undamentalytics Newsletter

Orasure Technologies Inc (OSUR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: OSUR Nasdaq Health Care Supplies Next results ~November 9, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Orasure Technologies Inc is a US-listed company in the health care supplies industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$0.7

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$0.7–$0.6 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (0%–5% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders4 buying, 0 selling8 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds66 adding, 66 cuttingOf 25 active managers that changed their stake, 15 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Orasure Technologies files

Where Orasure Technologies stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $112m, down 18.9% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 30.1% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 10 of 11 for growth among the health care supplies companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -42.8% from -14.5% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -48.1% from -39.1%. The diluted share count is down 4.9% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $0.65 a share, against a share price of $4.11.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 9, 2026 (estimated)

Orasure Technologies Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 18.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -42.8%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -4.9% ranks 1 of 12 health care supplies companies we cover. Where it lags: operating margin of -48.1% ranks 12 of 13 health care supplies companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 138.9% while net income grew 3.7%: a 143pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 4.9% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.2bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 18.9% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -48.1%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 8.9 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -42.8% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 50% and a beta of 1.1 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.20 against an average estimate of -$0.22: beat by 9.1%
Revenue
$31m, down 1.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-4.1% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 9, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.18

Orasure Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-12.2%
  • 1 week-17.0%
  • 1 month-12.8%
  • This year+43.0%
  • 1 year+26.3%
  • 5 years-68.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$112M
Operating margin
-48.1%
Net margin
-43.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.69

Growth

Revenue growth
−18.9%
Change in growth rate
+11.2 pts
Share count change
−4.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$48.1M
FCF margin
-42.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
8.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Orasure Technologies Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.94 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$0.7 ~$0.6–$0.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.19x)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$0.3 ~$0.1–$0.6 Left out: out of range vs price (0.07x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$1.5 ~$1.9–$5.1 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1.5 ~$1.5–$5.1 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Orasure Technologies Inc with Health Care Supplies in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Orasure Technologies Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$6.44$8.78$18.86$11.68$8.03$10.59$8.69$4.82$8.20$3.61$2.42$3.46
Market value$366m$496m$1.2bn$730m$499m$715m$626m$349m$610m$269m$178m$246m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$94m−$108m−$71m−$88m−$76m−$161m−$117m−$84m−$290m−$268m−$199m−$161m
Enterprise value$272m$388m$1.1bn$642m$424m$554m$509m$265m$320m$943740−$21m$85m
Multiples
Price / sales 3.1x3.9x6.9x4.0x3.2x4.2x2.7x0.9x1.5x1.4x1.5x2.2x
Price / earnings 44.8x25.2x37.2x35.8x30.0x———11.4x———
Price / free cash flow 30.4x24.5x48.3x22.3xn/m———4.5x11.4x——
EV / EBITDA 19.6x15.0x23.3x18.4x16.3x131.6xn/m—6.0x———

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

34 /100

Weak moat

How hard Orasure Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 9 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 7.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 10 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 52.2%, moving by 10.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 4.4%; its worst year was -48.1%.

  • Cash conversion 6 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 10 years, at a median 1.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 14 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 1.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 4.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (38 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 9, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $31m and EPS of −$0.18 (range −$0.18 to −$0.18) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Orasure Technologies Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.80 −16% $121m +6%
Next −$0.63 +21% $131m +8%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +14.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Orasure Technologies Inc's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Orasure Technologies Inc, last 90 days
−$0.80 −$0.60 −$0.40 −$0.20 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.70 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.80 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.80 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.80 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.80 −$0.80 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.50 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.66 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.66 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.66 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.63 −$0.63

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.70−$0.50
60 days ago −$0.80−$0.66
30 days ago −$0.80−$0.66
7 days ago −$0.80−$0.66
Now −$0.80−$0.63

Earnings against estimates

Orasure Technologies Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.22 −$0.20 +9.1%
Mar 2026 −$0.17 −$0.24 −45.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.15 −$0.19 −24.8%
Sept 2025 −$0.15 −$0.13 +13.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy150%
Hold150%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026112
  2. Sep 202611
  3. Aug 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Orasure Technologies Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.5
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−14%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
89%
of shares
Held by insiders
6.5%
of shares
Employees
500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +26.3%

$2.74 on October 31, 2025 to $3.46

Orasure Technologies Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $139m $112m −18.9%
P/S multiple 1.5x 2.2x +48.0%
Share count 75m 71m +5.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −38.5%

$5.63 on November 3, 2023 to $3.46

Orasure Technologies Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $480m $112m −76.6%
P/S multiple 0.9x 2.2x +155.0%
Share count 73m 71m +2.9%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Orasure Technologies Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
OSUR−18%−45%+70%−56%−33%+43%
Industry peers (median)+19%−50%+22%−5%−13%−19%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
OSUR50%42%50%8%42%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
OSUR−46%−71%−41%−57%−49%−28%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 91% from October 2, 2017 to November 20, 2025. Getting back needed a 981% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$2.11 – $4.50
From 52-week high
−23.1%
vs 50-day average
−7.7%
vs 200-day average
−1.7%
Volatility (1 year)
50%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.12

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±7.6%
After a week
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±7.5%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±12.0%
Orasure Technologies Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −4.1% −0.4% −10.1% −14.1%
May 6, 2026 +4.3% +1.1% +1.3% +34.7%
February 25, 2026 +9.2% +0.3% +6.7% +8.9%
November 5, 2025 −6.6% −0.7% −3.9% −3.1%
August 5, 2025 −8.3% +0.3% −10.3% +1.0%
May 7, 2025 −7.1% +1.1% −11.1% +3.2%
February 25, 2025 −23.3% −0.4% −15.5% −15.0%
November 6, 2024 −1.2% +3.3% −5.6% −8.9%
August 6, 2024 +2.6% +0.2% −1.7% +5.7%
May 8, 2024 −8.8% +0.6% −2.7% −15.3%
February 27, 2024 +10.3% +0.1% −0.1% −12.4%
November 7, 2023 +5.0% +0.4% +20.6% +22.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Orasure Technologies Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Orasure Technologies Inc
$0 $200M $400M $600M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $452.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $405.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $304.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $273.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $224.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $185.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $161.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $138.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $125.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $115M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $113M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $112.4M $112.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $452.7M
FY23 Q4 $405.5M
FY24 Q1 $304.6M
FY24 Q2 $273.5M
FY24 Q3 $224.3M
FY24 Q4 $185.8M
FY25 Q1 $161.6M
FY25 Q2 $138.5M
FY25 Q3 $125.7M
FY25 Q4 $115M
FY26 Q1 $113M
FY26 Q2 $112.4M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Orasure Technologies Inc
-100% -50% 0% 50% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 38.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -35.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -43.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -50.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -54.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -46.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -49.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -43.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -38.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -30.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -18.9% -18.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 38.0%
FY23 Q4 4.6%
FY24 Q1 -35.8%
FY24 Q2 -43.0%
FY24 Q3 -50.5%
FY24 Q4 -54.2%
FY25 Q1 -46.9%
FY25 Q2 -49.4%
FY25 Q3 -43.9%
FY25 Q4 -38.1%
FY26 Q1 -30.1%
FY26 Q2 -18.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Orasure Technologies Inc
-80% -60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 9.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -15.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -24.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -39.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -51.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -62.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -68.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -48.1% -48.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 9.6%
FY23 Q4 8.1%
FY24 Q1 0.4%
FY24 Q2 1.8%
FY24 Q3 -5.3%
FY24 Q4 -15.2%
FY25 Q1 -24.1%
FY25 Q2 -39.1%
FY25 Q3 -51.1%
FY25 Q4 -62.6%
FY26 Q1 -68.6%
FY26 Q2 -48.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Orasure Technologies Inc
-50% 0% 50% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 21.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 33.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 44.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 31.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 28.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -14.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -34.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -46.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -42.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -42.8% -42.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 21.9%
FY23 Q4 33.5%
FY24 Q1 44.7%
FY24 Q2 31.7%
FY24 Q3 28.5%
FY24 Q4 12.7%
FY25 Q1 -1.1%
FY25 Q2 -14.5%
FY25 Q3 -34.7%
FY25 Q4 -46.3%
FY26 Q1 -42.4%
FY26 Q2 -42.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Orasure Technologies Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 77 75 82 88 99 106 120 128 167 182 155 172 234 387 405 186 115 112
Gross profit 47 47 52 56 59 67 80 88 99 114 95 102 118 148 172 79 48 48
EBITDA −6 −0 −5 −9 −6 2 14 26 46 35 26 4 1 −7 54 −17 −62 −44
Operating income −9 −3 −9 −16 −12 −5 8 20 40 28 19 −5 −10 −22 33 −28 −72 −54
Net income −8 −3 −9 −15 −11 −5 8 20 31 20 17 −15 −23 −17 54 −20 −69 −49
Diluted EPS −$0.17 −$0.08 −$0.19 −$0.29 −$0.20 −$0.08 $0.14 $0.35 $0.51 $0.33 $0.27 $0.22 −$0.32 −$0.24 $0.72 −$0.26 −$0.94 −$0.69
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −2.6% +9.2% +7.3% +12.7% +7.6% +12.5% +7.1% +30.3% +8.8% −14.9% +11.1% +36.1% +65.8% +4.6% −54.2% −38.1% −18.9%
EBITDA — — — — — — — +87.2% +78.5% −24.7% −25.6% −83.8% −64.5% — — −132.4% — —
Operating income — — — — — — — +151.5% +98.6% −29.3% −34.5% −127.8% — — — −186.4% — —
Net income — — — — — — — +141.5% +56.9% −34.1% −18.3% −189.6% — — — −136.3% — —
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — +150.0% +45.7% −35.3% −18.2% −18.5% — — — −136.1% — —
Margins
Gross margin 61.2% 63.1% 63.2% 63.3% 59.2% 62.6% 67.1% 68.7% 59.2% 62.5% 61.2% 59.3% 50.3% 38.3% 42.3% 42.7% 41.9% 42.6%
EBITDA margin −7.5% −0.5% −5.5% −10.3% −5.7% 1.4% 11.6% 20.2% 27.7% 19.2% 16.8% 2.5% 0.6% −1.8% 13.2% −9.4% −53.7% −39.5%
Operating margin −11.4% −4.5% −11.5% −18.5% −12.3% −4.5% 6.7% 15.8% 24.1% 15.6% 12.0% −3.0% −4.3% −5.7% 8.1% −15.2% −62.6% −48.1%
Net margin −10.1% −4.7% −10.8% −17.2% −11.3% −4.3% 6.8% 15.4% 18.5% 11.2% 10.8% −8.7% −9.8% −4.4% 13.2% −10.5% −59.8% −43.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −1.9% 2.4% −6.7% −8.4% 6.0% 4.2% 10.0% 15.8% 14.3% 18.0% 0.3% −12.2% −24.5% −13.9% 33.5% 12.7% −46.3% −42.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −0 4 −3 −5 8 8 16 25 28 39 10 6 −35 −47 142 27 −49 −43
Capital spending 1 2 3 2 2 3 4 4 4 6 9 27 22 7 6 4 4 5
Free cash flow −1 2 −5 −7 6 5 12 20 24 33 0 −21 −57 −54 136 24 −53 −48
Stock-based pay 4 3 4 5 6 6 6 6 7 15 4 7 8 12 11 12 10 9
Free cash flow after stock pay −5 −1 −10 −13 0 −1 6 14 17 18 −4 −28 −65 −66 125 12 −63 −57
Balance sheet
Cash 75 74 24 88 93 93 94 108 71 88 76 161 117 84 290 268 199 161
Total debt 0 8 7 — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −75 −66 −17 −88 −93 −93 −94 −108 −71 −88 −76 −161 −117 −84 −290 −268 −199 −161
Diluted shares — 46m 47m 51m 56m 56m 57m 57m 61m 63m 62m 68m 72m 73m 74m 74m 73m 71m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 1 1 1 2 1 1 6 3 1 4 4 2 2 2 0 0 15 17
Total returned 1 1 1 2 1 1 6 3 1 4 4 2 2 2 0 0 15 17

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $361m
Short-term assets $223mLonger-term assets $138m
What it owes, and who funded it · $361m
Short-term liabilities $25mLonger-term liabilities $18mShareholders' equity $318m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $223m of assets due within a year against $25m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $223m short-term assets against $18m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Orasure Technologies Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$17M
Returned to shareholders
-35%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$15M
Diluted share count
−4.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
7.1%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 7.1% of market value
R&D spending
39.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
83 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care supplies
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated OSUR MDXG ORGO UFPT EMBC NXGL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $112m $304m $457m $632m $1.0bn $12m $1.0bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −18.9% −22.8% 6.5% 7.3% −7.6% 3.4% 3.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −38.4% −0.6% 0.0% 17.8% −2.9% 61.2% 0.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −1.9% −45.2% −56.7% 15.1% −8.1% 27.8% 0.6%
Gross margin 42.6% 77.3% 75.9% 28.5% 59.0% 35.1% 52.9%
Operating margin −48.1% −8.3% −7.8% 15.3% 21.9% −44.8% 3.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average −28.5% 8.0% −5.2% 15.4% 18.7% −48.6% 2.2%
Net margin −43.7% −6.3% −18.4% 11.4% 8.6% −51.3% 1.4%
Cash from operations / revenue −38.1% 6.8% 7.0% 11.3% 17.1% −26.6% 10.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −42.8% 2.0% 4.6% 9.0% 16.2% −36.1% 6.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −8.5% 11.2% −1.4% 10.5% 9.8% −47.7% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 8.3% 1.6% 3.1% 1.6% 2.5% 5.2% 2.5%
Change in share count −4.9% −0.9% 1.7% 0.2% 0.6% 14.5% −0.4%

Median of all 13 companies we cover in health care supplies. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

13 health care supplies companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -18.9% 3.4% 11 of 13
Change in growth rate Growth +11.2pp -0.3pp 2 of 13
Gross margin Profitability 42.6% 52.9% 9 of 13
Operating margin Profitability -48.1% 3.3% 12 of 13
Net margin Profitability -43.7% 1.4% 11 of 13
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -42.8% 6.7% 12 of 13
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 8.3% 2.5% 12 of 13
Change in share count Balance sheet -4.9% 0.1% 1 of 12
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 83 days 65 days 10 of 11

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Product and Services $109M 94.8% ▼ 40.9%
Other Revenues $6M 5.2% ▲ 390.6%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $78.3M 68.0% ▼ 43.8%
Africa $24M 20.9% ▼ 26.7%
Europe $7.4M 6.4% ▼ 12.2%
Other Foreign Countries $5.4M 4.7% ▼ 2.1%

From Orasure Technologies Inc's 10-K filed March 9, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$249M
Institutions reporting
152
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 2.0%
Positions opened / closed
27 / 15

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 66 institutions bought and 66 sold ; the biggest buyer was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC (+2.1M shares) and the biggest seller Private Management Group Inc (−1.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $27.9M 6.3M 11.2% ▼ 4.0%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC $20.9M 4.7M 8.4% ▲ 7.4%
Private Management Group Inc $16.9M 3.8M 6.8% ▼ 30.0%
Altai Capital Management, L.P. $16.1M 3.6M 6.5% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $13.5M 3.0M 5.4% ▼ 0.4%
Systematic Financial Management LP $12.7M 2.9M 5.1% ▲ 15.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $10.4M 2.3M 4.2% ▼ 17.0%
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC $9.5M 2.1M 3.8% New
Acadian Asset Management LLC $9M 2.0M 3.6% 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $9M 2.0M 3.6% ▼ 3.3%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $8.1M 1.8M 3.2% ▼ 0.7%
State Street Corp $7.5M 1.7M 3.0% ▼ 1.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Orasure Technologies Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Boyd Steven Kyle Director May 14, 2026 Buy 25,000 $2.99 $74,750
Boyd Steven Kyle Director May 13, 2026 Buy 25,000 $3.02 $75,500
Boyd Steven Kyle Director May 12, 2026 Buy 25,000 $2.98 $74,500
Eglinton Manner Carrie President & CEO March 20, 2026 Buy pre-set plan 32,300 $2.93 $94,639
Mcgrath Kenneth J Chief Financial Officer March 20, 2026 Buy pre-set plan 32,300 $2.93 $94,639
Eglinton Manner Carrie President & CEO March 13, 2026 Buy pre-set plan 22,022 $3.00 $66,066
Mcgrath Kenneth J Chief Financial Officer March 13, 2026 Buy pre-set plan 22,021 $3.00 $66,063
Gagliano Nancy J Director November 28, 2025 Buy 2,100 $2.37 $4,977

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 5 trades and filings

No trades in Orasure Technologies Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 5 earlier trades on record.

  • Tom Malinowski(D-NJ 7):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded February 23, 2021, filed March 6, 2021
  • Tom Malinowski(D-NJ 7):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 11, 2021, filed March 5, 2021
  • Tom Malinowski(D-NJ 7):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded December 9, 2020, filed March 5, 2021

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 25, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Orasure Technologies Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Orasure Technologies Inc in brief

What does Orasure Technologies Inc do?
Orasure Technologies Inc is a US-listed company in the health care supplies industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Orasure Technologies Inc's stock ticker?
Orasure Technologies Inc trades under the ticker OSUR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Orasure Technologies Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Orasure Technologies Inc reported revenue of $112M, 18.9% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Orasure Technologies Inc's free cash flow?
Orasure Technologies Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -42.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 12 of the 13 health care supplies companies we cover.
Who are Orasure Technologies Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Neuberger Berman Group LLC and Private Management Group Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Orasure Technologies Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Orasure Technologies Inc spent $17M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 4.9% over the year.
What is Orasure Technologies Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Orasure Technologies Inc's market capitalisation was about $246M and net debt of -$161M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Orasure Technologies Inc's competitors?
In our Health Care Supplies peer group, the companies closest to Orasure Technologies Inc are Mimedx Group, Inc., Organogenesis Holdings Inc., UFP Technologies Inc, Embecta Corp. and Nexgel, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Orasure Technologies Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Orasure Technologies Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Orasure Technologies Inc's directors and officers reported 8 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Orasure Technologies Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Orasure Technologies Inc announces its own schedule.