Reformation Inc. is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$9.4
Valuation models combined (2)
Base case. Range ~$8.3–$10. Weighted average of 2 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers).
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Reformation Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders3 buying, 3 selling3 purchases and 4 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
The Fundamentalytics view
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- $0.24 against an average estimate of $0.22: beat by 7.4%
- Share reaction
- +2.8% in the first session after the results on September 10, 2026, against +0.2% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.11
Price chart
- 1 day+0.5%
- 1 week+0.3%
- 1 month+23.7%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- September 10, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Insider trade
Refo Scsp (10% owner) sold $2.1M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Announcement
Reformation Inc. amended its charter or bylaws; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Insider trade
Coyle John Joseph (Director) bought $3.0M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
P6 Gp Sarl (10% owner) sold $41.7M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
Aflalo Yael (Director) sold $16.8M of stock
SEC Form 4
Valuation models
We value Reformation Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.02 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | — | Does not apply: no revenue, margin or share count to start from |
| Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$10 ~$8.8–$13 | Included |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$8.3 ~$5.6–$16 | Included, half weight |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$9.4 ~$8.3–$10 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Reformation Inc. with Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $170m and EPS of $0.11 (range $0.02 to $0.22) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $0.51 | — | $605m | — |
| Next | $0.75 | +46% | $704m | +16% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Reformation Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 30 days ago | $0.53 | $0.69 |
| 7 days ago | $0.51 | $0.77 |
| Now | $0.51 | $0.75 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $0.22 | $0.24 | +7.4% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- — of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 4.65 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +43% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 12% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 61.7% of shares
- Employees
- 1,353 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- +13.1%
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Share price after results
- Next day
- 1 up, 0 down typical move ±2.8%
- After a week
- 1 up, 0 down typical move ±12.2%
- After a month
- 1 up, 0 down typical move ±0.1%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 10, 2026 | +2.8% | +0.2% | +12.2% | +0.1% |
Fundamentals
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refo Scsp 10% owner | September 1, 2026 | Sell | 149,596 | $13.95 | $2.1M |
| Aflalo Yael Director | September 1, 2026 | Sell | 60,298 | $13.95 | $841,157 |
| Coyle John Joseph Director | July 31, 2026 | Buy | 200,000 | $15.00 | $3M |
| Allen Zipporah Director | July 31, 2026 | Buy | 3,500 | $15.00 | $52,500 |
| Kleine Brigitte Director | July 31, 2026 | Buy | 200 | $15.00 | $3,000 |
| P6 Gp Sarl 10% owner | July 31, 2026 | Sell | 2,987,199 | $13.95 | $41.7M |
| Aflalo Yael Director | July 29, 2026 | Sell | 1,204,029 | $13.95 | $16.8M |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- September 10, 2026
Recent SEC filings
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- S-1 S-1
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Reformation Inc. in brief
- What does Reformation Inc. do?
- Reformation Inc. is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Reformation Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Reformation Inc. trades under the ticker REF on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Are insiders buying or selling Reformation Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Reformation Inc.'s directors and officers reported 3 open-market purchases and 4 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Reformation Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Reformation Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Reformation Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.