Post Holdings, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Post Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 166 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Post Holdings, and 251 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.4M shares, −3.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.3M shares (−8.6%); index fund managers were net sellers of 572K shares (−4.9%). 58 opened a new position and 72 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 166 institutions, 58 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 251 institutions, 72 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.4M shares (−3.1%)
Net change, active managers −1.3M shares (−8.6%), 25 bought, 30 sold
Buyers versus sellers
166 bought 60 251 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 30 sold · −1.3M
Index fund managers 0 bought · 11 sold · −572K
Other institutions 141 bought · 210 sold · +405K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +794K +363.0% | 1.0M | $89.4M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | +405K +278.8% | 550K | $48.5M |
| Citigroup Inc | +262K +1489.7% | 279K | $24.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +242K New position | 242K | $21.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | +216K +27.2% | 1.0M | $89.3M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +182K +44.6% | 589K | $52M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +155K +734.2% | 176K | $15.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +143K +92.0% | 298K | $26.3M |
| UBS Group AG | +124K +11.8% | 1.2M | $103M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +121K +5419.6% | 124K | $10.9M |
| Soapstone Management L.P. | +109K New position | 109K | $9.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +105K +58.7% | 284K | $25.1M |
| Teachers Retirement System Of The State Of Kentucky | +94K +542.9% | 111K | $9.8M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +85K +2.8% | 3.2M | $279M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | +82K +279.8% | 111K | $9.8M |
| Knightsbridge Asset Management, LLC | +78K New position | 78K | $7.8M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +69K +245.1% | 98K | $8.6M |
| Wallace Capital Management Inc. | +68K +57.9% | 187K | $16.5M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +56K +723.2% | 64K | $5.6M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | +56K New position | 56K | $4.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +794K +363.0% | 1.0M | $89.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +242K New position | 242K | $21.4M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +182K +44.6% | 589K | $52M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +155K +734.2% | 176K | $15.5M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +121K +5419.6% | 124K | $10.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +105K +58.7% | 284K | $25.1M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +56K +723.2% | 64K | $5.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +42K New position | 42K | $3.7M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +30K +299.3% | 40K | $3.5M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +25K +39.2% | 90K | $7.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −752K −54.0% | 640K | $56.5M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −520K −29.4% | 1.2M | $110M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −427K Sold out | 0 | — |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −419K −60.9% | 269K | $23.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −315K −37.8% | 517K | $45.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −272K −48.6% | 288K | $25.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −256K −10.5% | 2.2M | $192M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −213K −8.0% | 2.5M | $221M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −198K −24.2% | 619K | $54.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −188K −57.8% | 137K | $12.1M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | −167K −36.2% | 295K | $26.1M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | −124K −67.7% | 59K | $5.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −116K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −109K −8.6% | 1.2M | $102M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −90K −4.8% | 1.8M | $158M |
| London Co Of Virginia Active manager | −78K −5.3% | 1.4M | $123M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −74K −5.2% | 1.3M | $119M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | −73K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Carnegie Investment Counsel | −69K −47.4% | 77K | $6.8M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −60K −7.4% | 747K | $65.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −752K −54.0% | 640K | $56.5M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −520K −29.4% | 1.2M | $110M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −427K Sold out | 0 | — |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −419K −60.9% | 269K | $23.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −315K −37.8% | 517K | $45.6M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −198K −24.2% | 619K | $54.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −188K −57.8% | 137K | $12.1M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | −124K −67.7% | 59K | $5.2M |
| London Co Of Virginia Active manager | −78K −5.3% | 1.4M | $123M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −56K −27.1% | 150K | $13.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 242K | $21.4M |
| Soapstone Management L.P. | 109K | $9.6M |
| Knightsbridge Asset Management, LLC | 78K | $7.8M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 56K | $4.9M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 45K | $4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 42K | $3.7M |
| Redwood Investment Management, LLC | 25K | $2.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 22K | $1.9M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 19K | $1.7M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 19K | $1.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 427K | $42.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 116K | $11.5M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 73K | $7.2M |
| AGF Management Ltd | 35K | $3.4M |
| D L Carlson Investment Group Inc | 28K | $2.8M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 15K | $1.6M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 15K | $1.5M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 15K | $1.5M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 15K | $1.4M |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 11K | $1.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 412
- Ten largest holders
- 48.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 24.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 30 | 7 | 7 | −1.3M | −8.6% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | −572K | −4.9% |
| Other institutions | 141 | 210 | 51 | 64 | +405K | +2.1% |