Nu Holdings Ltd.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Nu Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 426 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Nu Holdings, and 442 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 16.1M shares, −0.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 61.2M shares (−5.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 23.6M shares (+4.7%). 91 opened a new position and 133 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 426 institutions, 91 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 442 institutions, 133 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −16.1M shares (−0.6%)
Net change, active managers −61.2M shares (−5.6%), 40 bought, 67 sold
Buyers versus sellers
426 bought 105 442 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 40 bought · 67 sold · −61.2M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 2 sold · +23.6M
Other institutions 378 bought · 373 sold · +21.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | +18.5M +71.6% | 44.4M | $593M |
| Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | +16.3M New position | 16.3M | $218M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +15.1M +4.4% | 355.0M | $4.7B |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | +14.8M +18544.1% | 14.9M | $197M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +14.3M +11.1% | 142.8M | $1.9B |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +13.1M +58.4% | 35.6M | $475M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +10.3M New position | 10.3M | $139M |
| Ribbit Management Company, LLC | +9.5M +32.3% | 39.0M | $521M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +9.4M +63.7% | 24.2M | $324M |
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | +9.2M +24.2% | 47.2M | $631M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +8.6M +9.4% | 100.0M | $1.3B |
| Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | +8.0M +797.8% | 9.0M | $120M |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd. | +8.0M +44.3% | 25.9M | $346M |
| Pbcay One Rsc Ltd | +7.4M +1371.8% | 7.9M | $106M |
| Spear Holdings Rsc Ltd | +7.4M +1371.8% | 7.9M | $106M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +6.8M +149.5% | 11.3M | $151M |
| Kontiki Capital Management (HK) Ltd. | +6.4M +19.6% | 39.0M | $521M |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | +5.9M +71.9% | 14.1M | $189M |
| Atmos Capital Gestao De Recursos Ltda. | +5.6M +31.2% | 23.6M | $316M |
| UBS Group AG | +5.1M +87.3% | 11.0M | $147M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | +18.5M +71.6% | 44.4M | $593M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +14.3M +11.1% | 142.8M | $1.9B |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +13.1M +58.4% | 35.6M | $475M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +10.3M New position | 10.3M | $139M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +9.4M +63.7% | 24.2M | $324M |
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | +9.2M +24.2% | 47.2M | $631M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +4.8M +20.3% | 28.7M | $384M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | +4.5M +82.2% | 10.0M | $133M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +3.4M +35.9% | 12.7M | $170M |
| Palestra Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.9M +26.2% | 14.0M | $188M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −35.8M −99.9% | 49K | $653,203 |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −27.1M −99.6% | 108K | $1.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −23.7M −16.7% | 118.0M | $1.6B |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −21.9M −63.7% | 12.5M | $167M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −16.6M −6.7% | 229.9M | $3.1B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −14.4M −32.9% | 29.3M | $392M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −13.4M −82.6% | 2.8M | $37.8M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −11.1M −54.3% | 9.3M | $124M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −7.8M −85.1% | 1.4M | $18.2M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −7.1M −33.6% | 14.1M | $189M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −7.0M −86.2% | 1.1M | $14.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −6.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Abu Dhabi Investment Council Co P.J.S.C | −6.5M −78.5% | 1.8M | $23.7M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −5.7M −12.3% | 40.3M | $538M |
| Nwi Management LP | −5.4M −43.2% | 7.0M | $94M |
| Avala Global LP Hedge fund | −5.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −4.8M −100.0% | 46 | $615 |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −4.7M −38.1% | 7.6M | $101M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | −4.6M −34.9% | 8.6M | $115M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −4.2M −69.3% | 1.8M | $26.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −35.8M −99.9% | 49K | $653,203 |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −21.9M −63.7% | 12.5M | $167M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −16.6M −6.7% | 229.9M | $3.1B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −14.4M −32.9% | 29.3M | $392M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −13.4M −82.6% | 2.8M | $37.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −7.8M −85.1% | 1.4M | $18.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −7.0M −86.2% | 1.1M | $14.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −6.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Avala Global LP Hedge fund | −5.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −4.8M −100.0% | 46 | $615 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | 16.3M | $218M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services CoActive manager | 10.3M | $139M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLPHedge fund | 2.8M | $37.6M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 2.8M | $37.3M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLCHedge fund | 1.4M | $18.9M |
| Comgest Global Investors S.A.S.Active manager | 1.3M | $18M |
| Tb Alternative Assets Ltd. | 890K | $11.9M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 868K | $11.6M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLPActive manager | 864K | $11.5M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 750K | $10M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 6.9M | $99.8M |
| Avala Global LPHedge fund | 5.0M | $71.3M |
| Navi International - Administradora E Gestora De Recursos Financeiros Ltda. | 4.0M | $57.6M |
| Spx Gestao De Recursos Ltda | 2.6M | $36.9M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | 1.7M | $24.3M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 1.6M | $23.3M |
| Genoa Capital Gestora De Recursos Ltda. | 1.4M | $20.7M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 1.4M | $19.6M |
| Hamilton Lane Advisors LLC | 1.3M | $19M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 1.1M | $15.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 849
- Ten largest holders
- 44.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 18.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 40 | 67 | 9 | 20 | −61.2M | −5.6% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +23.6M | +4.7% |
| Other institutions | 378 | 373 | 82 | 113 | +21.5M | +1.7% |