Penguin Solutions, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Penguin Solutions shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 220 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Penguin Solutions, and 123 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 579K shares, +1.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.4M shares (+21.0%); index fund managers were net sellers of 969K shares (−4.9%). 143 opened a new position and 22 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 220 institutions, 143 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 123 institutions, 22 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +579K shares (+1.0%)
Net change, active managers +3.4M shares (+21.0%), 30 bought, 25 sold
Buyers versus sellers
220 bought 21 123 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 25 sold · +3.4M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 7 sold · −969K
Other institutions 186 bought · 91 sold · −1.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.6M +33.7% | 6.2M | $469M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.4M +277.2% | 2.0M | $149M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $93.5M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +673K New position | 673K | $51.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +565K +14.2% | 4.6M | $346M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | +546K New position | 546K | $41.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +474K +254.6% | 660K | $50.2M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +457K +713.1% | 521K | $39.6M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +267K +835.9% | 299K | $22.7M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +241K +276.0% | 328K | $22.3M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +219K +1252.9% | 236K | $17.9M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +188K New position | 188K | $14.3M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | +187K +10.4% | 2.0M | $150M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +186K +199.6% | 279K | $21.2M |
| Thames Capital Management LLC | +185K New position | 185K | $14.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +168K +113.5% | 315K | $24M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +133K +766.5% | 151K | $11.5M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +128K +30.8% | 543K | $41.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +118K New position | 118K | $9M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | +115K +224.6% | 166K | $12.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.6M +33.7% | 6.2M | $469M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.4M +277.2% | 2.0M | $149M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $93.5M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +673K New position | 673K | $51.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +474K +254.6% | 660K | $50.2M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +457K +713.1% | 521K | $39.6M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | +187K +10.4% | 2.0M | $150M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +168K +113.5% | 315K | $24M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +133K +766.5% | 151K | $11.5M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +104K +314.9% | 137K | $10.4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Paradigm Capital Management Inc | −919K −57.3% | 686K | $52.1M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −679K −69.2% | 302K | $22.9M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −618K −17.2% | 3.0M | $227M |
| Barclays PLC | −534K −84.0% | 101K | $7.7M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −516K −53.4% | 450K | $34.2M |
| Csm Advisors, LLC | −425K −77.6% | 123K | $9.3M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | −369K −37.6% | 611K | $46.4M |
| UBS Group AG | −307K −63.5% | 177K | $13.4M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −284K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −256K −59.5% | 175K | $13.3M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −256K −97.9% | 5,582 | $424,000 |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | −256K −94.0% | 16K | $1.2M |
| P.A.W. Capital Corp | −245K −80.2% | 60K | $4.6M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −216K −42.0% | 298K | $22.7M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −183K −39.5% | 281K | $21.4M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −174K Sold out | 0 | — |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −167K −16.7% | 833K | $63.3M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −159K −18.3% | 709K | $53.9M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −155K −26.4% | 433K | $32.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −679K −69.2% | 302K | $22.9M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −516K −53.4% | 450K | $34.2M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | −369K −37.6% | 611K | $46.4M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −284K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −256K −59.5% | 175K | $13.3M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −167K −16.7% | 833K | $63.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −155K −26.4% | 433K | $32.9M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −154K −85.3% | 26K | $2M |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | −141K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −136K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 1.2M | $93.5M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 673K | $51.1M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 546K | $41.5M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 188K | $14.3M |
| Thames Capital Management LLC | 185K | $14.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 118K | $9M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 110K | $8.4M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 100K | $7.6M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, IncActive manager | 84K | $6.4M |
| Kera Capital Partners, Inc. | 62K | $4.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 1.6M | $28.4M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 284K | $5M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | 174K | $3.1M |
| Wedge Capital Management L L PActive manager | 141K | $2.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 136K | $2.4M |
| Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 66K | $1.2M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 64K | $1.1M |
| Needham Investment Management LLC | 50K | $880,000 |
| Maverick Capital LtdHedge fund | 44K | $770,774 |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 25K | $598,258 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 349
- Ten largest holders
- 60.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 33.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 25 | 17 | 6 | +3.4M | +21.0% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | −969K | −4.9% |
| Other institutions | 186 | 91 | 124 | 16 | −1.8M | −9.1% |