undamentalytics Newsletter

Rafael Holdings, Inc. (RFL) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RFL NYSE Biotechnology Next results ~December 10, 2026

Rafael Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in July.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Rafael Holdings, Inc. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds21 adding, 13 cuttingOf 3 active managers that changed their stake, 2 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Rafael Holdings files

Where Rafael stands after its latest 10-K

Rafael has little or no product revenue yet; it used $30m of cash in the twelve months to July 2026. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Rafael Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-K filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 10, 2026 (estimated)

Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 4.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -3431.0%.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -4.7% (-38.6pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 4.7% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 38.6 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -3821.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 641.3 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -3431.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 158.8% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.

Latest results: FY2026 Q4

Filed October 29, 2026
Revenue
$0m, down 30.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-10.7% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
December 10, 2026

Rafael Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-7.4%
  • 1 week-15.3%
  • 1 month-35.1%
  • This year-15.3%
  • 1 year-26.5%
  • 5 years-87.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$874,000
Operating margin
-3821.2%
Net margin
-3390.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.58

Growth

Revenue growth
−4.7%
Change in growth rate
−38.6 pts
Share count change
+1.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$30M
FCF margin
-3431.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
158.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 28, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement
  3. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Rafael Holdings, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 201820192020202120222023202420252026
Share price$8.97$20.41$13.78$49.91$1.99$1.97$1.47$1.69$1.94
Market value$113614$275m$220m$836m$40m$47m$35m$50m$100m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$16m$3m−$6m$7m−$12m−$21m−$288000−$50m−$21m
Enterprise value−$16m$278m$214m$843m$28m$25m$35m−$653447$78m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.0x55.7x44.9xn/m97.4x166.8x54.8x54.2x114.1x
Price / earnings —————————
Price / free cash flow —————————
EV / EBITDA —————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

9 /100

Weak moat

How hard Rafael Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -15.0% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -3516.1%; its worst year was -16111.0%.

  • Cash conversion 1 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 7 years, at a median -80.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 226.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 231.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (14 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 10, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Rafael Holdings, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
1.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.52
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−56%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
8%
of shares
Held by insiders
38.2%
of shares
Employees
21
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −26.5%

$1.36 on October 31, 2025 to $1.00

Rafael Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $917000 $874000 −4.7%
P/S multiple 71.6x 58.8x −17.9%
Share count 48m 51m −6.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −42.7%

$1.75 on November 3, 2023 to $1.00

Rafael Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $279000 $874000 +213.3%
P/S multiple n/m 58.8x −79.8%
Share count 47m 51m −9.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Rafael Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RFL−78%−63%−2%−10%−28%−15%
Industry peers (median)−35%−56%−18%−29%−5%−27%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RFL42%25%50%25%17%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RFL−92%−69%−42%−33%−59%−74%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 27, 2018: 98% from July 12, 2021 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 6171% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.00 – $3.78
From 52-week high
−73.5%
vs 50-day average
−44.7%
vs 200-day average
−40.5%
Volatility (1 year)
86%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.82

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±6.7%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±12.9%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±10.9%
Rafael Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 −10.7% −2.1% — —
June 11, 2026 +25.8% +2.2% +53.4% +34.8%
March 16, 2026 +3.1% +1.3% −1.6% −4.7%
December 11, 2025 −4.6% −0.8% −19.0% −19.0%
October 29, 2025 +0.7% −1.1% −0.7% −11.9%
June 11, 2025 −22.8% +0.1% −44.9% −22.5%
March 14, 2025 +2.8% +2.9% +3.3% −8.3%
December 11, 2024 +3.2% +0.3% −8.1% +1.1%
November 7, 2024 +2.6% +1.2% −2.1% +0.5%
June 14, 2024 0.0% +0.9% −4.1% +2.0%
March 14, 2024 +3.6% −0.9% +2.4% +9.0%
December 14, 2023 +0.6% +0.2% +2.3% −5.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Rafael Holdings, Inc.
$0 $500K $1M $1.5M FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $277K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $275K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $540K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $637K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $697K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $706K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $732K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $917K Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $980K Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $874K $874K

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q1 $277K
FY24 Q2 $275K
FY24 Q3 $540K
FY24 Q4 $637K
FY25 Q1 $697K
FY25 Q2 $706K
FY25 Q3 $732K
FY25 Q4 $917K
FY26 Q1 $1M
FY26 Q2 $1.2M
FY26 Q3 $980K
FY26 Q4 $874K
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Rafael Holdings, Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% 200% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 92.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 128.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 151.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 156.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 35.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 44.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 47.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 64.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 33.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -4.7% -4.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 -4.2%
FY24 Q2 -3.5%
FY24 Q3 92.9%
FY24 Q4 128.3%
FY25 Q1 151.6%
FY25 Q2 156.7%
FY25 Q3 35.6%
FY25 Q4 44.0%
FY26 Q1 47.6%
FY26 Q2 64.7%
FY26 Q3 33.9%
FY26 Q4 -4.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Rafael Holdings, Inc.
-20000% -15000% -10000% -5000% 0% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -4469.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -4095.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -18776.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -16111.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -14920.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -15225.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -2765.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -3179.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -3445.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -3050.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -3717.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -3821.2% -3821.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 -4469.0%
FY24 Q2 -4095.6%
FY24 Q3 -18776.5%
FY24 Q4 -16111.0%
FY25 Q1 -14920.1%
FY25 Q2 -15225.1%
FY25 Q3 -2765.2%
FY25 Q4 -3179.8%
FY26 Q1 -3445.7%
FY26 Q2 -3050.0%
FY26 Q3 -3717.2%
FY26 Q4 -3821.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Rafael Holdings, Inc.
-10000% 0% 10000% 20000% 30000% 40000% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q3 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -1970.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q1: 32520.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q2: 2527.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q3: 1674.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -6361.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1223.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1564.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -2064.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -2204.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -2398.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -3264.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -3431.0% -3431.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -1970.9%
FY22 Q1 32520.0%
FY22 Q2 2527.8%
FY22 Q3 1674.4%
FY22 Q4 -6361.2%
FY25 Q2 -1223.1%
FY25 Q3 -1564.1%
FY25 Q4 -2064.1%
FY26 Q1 -2204.9%
FY26 Q2 -2398.6%
FY26 Q3 -3264.3%
FY26 Q4 -3431.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Rafael Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Jul 2016 2017 Jul 2017 2018 Jul 2018 2019 Jul 2019 2020 Jul 2020 2021 Jul 2021 2022 Jul 2022 2023 Jul 2023 2024 Jul 2024 2025 Jul 2025 2026 Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 6 6 4 5 5 1 0 0 1 1 1
Gross profit — — — — — −2 −3 — 0 — —
EBITDA 3 2 −2 −5 −7 −28 −60 −15 −102 −29 −33
Operating income 1 0 −4 −7 −8 −28 −60 −15 −103 −29 −33
Net income 1 0 −12 −5 −11 −23 −125 −2 −34 −31 −30
Diluted EPS $0.06 $0.01 −$0.92 −$0.35 −$0.66 −$1.49 −$6.31 −$0.08 −$1.45 −$1.04 −$0.58
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +0.5% −22.2% +12.8% −0.4% −83.7% −48.9% −32.0% +128.3% +44.0% −4.7%
EBITDA — −33.3% −213.4% — — — — — — — —
Operating income — −81.5% <−999% — — — — — — — —
Net income — −80.6% <−999% — — — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — −83.3% <−999% — — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — −295.1% −753.4% — 75.8% — —
EBITDA margin 50.7% 33.6% −49.0% −99.7% −134.4% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Operating margin 21.3% 3.9% −87.9% −135.8% −172.4% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Net margin 12.7% 2.5% −266.5% −95.2% −219.0% <−999% <−999% −672.4% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin −26.5% −61.3% −57.8% −71.6% −105.9% <−999% <−999% — <−999% <−999% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0 −2 −2 −3 −5 −16 −26 −11 −8 −19 −30
Capital spending 2 2 1 0 1 0 0 — 0 0 0
Free cash flow −1 −3 −3 −4 −5 −16 −26 — −8 −19 −30
Stock-based pay — — 0 — 1 7 −1 2 2 2 1
Free cash flow after stock pay — — −3 — −6 −22 −25 — −10 −21 −31
Balance sheet
Cash 2 12 16 12 6 8 27 21 3 53 22
Total debt 0 0 0 15 — 15 15 0 2 2 1
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 −12 −16 3 −6 7 −12 −21 −0 −50 −21
Diluted shares — — — 13m 16m 17m 20m 24m 24m 29m 51m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — — — — 0 — —
Total returned — — — — — — — — 0 — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · July 31, 2026
What it owns · $83m
Short-term assets $26mLonger-term assets $57m
What it owes, and who funded it · $77m
Short-term liabilities $11mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $66m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $26m of assets due within a year against $11m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $26m short-term assets against $98,000 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $22m of cash against $2,000 of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 0% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$30m of operating cash flow against $2,000 of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$33m against $333,000 of interest.

From Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+1.3%
year over year
R&D spending
2784.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
185 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RFL MNOV STTK LGVN DARE RNAC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $874000 $920481 $1m $1m $1m $1m $55m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −4.7% 875.7% −66.6% −42.7% >999% 44.0% 12.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 46.3% — 5.2% 10.4% — −68.8% 14.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −30.3% 240.6% −66.6% −9.2% 499.6% −100.0% 10.2%
Gross margin 67.6% 100.0% — 69.8% — — 82.8%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −813.4% <−999% −191.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average <−999% −905.8% <−999% <−999% >999% <−999% −365.3%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −804.4% <−999% −172.8%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% −989.7% <−999% <−999% −826.8% <−999% −168.8%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% −991.2% <−999% <−999% −860.6% <−999% −168.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% >999% <−999% −313.4%
Stock pay / revenue 158.8% 100.3% 853.2% 132.8% 110.0% 625.6% 20.7%
Change in share count 1.3% 0.2% 15.3% — 62.5% 143.3% 8.1%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to July 31, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Product Revenue $519,000 ▲ 0.8%
Health Care $519,000 ▲ 1630.0%
Rental Third Party $236,000 ▲ 19.8%
Rental Related Party $119,000 ▲ 6.2%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed October 29, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$12.7M
Institutions reporting
41
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 10.9%
Positions opened / closed
6 / 5

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 21 institutions bought and 13 sold ; the biggest buyer was Vanguard Capital Management LLC (+106K shares) and the biggest seller Xtx Topco Ltd (−31K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $4.5M 1.4M 35.1% ▲ 8.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $1.4M 430K 11.1% ▼ 2.8%
Blackrock, Inc. $1.3M 390K 10.0% ▲ 6.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $914,749 279K 7.2% 0.0%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $677,389 207K 5.3% ▲ 0.8%
Ieq Capital, LLC $541,079 165K 4.2% ▼ 13.2%
State Street Corp $515,846 157K 4.0% ▲ 153.0%
Kahn Brothers Group Inc $493,617 150K 3.9% ▲ 157.0%
Jane Street Group, LLC $369,722 113K 2.9% ▲ 150.2%
Wells Fargo & Company $339,774 104K 2.7% ▲ 0.2%
Northern Trust Corp $290,614 89K 2.3% ▲ 5.5%
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $231,807 71K 1.8% ▲ 203.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 28, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • June 11, 2026
  • March 16, 2026
  • December 11, 2025
  • October 29, 2025
  • June 11, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Rafael Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Rafael Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Rafael Holdings, Inc. do?
Rafael Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in July.
What is Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Rafael Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker RFL on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Rafael Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $874,000, 4.7% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -3431.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vanguard Capital Management LLC, Geode Capital Management, LLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On July 31, 2026, Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $99.7M and net debt of -$21.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Rafael Holdings, Inc. have?
Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 0.0%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Rafael Holdings, Inc. are Medicinova Inc, Shattuck Labs, Inc., Longeveron Inc., Dare Bioscience, Inc. and Cartesian Therapeutics, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s.
When is Rafael Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around December 10, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Rafael Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.