undamentalytics Newsletter

Ranpak Holdings Corp. (PACK) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: PACK NYSE Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials Next results ~January 28, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Ranpak Holdings Corp. is a US-listed company in the paper & plastic packaging products & materials industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 117% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 117% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds77 adding, 46 cuttingOf 32 active managers that changed their stake, 21 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ranpak Holdings files

10-Q filed October 29: Ranpak

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $420m, up 8.3% on a year earlier, slower than the 9.8% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 8.7% from 1.5% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -1.7% from -5.7%. Its fundamentals grade moves from C to C+.

Our model value for Ranpak Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Ranpak stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $420m, up 8.3% on a year earlier, slower than the 9.8% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 8.7% from 1.5% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -1.7% from -5.7%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 1 of our 7 financial-health checks.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 28, 2027 (estimated)

Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 8.7%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 33.8% ranks 1 of 10 paper & plastic packaging products & materials companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 1.2% ranks 10 of 11 paper & plastic packaging products & materials companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$10 per share in the base case (~$6.5–$15 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 529.3% while net income grew 12.1%: a 517pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 4.0 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -1.7%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 68% and a beta of 2.5 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.2% ranks 10 of 11 paper & plastic packaging products & materials companies we cover (median 0.4%).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.03 against an average estimate of $0.00: beat by 0.0%
Revenue
$102m, up 2.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-15.9% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.04

Ranpak Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.9%
  • 1 week-16.9%
  • 1 month-23.0%
  • This year-41.8%
  • 1 year-40.6%
  • 5 years-91.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$420M
Operating margin
-1.7%
Net margin
-8.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.41

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.3%
Change in growth rate
−1.5 pts
Share count change
+1.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$36.5M
FCF margin
8.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.2%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 28, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 117% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Ranpak Holdings Corp. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.32 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$0.1 Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ranpak Holdings Corp. with Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Ranpak Holdings Corp.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2018202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$10.03$13.44$37.58$5.77$5.82$6.88$5.41$3.15
Market value$9980$974m$3.0bn$472m$479m$571m$455m$268m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$489m$385m$298m$330m$338m$330m$339m$355m
Enterprise value$489m$1.4bn$3.2bn$803m$818m$902m$794m$623m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.0x3.3x7.7x1.4x1.4x1.5x1.2x0.6x
Price / earnings ————————
Price / free cash flow 0.0x30.9x———15.6x23.0x7.3x
EV / EBITDA 6.5x18.3x37.9x30.3x13.2x17.2x18.7x14.1x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

45 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Ranpak Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 7 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 1 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 2.6% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Pricing power 11 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 34.9%, moving by 3.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -2.6%; its worst year was -10.1%.

  • Cash conversion 10 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 7 years, at a median 4.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 13 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 9.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Ranpak Holdings Corp.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.07 +75% $434m +10%
Next −$0.01 +86% $473m +9%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −41.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Ranpak Holdings Corp., last 90 days
−$0.15 −$0.10 −$0.05 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.12 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.12 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.12 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.12 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.07 −$0.07 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.06 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.06 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.06 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.06 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.01 −$0.01

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.12−$0.06
60 days ago −$0.12−$0.06
30 days ago −$0.12−$0.06
7 days ago −$0.12−$0.06
Now −$0.07−$0.01

Earnings against estimates

Ranpak Holdings Corp.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.00 −$0.03 0.0%
Jun 2026 −$0.08 −$0.05 +35.9%
Mar 2026 −$0.09 −$0.07 +23.9%
Dec 2025 −$0.02 −$0.04 −89.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy267%
Hold133%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026213

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Ranpak Holdings Corp., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.43
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−14%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
90%
of shares
Held by insiders
8.9%
of shares
Employees
800
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −40.6%

$5.30 on October 31, 2025 to $3.15

Ranpak Holdings Corp.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $381m $418m +9.8%
P/S multiple 1.2x 0.6x −45.1%
Share count 84m 85m −1.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +7.9%

$2.92 on November 3, 2023 to $3.15

Ranpak Holdings Corp.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $320m $418m +30.5%
P/S multiple 0.7x 0.6x −14.6%
Share count 82m 85m −3.1%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Ranpak Holdings Corp.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
PACK+180%−85%+1%+18%−21%−42%
Industry peers (median)+4%−15%−5%−6%−6%−2%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
PACK75%33%42%42%50%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
PACK−23%−93%−67%−32%−64%−59%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 13, 2018: 94% from November 19, 2021 to November 1, 2023. Getting back needed a 1469% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$3.15 – $7.64
From 52-week high
−58.8%
vs 50-day average
−21.8%
vs 200-day average
−38.5%
Volatility (1 year)
69%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.47

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±18.4%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±23.2%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±31.5%
Ranpak Holdings Corp.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 −15.9% −2.1% — —
July 30, 2026 −12.3% +2.4% −7.0% −16.1%
April 30, 2026 +42.4% +1.3% +61.9% +74.9%
March 5, 2026 −27.0% −1.9% −38.8% −33.1%
October 30, 2025 −5.0% −0.8% −11.5% −12.2%
August 5, 2025 +21.8% +0.3% +22.6% +39.8%
May 6, 2025 −28.9% −0.4% −14.9% −19.6%
March 6, 2025 −3.4% −1.2% −11.1% −36.9%
October 31, 2024 +3.0% −1.5% +18.0% +32.9%
August 1, 2024 +7.5% −3.3% +7.6% −1.8%
May 2, 2024 −8.2% +2.2% −0.5% −16.8%
March 11, 2024 +45.4% +1.0% +61.4% +62.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Ranpak Holdings Corp. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ranpak Holdings Corp.
$300M $350M $400M $450M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $336.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $340.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $344.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $354.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $368.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $374.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $380.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $388.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $395M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $405M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $417.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $420.2M $420.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $336.3M
FY24 Q1 $340.4M
FY24 Q2 $344.9M
FY24 Q3 $354.3M
FY24 Q4 $368.9M
FY25 Q1 $374.8M
FY25 Q2 $380.7M
FY25 Q3 $388.1M
FY25 Q4 $395M
FY26 Q1 $405M
FY26 Q2 $417.9M
FY26 Q3 $420.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ranpak Holdings Corp.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 4.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 7.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 10.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 9.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 7.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 9.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 8.3% 8.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 3.0%
FY24 Q1 4.7%
FY24 Q2 7.7%
FY24 Q3 8.9%
FY24 Q4 9.7%
FY25 Q1 10.1%
FY25 Q2 10.4%
FY25 Q3 9.5%
FY25 Q4 7.1%
FY26 Q1 8.1%
FY26 Q2 9.8%
FY26 Q3 8.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Ranpak Holdings Corp.
-8% -6% -4% -2% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -2.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -1.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -3.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -5.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -5.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -6.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -1.7% -1.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -2.2%
FY24 Q1 -1.0%
FY24 Q2 -3.8%
FY24 Q3 -5.3%
FY24 Q4 -3.5%
FY25 Q1 -4.3%
FY25 Q2 -5.4%
FY25 Q3 -5.7%
FY25 Q4 -6.2%
FY26 Q1 -5.0%
FY26 Q2 -3.1%
FY26 Q3 -1.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Ranpak Holdings Corp.
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 8.7% 8.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -0.8%
FY24 Q1 1.3%
FY24 Q2 7.6%
FY24 Q3 11.3%
FY24 Q4 9.9%
FY25 Q1 8.6%
FY25 Q2 2.4%
FY25 Q3 1.5%
FY25 Q4 5.0%
FY26 Q1 6.1%
FY26 Q2 7.3%
FY26 Q3 8.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ranpak Holdings Corp.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 244 268 298 384 327 336 369 395 420
Gross profit 112 115 123 149 100 123 140 131 142
EBITDA 92 76 74 86 27 62 53 42 44
Operating income 31 11 12 12 −43 −8 −13 −24 −7
Net income 28 −9 −23 −3 −41 −27 −22 −38 −35
Diluted EPS $27801.44 −$8697.61 −$0.32 −$0.04 −$0.51 −$0.33 −$0.26 −$0.45 −$0.41
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +9.8% +11.3% +28.7% −15.0% +3.0% +9.7% +7.1% +8.3%
EBITDA — −18.2% −1.5% +15.3% −69.1% +134.3% −15.5% −19.2% +63.3%
Operating income — −64.7% +6.4% +4.3% −448.4% — — — —
Net income — −131.0% — — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — −131.3% — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 46.0% 42.8% 41.1% 38.8% 30.5% 36.7% 37.9% 33.1% 33.8%
EBITDA margin 37.8% 28.2% 24.9% 22.3% 8.1% 18.5% 14.2% 10.7% 10.5%
Operating margin 12.8% 4.1% 3.9% 3.2% −13.0% −2.2% −3.5% −6.2% −1.7%
Net margin 11.3% −3.2% −7.8% −0.7% −12.7% −8.1% −5.8% −9.7% −8.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.9% 6.4% 10.6% −0.1% −13.4% −0.8% 9.9% 5.0% 8.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 46 42 64 54 1 53 41 23 44
Capital spending 27 25 32 55 45 55 5 3 8
Free cash flow 19 17 32 −0 −44 −3 37 20 37
Stock-based pay — — 7 23 18 −10 6 8 5
Free cash flow after stock pay — — 24 −23 −62 8 30 12 31
Balance sheet
Cash 0 18 49 104 63 62 76 63 53
Total debt 0 507 433 401 393 400 406 402 408
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0 489 385 298 330 338 330 339 355
Diluted shares — — 72m 79m 82m 82m 83m 84m 85m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 2 0 0 0 — — — — —
Total returned 2 0 0 0 — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 7 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.1bn
Short-term assets $145mLonger-term assets $947m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.1bn
Short-term liabilities $81mLonger-term liabilities $497mShareholders' equity $514m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $145m of assets due within a year against $81m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $145m short-term assets against $497m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $53m of cash against $407m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 79% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 63% to 79% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $44m of operating cash flow against $407m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$7m against $34m of interest.

From Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+1.5%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
26.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
38 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in paper & plastic packaging products & materials
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated PACK CLW MATV SON GPK AVY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $420m $1.5bn $2.0bn $7.4bn $8.6bn $9.2bn $8.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.3% −3.2% 1.1% 3.6% 0.0% 5.8% 3.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 8.9% 43.6% −2.6% 18.9% −3.7% 2.9% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 2.3% −3.5% 1.2% −4.2% −0.7% 10.9% 1.1%
Gross margin 33.8% 1.8% 19.4% 20.2% 15.5% 29.0% 20.0%
Operating margin −1.7% −1.6% 3.5% 2.7% 5.8% — 4.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −4.2% −3.2% −12.8% 5.3% 9.9% — 5.7%
Net margin −8.3% 0.2% 4.5% −3.1% 2.2% 7.6% 1.6%
Cash from operations / revenue 10.5% 7.0% 8.1% 8.6% 9.2% 13.3% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.7% 3.8% 6.4% 4.8% 2.7% 11.5% 4.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 7.2% −0.2% 4.1% 5.0% 3.3% 9.0% 4.6%
Stock pay / revenue 1.2% 0.3% 0.4% 0.2% 0.2% 0.3% 0.4%
Change in share count 1.5% −1.9% 1.0% 0.4% −1.8% −3.0% 0.7%

Median of all 11 companies we cover in paper & plastic packaging products & materials. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

11 paper & plastic packaging products & materials companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.3% 3.6% 4 of 11
Change in growth rate Growth -1.5pp -1.5pp 6 of 11
Gross margin Profitability 33.8% 20.1% 1 of 10
Operating margin Profitability -1.7% 3.5% 8 of 9
Net margin Profitability -8.3% 1.6% 9 of 11
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 8.7% 4.8% 2 of 11
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.2% 0.4% 10 of 11
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 36.6% 36.0% 7 of 11
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.5% 1.0% 6 of 9
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 38 days 55 days 3 of 9

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
Europe and Asia $176M ▼ 0.8%
North America $157M ▲ 13.5%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s 10-K filed March 5, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$564M
Institutions reporting
134
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.1%
Positions opened / closed
29 / 9

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 77 institutions bought and 46 sold ; the biggest buyer was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC (+1.3M shares) and the biggest seller G2 Investment Partners Management LLC (−1.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Js Capital Management LLC $223M 30.5M 39.6% 0.0%
Soros Capital Management LLC $33.8M 4.6M 6.0% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $26.1M 3.6M 4.6% ▲ 14.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $23.2M 3.2M 4.1% ▲ 4.0%
Schusterman Interests, LLC $22.1M 3.0M 3.9% 0.0%
Petrus Trust Company, Lta $19.8M 2.7M 3.5% ▼ 8.6%
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC $15.6M 2.1M 2.8% ▲ 170.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $14.8M 2.0M 2.6% ▲ 4.4%
Portolan Capital Management, LLC $13.9M 1.9M 2.5% ▼ 2.7%
Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC $13.7M 1.9M 2.4% ▼ 12.2%
Royce & Associates LP $13.5M 1.9M 2.4% ▲ 21.5%
Samjo Management, LLC $10.4M 1.4M 1.8% ▲ 6.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 28, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 30, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • March 5, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • August 5, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ranpak Holdings Corp. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ranpak Holdings Corp. in brief

What does Ranpak Holdings Corp. do?
Ranpak Holdings Corp. is a US-listed company in the paper & plastic packaging products & materials industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s stock ticker?
Ranpak Holdings Corp. trades under the ticker PACK on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ranpak Holdings Corp. reported revenue of $420M, 8.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s free cash flow?
Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s free-cash-flow margin is 8.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 2 of the 11 paper & plastic packaging products & materials companies we cover.
Who are Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Js Capital Management LLC, Soros Capital Management LLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s market capitalisation was about $268M and net debt of $355M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Ranpak Holdings Corp. have?
Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 79.1%, from its latest balance sheet (63.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s competitors?
In our Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials peer group, the companies closest to Ranpak Holdings Corp. are Clearwater Paper Corp, Mativ Holdings, Inc., Sonoco Products Co, Graphic Packaging Holding Co and Avery Dennison. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s.
When is Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s next earnings date?
Around January 28, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Ranpak Holdings Corp. announces its own schedule.