undamentalytics Newsletter

Qiagen N.V. (QGEN) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: QGEN NYSE Life Sciences Tools & Services Next results ~November 4, 2026

B+ Fundamentals grade

Qiagen N.V. is a US-listed company in the life sciences tools & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$31

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$22–$42 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-2.6%–7.4% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 39% below it.

Price used: $50.39, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds208 adding, 156 cuttingOf 56 active managers that changed their stake, 26 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Qiagen files

Where Qiagen N.V. stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $2.09bn, up 5.7% on a year earlier, faster than the 0.7% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 21.7% from 19.9% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 22.3% from 28.0%. The diluted share count is down 2.6% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B+. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $30.57 a share, against a share price of $50.22. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 10.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 2.2% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Qiagen N.V.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 5.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 21.7%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 22.3% ranks 1 of 52 life sciences tools & services companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$31 per share in the base case (~$22–$42 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 10.5% while net income grew 408.3%: a 419pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 5.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 17.4 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 21.7% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of -1.3% for life sciences tools & services companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.6% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $50.35 is 39% above our value per share of $31.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.62 against an average estimate of $0.60: beat by 3.5%
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.63

Qiagen's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.1%
  • 1 week+0.4%
  • 1 month+12.6%
  • This year+13.0%
  • 1 year+11.3%
  • 5 years-8.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.1B
Operating margin
22.3%
Net margin
20.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.94

Growth

Revenue growth
+5.7%
Change in growth rate
+5.0 pts
Share count change
−2.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$453M
FCF margin
21.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
2.4%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for QGEN from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 10.7% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 2.2% a year revenue growth Qiagen has delivered.

  • Priced in10.7%
  • Last 12 months5.7%
  • 3 years a year-0.8%
  • 5 years a year2.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($50.38, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$31
Price used
$50.38close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 39%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Qiagen N.V.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($427M, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 2.4% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$22–~$42 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Qiagen N.V.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $427M, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Qiagen N.V. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.81 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$31 ~$22–$42 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$61 ~$47–$83 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$23 ~$15–$36 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$24 ~$20–$29 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$34 ~$23–$61 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Qiagen N.V. with Life Sciences Tools & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −26%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +35%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −5%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −15%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $26$36$49$67$89$119
8.5% $19$26$36$48$65$86
10% $15$21$28$38$50$66

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Qiagen N.V.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$27.25$27.62$30.52$34.00$33.36$52.16$54.85$49.22$42.86$43.90$44.57
Market value$6.5bn$6.6bn$7.1bn$7.9bn$7.6bn$12.2bn$12.7bn$11.3bn$9.9bn$9.9bn$9.8bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$759m$628m$1.1bn$1.0bn$1.1bn$1.3bn$1.1bn$1.1bn$842m$728m$815m
Enterprise value$7.3bn$7.2bn$8.2bn$9.0bn$8.6bn$13.5bn$13.8bn$12.5bn$10.7bn$10.6bn$10.6bn
Multiples
Price / sales 5.1x4.9x5.0x5.3x5.0x6.5x5.7x5.3x5.0x5.0x4.7x
Price / earnings 50.0x82.1x176.1x41.7x—34.0x24.8x26.8x29.0x118.0x23.0x
Price / free cash flow 29.6x24.7x36.2x31.8x35.5x37.6x28.3x19.3x31.9x19.5x21.5x
EV / EBITDA 19.6x23.2x22.2x18.9x42.1x22.9x16.3x16.8x17.4x35.2x16.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

58 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Qiagen's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 3 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.6% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 64.4%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.

  • Durability 9 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 17.8%; its worst year was 4.9%.

  • Cash conversion 18 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 5 years, at a median 16.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (63 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $538m and EPS of $0.63 (range $0.61 to $0.65) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Qiagen N.V.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.44 +2% $2.1bn +2%
Next $2.61 +7% $2.2bn +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −0.3% in 90 days, across 12 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Qiagen N.V.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Qiagen N.V., last 90 days
$2.40 $2.45 $2.50 $2.55 $2.60 $2.65 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.44 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.43 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.43 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.43 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.44 $2.44 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.62 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.61 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.61 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.61 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.61 $2.61

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.44$2.62
60 days ago $2.43$2.61
30 days ago $2.43$2.61
7 days ago $2.43$2.61
Now $2.44$2.61

Earnings against estimates

Qiagen N.V.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.60 $0.62 +3.5%
Mar 2026 $0.54 $0.54 0.0%
Dec 2025 $0.62 $0.62 +0.1%
Sept 2025 $0.62 $0.64 +4.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

12 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy18%
Hold1192%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611112
  2. Sep 202644816
  3. Aug 202644715
  4. Jul 202635715

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Qiagen N.V., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.34
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−6%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
79%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.5%
of shares
Employees
5,500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Qiagen N.V.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
QGEN+5%−10%−13%+2%+2%+13%
Industry peers (median)+4%−53%−3%−15%−7%+16%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
QGEN50%58%33%58%67%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
QGEN−17%−26%−30%−13%−20%−41%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 42% from September 2, 2021 to May 11, 2026. Getting back needed a 73% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$32.34 – $55.16
From 52-week high
−8.7%
vs 50-day average
+11.3%
vs 200-day average
+18.8%
Volatility (1 year)
36%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.44

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Qiagen N.V.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Qiagen N.V. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Qiagen N.V.
$1B $1.5B $2B $2.5B FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.1B $2.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $1.3B
FY15 Q4 $1.3B
FY16 Q4 $1.3B
FY17 Q4 $1.4B
FY18 Q4 $1.5B
FY19 Q4 $1.5B
FY20 Q4 $1.9B
FY21 Q4 $2.3B
FY22 Q4 $2.1B
FY23 Q4 $2B
FY24 Q4 $2B
FY25 Q4 $2.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Qiagen N.V.
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: -4.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 1.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 22.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 20.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 5.7% 5.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 3.3%
FY15 Q4 -4.7%
FY16 Q4 4.5%
FY17 Q4 5.9%
FY18 Q4 5.9%
FY19 Q4 1.6%
FY20 Q4 22.5%
FY21 Q4 20.4%
FY22 Q4 -4.9%
FY23 Q4 -8.2%
FY24 Q4 0.7%
FY25 Q4 5.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Qiagen N.V.
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 12.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 14.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 7.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 10.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 17.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -1.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 20.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 28.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 24.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 20.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 22.3% 22.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 12.0%
FY15 Q4 14.0%
FY16 Q4 7.4%
FY17 Q4 10.8%
FY18 Q4 17.8%
FY19 Q4 -1.7%
FY20 Q4 20.7%
FY21 Q4 28.0%
FY22 Q4 24.8%
FY23 Q4 20.9%
FY24 Q4 4.9%
FY25 Q4 22.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Qiagen N.V.
10% 15% 20% 25% 30% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 15.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 17.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 20.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 13.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 16.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 13.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 17.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 19.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 27.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 15.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 25.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 21.7% 21.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 15.0%
FY15 Q4 17.2%
FY16 Q4 20.0%
FY17 Q4 13.9%
FY18 Q4 16.6%
FY19 Q4 13.9%
FY20 Q4 17.4%
FY21 Q4 19.9%
FY22 Q4 27.4%
FY23 Q4 15.8%
FY24 Q4 25.6%
FY25 Q4 21.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Qiagen took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.1B
  2. Other income $24.4M · 1.2%
  3. Cost of revenue $791M · 37.8%
  4. Gross profit $1.3B · 62.2%
  5. Research and development $188M · 9.0%
  6. Selling, general and admin $584M · 27.9%
  7. Other operating costs $62.5M · 3.0%
  8. Operating income $466M · 22.3%
  9. Income tax $65.4M · 3.1%
  10. Net income $425M · 20.3%
Where Qiagen's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $2.1B
Other income $24.4M 1.2% of revenue
Cost of revenue $791M 37.8% of revenue
Gross profit $1.3B 62.2% of revenue
Research and development $188M 9.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $584M 27.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $62.5M 3.0% of revenue
Operating income $466M 22.3% of revenue
Income tax $65.4M 3.1% of revenue
Net income $425M 20.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Qiagen's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Qiagen N.V.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 1,010 1,087 1,170 1,254 1,302 1,345 1,281 1,338 1,418 1,502 1,526 1,870 2,252 2,142 1,965 1,978 2,090
Gross profit 667 716 750 824 815 865 827 845 923 1,001 1,005 1,233 1,451 1,385 1,234 967 1,299
EBITDA 229 331 267 368 263 362 371 312 370 473 205 591 845 740 615 301 660
Operating income 180 189 100 170 63 162 179 99 153 267 −26 386 630 531 410 98 466
Net income 138 144 96 130 69 116 130 80 40 190 −41 359 513 423 341 84 425
Diluted EPS $0.64 $0.60 $0.40 $0.54 $0.29 $0.48 $0.55 $0.34 $0.17 $0.82 −$0.18 $1.53 $2.21 $1.84 $1.48 $0.37 $1.94
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +13.1% +7.7% +7.6% +7.2% +3.8% +3.3% −4.7% +4.5% +5.9% +5.9% +1.6% +22.5% +20.4% −4.9% −8.2% +0.7% +5.7%
EBITDA +21.5% +44.8% −19.4% +37.7% −28.6% +38.0% +2.3% −15.9% +18.6% +27.9% −56.6% +188.1% +42.9% −12.4% −16.8% −51.1% +119.2%
Operating income +23.7% +4.6% −47.2% +70.5% −62.7% +155.3% +11.0% −44.9% +55.2% +73.8% −109.8% — +63.1% −15.7% −22.9% −76.2% +376.8%
Net income +54.7% +4.8% −33.5% +34.8% −46.7% +68.5% +11.8% −38.2% −49.8% +371.3% −121.8% — +42.7% −17.4% −19.4% −75.5% +408.3%
Diluted EPS +45.5% −6.3% −33.3% +35.0% −46.3% +65.5% +14.6% −38.2% −50.0% +382.4% −122.0% — +44.4% −16.7% −19.6% −75.0% +424.3%
Margins
Gross margin 66.1% 65.8% 64.1% 65.7% 62.6% 64.3% 64.5% 63.1% 65.1% 66.6% 65.9% 65.9% 64.4% 64.7% 62.8% 48.9% 62.2%
EBITDA margin 22.7% 30.5% 22.8% 29.3% 20.2% 27.0% 29.0% 23.3% 26.1% 31.5% 13.5% 31.6% 37.5% 34.5% 31.3% 15.2% 31.6%
Operating margin 17.8% 17.3% 8.5% 13.5% 4.9% 12.0% 14.0% 7.4% 10.8% 17.8% −1.7% 20.7% 28.0% 24.8% 20.9% 4.9% 22.3%
Net margin 13.6% 13.3% 8.2% 10.3% 5.3% 8.7% 10.2% 6.0% 2.8% 12.7% −2.7% 19.2% 22.8% 19.8% 17.4% 4.2% 20.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 16.3% 15.7% 13.5% 11.4% 13.4% 15.0% 17.2% 20.0% 13.9% 16.6% 13.9% 17.4% 19.9% 27.4% 15.8% 25.6% 21.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 217 251 245 245 259 288 317 342 287 359 331 458 639 715 459 674 654
Capital spending 52 80 87 102 84 87 98 75 90 110 118 133 190 129 150 167 201
Free cash flow 165 171 158 143 174 201 220 267 197 250 213 325 449 586 310 506 453
Stock-based pay 10 14 20 25 38 41 24 28 34 40 66 41 38 50 47 44 50
Free cash flow after stock pay 155 157 138 118 137 160 196 239 162 210 147 284 411 537 263 463 403
Balance sheet
Cash 826 828 221 394 330 393 290 439 658 1,159 624 598 881 731 668 664 839
Total debt 920 873 590 847 845 1,172 1,049 1,067 1,758 2,174 1,706 1,923 1,942 1,861 1,510 1,392 1,654
Net debt (negative = net cash) 94 45 369 453 515 779 759 628 1,101 1,015 1,083 1,325 1,061 1,131 842 728 815
Diluted shares 214m 240m 239m 241m 242m 243m 239m 239m 233m 233m 227m 234m 232m 230m 231m 225m 219m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 0 0 54
Buybacks — 0 0 36 86 127 21 0 61 105 74 64 100 0 0 292 280
Total returned — 0 0 36 86 127 21 0 61 105 74 64 100 0 0 292 334

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $6.3bn
Short-term assets $2.0bnLonger-term assets $4.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $4.3bn
Short-term liabilities $512mShareholders' equity $3.8bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.0bn of assets due within a year against $512m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $839m of cash against $1.7bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 44% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 67% to 44% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $654m of operating cash flow against $1.7bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $466m against $33m of interest.

From Qiagen N.V.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$280M
Dividends (TTM)
$54.2M
Returned to shareholders
74%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$572M
Diluted share count
−2.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.0%
dividends 0.5% + buybacks 2.5% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
13%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
9.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
70 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in life sciences tools & services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated QGEN BIO FTRE MEDP BRKR SHC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.1bn $2.6bn $2.7bn $2.8bn $3.5bn $1.2bn $229m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 5.7% 1.4% −3.4% 20.4% 1.6% 8.1% 6.9%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 17.1% −2.2% 0.4% 16.8% 8.8% 7.6% 2.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −0.1% −1.4% 8.5% 5.2% 9.2% 8.5%
Gross margin 62.2% 51.9% — — 46.4% 55.0% 51.9%
Operating margin 22.3% 2.1% 0.5% 21.4% −0.9% 27.0% −14.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 20.4% 7.9% −12.5% 20.9% 5.1% 26.1% −22.4%
Net margin 20.3% 8.6% −2.6% 18.2% −2.0% 13.4% −16.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 31.3% 19.0% 7.6% 25.5% 5.4% 24.0% 1.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 21.7% 13.6% 6.3% 23.5% 2.7% 9.3% −2.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 18.5% 11.7% 4.7% 26.0% 3.2% 7.4% 0.6%
Stock pay / revenue 2.4% 2.3% 1.9% 0.8% 0.6% 3.1% 4.4%
Change in share count −2.6% −3.1% 1.3% −5.1% −2.0% 1.0% 1.0%

Median of all 54 companies we cover in life sciences tools & services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

54 life sciences tools & services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 5.7% 6.9% 31 of 54
Change in growth rate Growth +5.0pp +0.4pp 11 of 54
Gross margin Profitability 62.2% 52.0% 11 of 45
Operating margin Profitability 22.3% -14.3% 1 of 52
Net margin Profitability 20.3% -12.2% 3 of 54
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 21.7% -1.3% 5 of 54
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.4% 4.4% 17 of 53
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 26.3% 26.3% 19 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.6% 1.0% 7 of 46
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 70 days 62 days 34 of 48

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$5.7B
Institutions reporting
335
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 17.4%
Positions opened / closed
66 / 69

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 208 institutions bought and 156 sold ; the biggest buyer was Principal Financial Group Inc (+6.6M shares) and the biggest seller Boston Partners (−3.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Wellington Management Group LLP $484M 12.4M 8.5% ▼ 13.6%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $444M 11.4M 7.8% ▲ 34.7%
Principal Financial Group Inc $260M 6.6M 4.6% ▲ 120281.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $240M 6.2M 4.2% ▲ 1.7%
Blackrock, Inc. $231M 5.9M 4.1% ▲ 12.5%
Morgan Stanley $197M 5.0M 3.5% ▲ 20.3%
Earnest Partners LLC $179M 4.6M 3.1% ▲ 18.2%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $174M 4.4M 3.1% ▲ 219.4%
Norges Bank $168M 4.3M 2.9% —
Millennium Management LLC $150M 3.8M 2.6% ▲ 543.3%
Amundi $144M 3.7M 2.5% ▼ 22.6%
Marshall Wace, LLP $136M 3.5M 2.4% ▲ 342.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Qiagen N.V.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 13 trades and filings

No trades in Qiagen N.V. disclosed in the last 12 months; 13 earlier trades on record.

  • Peter Welch(D-VT):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 24, 2020, filed April 3, 2020
  • Peter Welch(D-VT):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 27, 2020, filed March 10, 2020
  • Alan S. Lowenthal(D-CA 47):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 8, 2019, filed November 8, 2019

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Qiagen N.V. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Qiagen N.V. in brief

What does Qiagen N.V. do?
Qiagen N.V. is a US-listed company in the life sciences tools & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Qiagen N.V.'s stock ticker?
Qiagen N.V. trades under the ticker QGEN on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Qiagen N.V.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Qiagen N.V. reported revenue of $2.1B, 5.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Qiagen N.V.'s free cash flow?
Qiagen N.V.'s free-cash-flow margin is 21.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 5 of the 54 life sciences tools & services companies we cover.
What is Qiagen N.V.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Qiagen N.V.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$31 per share in the base case, and ~$22–$42 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Qiagen N.V.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Wellington Management Group LLP, Price T Rowe Associates Inc and Principal Financial Group Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Qiagen N.V. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Qiagen N.V. spent $280M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.6% over the year.
What is Qiagen N.V.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Qiagen N.V.'s market capitalisation was about $9.8B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 23.0 and net debt of $815M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Qiagen N.V. pay a dividend?
Yes: Qiagen N.V. paid $54.2M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.49% and a payout ratio of 12.8%.
How much debt does Qiagen N.V. have?
Qiagen N.V.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 43.8%, from its latest balance sheet (67.2% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Qiagen N.V.'s competitors?
In our Life Sciences Tools & Services peer group, the companies closest to Qiagen N.V. are Bio-rad Laboratories, Inc., Fortrea Holdings Inc., Medpace Holdings, Inc., Bruker Corp and Sotera Health Co. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Qiagen N.V.'s.
When is Qiagen N.V.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Qiagen N.V. announces its own schedule.