undamentalytics Newsletter

Roblox Corp (RBLX) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RBLX NYSE Interactive Home Entertainment Next results ~February 4, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Roblox runs an online platform for creating and playing immersive 3D experiences. It comprises three parts: the Roblox Client, a free app through which users explore content; Roblox Studio, a free toolset with which creators build, publish and operate those experiences; and the Roblox Cloud, the infrastructure powering both. Almost all content, including avatar items sold in its Marketplace, comes from an independent community of creators, not the company.

Most users play free. Roblox earns mainly through Robux, a virtual currency bought with real money and spent on in-experience items and avatar accessories, retaining a share of each transaction and passing the rest to creators. It also sells a monthly subscription, Roblox Premium, offering discounted Robux, and runs advertising, sponsored experiences and IP licensing. Creators who accumulate enough earned Robux can convert it to cash through its Developer Exchange Program.

The platform works across mobile, desktop and consoles such as iOS, Android, Windows, Xbox and PlayStation, with experiences translatable into 17 languages. In 2025 it averaged 127 million daily active users across more than 180 countries, hosted over 14 million experiences and ran on more than 150,000 servers.

Based on Roblox Corp's 10-K filed February 11, 2026.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 72% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 72% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Roblox files

10-Q filed October 29: Roblox

Roblox generated $5.90bn in revenue over the twelve months to September 2026, a 32.1% increase on the prior year but a marked slowdown from the 41.3% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin stayed steady at 26.6%. Operating margin, while still negative, widened to -19.8% from -25.0%, a sign of improving cost control even as losses persist. Meanwhile, the diluted share count climbed 4.9% year-on-year, diluting existing holders. Taken together, these shifts have pushed the fundamentals grade down from C+ to D. Our model value has dropped sharply as a result, falling from $55.46 to $31.91 a share. That now sits well below the current share price of $52.88, suggesting the stock trades at a significant premium to our updated estimate of fair value.

Our model value for Roblox is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Roblox stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $5.69bn, up 41.3% on a year earlier, faster than 38.1% a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 3 of 27 among the application software companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 28.9% from 23.4% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -20.7% from -27.3%. The diluted share count is up 6.1% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 7 financial-health checks.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 4, 2027 (estimated)

Roblox Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 32.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 26.6%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 79.3% ranks 2 of 9 interactive home entertainment companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 19.6% ranks 10 of 10 interactive home entertainment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$32 per share in the base case (~$25–$42 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 34.4% while net income fell 0.4%: a 35pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 32.1% over the last 12 months, against a median of 7.1% for interactive home entertainment companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 5.3 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 26.6% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 7.2% for interactive home entertainment companies we cover.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 9.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -19.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 19.6% of revenue, against a median of 2.4% for interactive home entertainment companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 4.9% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 70% and a beta of 1.7 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 10 insiders sold $104M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (45% under pre-set trading plans).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.32 against an average estimate of -$0.42: beat by 24.1%
Revenue
$1.57bn, up 15.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-19.3% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
revenue $1,413m to $1,490m (Q3 2026); revenue growth 4% to 10% (Q3 2026)
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.44

Roblox's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.3%
  • 1 week-21.1%
  • 1 month-2.8%
  • This year-47.1%
  • 1 year-62.3%
  • 5 years-45.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$5.9B
Operating margin
-19.8%
Net margin
-16.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.36

Growth

Revenue growth
+32.1%
Change in growth rate
−9.2 pts
Share count change
+4.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$1.6B
FCF margin
26.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
19.6%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 4, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 1, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results

    Roblox issues Q3 2026 results and Q4 guidance

    Roblox Corp said it issued a shareholder letter on October 29, 2026, announcing financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company also provided guidance for the fourth quarter of 2026. Supplemental materials were posted on its investor relations website.

  3. Insider trade
  4. Results
  5. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 72% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Roblox Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $78.5M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Roblox Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025Now
Share price$103.16$28.46$45.72$57.86$81.03$42.88
Market value$52.2bn$16.9bn$28.2bn$37.5bn$55.9bn$30.5bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$1.7bn−$1.7bn$573m$501m−$16m−$84m
Enterprise value$50.5bn$15.3bn$28.8bn$38.0bn$55.9bn$30.5bn
Multiples
Price / sales 27.2x7.6x10.1x10.4x11.4x5.2x
Price / earnings ——————
Price / free cash flow 92.2x—n/m58.3x41.2x19.5x
EV / EBITDA ——————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

65 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Roblox's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 40.3% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 77.0%, moving by 1.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -30.0%; its worst year was -45.9%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years, at a median 22.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 74.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 24.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (70 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Roblox Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$1.48 +4% $6.9bn +2%
Next −$1.22 +18% $7.8bn +13%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Roblox Corp's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Roblox Corp, last 90 days
−$1.50 −$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$1.49 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$1.47 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$1.47 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.48 Current fiscal year, Now: −$1.48 −$1.48 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$1.11 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$1.20 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$1.19 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.21 Next fiscal year, Now: −$1.22 −$1.22

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$1.49−$1.11
60 days ago −$1.47−$1.20
30 days ago −$1.47−$1.19
7 days ago −$1.48−$1.21
Now −$1.48−$1.22

Earnings against estimates

Roblox Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 −$0.42 −$0.32 +24.1%
Jun 2026 −$0.33 −$0.26 +22.2%
Mar 2026 −$0.40 −$0.35 +13.3%
Dec 2025 −$0.46 −$0.45 +3.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 30, 2026
  • Revenue Q3 2026 $1,413m to $1,490m GAAP
    “Revenue(A) $ 1,413 $ 1,490 YoY % 4% 10%” source
  • Revenue Q3 2026 4% growth to 10% growth GAAP
    “Revenue(A) $ 1,413 $ 1,490 YoY % 4% 10%” source
  • Bookings Q3 2026 $1,576m to $1,653m Non-GAAP
    “Bookings(A) $ 1,576 $ 1,653 YoY % (18)% (14)%” source
  • Bookings Q3 2026 -18% growth to -14% growth Non-GAAP
    “Bookings(A) $ 1,576 $ 1,653 YoY % (18)% (14)%” source
  • Consolidated net loss Q3 2026 $-348m to $-307m GAAP
    “Consolidated net loss(B) $ (348) $ (307)” source
  • Capital expenditures and purchases of intangible assets Q3 2026 about $-170m
    “Capital expenditures and purchases of intangible assets $ (170) $ (170)” source
Show 2 more items
  • Operating cash flow Q3 2026 $110m to $175m GAAP
    “In Q3 2026, we expect operating cash flow in the range of $110 million to $175 million and free cash flow in the range of $(60) million to $5 million, including previously disclosed back-half loaded capital expenditures.” source
  • Free cash flow Q3 2026 $-60m to $5m Non-GAAP
    “In Q3 2026, we expect operating cash flow in the range of $110 million to $175 million and free cash flow in the range of $(60) million to $5 million, including previously disclosed back-half loaded capital expenditures.” source

How earlier guidance turned out

  • Capital expenditures and purchases of intangible assets, Q3 2026 guided about $-170m Above range: $28m
  • Consolidated net loss, Q3 2026 guided $-348m to $-307m Above range: $-227m
  • Revenue, Q3 2026 guided $1,413m to $1,490m Above range: $1,572m

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Roblox Corp's revenue by +2.0% next year and +17.3% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-7.4%, weight 57%) , management guidance (+7.0%, weight 18%) and the company's own record (+20.0%, weight 25%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

35 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1749%
Hold1543%
Sell39%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202641315335
  2. Sep 202641315335
  3. Aug 20264141535
  4. Jul 20265151234

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Roblox Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.1
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+6%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
87%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.5%
of shares
Employees
3,065
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −62.3%

$113.72 on October 31, 2025 to $42.88

Roblox Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.0bn $5.7bn +41.3%
P/S multiple 18.9x 5.3x −71.7%
Share count 667m 708m −5.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +22.9%

$34.90 on November 3, 2023 to $42.88

Roblox Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.4bn $5.7bn +133.7%
P/S multiple 8.7x 5.3x −38.5%
Share count 605m 708m −14.5%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Roblox Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
RBLX−72%+61%+27%+40%−47%
Industry peers (median)−41%−14%−0%−20%−39%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RBLX25%58%58%50%46%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RBLX−78%−46%−34%−43%−59%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 10, 2021: 83% from November 19, 2021 to May 10, 2022. Getting back needed a 481% gain, reached on July 31, 2025, 1178 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$35.54 – $107.66
From 52-week high
−60.2%
vs 50-day average
−7.7%
vs 200-day average
−17.7%
Volatility (1 year)
70%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.70

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±13.9%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±13.9%
After a month
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±15.7%
Roblox Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 −19.3% −2.1% — —
July 30, 2026 −29.0% +2.4% −28.1% −23.1%
April 30, 2026 −19.8% +1.3% −20.4% −16.5%
February 5, 2026 +5.3% +0.6% +0.1% −0.7%
October 30, 2025 −15.0% −0.8% −24.3% −29.9%
July 31, 2025 +0.1% −2.0% +3.8% −0.3%
May 1, 2025 +10.5% +2.2% +4.5% +34.2%
February 6, 2025 −12.2% −0.6% −13.2% −28.8%
October 31, 2024 +19.2% −1.5% +23.1% +20.9%
August 1, 2024 −6.0% −3.3% −10.5% +5.9%
May 9, 2024 −19.4% +0.7% −16.1% −10.4%
February 7, 2024 +10.5% +0.9% +8.7% −1.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Roblox Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Roblox Corp
$2B $3B $4B $5B $6B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $4.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $5.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $5.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $5.9B $5.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $2.8B
FY24 Q1 $2.9B
FY24 Q2 $3.2B
FY24 Q3 $3.4B
FY24 Q4 $3.6B
FY25 Q1 $3.8B
FY25 Q2 $4B
FY25 Q3 $4.5B
FY25 Q4 $4.9B
FY26 Q1 $5.3B
FY26 Q2 $5.7B
FY26 Q3 $5.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Roblox Corp
25% 30% 35% 40% 45% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 25.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 25.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 29.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 28.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 28.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 30.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 27.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 32.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 35.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 38.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 41.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 32.1% 32.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 25.8%
FY24 Q1 25.7%
FY24 Q2 29.8%
FY24 Q3 28.0%
FY24 Q4 28.7%
FY25 Q1 30.2%
FY25 Q2 27.4%
FY25 Q3 32.7%
FY25 Q4 35.8%
FY26 Q1 38.1%
FY26 Q2 41.3%
FY26 Q3 32.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Roblox Corp
-60% -40% -20% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -45.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -43.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -37.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -34.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -29.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -26.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -27.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -25.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -25.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -24.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -20.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -19.8% -19.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -45.0%
FY24 Q1 -43.2%
FY24 Q2 -37.9%
FY24 Q3 -34.9%
FY24 Q4 -29.5%
FY25 Q1 -26.5%
FY25 Q2 -27.3%
FY25 Q3 -25.0%
FY25 Q4 -25.2%
FY26 Q1 -24.0%
FY26 Q2 -20.7%
FY26 Q3 -19.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Roblox Corp
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 14.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 17.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 17.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 22.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 23.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 26.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 27.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 28.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 28.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 26.6% 26.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 4.9%
FY24 Q1 8.4%
FY24 Q2 14.0%
FY24 Q3 17.8%
FY24 Q4 17.8%
FY25 Q1 22.9%
FY25 Q2 23.4%
FY25 Q3 26.1%
FY25 Q4 27.7%
FY26 Q1 28.8%
FY26 Q2 28.9%
FY26 Q3 26.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Roblox Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 508 924 1,919 2,225 2,799 3,602 4,891 5,898
Gross profit 386 684 1,422 1,677 2,150 2,801 3,818 4,678
EBITDA −49 −222 −419 −794 −1,051 −837 −1,007 −910
Operating income −76 −266 −495 −924 −1,259 −1,063 −1,232 −1,165
Net income −71 −253 −492 −924 −1,152 −935 −1,065 −972
Diluted EPS −$0.44 −$1.39 −$0.97 −$1.55 −$1.87 −$1.44 −$1.54 −$1.36
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +81.7% +107.7% +15.9% +25.8% +28.7% +35.8% +32.1%
Margins
Gross margin 75.9% 74.0% 74.1% 75.4% 76.8% 77.8% 78.1% 79.3%
EBITDA margin −9.6% −24.1% −21.9% −35.7% −37.5% −23.2% −20.6% −15.4%
Operating margin −15.0% −28.8% −25.8% −41.5% −45.0% −29.5% −25.2% −19.8%
Net margin −14.0% −27.4% −25.6% −41.5% −41.2% −26.0% −21.8% −16.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.1% 45.5% 29.5% −2.6% 4.9% 17.8% 27.7% 26.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 99 524 659 369 458 822 1,796 1,949
Capital spending 83 104 93 426 321 180 441 381
Free cash flow 16 420 566 −57 138 643 1,355 1,568
Stock-based pay 18 79 342 589 868 1,016 1,129 1,153
Free cash flow after stock pay −2 341 224 −646 −730 −373 226 415
Balance sheet
Cash 301 894 3,004 2,977 678 712 1,205 1,093
Total debt 0 0 1,330 1,291 1,252 1,213 1,189 1,009
Net debt (negative = net cash) −301 −894 −1,675 −1,687 573 501 −16 −84
Diluted shares 163m 182m 506m 596m 616m 647m 690m 712m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 5 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $10.0bn
Short-term assets $4.7bnLonger-term assets $5.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $10.1bn
Short-term liabilities $5.9bnLonger-term liabilities $4.1bnShareholders' equity $-1m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4.7bn of assets due within a year against $5.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $4.7bn short-term assets against $4.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $1.1bn of cash against $1.0bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.9bn of operating cash flow against $1.0bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$1.2bn against $41m of interest.

From Roblox Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+4.9%
year over year
R&D spending
28.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
31 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in interactive home entertainment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RBLX TTWO NTES GDEV INSE MYPS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $5.9bn $6.7bn $15.7bn $404m $281m $226m $166m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 32.1% 15.3% 7.1% −3.9% −6.5% −13.3% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 30.9% 6.5% 114.4% — −1.9% −9.9% 16.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 15.6% 2.0% — — −24.3% −7.3% 2.0%
Gross margin 79.3% 56.0% 64.3% — 59.6% — 57.8%
Operating margin −19.8% −2.4% 31.8% 17.6% 14.3% −17.9% −5.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average −26.6% −46.9% 26.6% — 11.3% −11.6% −11.6%
Net margin −16.5% −4.8% 30.0% 17.1% −3.3% −20.6% −4.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 33.1% 7.5% 45.1% 7.3% 14.5% 8.3% 7.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 26.6% 5.0% 44.1% 7.2% 6.2% 8.0% 6.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 23.5% −0.9% 31.3% — 6.0% 12.5% 6.0%
Stock pay / revenue 19.6% 6.0% 3.2% 0.2% 2.3% 4.4% 2.4%
Change in share count 4.9% 4.5% −0.4% −0.2% −0.4% 1.4% 1.4%

Median of all 12 companies we cover in interactive home entertainment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

12 interactive home entertainment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 32.1% 7.1% 3 of 12
Change in growth rate Growth -9.2pp +2.6pp 11 of 12
Gross margin Profitability 79.3% 56.0% 2 of 9
Operating margin Profitability -19.8% -2.4% 10 of 12
Net margin Profitability -16.5% -4.8% 9 of 12
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 26.6% 7.2% 3 of 12
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 19.6% 2.4% 10 of 10
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 10.0% 10.0% 3 of 5
Change in share count Balance sheet 4.9% 3.6% 9 of 10
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 31 days 33 days 5 of 10

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$31.1B
Institutions reporting
785
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 5.3%
Positions opened / closed
102 / 150

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 394 institutions bought and 414 sold ; the biggest buyer was FMR LLC (+33.1M shares) and the biggest seller Capital International Investors (−13.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
FMR LLC $4.3B 79.7M 13.9% ▲ 71.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $2.1B 38.3M 6.7% ▼ 1.9%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $1.7B 31.6M 5.5% ▲ 3.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.6B 29.2M 5.1% ▲ 2.3%
Capital World Investors $1.2B 22.7M 4.0% ▲ 1.1%
Morgan Stanley $1.2B 21.7M 3.8% ▼ 5.8%
Baillie Gifford & Co $1.1B 21.1M 3.7% ▼ 1.4%
Ieq Capital, LLC $901M 16.6M 2.9% ▲ 0.3%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $893M 16.4M 2.9% ▼ 14.1%
Capital International Investors $875M 16.1M 2.8% ▼ 44.9%
State Street Corp $808M 14.9M 2.6% ▲ 4.3%
AQR Capital Management LLC $735M 13.5M 2.4% ▲ 63.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Roblox Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 4 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Reinstra Mark Chief Legal Off. & Corp. Sec. October 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,666 $44.56 $118,790
Reinstra Mark Chief Legal Off. & Corp. Sec. October 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,000 $43.88 $131,632
Baszucki Gregory Director October 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,334 $43.03 $229,544
Baszucki Gregory Director October 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,999 $42.57 $127,676
Baszucki Gregory Director October 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,332 $43.03 $229,458
Baszucki Gregory Director October 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,001 $42.57 $127,763
Reinstra Mark Chief Legal Off. & Corp. Sec. September 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 100 $45.73 $4,573
Reinstra Mark Chief Legal Off. & Corp. Sec. September 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,753 $45.03 $169,000
Reinstra Mark Chief Legal Off. & Corp. Sec. September 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,920 $44.30 $85,048
Baszucki Gregory Director September 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,152 $40.69 $128,256
Baszucki Gregory Director September 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,181 $40.33 $208,965
Baszucki Gregory Director September 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,153 $40.69 $128,297

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 27 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 2 purchases and 1 sale of Roblox Corp shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 24, 2025, filed January 12, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded November 18, 2025, filed December 15, 2025
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded November 7, 2025, filed December 15, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 4, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 30, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • July 31, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Roblox Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Roblox Corp in brief

What does Roblox Corp do?
Roblox Corp is a US-listed company in the interactive home entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Roblox Corp's stock ticker?
Roblox Corp trades under the ticker RBLX on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Roblox Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Roblox Corp reported revenue of $5.9B, 32.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Roblox Corp's free cash flow?
Roblox Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 26.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 3 of the 12 interactive home entertainment companies we cover.
Who are Roblox Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Roblox Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Roblox Corp's market capitalisation was about $30.5B and net debt of -$84M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Roblox Corp's competitors?
In our Interactive Home Entertainment peer group, the companies closest to Roblox Corp are Take TWO Interactive Software Inc, Netease, Inc., Gdev Inc., Inspired Entertainment, Inc. and Playstudios, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Roblox Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Roblox Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Roblox Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 187 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Roblox Corp's next earnings date?
Around February 4, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Roblox Corp announces its own schedule.