undamentalytics Newsletter

Pinnacle Food Group Ltd (PFAI) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: PFAI Nasdaq Agricultural Products & Services

D Fundamentals grade

Pinnacle Food Group Ltd is a US-listed company in the agricultural products & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Pinnacle Food Group Ltd is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds0 adding, 3 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Pinnacle Food Group files

Where Pinnacle Food stands after its latest Filing

Pinnacle Food has little or no product revenue yet; it used $5m of cash in the twelve months. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 3 of our 5 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Pinnacle Food Group is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Pinnacle Food Group Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 3.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -155.6%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 38.3% ranks 4 of 19 agricultural products & services companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -52.9pp ranks 20 of 20 agricultural products & services companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 3.7% (-52.9pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Pinnacle Food Group Ltd's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 52.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -56.3%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 75.0 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -155.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 169% and a beta of 0.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 9.0 points on a year ago.

Price chart

  • 1 day+9.6%
  • 1 week+17.6%
  • 1 month+58.1%
  • This year+92.7%
  • 1 year+50.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.4M
Operating margin
-56.3%
Net margin
-55.8%

Growth

Revenue growth
+3.7%
Change in growth rate
−52.9 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$5.3M
FCF margin
-155.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.3%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for PFAI from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Pinnacle Food Group Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.55 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.1 ~$0.3–$1.1 Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Pinnacle Food Group Ltd with Agricultural Products & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Pinnacle Food Group Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
5.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.06
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+1958%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
11.7%
of shares
Employees
13
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Pinnacle Food Group Ltd: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 2026 to date
Return
PFAI+93%
Industry peers (median)−9%
S&P 500+11%
Months that ended higher
PFAI64%
S&P 50046%
Largest fall from a high during the year
PFAI−49%
S&P 500−9%

Worst fall since April 21, 2025: 65% from April 21, 2025 to August 15, 2025. Getting back needed a 186% gain, reached on October 15, 2025, 61 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$2.02 – $5.10
From 52-week high
−21.6%
vs 50-day average
+21.4%
vs 200-day average
+25.9%
Volatility (1 year)
169%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.20

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Pinnacle Food Group Ltd in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Pinnacle Food Group Ltd
$0 $1M $2M $3M $4M FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $177.3K Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.4M $3.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY22 Q4 $177.3K
FY23 Q4 $2.1M
FY24 Q4 $3.3M
FY25 Q4 $3.4M
Operating margin (TTM) Pinnacle Food Group Ltd
-150% -100% -50% 0% 50% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -114.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 49.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 18.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -56.3% -56.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY22 Q4 -114.7%
FY23 Q4 49.9%
FY24 Q4 18.7%
FY25 Q4 -56.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Pinnacle Food Group Ltd
-200% -150% -100% -50% 0% 50% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -60.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -18.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -155.6% -155.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY22 Q4 -60.8%
FY23 Q4 2.8%
FY24 Q4 -18.0%
FY25 Q4 -155.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Pinnacle Food Group Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 177 2,101 3,290 3,413
Gross profit 17 1,282 1,556 1,306
EBITDA −200 1,173 815 −1,757
Operating income −203 1,049 615 −1,922
Net income −205 918 286 −1,904
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +>999% +56.6% +3.7%
EBITDA — — −30.6% −315.8%
Operating income — — −41.4% −412.6%
Net income — — −68.8% −765.4%
Margins
Gross margin 9.6% 61.0% 47.3% 38.3%
EBITDA margin −112.8% 55.8% 24.8% −51.5%
Operating margin −114.7% 49.9% 18.7% −56.3%
Net margin −115.7% 43.7% 8.7% −55.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −60.8% 2.8% −18.0% −155.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −91 62 204 −3,586
Capital spending 17 3 795 1,726
Free cash flow −108 59 −591 −5,311
Stock-based pay — — — 43
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — −5,354
Balance sheet
Cash 12 121 686 943
Total debt 0 1 1 1,022
Net debt (negative = net cash) −12 −121 −685 79

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 5 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $10m
Short-term assets $5mLonger-term assets $5m
What it owes, and who funded it · $8m
Short-term liabilities $2mLonger-term liabilities $2mShareholders' equity $4m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5m of assets due within a year against $2m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $5m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $942,820 of cash against $1m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 24% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$4m of operating cash flow against $1m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Pinnacle Food Group Ltd's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
5.0%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
18.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
444 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in agricultural products & services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated PFAI CBUS RKDA WFCF FAMI ICCC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3m $4m $5m $25m $28m $31m $149m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 3.7% −10.3% −12.2% −2.2% −56.4% 8.5% −1.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 137.9% −0.7% 0.4% — 25.1% −0.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 6.5% −0.8% 0.7% — 11.5% 6.8%
Gross margin 38.3% 100.0% 34.6% 38.3% 2.9% 40.3% 17.6%
Operating margin −56.3% <−999% −80.1% 5.9% −200.6% 12.6% −5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average — <−999% −68.2% 8.2% −60.1% 2.1% 2.8%
Net margin −55.8% <−999% −234.5% 5.8% −189.8% 2.6% −0.2%
Cash from operations / revenue −105.1% <−999% −52.6% 5.0% 187.6% 19.2% 3.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −155.6% <−999% −52.6% 4.0% 187.5% 13.7% 2.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — <−999% −161.3% 8.8% 20.0% 5.3% 3.0%
Stock pay / revenue 1.3% 155.6% 2.1% 0.2% 0.0% 1.8% 0.7%
Change in share count — 95.8% 43.1% −3.4% 210.8% 3.4% 2.3%

Median of all 20 companies we cover in agricultural products & services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

20 agricultural products & services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 3.7% -0.8% 8 of 20
Change in growth rate Growth -52.9pp -0.5pp 20 of 20
Gross margin Profitability 38.3% 11.4% 4 of 19
Operating margin Profitability -56.3% -5.9% 12 of 17
Net margin Profitability -55.8% 0.1% 15 of 20
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -155.6% 2.5% 19 of 20
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.3% 0.8% 11 of 17
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 9.9% 16.2% 6 of 18
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 444 days 56 days 15 of 15

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$11,493
Institutions reporting
2
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 81.2%
Positions opened / closed
0 / 1

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 0 institutions bought and 3 sold and the biggest seller Ground Swell Capital, LLC (−12K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
UBS Group AG $11,383 3K 99.0% ▼ 21.1%
Morgan Stanley $110 0K 1.0% ▼ 9.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Pinnacle Food Group Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Pinnacle Food Group Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Pinnacle Food Group Ltd in brief

What does Pinnacle Food Group Ltd do?
Pinnacle Food Group Ltd is a US-listed company in the agricultural products & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Pinnacle Food Group Ltd's stock ticker?
Pinnacle Food Group Ltd trades under the ticker PFAI on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Pinnacle Food Group Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Pinnacle Food Group Ltd reported revenue of $3.4M, 3.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Pinnacle Food Group Ltd's free cash flow?
Pinnacle Food Group Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -155.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 19 of the 20 agricultural products & services companies we cover.
How much debt does Pinnacle Food Group Ltd have?
Pinnacle Food Group Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 24.5%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Pinnacle Food Group Ltd's competitors?
In our Agricultural Products & Services peer group, the companies closest to Pinnacle Food Group Ltd are Cibus, Inc., Arcadia Biosciences, Inc., Where Food Comes From, Inc., Farmmi, Inc. and Immucell Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Pinnacle Food Group Ltd's.