Nutrien Ltd.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Nutrien shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 351 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Nutrien, and 333 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.6M shares, +0.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 3.2M shares (−4.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.2M shares (+3.7%). 82 opened a new position and 96 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 351 institutions, 82 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 333 institutions, 96 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.6M shares (+0.9%)
Net change, active managers −3.2M shares (−4.2%), 40 bought, 29 sold
Buyers versus sellers
351 bought 122 333 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 40 bought · 29 sold · −3.2M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 3 sold · +1.2M
Other institutions 305 bought · 301 sold · +4.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +10.0M +99.6% | 19.9M | $1.3B |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +2.0M +91.8% | 4.1M | $352M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +1.9M +6.1% | 32.9M | $2.1B |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +1.8M +46.3% | 5.7M | $359M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +1.7M +1487.2% | 1.8M | $111M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | +1.4M +30.8% | 6.0M | $375M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +1.0M +44.8% | 3.4M | $212M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +918K +976.2% | 1.0M | $63.7M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +916K +32.0% | 3.8M | $238M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +913K +7.1% | 13.8M | $868M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +817K +9.6% | 9.4M | $589M |
| Canoe Financial LP | +812K +61.6% | 2.1M | $134M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | +781K +12.2% | 7.2M | $452M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | +778K +100.9% | 1.5M | $97.4M |
| Kopernik Global Investors, LLC Active manager | +762K +53.5% | 2.2M | $138M |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | +633K +76.9% | 1.5M | $91.6M |
| Drummond Knight Asset Management Pty Ltd | +574K +209.0% | 848K | $53.4M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +554K +11.3% | 5.5M | $353M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +457K +22.9% | 2.5M | $154M |
| British Columbia Investment Management Corp | +451K +70.5% | 1.1M | $68.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +10.0M +99.6% | 19.9M | $1.3B |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +2.0M +91.8% | 4.1M | $352M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +918K +976.2% | 1.0M | $63.7M |
| Kopernik Global Investors, LLC Active manager | +762K +53.5% | 2.2M | $138M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +457K +22.9% | 2.5M | $154M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +408K +206.0% | 606K | $38.2M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +390K +40.6% | 1.3M | $84.9M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | +263K +407.0% | 327K | $20.6M |
| Arga Investment Management, LP Active manager | +262K +614.6% | 305K | $19.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +233K New position | 233K | $14.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −5.8M −49.0% | 6.0M | $380M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −5.7M −35.4% | 10.4M | $654M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −2.5M −27.5% | 6.7M | $423M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.7M −24.4% | 5.4M | $339M |
| Dje Kapital AG | −1.4M −90.9% | 140K | $8.8M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −1.3M −42.8% | 1.7M | $110M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −1.2M −73.7% | 441K | $27.7M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | −944K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | −867K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −852K −78.6% | 233K | $14.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −640K −99.6% | 2,269 | $141,813 |
| Murchinson Ltd. | −632K −95.8% | 28K | $1.7M |
| Silchester International Investors LLP | −631K −48.2% | 678K | $42.7M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −600K −19.3% | 2.5M | $158M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −600K −93.6% | 41K | $2.6M |
| Moerus Capital Management LLC | −599K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −544K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Eurizon Capital Sgr S.P.A. | −521K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invesco Ltd. | −517K −42.9% | 687K | $43.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −5.8M −49.0% | 6.0M | $380M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −5.7M −35.4% | 10.4M | $654M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.7M −24.4% | 5.4M | $339M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −1.3M −42.8% | 1.7M | $110M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | −944K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −852K −78.6% | 233K | $14.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −640K −99.6% | 2,269 | $141,813 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −544K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −295K −83.5% | 58K | $3.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 233K | $14.7M |
| Night Squared LP | 187K | $11.8M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 171K | $10.8M |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | 148K | $9.3M |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 136K | $8.6M |
| United Capital Management Of Ks, Inc. | 105K | $6.6M |
| Paradiem, LLC | 95K | $6M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 76K | $4.8M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLCActive manager | 69K | $4.3M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 69K | $4.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global InvestorsActive manager | 1.2M | $87.5M |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LPActive manager | 944K | $71.2M |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 867K | $65.3M |
| Moerus Capital Management LLC | 599K | $45.2M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 544K | $40.9M |
| Eurizon Capital Sgr S.P.A. | 521K | $39.5M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 207K | $15.6M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd | 203K | $15.3M |
| Barometer Capital Management Inc. | 125K | $13.2M |
| Oxbow Advisors, LLC | 152K | $11.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 720
- Ten largest holders
- 41.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 10.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 40 | 29 | 13 | 6 | −3.2M | −4.2% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +1.2M | +3.7% |
| Other institutions | 305 | 301 | 69 | 90 | +4.7M | +2.4% |