Ranpak Holdings Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ranpak Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 77 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ranpak Holdings, and 46 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 872K shares, −1.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 609K shares (+6.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 760K shares (+8.9%). 29 opened a new position and 9 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 77 institutions, 29 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 46 institutions, 9 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −872K shares (−1.1%)
Net change, active managers +609K shares (+6.0%), 21 bought, 11 sold
Buyers versus sellers
77 bought 20 46 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 21 bought · 11 sold · +609K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +760K
Other institutions 48 bought · 34 sold · −2.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +1.3M +170.8% | 2.1M | $15.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +448K +14.3% | 3.6M | $26.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +424K +2070.7% | 444K | $3.2M |
| Simcoe Capital LLC | +409K +59.4% | 1.1M | $8M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +328K +21.5% | 1.9M | $13.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +223K +272.9% | 304K | $2.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +220K +124.9% | 395K | $2.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +187K New position | 187K | $1.4M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +183K +53.8% | 523K | $3.8M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +123K +4.0% | 3.2M | $23.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +117K New position | 117K | $857,463 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +113K New position | 113K | $827,039 |
| Samjo Management, LLC | +89K +6.7% | 1.4M | $10.4M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +85K +4.4% | 2.0M | $14.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +85K New position | 85K | $619,632 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +80K New position | 80K | $585,136 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +78K +7.1% | 1.2M | $8.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +77K New position | 77K | $566,189 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +69K +8.3% | 897K | $6.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +62K +58.6% | 167K | $1.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +1.3M +170.8% | 2.1M | $15.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +424K +2070.7% | 444K | $3.2M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +328K +21.5% | 1.9M | $13.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +220K +124.9% | 395K | $2.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +187K New position | 187K | $1.4M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +183K +53.8% | 523K | $3.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +117K New position | 117K | $857,463 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +113K New position | 113K | $827,039 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +85K New position | 85K | $619,632 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +80K New position | 80K | $585,136 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | −1.6M −55.7% | 1.3M | $9.1M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −932K −51.6% | 876K | $6.4M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | −729K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −604K −40.5% | 889K | $6.5M |
| UBS Group AG | −381K −48.8% | 399K | $2.9M |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | −270K −27.3% | 718K | $5.2M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −261K −12.2% | 1.9M | $13.7M |
| Petrus Trust Company, Lta | −255K −8.6% | 2.7M | $19.8M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −233K −29.1% | 568K | $4.2M |
| Ulysses Management LLC | −176K −25.5% | 516K | $3.8M |
| Formula Growth Ltd | −172K −24.8% | 522K | $3.8M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | −147K −36.1% | 260K | $1.9M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −109K −17.8% | 506K | $3.7M |
| Sei Investments Co | −102K −84.5% | 19K | $137,225 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −83K −65.5% | 44K | $319,878 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −63K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | −53K −2.7% | 1.9M | $13.9M |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | −51K −35.7% | 93K | $677,206 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −46K −46.9% | 52K | $381,231 |
| Nverses Capital, LLC | −43K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −932K −51.6% | 876K | $6.4M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | −729K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −604K −40.5% | 889K | $6.5M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −233K −29.1% | 568K | $4.2M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | −147K −36.1% | 260K | $1.9M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −109K −17.8% | 506K | $3.7M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −9,690 −11.2% | 77K | $560,880 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −4,300 −5.8% | 70K | $249,115 |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | −3,985 −3.9% | 98K | $712,725 |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −3,263 −6.4% | 48K | $347,978 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 187K | $1.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 117K | $857,463 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 113K | $827,039 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 85K | $619,632 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 80K | $585,136 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 77K | $566,189 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 50K | $364,988 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 38K | $280,000 |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 22K | $160,060 |
| Semanteon Capital Management, LP | 17K | $121,997 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Capital Management LLCActive manager | 729K | $2.6M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 63K | $224,335 |
| Nverses Capital, LLC | 43K | $151,996 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 37K | $131,000 |
| Entrypoint Capital, LLC | 21K | $73,617 |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | 17K | $60,690 |
| Mqs Management LLC | 13K | $46,813 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | 59 | $211 |
| Mai Capital Management | 56 | $200 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 134
- Ten largest holders
- 72.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 12.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 14.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 21 | 11 | 9 | 1 | +609K | +6.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +760K | +8.9% |
| Other institutions | 48 | 34 | 20 | 8 | −2.2M | −3.8% |