Ralliant Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Ralliant Corp had return on equity of -45.3%, an operating margin of -57.2%, debt equal to 70.4% of equity and a current ratio of 0.84. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 51.9% | 51.6% | 50.3% | 50.9% |
| Operating margin | 23.7% | 21.3% | −57.2% | −53.3% |
| Net margin | 19.3% | 16.5% | −59.1% | −56.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 20.1% | 19.5% | 17.3% | 15.0% |
| Return on equity | 18.4% | 11.8% | −45.3% | −77.8% |
| Return on assets | — | 7.5% | −28.6% | −32.8% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.58 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.16 | 0.84 | 1.52 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 70.4% | 75.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 18.2% | 18.0% | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 7.5% | 7.6% | 8.0% | 7.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 20.7% | 25.6% | 29.8% | 30.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 103.8% | 118.5% | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 6.8% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2026 | 2026 Q2Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 52.6% | 51.4% | 50.5% | 49.3% | 50.8% | 50.5% | 50.9% | 51.6% |
| Operating margin | 20.9% | 18.6% | 15.3% | 11.7% | 9.8% | −246.7% | 12.7% | 14.5% |
| Net margin | 17.1% | 15.1% | 13.3% | 9.5% | 7.5% | −247.8% | 8.3% | 10.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 24.8% | 26.7% | 13.8% | 14.7% | 23.9% | 16.5% | 1.9% | 17.5% |
| Current ratio | — | 1.16 | — | 1.59 | 1.49 | 0.84 | 1.61 | 1.52 |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0% | — | 37.8% | 38.7% | 70.3% | 73.4% | 74.9% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 7.5% | 7.7% | 8.6% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 7.7% | 8.2% | 7.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 24.2% | 25.1% | 26.6% | 29.3% | 33.6% | 29.4% | 30.0% | 29.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $972m of assets due within a year against $638m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $972m short-term assets against $1.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $271m of cash against $1.1bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 75% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $365m of operating cash flow against $1.1bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$1.2bn against $61m of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Itron, Inc. statistics
- OSI Systems Inc statistics
- Crane NXT, Co. statistics
- Vontier Corp statistics
- Cognex Corp statistics
Head to head: ITRI vs RALOSIS vs RALCXT vs RAL
More: Electronic Equipment & Instruments stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies