undamentalytics Newsletter

Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: NU NYSE Diversified Banks Next results ~November 12, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Nu Holdings Ltd. is a US-listed company in the diversified banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 3 selling0 purchases and 8 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds426 adding, 442 cuttingOf 107 active managers that changed their stake, 40 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Nu Holdings files

Where Nu stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $15.8bn, up 37.0% on a year earlier, slower than the 43.4% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 1 of 14 among the diversified banks companies we cover.

Our model value for Nu Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Where it stands out: revenue growth of 37.0% ranks 1 of 14 diversified banks companies we cover. Where it lags: net margin of 18.2% ranks 14 of 14 diversified banks companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 37.0% (-6.5pp vs the prior quarter), the 3rd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 37.0% over the last 12 months, against a median of 10.2% for diversified banks companies we cover.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $15.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 6.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Insiders selling. 3 insiders sold $11M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (16% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 3.6 points on a year ago.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 42% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of 18.2% ranks 14 of 14 diversified banks companies we cover (median 27.5%).
  • Below peers: change in share count. Change in share count of 0.4% ranks 12 of 14 diversified banks companies we cover (median -0.3%).

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.22 against an average estimate of $0.19: beat by 13.0%
Next report
November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.22

Nu Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.1%
  • 1 week-7.7%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$15.8B
Net margin
18.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.58

Growth

Revenue growth
+37.0%
Change in growth rate
−6.5 pts
Share count change
+0.4%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Nu Holdings Ltd. at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Nu Holdings Ltd. as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$4.0 ~$2.6–$6.2 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$4.0 ~$3.4–$4.9 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$3.3 ~$2.2–$4.5 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$1.9 ~$2.4–$3.6 Left out: out of range vs price (0.16x)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$11 ~$10–$13 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Nu Holdings Ltd. with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 12, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $6.0bn and EPS of $0.22 (range $0.21 to $0.23) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Nu Holdings Ltd.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.86 +46% $22.8bn +45%
Next $1.11 +29% $28.3bn +24%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +3.9% in 90 days, across 17 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +5.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Nu Holdings Ltd.'s forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Nu Holdings Ltd., last 90 days
$0.80 $0.90 $1.00 $1.10 $1.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.81 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.85 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.86 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.85 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.86 $0.86 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.07 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.11 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.10 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.11 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.11 $1.11

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.81$1.07
60 days ago $0.85$1.11
30 days ago $0.86$1.10
7 days ago $0.85$1.11
Now $0.86$1.11

Earnings against estimates

Nu Holdings Ltd.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.19 $0.22 +13.0%
Mar 2026 $0.19 $0.18 −5.2%
Dec 2025 $0.18 $0.18 −1.6%
Sept 2025 $0.15 $0.16 +3.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

23 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy1983%
Hold313%
Sell14%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026514323
  2. Oct 2026513322
  3. Sep 2026513322

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Nu Holdings Ltd., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.65
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+6%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
82%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.1%
of shares

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Nu Holdings Ltd. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Nu Holdings Ltd.
$0 $5B $10B $15B $20B FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $612.1M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $737.1M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $4.8B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $11.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $15.8B $15.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY19 Q4 $612.1M
FY20 Q4 $737.1M
FY21 Q4 $1.7B
FY22 Q4 $4.8B
FY23 Q4 $8B
FY24 Q4 $11.5B
FY25 Q4 $15.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Nu Holdings Ltd.
0% 50% 100% 150% 200% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 20.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 130.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 182.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 67.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 43.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 37.0% 37.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY20 Q4 20.4%
FY21 Q4 130.4%
FY22 Q4 182.2%
FY23 Q4 67.5%
FY24 Q4 43.4%
FY25 Q4 37.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Nu Holdings Ltd.
-200% -100% 0% 100% 200% FY19 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 44.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 131.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -173.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 15.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 15.0% 15.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 44.3%
FY20 Q4 131.2%
FY21 Q4 -173.2%
FY22 Q4 15.0%
FY23 Q4 15.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Nu Holdings Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 0.6 0.7 1.7 4.8 8.0 11.5 15.8
Gross profit 0.2 0.3 0.7 1.7 3.5 5.3 6.6
Net income −0.1 −0.2 −0.2 −0.4 1.0 2.0 2.9
Diluted EPS $379310.33 $438526.00 −$0.03 −$0.08 $0.21 $0.40 $0.58
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +20.4% +130.4% +182.2% +67.5% +43.4% +37.0%
Net income — — — — — +91.4% +45.5%
Diluted EPS — — — — — +90.2% +44.9%
Margins
Gross margin 40.5% 44.3% 43.2% 34.7% 43.5% 45.6% 42.0%
Net margin −15.1% −23.3% −9.7% −7.6% 12.8% 17.1% 18.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.3 1.0 −2.9 0.8 1.3 2.4 3.5
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.3
Balance sheet
Cash 1.2 2.3 2.7 4.2 5.9 9.2 15.0
Total debt 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.6 1.1 1.7 4.4
Net debt (negative = net cash) −1.1 −2.2 −2.6 −3.6 −4.8 −7.5 −10.6
Diluted shares — 1m 4,806m 4,677m 4,858m 4,889m 4,907m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+0.4%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
503 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in diversified banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NU TFC CM PNC BMO HDB Median
Revenue, last 12 months $15.8bn $19.4bn $20.8bn $25.0bn $25.9bn $26.4bn $28.3bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 37.0% −3.6% 10.6% 13.2% 7.5% 1.7% 9.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 2.0% — 4.1% — 86.1% 4.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −27.8% — 21.4% — — 10.1%
Net margin 18.2% 25.1% 28.9% 29.4% 24.0% 30.3% 27.2%
Cash from operations / revenue 22.2% 31.2% 47.5% 29.9% 28.2% 48.1% 30.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.0% 33.4% — 28.4% 22.2% 45.8% 24.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 29.1% — 29.2% 64.8% 41.6% 27.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.7% 1.8% 0.1% 1.1% — 1.0% 1.6%
Change in share count 0.4% −3.8% −0.1% 0.1% −0.7% 0.6% −0.5%

Median of all 14 companies we cover in diversified banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

14 diversified banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 37.0% 10.2% 1 of 14
Change in growth rate Growth -6.5pp +1.8pp 12 of 14
Net margin Profitability 18.2% 27.5% 14 of 14
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.7% 1.7% 5 of 8
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.4% -0.3% 12 of 14

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$38.7B
Institutions reporting
849
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.0%
Positions opened / closed
91 / 133

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 426 institutions bought and 442 sold ; the biggest buyer was D1 Capital Partners L.P (+18.5M shares) and the biggest seller Jennison Associates LLC (−35.8M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $4.7B 355.0M 12.3% ▲ 4.4%
Baillie Gifford & Co $3.1B 229.9M 7.9% ▼ 6.7%
Capital Research Global Investors $1.9B 142.8M 4.9% ▲ 11.1%
Morgan Stanley $1.6B 118.0M 4.1% ▼ 16.7%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $1.3B 100.0M 3.4% ▲ 9.4%
State Street Corp $1.3B 96.8M 3.3% ▲ 4.1%
FMR LLC $1B 75.6M 2.6% ▲ 3.3%
WCM Investment Management, LLC $977M 74.4M 2.5% ▲ 2.2%
Lone Pine Capital LLC $631M 47.2M 1.6% ▲ 24.2%
Norges Bank $618M 46.3M 1.6% —
D1 Capital Partners L.P. $593M 44.4M 1.5% ▲ 71.6%
Technology Crossover Management X, Ltd. $569M 42.6M 1.5% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Nu Holdings Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 4 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Junqueira Cristina Helena Zingaretti US CEO and Chief Growth Offcr October 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 25,000 $15.01 $375,362
Junqueira Cristina Helena Zingaretti US CEO & Chief Growth Officer August 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 65,000 $14.71 $956,150
Junqueira Cristina Helena Zingaretti US CEO & Chief Growth Officer August 24, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 25,000 $15.00 $375,000
Junqueira Cristina Helena Zingaretti US CEO & Chief Growth Officer August 14, 2026 Sell 50,000 $15.80 $790,000
Fragelli Henrique Camossa Saldanha Chief Risk Officer August 14, 2026 Sell 221,707 $15.81 $3.5M
Sands Anita M Director May 15, 2026 Sell 21,000 $12.24 $257,040
Junqueira Cristina Helena Zingaretti US CEO & Chief Growth Officer March 23, 2026 Sell 80,000 $14.81 $1.2M
Junqueira Cristina Helena Zingaretti US CEO & Chief Growth Officer March 23, 2026 Sell 220,000 $14.82 $3.3M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 6 trades and filings

No trades in Nu Holdings Ltd. disclosed in the last 12 months; 6 earlier trades on record.

  • Robert P. Bresnahan, Jr.(R-PA 8):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 23, 2025, filed June 23, 2025
  • Byron Donalds(R-FL 19):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 10, 2025, filed May 24, 2025
  • Byron Donalds(R-FL 19):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 10, 2025, filed May 24, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K

Data status

When each part of this page on Nu Holdings Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Nu Holdings Ltd. in brief

What does Nu Holdings Ltd. do?
Nu Holdings Ltd. is a US-listed company in the diversified banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Nu Holdings Ltd.'s stock ticker?
Nu Holdings Ltd. trades under the ticker NU on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Nu Holdings Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Nu Holdings Ltd. reported revenue of $15.8B, 37.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
Who are Nu Holdings Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Baillie Gifford & Co and Capital Research Global Investors. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Nu Holdings Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Diversified Banks peer group, the companies closest to Nu Holdings Ltd. are Truist Financial, Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce, PNC Financial Services, Bank Of Montreal and Hdfc Bank LTD. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Nu Holdings Ltd.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Nu Holdings Ltd. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Nu Holdings Ltd.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 8 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Nu Holdings Ltd.'s next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Nu Holdings Ltd. announces its own schedule.