undamentalytics Newsletter

Post Holdings, Inc. (POST) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: POST NYSE Packaged Foods & Meats Next results ~November 19, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Post Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in September.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 79% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 79% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 4 selling1 purchase and 8 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds166 adding, 251 cuttingOf 55 active managers that changed their stake, 25 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Post Holdings files

Where Post stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $8.41bn, up 6.2% on a year earlier, slower than 7.2% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 6.6% from 5.5% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 12.4% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 7 financial-health checks. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 9.1% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 11.1% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Our model value for Post Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 19, 2026 (estimated)

Post Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 6.6%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -12.4% ranks 1 of 40 packaged foods & meats companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 59.4% ranks 34 of 35 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$140 per share in the base case (~$70–$240 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 27.8% while net income fell 20.0%: a 48pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 12.4% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 59.4% ranks 34 of 35 packaged foods & meats companies we cover (median 18.5%).
  • Heavily shorted. 15.3% of the shares available to trade are sold short (6.6 days of average volume to cover).
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 16.2% over 90 days.
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 6% next year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.78 against an average estimate of $1.71: beat by 4.3%
Revenue
$1.95bn, down 1.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-11.8% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
adjusted EBITDA $1,560m to $1,570m (fiscal year 2026); adjusted EBITDA $1.48bn (fiscal year 2027)
Next report
November 19, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.78

Post Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.0%
  • 1 week+6.5%
  • 1 month+18.1%
  • This year-13.5%
  • 1 year-17.6%
  • 5 years+24.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$8.4B
Operating margin
9.6%
Net margin
3.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$5.22

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.2%
Change in growth rate
−1.0 pts
Share count change
−12.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$553M
FCF margin
6.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.0%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 19, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Announcement
  3. Announcement
  4. Insider trade
  5. Insider trade
  6. Results
  7. Guidance
  8. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 79% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Post Holdings, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.41 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$71 ~$73–$120 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$110 ~$73–$160 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$130 ~$100–$170 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Post Holdings, Inc. with Packaged Foods & Meats in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Post Holdings, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$50.50$57.77$64.16$69.27$56.28$72.09$81.91$85.74$115.75$107.48$85.69
Market value$3.5bn$4.0bn$4.9bn$5.2bn$3.9bn$4.7bn$5.1bn$5.7bn$7.7bn$6.8bn$4.8bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$3.5bn$5.7bn$6.3bn$6.1bn$5.9bn$5.8bn$5.4bn$6.0bn$6.1bn$7.3bn$7.4bn
Enterprise value$6.9bn$9.7bn$11.2bn$11.3bn$9.7bn$10.5bn$10.5bn$11.7bn$13.8bn$14.0bn$12.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x0.8x0.8x0.9x0.8x0.9x0.9x0.8x1.0x0.8x0.6x
Price / earnings —83.6x10.4x41.7xn/m28.2x6.8x19.1x21.1x20.1x16.4x
Price / free cash flow 9.1x20.6x9.9x12.6x9.9x11.8x40.3x12.8x15.4x13.9x8.7x
EV / EBITDA 8.2x11.6x11.5x9.7x11.0x12.3x13.2x11.6x10.9x10.6x8.9x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

61 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Post Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 6 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 5.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 11 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 29.5%, moving by 2.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 11 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 9.9%; its worst year was 6.5%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 6.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 13.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 19, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $2.0bn and EPS of $1.78 (range $1.61 to $1.85) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Post Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $7.65 +6% $8.2bn +0%
Next $7.18 −6% $8.0bn −3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −16.2% in 90 days, across 7 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Post Holdings, Inc.'s forecast and 4 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Post Holdings, Inc., last 90 days
$7.00 $7.50 $8.00 $8.50 $9.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $7.69 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $7.65 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $7.65 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $7.65 Current fiscal year, Now: $7.65 $7.65 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $8.56 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $7.20 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $7.20 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $7.19 Next fiscal year, Now: $7.18 $7.18

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $7.69$8.56
60 days ago $7.65$7.20
30 days ago $7.65$7.20
7 days ago $7.65$7.19
Now $7.65$7.18

Earnings against estimates

Post Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.71 $1.78 +4.3%
Mar 2026 $1.75 $1.94 +10.9%
Dec 2025 $1.67 $2.13 +27.7%
Sept 2025 $1.88 $2.09 +11.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026
  • Adjusted EBITDA fiscal year 2026 $1,560m to $1,570m Non-GAAP Narrowed
    “Post management narrowed its guidance range for fiscal year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA to $1,560-$1,570 million from $1,550-$1,580 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fiscal year 2027 about $1.48bn Non-GAAP New
    “As a result, management's preliminary fiscal year 2027 outlook is generally flat versus this comparable Adjusted EBITDA level of approximately $1.48 billion.” source
  • capital expenditures fiscal year 2026 $370m to $390m
    “Post management expects fiscal year 2026 capital expenditures to range between $370-$390 million, which includes continued Foodservice investment in cage-free egg facility expansion and the completion of the Norwalk, Iowa precooked egg facility expansion for aggregate expenditures of $80-$90 million.” source
  • aggregate expenditures (cage-free egg and Norwalk precooked egg facility expansions) · Foodservice fiscal year 2026 $80m to $90m
    “Post management expects fiscal year 2026 capital expenditures to range between $370-$390 million, which includes continued Foodservice investment in cage-free egg facility expansion and the completion of the Norwalk, Iowa precooked egg facility expansion for aggregate expenditures of $80-$90 million.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy571%
Hold229%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20262327
  2. Sep 20262327
  3. Aug 20262327
  4. Jul 20262327

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Post Holdings, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
15.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.62
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−3%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
16.2%
of shares
Employees
13,180
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −17.6%

$103.93 on October 31, 2025 to $85.69

Post Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $7.9bn $8.4bn +6.2%
Net margin 4.6% 3.5% −24.7%
P/E multiple 18.2x 16.4x −9.8%
Share count 64m 56m +14.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +1.8%

$84.17 on November 3, 2023 to $85.69

Post Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6.6bn $8.4bn +27.0%
Net margin 4.8% 3.5% −27.8%
P/E multiple 17.4x 16.4x −5.8%
Share count 66m 56m +17.8%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Post Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
POST+12%+22%−2%+30%−14%−14%
Industry peers (median)+8%−4%−5%−2%−19%−16%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
POST50%67%50%58%33%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
POST−19%−17%−17%−10%−19%−37%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 40% from December 2, 2024 to October 7, 2026. Getting back needed a 66% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$72.54 – $114.61
From 52-week high
−25.2%
vs 50-day average
+9.1%
vs 200-day average
−6.9%
Volatility (1 year)
32%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.17

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±5.2%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±4.8%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±5.5%
Post Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 −11.8% +0.5% −9.7% −5.1%
May 7, 2026 −1.6% +0.5% −0.9% −13.2%
February 5, 2026 +9.7% +0.6% +5.7% +0.9%
November 20, 2025 −7.0% −0.5% −2.7% −5.6%
August 7, 2025 +5.4% +0.7% +6.2% +3.8%
May 8, 2025 −0.4% +0.6% −0.7% −0.9%
February 6, 2025 +7.4% −0.6% +7.8% +9.6%
November 14, 2024 −3.0% −1.9% +3.2% +6.3%
August 1, 2024 +4.0% −3.3% +3.1% +5.9%
May 2, 2024 −2.1% +2.2% +0.8% +0.3%
February 1, 2024 +8.8% +2.4% +14.6% +11.7%
November 16, 2023 −1.5% +0.2% +1.8% +3.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Post Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Post Holdings, Inc.
$6.5B $7B $7.5B $8B $8.5B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $7.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $7.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $7.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $7.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $7.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $7.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $7.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $8.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $8.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $8.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $8.4B $8.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $7B
FY24 Q1 $7.4B
FY24 Q2 $7.8B
FY24 Q3 $7.9B
FY24 Q4 $7.9B
FY25 Q1 $7.9B
FY25 Q2 $7.9B
FY25 Q3 $7.9B
FY25 Q4 $8.2B
FY26 Q1 $8.4B
FY26 Q2 $8.4B
FY26 Q3 $8.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Post Holdings, Inc.
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 19.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 21.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 23.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 18.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 13.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 7.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 5.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 6.2% 6.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 19.5%
FY24 Q1 21.6%
FY24 Q2 23.5%
FY24 Q3 18.6%
FY24 Q4 13.3%
FY25 Q1 7.3%
FY25 Q2 1.5%
FY25 Q3 0.8%
FY25 Q4 3.0%
FY26 Q1 5.4%
FY26 Q2 7.2%
FY26 Q3 6.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Post Holdings, Inc.
8.5% 9% 9.5% 10% 10.5% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 8.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 9.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 9.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 9.6% 9.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 8.6%
FY24 Q1 8.9%
FY24 Q2 9.1%
FY24 Q3 9.6%
FY24 Q4 10.0%
FY25 Q1 10.1%
FY25 Q2 10.0%
FY25 Q3 10.4%
FY25 Q4 9.8%
FY26 Q1 9.9%
FY26 Q2 10.1%
FY26 Q3 9.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Post Holdings, Inc.
5% 6% 7% 8% 9% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 6.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.6% 6.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 6.4%
FY24 Q1 6.7%
FY24 Q2 8.1%
FY24 Q3 7.3%
FY24 Q4 6.3%
FY25 Q1 7.3%
FY25 Q2 6.3%
FY25 Q3 5.5%
FY25 Q4 6.0%
FY26 Q1 5.2%
FY26 Q2 6.1%
FY26 Q3 6.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Post Holdings took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $8.2B
  2. Cost of revenue $5.8B · 71.3%
  3. Gross profit $2.3B · 28.7%
  4. Selling, general and admin $1.3B · 16.0%
  5. Other operating costs $200M · 2.4%
  6. Operating income $799M · 9.8%
  7. Income tax $109M · 1.3%
  8. Interest and other $355M · 4.4%
  9. Net income $336M · 4.1%
Where Post Holdings's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $8.2B
Cost of revenue $5.8B 71.3% of revenue
Gross profit $2.3B 28.7% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1.3B 16.0% of revenue
Other operating costs $200M 2.4% of revenue
Operating income $799M 9.8% of revenue
Income tax $109M 1.3% of revenue
Interest and other $355M 4.4% of revenue
Net income $336M 4.1% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Post Holdings's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Post Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Sept 2010 2011 Sept 2011 2012 Sept 2012 2013 Sept 2013 2014 Sept 2014 2015 Sept 2015 2016 Sept 2016 2017 Sept 2017 2018 Sept 2018 2019 Sept 2019 2020 Sept 2020 2021 Sept 2021 2022 Sept 2022 2023 Sept 2023 2024 Sept 2024 2025 Sept 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 997 968 959 1,034 2,411 4,648 5,027 5,226 6,257 5,681 4,711 4,981 5,851 6,991 7,923 8,158 8,413
Gross profit 443 452 429 425 621 1,174 1,547 1,571 1,854 1,792 1,449 1,428 1,468 1,882 2,305 2,339 2,425
EBITDA 246 −310 202 185 −52 486 849 840 972 1,161 882 854 796 1,006 1,270 1,324 1,378
Operating income 191 −369 139 108 −208 213 546 517 574 781 537 488 416 599 794 799 808
Net income 92 −424 50 15 −343 −115 −3 48 467 125 1 167 757 301 367 336 293
Diluted EPS $2.67 −$12.33 $1.45 $0.30 −$9.03 −$2.33 −$0.41 $0.50 $6.16 $1.66 $0.01 $2.38 $12.09 $4.82 $5.64 $5.51 $5.22
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −2.9% −1.0% +7.8% +133.2% +92.8% +8.1% +4.0% +19.7% −9.2% −17.1% +5.7% +17.5% +19.5% +13.3% +3.0% +6.2%
EBITDA — −225.9% — −8.7% −128.1% — +74.8% −1.0% +15.7% +19.4% −24.0% −3.1% −6.8% +26.4% +26.3% +4.2% +4.1%
Operating income — −293.2% — −22.5% −292.7% — +156.6% −5.3% +11.0% +36.2% −31.3% −9.1% −14.8% +44.1% +32.5% +0.7% −1.7%
Net income — −561.2% — −69.5% — — — — — −73.3% −99.4% — +353.9% −60.2% +21.7% −8.5% −20.0%
Diluted EPS — −561.8% — −79.3% — — — — — −73.1% −99.4% — +408.0% −60.1% +17.0% −2.3% −8.6%
Margins
Gross margin 44.4% 46.6% 44.7% 41.1% 25.8% 25.3% 30.8% 30.1% 29.6% 31.5% 30.8% 28.7% 25.1% 26.9% 29.1% 28.7% 28.8%
EBITDA margin 24.7% −32.0% 21.1% 17.9% −2.2% 10.4% 16.9% 16.1% 15.5% 20.4% 18.7% 17.2% 13.6% 14.4% 16.0% 16.2% 16.4%
Operating margin 19.1% −38.1% 14.5% 10.4% −8.6% 4.6% 10.9% 9.9% 9.2% 13.7% 11.4% 9.8% 7.1% 8.6% 10.0% 9.8% 9.6%
Net margin 9.2% −43.8% 5.2% 1.5% −14.2% −2.5% −0.1% 0.9% 7.5% 2.2% 0.0% 3.3% 12.9% 4.3% 4.6% 4.1% 3.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 11.2% 13.3% 11.8% 8.4% 2.8% 7.4% 7.6% 3.8% 7.9% 7.3% 8.3% 8.0% 2.2% 6.4% 6.3% 6.0% 6.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 136 144 144 119 183 452 502 387 719 688 626 588 383 750 932 998 993
Capital spending 24 15 31 33 116 108 122 190 225 274 233 191 255 303 430 510 440
Free cash flow 111 129 113 86 68 344 381 196 494 414 393 397 127 447 502 488 553
Stock-based pay 2 2 5 11 15 23 17 24 31 39 43 49 66 77 84 82 83
Free cash flow after stock pay 109 127 109 76 53 321 364 173 463 375 350 349 62 370 418 407 470
Balance sheet
Cash 5 2 58 402 268 841 1,144 1,526 990 1,051 1,188 665 587 93 787 177 266
Total debt 0 0 946 1,409 3,856 4,485 4,600 7,212 7,292 7,119 7,050 6,448 5,969 6,050 6,845 7,452 7,676
Net debt (negative = net cash) −5 −2 887 1,007 3,588 3,644 3,457 5,686 6,303 6,069 5,862 5,783 5,383 5,956 6,058 7,276 7,410
Diluted shares 34m 34m 35m 33m 40m 57m 69m 70m 76m 75m 69m 65m 63m 67m 67m 63m 56m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — 14 17 14 — — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks 0 0 53 0 0 0 0 318 219 322 589 397 443 387 301 709 1,191
Total returned 0 0 53 0 14 17 14 318 219 322 589 397 443 387 301 709 1,191

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $12.9bn
Short-term assets $2.0bnLonger-term assets $10.9bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $12.8bn
Short-term liabilities $1.1bnLonger-term liabilities $8.7bnShareholders' equity $3.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.0bn of assets due within a year against $1.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.0bn short-term assets against $8.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $266m of cash against $7.6bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 248% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 290% to 248% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $993m of operating cash flow against $7.6bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $808m against $419m of interest.

From Post Holdings, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$1.2B
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$1.4B
Diluted share count
−12.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
27.1%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 27.1% of market value
Sales & admin spending
16.2%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in packaged foods & meats
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated POST SJM MKC CPB SEB LW Median
Revenue, last 12 months $8.4bn $9.2bn $7.7bn $9.7bn $10.3bn $6.6bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.2% 5.1% 13.2% −5.0% 8.2% 2.6% 2.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 8.3% 2.7% 5.2% 1.4% −0.6% 4.0% 1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −1.8% 5.0% 17.4% −7.9% 17.8% 0.7% −1.8%
Gross margin 28.8% 38.7% 39.1% 28.1% 8.1% 19.4% 25.6%
Operating margin 9.6% 9.0% 13.4% 8.7% 3.4% 7.8% 3.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 9.9% 4.6% 15.0% 10.0% 2.8% 10.7% 4.8%
Net margin 3.5% 2.5% 19.4% 4.1% 6.2% 3.8% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 11.8% 20.9% 14.8% 10.7% 4.6% 12.5% 8.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.6% 17.3% 12.0% 6.4% −0.2% 6.2% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 6.5% 10.8% 11.1% 6.2% 0.0% 3.7% 5.7%
Stock pay / revenue 1.0% 0.3% 0.6% 0.6% — 0.8% 0.6%
Change in share count −12.4% −0.7% −0.0% 0.0% −1.3% −2.1% 0.0%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in packaged foods & meats. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 packaged foods & meats companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.2% 2.2% 14 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth -1.0pp -1.0pp 22 of 44
Gross margin Profitability 28.8% 25.6% 18 of 43
Operating margin Profitability 9.6% 3.4% 7 of 42
Net margin Profitability 3.5% 2.3% 18 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 6.6% 4.3% 14 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.0% 0.6% 25 of 39
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 59.4% 18.5% 34 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet -12.4% 0.1% 1 of 40

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to September 30, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Post Consumer Brands $4B 49.3% ▼ 2.1%
Foodservice $2.6B 32.4% ▲ 14.5%
Refrigerated Retail $953M 11.7% ▼ 0.9%
Weetabix $542M 6.6% ▼ 0.2%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Cereal and Granola $2.6B 32.4% ▼ 4.0%
Egg and Egg Products $2.4B 29.6% ▲ 13.7%
Pet Food $1.6B 19.2% ▼ 10.7%
Side Dishes $749M 9.2% ▼ 0.8%
Peanut Butter $179M 2.2% ▲ 72.4%
Other $179M 2.2% ▲ 250.1%
Sausage $166M 2.0% ▲ 0.7%
Cheese and Dairy $155M 1.9% ▼ 8.2%
Proteinbased Products and Supplements $104M 1.3% ▲ 134.4%
Product Eliminations -$3M 0.0% —

From Post Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed November 21, 2025, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$4B
Institutions reporting
412
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.3%
Positions opened / closed
58 / 72

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 166 institutions bought and 251 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+794K shares) and the biggest seller Two Sigma Investments, LP (−752K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $347M 3.9M 8.7% ▼ 1.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $279M 3.2M 7.0% ▲ 2.8%
Route One Investment Company, L.P. $260M 3.0M 6.5% 0.0%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $221M 2.5M 5.5% ▼ 8.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $192M 2.2M 4.8% ▼ 10.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $158M 1.8M 3.9% ▼ 4.8%
London Co Of Virginia $123M 1.4M 3.1% ▼ 5.3%
State Street Corp $119M 1.3M 3.0% ▼ 5.2%
Norges Bank $116M 1.3M 2.9% —
Holocene Advisors, LP $110M 1.2M 2.7% ▼ 29.4%
Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC $106M 1.2M 2.7% ▲ 1.1%
UBS Group AG $103M 1.2M 2.6% ▲ 11.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Post Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Stiritz William P 10% owner September 2, 2026 Sell 228 $85.01 $19,382
Stiritz William P 10% owner September 2, 2026 Sell 277,707 $84.23 $23.4M
Stiritz William P 10% owner September 1, 2026 Sell 99,990 $83.54 $8.4M
Stiritz William P 10% owner September 1, 2026 Sell 6,207 $84.63 $525,298
Curl Gregory L Director May 13, 2026 Sell 6,186 $105.05 $649,839
Curl Gregory L Director February 9, 2026 Sell 6,983 $114.31 $798,227
Harper Bradly A SVP, CHIEF ACCTING OFFICER December 5, 2025 Sell 1,658 $96.69 $160,312
Catoggio Nicolas PRES & CEO, PCB November 25, 2025 Sell 10,000 $100.21 $1M
Kemper David W Director November 24, 2025 Buy 1,800 $97.93 $176,274

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 9 trades and filings

No trades in Post Holdings, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 9 earlier trades on record.

  • Cynthia Axne(D-IA 3):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 11, 2020, filed October 8, 2021
  • Cynthia Axne(D-IA 3):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 11, 2020, filed October 8, 2021
  • Cynthia Axne(D-IA 3):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 11, 2020, filed October 8, 2021

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 19, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • November 20, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Post Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Post Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Post Holdings, Inc. do?
Post Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in September.
What is Post Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Post Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker POST on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Post Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Post Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $8.4B, 6.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Post Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Post Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 6.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 14 of the 43 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.
Who are Post Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Route One Investment Company, L.P. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Post Holdings, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Post Holdings, Inc. spent $1.2B on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 12.4% over the year.
What is Post Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Post Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $4.8B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.4 and net debt of $7.4B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Post Holdings, Inc. have?
Post Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 248.0%, from its latest balance sheet (289.5% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Post Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Packaged Foods & Meats peer group, the companies closest to Post Holdings, Inc. are The J.M. Smucker Company, McCormick & Company, Campbell's Co, Seaboard Corp and Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Post Holdings, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Post Holdings, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Post Holdings, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 8 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Post Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 19, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Post Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.