Roblox Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Roblox shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 394 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Roblox, and 414 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 23.6M shares, +4.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 10.2M shares (+4.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.8M shares (+1.3%). 102 opened a new position and 150 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 394 institutions, 102 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 414 institutions, 150 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +23.6M shares (+4.3%)
Net change, active managers +10.2M shares (+4.1%), 35 bought, 53 sold
Buyers versus sellers
394 bought 113 414 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 35 bought · 53 sold · +10.2M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +1.8M
Other institutions 351 bought · 357 sold · +11.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +33.1M +71.0% | 79.7M | $4.3B |
| Linonia Partnership LP | +12.1M New position | 12.1M | $655M |
| SRS Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +6.5M +97.9% | 13.1M | $710M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +5.2M +63.3% | 13.5M | $735M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +3.4M +59.6% | 9.0M | $492M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +2.8M +277.9% | 3.8M | $206M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | +2.7M New position | 2.7M | $149M |
| UBS Group AG | +2.7M +143.5% | 4.5M | $247M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +312.0% | 2.1M | $113M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M +11.7% | 13.4M | $731M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +1.3M +55.6% | 3.7M | $199M |
| Amundi | +1.3M +22.6% | 7.1M | $385M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.2M +20.0% | 7.3M | $398M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +49.6% | 3.4M | $185M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.0M +3.4% | 31.6M | $1.7B |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | +986K New position | 986K | $53.6M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | +671K +23.5% | 3.5M | $191M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +667K +54.5% | 1.9M | $103M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +643K +2.3% | 29.2M | $1.6B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +617K +4.3% | 14.9M | $808M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +33.1M +71.0% | 79.7M | $4.3B |
| SRS Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +6.5M +97.9% | 13.1M | $710M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +5.2M +63.3% | 13.5M | $735M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +3.4M +59.6% | 9.0M | $492M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | +2.7M New position | 2.7M | $149M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +312.0% | 2.1M | $113M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M +11.7% | 13.4M | $731M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +49.6% | 3.4M | $185M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | +986K New position | 986K | $53.6M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +667K +54.5% | 1.9M | $103M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −13.1M −44.9% | 16.1M | $875M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −5.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Valueact Holdings, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.7M −46.2% | 3.1M | $171M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −2.7M −14.1% | 16.4M | $893M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −2.1M −39.9% | 3.2M | $174M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −2.1M −30.7% | 4.7M | $254M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.7M −50.1% | 1.7M | $92.1M |
| Soma Equity Partners LP | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −1.5M −96.1% | 63K | $3.4M |
| Atreides Management, LP Hedge fund | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −1.3M −5.8% | 21.7M | $1.2B |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | −1.0M −61.4% | 654K | $35.6M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −961K −49.8% | 967K | $52.6M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −905K −98.3% | 16K | $928,011 |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | −839K −49.9% | 842K | $45.8M |
| Sei Investments Co | −823K −76.2% | 257K | $14M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −13.1M −44.9% | 16.1M | $875M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −5.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −3.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Valueact Holdings, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.7M −46.2% | 3.1M | $171M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −2.7M −14.1% | 16.4M | $893M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −2.1M −39.9% | 3.2M | $174M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.7M −50.1% | 1.7M | $92.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Linonia Partnership LP | 12.1M | $655M |
| Slate Path Capital LPHedge fund | 2.7M | $149M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LPActive manager | 986K | $53.6M |
| Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. | 434K | $23.6M |
| Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | 404K | $22M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 320K | $17.4M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 299K | $16.3M |
| A16Z Capital Management, L.L.C. | 275K | $14.9M |
| Deepwater Asset Management, LLC | 233K | $12.7M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | 186K | $10.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Artisan Partners Limited PartnershipActive manager | 5.8M | $329M |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 3.5M | $200M |
| Sands Capital Management, LLCActive manager | 2.7M | $154M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 2.3M | $129M |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LPHedge fund | 2.1M | $121M |
| Soma Equity Partners LP | 1.6M | $91.1M |
| Atreides Management, LPHedge fund | 1.4M | $78.3M |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 780K | $44.1M |
| Hmi Capital Management, L.P. | 767K | $43.4M |
| Durable Capital Partners LPHedge fund | 646K | $36.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 785
- Ten largest holders
- 51.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 24.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 45.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 35 | 53 | 10 | 24 | +10.2M | +4.1% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +1.8M | +1.3% |
| Other institutions | 351 | 357 | 92 | 126 | +11.6M | +7.3% |