undamentalytics Newsletter

PRF Technologies Ltd. (PRFX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: PRFX Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals

E Fundamentals grade

PRF Technologies Ltd. is a US-listed company in the pharmaceuticals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

Not valued: the figures our models need are missing or failed our data-quality checks.

Price vs value

No model value: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date. How we value companies.

The Fundamentalytics view

Where it lags: gross margin of -311.8% ranks 59 of 59 pharmaceuticals companies we cover.

Current signal Share count rising (dilution): Diluted shares outstanding rose 368.7% year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -30129.4%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -23276.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 2629.4% of revenue, against a median of 3.6% for pharmaceuticals companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 368.7% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 179% and a beta of 2.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of -311.8% ranks 59 of 59 pharmaceuticals companies we cover (median 59.8%).

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$48.00 against an average estimate of -$124.80: beat by 61.5%

PRF Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.7%
  • 1 week+1.5%
  • 1 month-18.5%
  • This year-76.6%
  • 1 year-87.9%
  • 5 years-99.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$17,000
Operating margin
-30129.4%
Net margin
-29541.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-7.75

Growth

Share count change
+368.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$4M
FCF margin
-23276.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
2629.4%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for PRFX from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date.

Valuation models

We value PRF Technologies Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.5 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — 0 Does not apply: no positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. — No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare PRF Technologies Ltd. with Pharmaceuticals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

PRF Technologies Ltd.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202320242025
Share price$82.50$16.77$3.21
Market value$6m$2m$2m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$8m−$4m−$3m
Enterprise value−$2m−$2m−$1m
Multiples
Price / sales ——122.4x
Price / earnings ———
Price / free cash flow ———
EV / EBITDA ———

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for PRF Technologies Ltd.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

PRF Technologies Ltd.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2024 −$124.80 −$48.00 +61.5%
Mar 2024 −$288.00 −$326.40 −13.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
0.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.06
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−71%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
7%
of shares
Held by insiders
6.6%
of shares
Employees
6
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

PRF Technologies Ltd.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
PRFX−70%−69%−33%−80%−81%−77%
Industry peers (median)−18%−49%−13%−2%+9%−12%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
PRFX33%25%58%17%25%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
PRFX−82%−77%−89%−97%−83%−87%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since September 1, 2020: 100% from February 22, 2021 to October 19, 2026. Getting back needed a 287260% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.71 – $5.80
From 52-week high
−87.1%
vs 50-day average
−15.8%
vs 200-day average
−58.6%
Volatility (1 year)
179%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.75

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

PRF Technologies Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 0 0 0
Gross profit 0 0 −0
EBITDA −10 −15 −5
Operating income −10 −15 −5
Net income −9 −15 −5
Diluted EPS −$122.94 −$105.52 −$7.47
Margins
Gross margin — — −311.8%
EBITDA margin — — <−999%
Operating margin — — <−999%
Net margin — — <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin — — <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −7 −13 −4
Capital spending 0 0 0
Free cash flow −7 −13 −4
Stock-based pay 1 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay −7 −13 −4
Balance sheet
Cash 8 4 3
Total debt 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −8 −4 −3
Diluted shares — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $12m
Short-term assets $4mLonger-term assets $8m
What it owes, and who funded it · $11m
Short-term liabilities $2mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $9m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4m of assets due within a year against $2m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $4m short-term assets against $267,000 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From PRF Technologies Ltd.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+368.7%
year over year
R&D spending
6682.4%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
8247.1%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in pharmaceuticals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated PRFX AKAN TLPH SCNX SXTP SXTC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $17000 $258075 $1000 $821315 $1m $1m $276m
Revenue growth, last 12 months — −69.2% −96.3% 540.6% 73.2% −34.6% 9.9%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — −92.4% −58.5% 74.9% — 5.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — −100.0% 449.1% 106.0% — 6.5%
Gross margin −311.8% −60.5% −486.2% 87.7% 19.4% 21.9% 62.0%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −774.9% −625.9% −5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — <−999% <−999% <−999% −267.4% −7.4%
Net margin <−999% −467.1% <−999% <−999% −729.9% −545.2% −7.3%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −789.8% −353.0% 10.2%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −800.6% −353.0% 8.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — <−999% <−999% — −126.6% 7.4%
Stock pay / revenue >999% 21.3% >999% 257.1% 37.2% 466.2% 3.6%
Change in share count 368.7% −93.4% 34.4% 2.1% — >999% 1.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in pharmaceuticals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 pharmaceuticals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Gross margin Profitability -311.8% 59.8% 59 of 59
Operating margin Profitability -30129.4% -5.9% 66 of 67
Net margin Profitability -29541.2% -7.3% 74 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -23276.5% 10.1% 73 of 74
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2629.4% 3.6% 68 of 69
Change in share count Balance sheet 368.7% 1.5% 60 of 62

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Who owns it

13F filings for June 30, 2026
Reported value
$280,557
Institutions reporting
7
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1191.6%
Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Yorkville Advisors Global, LP $111,922 81K 39.9% New
Jane Street Group, LLC $110,934 80K 39.5% New
Citadel Advisors LLC $39,434 29K 14.1% ▲ 116.1%
UBS Group AG $14,373 10K 5.1% ▲ 1098.5%
Morgan Stanley $3,840 3K 1.4% ▲ 72.7%
Osaic Holdings, Inc. $53 0K 0.0% 0.0%
Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. $1 0K 0.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not PRF Technologies Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on PRF Technologies Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

PRF Technologies Ltd. in brief

What does PRF Technologies Ltd. do?
PRF Technologies Ltd. is a US-listed company in the pharmaceuticals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is PRF Technologies Ltd.'s stock ticker?
PRF Technologies Ltd. trades under the ticker PRFX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is PRF Technologies Ltd.'s free cash flow?
PRF Technologies Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is -23276.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 73 of the 74 pharmaceuticals companies we cover.
Who are PRF Technologies Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Yorkville Advisors Global, LP, Jane Street Group, LLC and Citadel Advisors LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is PRF Technologies Ltd.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, PRF Technologies Ltd.'s market capitalisation was about $2.1M and net debt of -$3.1M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are PRF Technologies Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Pharmaceuticals peer group, the companies closest to PRF Technologies Ltd. are Akanda Corp., Talphera, Inc., Scienture Holdings, Inc., 60 Degrees Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and China SXT Pharmaceuticals, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against PRF Technologies Ltd.'s.