersActive manager | 85K | $10.9M |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) Ltd | 64K | $8.2M |
| Regal Partners Ltd | 50K | $6.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd.Active manager | 522K | $58.4M |
| Pbu - The Pension Fund Of Early Childhood & Youth Educators | 321K | $36M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 205K | $22.9M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 93K | $10.4M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 72K | $8M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 52K | $5.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 35K | $3.9M |
| HRT Financial LP | 28K | $3.2M |
| Limestone Investment Advisors LP | 26K | $3M |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | 23K | $2.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 456
- Ten largest holders
- 52.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 2.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 44.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 36 | 28 | 14 | 9 | +1.2M | +5.2% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +222K | +14.8% |
| Other institutions | 212 | 136 | 58 | 35 | −704K | −2.2% |