Pony AI Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Pony AI shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 95 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Pony AI, and 62 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 19.7M shares, +17.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.4M shares (−5.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+9.6%). 31 opened a new position and 29 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 95 institutions, 31 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 62 institutions, 29 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +19.7M shares (+17.7%)
Net change, active managers −2.4M shares (−5.6%), 10 bought, 19 sold
Buyers versus sellers
95 bought 22 62 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 10 bought · 19 sold · −2.4M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 1 sold · +1.1M
Other institutions 80 bought · 42 sold · +21.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | +15.1M +233.3% | 21.6M | $150M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | +6.1M +95.3% | 12.4M | $86.3M |
| UBS Group AG | +2.5M +131.9% | 4.4M | $30.5M |
| Eurizon Capital Sgr S.P.A. | +1.6M +131.8% | 2.7M | $19M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $10.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.4M +281.8% | 1.9M | $13M |
| M&G PLC | +794K +48.5% | 2.4M | $17M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +594K +28.0% | 2.7M | $18.9M |
| Waterloo Capital, L.P. | +449K New position | 449K | $3.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +410K +81.3% | 914K | $6.4M |
| Barclays PLC | +384K +13393.8% | 387K | $2.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +367K +1117.2% | 399K | $2.8M |
| Cloudalpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong | +334K New position | 334K | $2.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +334K New position | 334K | $2.3M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +309K +223.9% | 447K | $3.1M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | +305K New position | 305K | $2.4M |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | +286K +14.9% | 2.2M | $15.4M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +283K +3.6% | 8.2M | $56.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +273K +174.3% | 429K | $3M |
| Dnca Finance | +239K +127.6% | 427K | $3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | +6.1M +95.3% | 12.4M | $86.3M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $10.4M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +594K +28.0% | 2.7M | $18.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +367K +1117.2% | 399K | $2.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +334K New position | 334K | $2.3M |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | +286K +14.9% | 2.2M | $15.4M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +114K +21.3% | 650K | $4.5M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $128,290 |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +11K +7.2% | 160K | $1.1M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | +5,121 New position | 5,121 | $35,591 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3.1M −22.3% | 10.8M | $75.1M |
| Tiger Global Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.6M −89.3% | 310K | $2.2M |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP Active manager | −1.5M −45.3% | 1.8M | $12.6M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −1.0M −83.6% | 201K | $1.4M |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −990K −76.6% | 303K | $2.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −806K −43.2% | 1.1M | $7.4M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −779K −46.6% | 894K | $6.2M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | −625K −86.7% | 96K | $667,026 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | −479K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Trust & Banking Corp | −473K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Yunqi Capital Ltd | −415K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | −350K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −333K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −296K −9.2% | 2.9M | $20.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −235K −7.7% | 2.8M | $19.5M |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | −225K −12.4% | 1.6M | $11.1M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | −225K −12.4% | 1.6M | $11.1M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −212K −27.9% | 547K | $3.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −162K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −150K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3.1M −22.3% | 10.8M | $75.1M |
| Tiger Global Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.6M −89.3% | 310K | $2.2M |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP Active manager | −1.5M −45.3% | 1.8M | $12.6M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −1.0M −83.6% | 201K | $1.4M |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −990K −76.6% | 303K | $2.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −806K −43.2% | 1.1M | $7.4M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −779K −46.6% | 894K | $6.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −235K −7.7% | 2.8M | $19.5M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −150K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −111K −64.2% | 62K | $430,747 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 1.5M | $10.4M |
| Waterloo Capital, L.P. | 449K | $3.1M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 305K | $2.4M |
| Cloudalpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong | 334K | $2.3M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 334K | $2.3M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 235K | $1.6M |
| DNB Asset Management As | 105K | $727,354 |
| Old Mission Capital LLC | 91K | $630,455 |
| True North Advisors, LLC | 84K | $581,597 |
| Triglav Investments, D.O.O. | 80K | $556,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 479K | $4.5M |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Trust & Banking Corp | 473K | $4.5M |
| Yunqi Capital Ltd | 415K | $3.9M |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | 350K | $3.3M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 333K | $3.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 162K | $1.5M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 150K | $1.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 104K | $977,606 |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | 72K | $674,966 |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 60K | $566,947 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 154
- Ten largest holders
- 62.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 8.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 10 | 19 | 4 | 5 | −2.4M | −5.6% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1.1M | +9.6% |
| Other institutions | 80 | 42 | 27 | 24 | +21.0M | +36.1% |