Rafael Holdings, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Rafael Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 21 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Rafael Holdings, and 13 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 382K shares, +10.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 20K shares (+19.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 219K shares (+9.1%). 6 opened a new position and 5 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 21 institutions, 6 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 13 institutions, 5 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +382K shares (+10.9%)
Net change, active managers +20K shares (+19.7%), 2 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
21 bought 12 13 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 1 sold · +20K
Index fund managers 5 bought · 1 sold · +219K
Other institutions 14 bought · 11 sold · +143K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +106K +8.4% | 1.4M | $4.5M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +95K +153.0% | 157K | $515,846 |
| Kahn Brothers Group Inc | +92K +157.0% | 150K | $493,617 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +68K +150.2% | 113K | $369,722 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +47K +203.6% | 71K | $231,807 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +39K +364.2% | 49K | $161,120 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +24K +6.7% | 390K | $1.3M |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | +12K +8719.0% | 12K | $39,628 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +10K New position | 10K | $34,220 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +4,588 +5.5% | 89K | $290,614 |
| Wellington Shields Capital Management, LLC | +2,953 +11.4% | 29K | $94,966 |
| Morgan Stanley | +2,526 +25.8% | 12K | $40,455 |
| UBS Group AG | +1,954 +100.9% | 3,891 | $12,763 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +1,566 +0.8% | 207K | $677,389 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | +1,199 New position | 1,199 | $3,933 |
| Group One Trading LLC | +865 New position | 865 | $2,837 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +578 +4.3% | 14K | $46,000 |
| Barclays PLC | +249 New position | 249 | $817 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +239 +0.2% | 104K | $339,774 |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | +50 New position | 50 | $164 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +39K +364.2% | 49K | $161,120 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +10K New position | 10K | $34,220 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −31K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −29K −32.9% | 60K | $196,193 |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | −25K −13.2% | 165K | $541,079 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −16K −75.0% | 5,260 | $17,252 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −13K −2.8% | 430K | $1.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC | −1,662 −8.9% | 17K | $37,770 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −1,644 −79.4% | 427 | $1,401 |
| Cerity Partners LLC | −709 −1.6% | 44K | $144,395 |
| LPL Financial LLC | −650 −1.2% | 56K | $182,926 |
| Quent Capital, LLC | −466 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | −24 Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −6 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −29K −32.9% | 60K | $196,193 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 10K | $34,220 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | 1,199 | $3,933 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 865 | $2,837 |
| Barclays PLC | 249 | $817 |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | 50 | $164 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 10 | $33 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 31K | $38,428 |
| HRT Financial LP | 10K | $12,000 |
| Quent Capital, LLC | 466 | $583 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | 24 | $30 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | 6 | $8 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 41
- Ten largest holders
- 86.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 67.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 3.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +20K | +19.7% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +219K | +9.1% |
| Other institutions | 14 | 11 | 5 | 5 | +143K | +14.4% |