undamentalytics Newsletter

Netease, Inc. (NTES) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: NTES Nasdaq Interactive Home Entertainment Next results ~November 19, 2026

B+ Fundamentals grade

Netease, Inc. is a US-listed company in the interactive home entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$180

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$140–$240 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (0%–10% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 56% above it.

Price used: $115.49, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Netease files

Where Netease stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $15.7bn, up 7.1% on a year earlier, faster than the 0.1% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 44.1% from 26.6% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 31.8% from 18.7%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $181 a share, against a share price of $114.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 19, 2026 (estimated)

Netease, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 7.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 44.1%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 31.8% ranks 1 of 12 interactive home entertainment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$180 per share in the base case (~$140–$240 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 29.5% while net income grew 13.8%: a 16pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $115.49 is 56% below our value per share of $180.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 7.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • High operating margin. 31.8% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of -2.4% for interactive home entertainment companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 3.7 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 44.1% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 7.2% for interactive home entertainment companies we cover.

Things to watch

  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$12.02 against an average estimate of $15.54: missed by 22.7%
Next report
November 19, 2026

Netease's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.6%
  • 1 week-2.4%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$15.7B
Operating margin
31.8%
Net margin
30.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$7.30

Growth

Revenue growth
+7.1%
Change in growth rate
+7.0 pts
Share count change
−0.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$6.9B
FCF margin
44.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
3.2%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for NTES from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 3.6% a year for five years.That is slower than the 8.0% a year revenue growth Netease has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in-3.6%
  • Last 12 months7.1%
  • 3 years a year2.9%
  • 5 years a year8.0%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($115.50, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$180
Price used
$115.50close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +56%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Netease, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($5.4B, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 5% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$140–~$240 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Netease, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $5.4B, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Netease, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.92 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$180 ~$140–$240 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: fewer than 5 peers with a usable multiple
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$120 ~$88–$160 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$110 ~$96–$130 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$150 ~$110–$180 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Netease, Inc. with Interactive Home Entertainment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −23%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +31%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −2%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +20%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −14%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $136$180$237$313$412$540
8.5% $108$139$181$235$305$396
10% $90$115$147$188$242$311

Moat

86 /100

Strong moat

How hard Netease's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Net income has been a median 14.8% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 15 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 64.3%, moving by 7.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.

  • Durability 18 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 31.8%; its worst year was 18.7%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 5 years, at a median 44.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (91 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 19, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Netease, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Netease, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $15.54 $12.02 −22.7%
Mar 2026 $15.39 $17.46 +13.4%
Dec 2025 $14.12 $10.95 −22.4%
Sept 2025 $14.81 $14.73 −0.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

33 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy3297%
Hold13%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202662633
  2. Oct 202672533
  3. Sep 202662532

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Netease, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.58
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−27%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
10%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.4%
of shares
Employees
25,382
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Netease, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: no liquid put with an effective price at or below fair value.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Netease, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Netease, Inc.
$0 $5B $10B $15B $20B FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $6.6B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $7.8B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $8.6B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $10.7B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $13.6B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $14.4B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $14.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $14.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $15.7B $15.7B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $2B
FY15 Q4 $3.6B
FY16 Q4 $5.8B
FY17 Q4 $6.6B
FY18 Q4 $7.8B
FY19 Q4 $8.6B
FY20 Q4 $10.7B
FY21 Q4 $13.6B
FY22 Q4 $14.4B
FY23 Q4 $14.6B
FY24 Q4 $14.6B
FY25 Q4 $15.7B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Netease, Inc.
0% 20% 40% 60% 80% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 27.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: 79.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 58.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 14.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 17.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 10.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 24.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 27.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 7.1% 7.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 27.4%
FY15 Q4 79.2%
FY16 Q4 58.5%
FY17 Q4 14.4%
FY18 Q4 17.9%
FY19 Q4 10.6%
FY20 Q4 24.5%
FY21 Q4 27.2%
FY22 Q4 5.8%
FY23 Q4 1.8%
FY24 Q4 0.1%
FY25 Q4 7.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Netease, Inc.
15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 40% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 38.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 31.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 33.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 29.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 19.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 23.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 19.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 18.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 20.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 26.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 28.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 31.8% 31.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 38.2%
FY15 Q4 31.9%
FY16 Q4 33.1%
FY17 Q4 29.2%
FY18 Q4 19.5%
FY19 Q4 23.3%
FY20 Q4 19.7%
FY21 Q4 18.7%
FY22 Q4 20.3%
FY23 Q4 26.8%
FY24 Q4 28.1%
FY25 Q4 31.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Netease, Inc.
20% 30% 40% 50% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 42.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 31.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 37.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 23.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 22.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 27.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 32.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 26.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 26.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 31.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 36.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 44.1% 44.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 42.8%
FY15 Q4 31.6%
FY16 Q4 37.6%
FY17 Q4 23.0%
FY18 Q4 22.0%
FY19 Q4 27.0%
FY20 Q4 32.4%
FY21 Q4 26.6%
FY22 Q4 26.5%
FY23 Q4 31.9%
FY24 Q4 36.5%
FY25 Q4 44.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Netease took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $15.7B
  2. Other income $551M · 3.5%
  3. Cost of revenue $5.6B · 35.7%
  4. Gross profit $10.1B · 64.3%
  5. Research and development $2.5B · 15.7%
  6. Selling, general and admin $2.6B · 16.7%
  7. Operating income $5B · 31.8%
  8. Income tax $839M · 5.4%
  9. Net income $4.7B · 30.0%
Where Netease's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $15.7B
Other income $551M 3.5% of revenue
Cost of revenue $5.6B 35.7% of revenue
Gross profit $10.1B 64.3% of revenue
Research and development $2.5B 15.7% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $2.6B 16.7% of revenue
Operating income $5B 31.8% of revenue
Income tax $839M 5.4% of revenue
Net income $4.7B 30.0% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Netease's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Netease, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.3 1.6 2.0 3.6 5.8 6.6 7.8 8.6 10.7 13.6 14.4 14.6 14.6 15.7
Gross profit 0.4 0.5 0.8 0.9 1.1 1.4 2.1 3.3 3.7 4.1 4.6 5.7 7.3 7.9 8.9 9.1 10.1
EBITDA 0.3 0.4 0.6 0.6 0.7 0.8 1.2 2.0 2.0 1.8 2.4 2.6 3.1 3.3 4.3 4.4 5.3
Operating income 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.7 0.8 1.2 1.9 1.9 1.5 2.0 2.1 2.5 2.9 3.9 4.1 5.0
Net income 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.6 0.7 0.8 1.1 1.7 1.6 0.9 3.1 1.7 2.6 3.0 4.2 4.1 4.7
Diluted EPS $0.42 $0.51 $0.77 $0.88 $1.11 $1.18 $1.62 $2.64 $2.39 $1.43 $4.73 $2.61 $3.88 $4.59 $6.39 $6.39 $7.29
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +49.4% +38.3% +14.9% +19.7% +27.4% +79.2% +58.5% +14.4% +17.9% +10.6% +24.5% +27.2% +5.8% +1.8% +0.1% +7.1%
EBITDA — +29.3% +36.4% +11.7% +17.3% +9.3% +48.0% +64.5% +4.6% −10.6% +30.2% +9.8% +17.0% +9.7% +29.8% +2.3% +19.1%
Operating income — +26.9% +36.8% +14.4% +20.4% +9.2% +49.7% +64.4% +1.1% −21.4% +32.1% +5.5% +20.8% +14.8% +34.0% +5.0% +21.3%
Net income — +21.9% +51.5% +15.2% +25.4% +6.8% +38.9% +63.1% −9.3% −41.2% +229.9% −43.2% +49.5% +15.9% +37.3% −0.7% +13.8%
Diluted EPS — +22.2% +50.3% +14.8% +25.7% +6.4% +38.0% +62.8% −9.6% −40.1% +230.2% −44.8% +48.8% +18.3% +39.2% −0.1% +14.2%
Margins
Gross margin 72.8% 65.5% 65.8% 67.1% 68.7% 67.7% 58.8% 56.7% 56.4% 53.4% 53.3% 52.9% 53.6% 54.7% 60.9% 62.5% 64.3%
EBITDA margin 56.7% 49.1% 48.4% 47.1% 46.2% 39.6% 32.7% 33.9% 31.0% 23.5% 27.7% 24.4% 22.5% 23.3% 29.7% 30.4% 33.8%
Operating margin 52.9% 45.0% 44.5% 44.3% 44.5% 38.2% 31.9% 33.1% 29.2% 19.5% 23.3% 19.7% 18.7% 20.3% 26.8% 28.1% 31.8%
Net margin 48.4% 39.5% 43.3% 43.4% 45.5% 38.1% 29.5% 30.4% 24.1% 12.0% 35.8% 16.4% 19.2% 21.1% 28.4% 28.2% 30.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 44.1% 45.2% 49.0% 48.3% 51.3% 42.8% 31.6% 37.6% 23.0% 22.0% 27.0% 32.4% 26.6% 26.5% 31.9% 36.5% 44.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.3 0.4 0.6 0.7 0.9 1.0 1.3 2.3 1.8 2.0 2.5 3.6 3.9 4.1 5.0 5.5 7.1
Capital spending 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1
Free cash flow 0.2 0.4 0.6 0.6 0.8 0.9 1.1 2.2 1.5 1.7 2.3 3.5 3.6 3.8 4.7 5.3 6.9
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Free cash flow after stock pay 0.2 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.8 0.8 1.0 2.0 1.2 1.3 2.0 3.1 3.1 3.3 4.2 4.8 6.4
Balance sheet
Cash 0.2 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.9 0.8 0.4 0.7 0.5 1.4 2.3 3.6 3.0 7.0 6.7
Total debt 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.5 0.1 0.1 —
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0.2 −0.2 −0.4 −0.3 −0.2 −0.3 −0.9 −0.8 −0.4 −0.7 −0.5 −1.4 −2.1 −3.1 −3.0 −7.0 −6.7
Diluted shares 650m 652m 655m 658m 651m 655m 661m 661m 663m 651m 650m 670m 673m 659m 650m 646m 644m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.4 0.5 0.2 1.3 0.6 0.5 1.0 1.1 1.6 1.9
Buybacks — — — 0.1 0.0 — 0.0 0.2 0.3 1.1 — — — — — — —
Total returned — — — 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.6 0.8 1.4 1.3 0.6 0.5 1.0 1.1 1.6 1.9

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $31.7bn
Short-term assets $25.8bnLonger-term assets $5.8bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $31.0bn
Short-term liabilities $7.5bnLonger-term liabilities $564mShareholders' equity $22.9bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $25.8bn of assets due within a year against $7.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $25.8bn short-term assets against $564m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Netease, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$1.9B
Diluted share count
−0.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.6%
dividends 2.6% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
41%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
15.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
18 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in interactive home entertainment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NTES TTWO RBLX GDEV INSE MYPS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $15.7bn $6.7bn $5.9bn $404m $281m $226m $166m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 7.1% 15.3% 32.1% −3.9% −6.5% −13.3% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 114.4% 6.5% 30.9% — −1.9% −9.9% 16.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 2.0% 15.6% — −24.3% −7.3% 2.0%
Gross margin 64.3% 56.0% 79.3% — 59.6% — 57.8%
Operating margin 31.8% −2.4% −19.8% 17.6% 14.3% −17.9% −5.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average 26.6% −46.9% −26.6% — 11.3% −11.6% −11.6%
Net margin 30.0% −4.8% −16.5% 17.1% −3.3% −20.6% −4.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 45.1% 7.5% 33.1% 7.3% 14.5% 8.3% 7.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 44.1% 5.0% 26.6% 7.2% 6.2% 8.0% 6.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 31.3% −0.9% 23.5% — 6.0% 12.5% 6.0%
Stock pay / revenue 3.2% 6.0% 19.6% 0.2% 2.3% 4.4% 2.4%
Change in share count −0.4% 4.5% 4.9% −0.2% −0.4% 1.4% 1.4%

Median of all 12 companies we cover in interactive home entertainment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

12 interactive home entertainment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 7.1% 7.1% 6 of 12
Change in growth rate Growth +7.0pp +2.6pp 4 of 12
Gross margin Profitability 64.3% 56.0% 4 of 9
Operating margin Profitability 31.8% -2.4% 1 of 12
Net margin Profitability 30.0% -4.8% 1 of 12
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 44.1% 7.2% 1 of 12
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 3.2% 2.4% 7 of 10
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.2% 10.0% 1 of 5
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.4% 3.6% 1 of 10
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 18 days 33 days 3 of 10

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$7.5B
Institutions reporting
456
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.6%
Positions opened / closed
72 / 44

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 252 institutions bought and 166 sold ; the biggest buyer was GQG Partners LLC (+1.2M shares) and the biggest seller Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd (−2.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC $1B 8.0M 13.8% ▼ 0.4%
Ninety One Uk Ltd $800M 6.2M 10.7% ▼ 0.6%
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd $449M 3.5M 6.0% ▼ 2.3%
FMR LLC $322M 2.5M 4.3% ▲ 18.9%
Harding Loevner LP $291M 2.3M 3.9% ▼ 2.8%
Dodge & Cox $277M 2.2M 3.7% ▲ 0.3%
Invesco Ltd. $262M 2.0M 3.5% ▲ 1.3%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co $199M 1.5M 2.7% ▲ 14.5%
GQG Partners LLC $157M 1.2M 2.1% New
American Century Companies Inc $149M 1.2M 2.0% ▲ 15.8%
Fisher Asset Management, LLC $147M 1.1M 2.0% ▼ 0.2%
Blackrock, Inc. $141M 1.1M 1.9% ▲ 33.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Netease, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 4 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Mo Bin Vice President, Finance September 2, 2026 Sell 716 $120.64 $86,378
Boltz Paul William Jr General Counsel June 29, 2026 Sell 10,000 $128.30 $1.3M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 11 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 1 purchase and 1 sale of Netease, Inc. shares.

  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 6, 2026, filed May 19, 2026
  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 5, 2026, filed April 8, 2026
  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 17, 2025, filed November 17, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Netease, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Netease, Inc. in brief

What does Netease, Inc. do?
Netease, Inc. is a US-listed company in the interactive home entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Netease, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Netease, Inc. trades under the ticker NTES on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Netease, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Netease, Inc. reported revenue of $15.7B, 7.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Netease, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Netease, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 44.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 1 of the 12 interactive home entertainment companies we cover.
What is Netease, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Netease, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$180 per share in the base case, and ~$140–$240 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Netease, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC, Ninety One Uk Ltd and Orbis Allan Gray Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Does Netease, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Netease, Inc. paid $1.9B in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.61% and a payout ratio of 41.0%.
Who are Netease, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Interactive Home Entertainment peer group, the companies closest to Netease, Inc. are Take TWO Interactive Software Inc, Roblox Corp, Gdev Inc., Inspired Entertainment, Inc. and Playstudios, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Netease, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Netease, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Netease, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Netease, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 19, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Netease, Inc. announces its own schedule.