undamentalytics Newsletter

Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: NTR NYSE Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals Next results ~November 4, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Nutrien Ltd. is a US-listed company in the fertilizers & agricultural chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$63

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$42–$91 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 10% above our base value.

Price used: $69.55, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds351 adding, 333 cuttingOf 69 active managers that changed their stake, 40 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Nutrien files

Where Nutrien stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $26.9bn, up 3.5% on a year earlier, against a decline of 10.6% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 7.4%. Operating margin narrowed to 13.9% from 17.3%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 4 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $63.12 a share, against a share price of $69.42. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 3.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 5.2% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Nutrien Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 3.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 7.4%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +14.1pp ranks 1 of 11 fertilizers & agricultural chemicals companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$63 per share in the base case (~$42–$91 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 45.0% while net income grew 236.4%: a 191pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 14.1 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 6.8 points on a year ago.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.6% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$2.61 against an average estimate of $2.72: missed by 3.9%
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.77

Nutrien's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.9%
  • 1 week+0.3%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$26.9B
Operating margin
13.9%
Net margin
8.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$4.66

Growth

Revenue growth
+3.5%
Change in growth rate
+14.1 pts
Share count change
−1.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$2B
FCF margin
7.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for NTR from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 3.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 5.2% a year revenue growth Nutrien has delivered.

  • Priced in3.3%
  • Last 12 months3.5%
  • 3 years a year-10.8%
  • 5 years a year5.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($69.47, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$63
Price used
$69.47close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 9%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Nutrien Ltd.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($2.5B, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 2% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$42–~$91 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Nutrien Ltd.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $2.5B, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Nutrien Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.65 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$63 ~$42–$91 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$51 ~$53–$67 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$88 ~$61–$130 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$100 ~$83–$130 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$73 ~$51–$100 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Nutrien Ltd. with Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −32%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +42%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −13%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +39%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −18%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $52$78$113$158$218$294
8.5% $35$54$79$111$154$208
10% $25$39$59$83$116$157

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $5.7bn and EPS of $0.77 (range $0.59 to $0.99) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Nutrien Ltd.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.94 +8% $27.7bn +7%
Next $5.08 +3% $27.5bn −1%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −1.3% in 90 days, across 23 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −11.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Nutrien Ltd.'s forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Nutrien Ltd., last 90 days
$4.80 $5.00 $5.20 $5.40 $5.60 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.57 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.98 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.97 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.97 Current fiscal year, Now: $4.94 $4.94 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.14 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.89 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.95 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.05 Next fiscal year, Now: $5.08 $5.08

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $5.57$5.14
60 days ago $4.98$4.89
30 days ago $4.97$4.95
7 days ago $4.97$5.05
Now $4.94$5.08

Earnings against estimates

Nutrien Ltd.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $2.72 $2.61 −3.9%
Mar 2026 $0.55 $0.51 −7.0%
Dec 2025 $0.91 $0.83 −8.6%
Sept 2025 $0.96 $0.97 +0.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

26 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy1558%
Hold935%
Sell28%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026789226
  2. Oct 2026788225
  3. Sep 2026787224

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Nutrien Ltd., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.41
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+45%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
72%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Nutrien Ltd.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Not enough history

There is not enough price history to measure realised volatility.

  • Puts and calls are priced at about the same implied volatility.
  • Why: not enough price history to measure realised volatility.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

NTR Nutrien Ltd. Grade B $69.95

Own 100 shares, sell the $77.50 call expiring December 18, 2026 (45 days) for $1.00 a share — $100 per contract.

Bid $1.00, ask $1.15, quoted Tue 3 Nov, 14:36 New York time with NTR at $69.95. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If NTR ends below $77.50: you keep your shares and the $100 — 1.4% extra on the position, 11.6% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends above $77.50: your shares are sold at $77.50, a total return of 12.2% including the premium — at or above our value of ~$63.
$856 $0 −$1.4k Our value $63.00 Break-even $68.95 Price $69.95
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price (including the shares bought at today's price).
Premium
$100
Annualised
11.6%
Break-even
$68.95
Max gain
$855.5
Chance of selling
~25%

Collar

Own the shares, buy the $65.00 put and sell the $77.50 call, both expiring December 18, 2026 (45 days).

  • Net cost of $0.65 a share ($65.00 per contract of 100 shares).
  • Worst case at expiry: -8.0%, if the shares fall below $65.00 (-7.1% from today).
  • Best case at expiry: +9.9%, if the shares rise above $77.50 (+10.8%); gains beyond that go to the call buyer.

Offered because the shares trade at or above our fair value of $63.00: a way to hold on with a floor under the price, paid for by giving up upside the model does not expect. Strikes near 25-delta; the put at its ask and the call at its bid. Protection has a cost over time: research on protective puts finds they have usually lowered returns.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Nutrien Ltd. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Nutrien Ltd.
$0 $10B $20B $30B $40B FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $4.5B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $19.6B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $20.1B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $20.9B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $27.7B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $37.9B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $29.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $26B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $26.9B $26.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY17 Q4 $4.5B
FY18 Q4 $19.6B
FY19 Q4 $20.1B
FY20 Q4 $20.9B
FY21 Q4 $27.7B
FY22 Q4 $37.9B
FY23 Q4 $29.1B
FY24 Q4 $26B
FY25 Q4 $26.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Nutrien Ltd.
-100% 0% 100% 200% 300% 400% FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 331.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 32.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 36.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -23.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -10.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3.5% 3.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY18 Q4 331.8%
FY19 Q4 2.3%
FY20 Q4 4.1%
FY21 Q4 32.5%
FY22 Q4 36.7%
FY23 Q4 -23.3%
FY24 Q4 -10.6%
FY25 Q4 3.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Nutrien Ltd.
0% 10% 20% 30% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 2.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 9.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 17.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 28.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 9.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 13.9% 13.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY17 Q4 4.6%
FY18 Q4 2.1%
FY19 Q4 9.3%
FY20 Q4 4.3%
FY21 Q4 17.3%
FY22 Q4 28.5%
FY23 Q4 9.4%
FY24 Q4 7.1%
FY25 Q4 13.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Nutrien Ltd.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 12.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 14.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.4% 7.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY17 Q4 12.6%
FY18 Q4 2.8%
FY19 Q4 8.8%
FY20 Q4 8.5%
FY21 Q4 7.2%
FY22 Q4 14.9%
FY23 Q4 8.5%
FY24 Q4 5.3%
FY25 Q4 7.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 40-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Nutrien Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 4.5 19.6 20.1 20.9 27.7 37.9 29.1 26.0 26.9
Gross profit 0.7 5.4 5.5 5.2 9.4 15.4 8.5 7.5 8.3
EBITDA −0.5 −1.2 0.1 2.9 6.7 12.8 4.9 4.2 6.1
Operating income 0.2 0.4 1.9 0.9 4.8 10.8 2.7 1.9 3.7
Net income 0.3 3.6 1.0 0.5 3.2 7.7 1.3 0.7 2.3
Diluted EPS $0.39 $5.72 $1.70 $0.81 $5.52 $14.18 $2.53 $1.36 $4.66
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +331.8% +2.3% +4.1% +32.5% +36.7% −23.3% −10.6% +3.5%
EBITDA — — — — +132.9% +90.4% −61.7% −14.6% +45.5%
Operating income — +98.1% +349.8% −51.6% +430.0% +126.1% −74.6% −32.4% +101.3%
Net income — +992.7% −72.2% −53.7% +586.9% +142.9% −83.6% −46.4% +236.4%
Diluted EPS — +>999% −70.3% −52.4% +581.5% +156.9% −82.2% −46.2% +242.6%
Margins
Gross margin 15.3% 27.5% 27.4% 25.1% 34.0% 40.7% 29.2% 29.0% 31.0%
EBITDA margin −10.6% −6.0% 0.3% 13.8% 24.3% 33.8% 16.9% 16.2% 22.7%
Operating margin 4.6% 2.1% 9.3% 4.3% 17.3% 28.5% 9.4% 7.1% 13.9%
Net margin 7.2% 18.2% 4.9% 2.2% 11.4% 20.2% 4.3% 2.6% 8.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.6% 3.3% 9.6% 9.1% 7.6% 15.5% 9.1% 5.8% 7.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1.2 2.1 3.7 3.3 3.9 8.1 5.1 3.5 4.0
Capital spending 0.7 1.4 1.7 1.4 1.8 2.3 2.4 2.0 1.9
Free cash flow 0.6 0.6 1.9 1.9 2.1 5.9 2.7 1.5 2.1
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 −0.0 0.0 0.2
Free cash flow after stock pay 0.6 0.5 1.8 1.8 1.9 5.8 2.7 1.5 2.0
Balance sheet
Cash 0.1 2.3 0.7 1.5 0.5 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.7
Total debt 4.4 9.2 10.0 10.2 9.6 10.7 11.2 11.5 10.7
Net debt (negative = net cash) 4.3 6.9 9.4 8.8 9.1 9.8 10.3 10.6 10.0
Diluted shares 840m 625m 583m 570m 571m 540m 497m 494m 487m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0.3 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.1 1.1
Buybacks — 1.8 1.9 0.2 1.0 4.5 1.0 0.2 0.6
Total returned 0.3 2.8 3.0 1.2 2.1 5.6 2.1 1.2 1.6

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 7 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $52.3bn
Short-term assets $14.7bnLonger-term assets $37.6bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $52.3bn
Short-term liabilities $11.0bnLonger-term liabilities $15.9bnShareholders' equity $25.3bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $14.7bn of assets due within a year against $11.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $14.7bn short-term assets against $15.9bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $701m of cash against $10.7bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 42% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 45% to 42% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $4.0bn of operating cash flow against $10.7bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $3.7bn against $746m of interest.

From Nutrien Ltd.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$551M
Dividends (TTM)
$1.1B
Returned to shareholders
81%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$1.8B
Diluted share count
−1.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.7%
dividends 3.1% + buybacks 1.6% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
47%
of net income paid out
Days sales outstanding
77 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in fertilizers & agricultural chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NTR CTVA MOS CF ICL SMG Median
Revenue, last 12 months $26.9bn $17.8bn $12.2bn $7.7bn $7.2bn $3.5bn $3.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 3.5% 3.7% 8.8% 20.0% 4.6% 4.6% 3.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 0.5% −10.0% −3.9% — −1.7% −4.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −1.2% −6.0% 17.6% — 1.1% −1.2%
Gross margin 31.0% 49.5% 11.0% 42.5% 30.6% 31.8% 31.0%
Operating margin 13.9% — −1.4% 41.1% 8.1% 11.0% 3.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average 11.9% — 4.2% 32.7% 12.4% 6.8% 6.8%
Net margin 8.4% 5.7% −5.2% 27.1% 3.2% 2.1% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 14.9% 6.8% 3.6% 38.5% 14.8% 10.6% 14.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.4% 3.5% −7.7% 24.7% 4.6% 7.6% 7.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 9.1% 9.2% −1.3% 26.0% 7.0% 14.4% 9.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6% 0.2% 1.4% 0.6%
Change in share count −1.6% −1.9% −0.1% −8.6% 0.1% 3.2% 0.1%

Median of all 11 companies we cover in fertilizers & agricultural chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

11 fertilizers & agricultural chemicals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 3.5% 3.7% 7 of 11
Change in growth rate Growth +14.1pp -0.8pp 1 of 11
Gross margin Profitability 31.0% 31.0% 6 of 11
Operating margin Profitability 13.9% 8.1% 3 of 9
Net margin Profitability 8.4% 2.1% 3 of 11
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 7.4% 7.4% 6 of 11
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 0.6% 5 of 9
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 17.9% 21.3% 4 of 11
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.6% 0.1% 3 of 11
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 77 days 75 days 5 of 7

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$19.8B
Institutions reporting
720
Shares held vs prior quarter
0.0%
Positions opened / closed
82 / 96

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 351 institutions bought and 333 sold ; the biggest buyer was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC (+10.0M shares) and the biggest seller Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership (−5.8M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Royal Bank Of Canada $2.1B 32.9M 10.5% ▲ 6.1%
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC $1.3B 19.9M 6.4% ▲ 99.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $929M 14.7M 4.7% ▼ 0.1%
Bank Of Montreal $868M 13.8M 4.4% ▲ 7.1%
Wellington Management Group LLP $654M 10.4M 3.3% ▼ 35.4%
Deutsche Bank Ag\ $589M 9.4M 3.0% ▲ 9.6%
1832 Asset Management L.P. $452M 7.2M 2.3% ▲ 12.2%
Capital International Investors $431M 6.8M 2.2% ▲ 3.1%
TD Asset Management Inc $423M 6.7M 2.1% ▼ 27.5%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $380M 6.0M 1.9% ▼ 49.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $378M 6.0M 1.9% ▲ 2.2%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The $375M 6.0M 1.9% ▲ 30.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Nutrien Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 5 trades and filings

No trades in Nutrien Ltd. disclosed in the last 12 months; 5 earlier trades on record.

  • Val T. Hoyle(D-OR 4):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 23, 2025, filed October 10, 2025
  • Val T. Hoyle(D-OR 4):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 29, 2024, filed September 12, 2025
  • Dean Phillips(D-MN 3):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 10, 2020, filed March 12, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Nutrien Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Nutrien Ltd. in brief

What does Nutrien Ltd. do?
Nutrien Ltd. is a US-listed company in the fertilizers & agricultural chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s stock ticker?
Nutrien Ltd. trades under the ticker NTR on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Nutrien Ltd. reported revenue of $26.9B, 3.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Nutrien Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is 7.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 6 of the 11 fertilizers & agricultural chemicals companies we cover.
What is Nutrien Ltd.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Nutrien Ltd.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$63 per share in the base case, and ~$42–$91 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Nutrien Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Royal Bank Of Canada, First Eagle Investment Management, LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Nutrien Ltd. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Nutrien Ltd. spent $551M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.6% over the year.
Does Nutrien Ltd. pay a dividend?
Yes: Nutrien Ltd. paid $1.1B in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.11% and a payout ratio of 46.8%.
How much debt does Nutrien Ltd. have?
Nutrien Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 42.4%, from its latest balance sheet (44.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Nutrien Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to Nutrien Ltd. are Corteva, Inc., The Mosaic Company, CF Industries, ICL Group Ltd. and Scotts Miracle-gro Co. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Nutrien Ltd.'s.
When is Nutrien Ltd.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Nutrien Ltd. announces its own schedule.