undamentalytics Newsletter

Riot Platforms, Inc. (RIOT) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: RIOT Nasdaq Internet Services & Infrastructure Next results ~November 4, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Riot Platforms, Inc. is a US-listed company in the internet services & infrastructure industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$0.8

Reported crypto treasury NAV

Base case. Range ~$0.8–$0.8. Reported crypto holdings at fair value plus cash and short-term investments, less debt, preferred stock and other claims, per listed share.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 9 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds250 adding, 187 cuttingOf 64 active managers that changed their stake, 39 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Riot Platforms files

Where Riot Platforms stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $675m, up 24.5% on a year earlier, slower than the 42.4% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 4 of 16 among the internet services & infrastructure companies we cover. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $4.28 a share, against a share price of $14.27.

Source: 10-Q filed August 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Riot Platforms, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 24.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -115.1%.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 6.3% while net income fell 1295.9%: a 1290pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 24.5% over the last 12 months, against a median of 10.1% for internet services & infrastructure companies we cover.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 17.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -199.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 208.3 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -115.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 20.9% of revenue, against a median of 12.4% for internet services & infrastructure companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 44.8% in a year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 10, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.58 against an average estimate of -$0.32: missed by 83.5%
Revenue
$174m, up 13.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-1.4% in the first session after the results on August 10, 2026, against -0.3% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.31

Riot Platforms' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-7.6%
  • 1 week-6.0%
  • 1 month-40.0%
  • This year-6.6%
  • 1 year-40.1%
  • 5 years-63.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$675M
Operating margin
-199.2%
Net margin
-196.3%

Growth

Revenue growth
+24.5%
Change in growth rate
−17.9 pts

Earnings

Last results
August 10, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Agreement ended
  3. Agreement
  4. Results
  5. Insider trade

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Reported holdings, with the date attached

Crypto treasury position

Balance date: 2026-06-30

Net treasury position / share$0.78
Reported crypto fair value
$666,038,000.00
Cash, debt and other claims, net
-$371,644,000.00
Listed shares used
378,022,964

This measures the reported treasury after the equity-bridge claims. It excludes the operating business, mining equipment and other assets, and is not updated for crypto price moves or purchases since the filing. A treasury deficit does not mean the whole company has negative equity value.

Source filing ↗

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Riot Platforms, Inc. as a crypto treasury or miner, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 14%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 2.16 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Reported crypto treasury NAV Reported crypto holdings at fair value plus cash and short-term investments, less debt, preferred stock and other claims, per listed share. Dated to the filing; excludes the operating business and future token purchases. Not a live crypto NAV. ~$0.8 Primary model, counts double
Combined value Reported crypto treasury NAV only, not a valuation of the operating business. No growth, price premium or future crypto purchases are assumed. ~$0.8 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Riot Platforms, Inc. with crypto treasuries and miners in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

8 /100

Weak moat

How hard Riot Platforms's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -32.7% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -111.5%; its worst year was -1380.2%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 7 years, at a median -94.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 4898.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 22.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (12 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $160m and EPS of −$0.31 (range −$0.34 to −$0.25) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Riot Platforms, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$1.70 −24% $679m +5%
Next −$0.95 +44% $785m +16%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +36.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Riot Platforms, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Riot Platforms, Inc., last 90 days
−$2.00 −$1.50 −$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$1.25 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$1.43 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$1.43 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.68 Current fiscal year, Now: −$1.70 −$1.70 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.70 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.94 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.94 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.88 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.95 −$0.95

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$1.25−$0.70
60 days ago −$1.43−$0.94
30 days ago −$1.43−$0.94
7 days ago −$1.68−$0.88
Now −$1.70−$0.95

Earnings against estimates

Riot Platforms, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.32 −$0.58 −83.5%
Mar 2026 −$0.28 −$0.35 −25.3%
Dec 2025 −$0.39 −$1.88 −384.1%
Sept 2025 −$0.09 $0.19 +309.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

22 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2195%
Hold15%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202671422
  2. Sep 202671422
  3. Aug 202671321
  4. Jul 202671321

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Riot Platforms, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
15.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.05
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
87%
of shares
Held by insiders
6.8%
of shares
Employees
816
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −40.1%

$19.78 on October 31, 2025 to $11.84

Riot Platforms, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $542m $675m +24.5%
P/S multiple 11.5x 6.5x −43.6%
Share count 316m 370m −14.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Riot Platforms, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RIOT+31%−85%+356%−34%+24%−7%
Industry peers (median)+12%−80%+44%−15%−12%−30%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RIOT58%25%67%33%67%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RIOT−72%−87%−57%−64%−54%−59%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 31, 2016: 98% from December 19, 2017 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 5839% gain, reached on February 9, 2021, 328 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$11.83 – $28.69
From 52-week high
−58.7%
vs 50-day average
−36.4%
vs 200-day average
−38.9%
Volatility (1 year)
88%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.92

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±10.4%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±15.3%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±23.8%
Riot Platforms, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 10, 2026 −1.4% −0.3% −2.3% +7.6%
April 30, 2026 +15.8% +1.3% +50.9% +76.8%
March 2, 2026 −6.1% −0.8% −9.8% −24.1%
October 30, 2025 −10.8% −0.8% −21.8% −30.2%
July 31, 2025 −18.4% −2.0% −14.3% +1.8%
May 1, 2025 +15.9% +2.2% +16.6% +17.1%
February 24, 2025 −10.9% −1.0% −15.3% −18.6%
October 30, 2024 −15.0% −2.3% +12.7% +16.4%
July 31, 2024 −10.1% +0.2% −26.3% −25.9%
May 1, 2024 +1.9% +0.6% +2.4% −3.7%
February 23, 2024 +10.4% −0.3% −8.2% −20.9%
November 8, 2023 −7.8% −0.7% −3.5% +43.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Riot Platforms, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Riot Platforms, Inc.
$200M $400M $600M $800M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $262M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $280.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $286.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $280M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $312.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $376.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $458.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $541.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $637.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $647.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $653.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $674.5M $674.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $262M
FY23 Q4 $280.7M
FY24 Q1 $286.7M
FY24 Q2 $280M
FY24 Q3 $312.9M
FY24 Q4 $376.7M
FY25 Q1 $458.7M
FY25 Q2 $541.7M
FY25 Q3 $637.2M
FY25 Q4 $647.4M
FY26 Q1 $653.3M
FY26 Q2 $674.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Riot Platforms, Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 8.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 13.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 9.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 19.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 34.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 60.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 93.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 103.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 71.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 42.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 24.5% 24.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -9.6%
FY23 Q4 8.3%
FY24 Q1 13.5%
FY24 Q2 9.2%
FY24 Q3 19.4%
FY24 Q4 34.2%
FY25 Q1 60.0%
FY25 Q2 93.5%
FY25 Q3 103.6%
FY25 Q4 71.9%
FY26 Q1 42.4%
FY26 Q2 24.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Riot Platforms, Inc.
-200% -100% 0% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -99.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -22.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 43.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 13.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 40.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -62.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 9.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 39.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -96.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -136.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -199.2% -199.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -99.2%
FY23 Q4 -22.5%
FY24 Q1 43.1%
FY24 Q2 13.8%
FY24 Q3 -0.1%
FY24 Q4 40.8%
FY25 Q1 -62.0%
FY25 Q2 9.0%
FY25 Q3 39.3%
FY25 Q4 -96.1%
FY26 Q1 -136.0%
FY26 Q2 -199.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Riot Platforms, Inc.
-150% -100% -50% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -67.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -57.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -89.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -92.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -108.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -131.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -116.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -134.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -116.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -119.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -140.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -115.1% -115.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -67.7%
FY23 Q4 -57.2%
FY24 Q1 -89.7%
FY24 Q2 -92.4%
FY24 Q3 -108.4%
FY24 Q4 -131.5%
FY25 Q1 -116.7%
FY25 Q2 -134.9%
FY25 Q3 -116.6%
FY25 Q4 -119.6%
FY26 Q1 -140.4%
FY26 Q2 -115.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Riot Platforms, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 0 8 7 12 213 259 281 377 647 675
Gross profit 0 2 1 6 — — — — — —
EBITDA −12 −54 −9 11 −4 −407 183 360 −279 −967
Operating income −13 −59 −9 −16 −30 −513 −63 154 −622 −1,344
Net income −20 −58 −20 −14 −15 −510 −49 109 −663 −1,324
Diluted EPS −$3.30 −$4.33 −$1.02 −$0.33 −$0.17 −$3.65 −$0.28 $0.34 −$1.95 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +>999% −12.8% +76.7% +>999% +21.5% +8.3% +34.2% +71.9% +24.5%
EBITDA — — — — −135.0% — — +96.1% −177.6% −378.9%
Operating income — — — — — — — — −505.1% <−999%
Net income — — — — — — — — −706.2% —
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — −673.5% —
Margins
Gross margin 90.7% 25.8% 10.8% 48.3% — — — — — —
EBITDA margin <−999% −689.6% −136.0% 89.2% −1.8% −157.0% 65.4% 95.5% −43.1% −143.3%
Operating margin <−999% −756.7% −137.7% −128.7% −14.0% −197.8% −22.5% 40.8% −96.1% −199.2%
Net margin <−999% −739.4% −293.1% −116.8% −7.2% −196.6% −17.6% 29.0% −102.4% −196.3%
Free-cash-flow margin — −500.3% −298.0% −91.0% −109.4% −57.1% −57.2% −131.5% −119.6% −115.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −4 −19 −15 −3 −86 1 33 −255 −573 −492
Capital spending — 20 5 8 147 148 194 240 201 284
Free cash flow — −39 −20 −11 −233 −148 −161 −495 −774 −777
Stock-based pay 3 5 1 3 68 25 32 125 126 141
Free cash flow after stock pay — −44 −21 −14 −302 −172 −193 −621 −900 −917
Balance sheet
Cash 42 0 7 223 312 230 597 278 234 471
Total debt 0 2 — 0 0 0 1 600 854 843
Net debt (negative = net cash) −42 1 −7 −223 −312 −230 −596 322 620 372
Diluted shares 6m 13m 20m 42m 93m 139m 175m 319m 341m —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 10 — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks 0 — — 0 5 10 14 12 4 6
Total returned 10 — — 0 5 10 14 12 4 6

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$6.2M
Returned to shareholders
-1%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$29.9M
Total shareholder yield
0.1%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.1% of market value
Sales & admin spending
45.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
23 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in internet services & infrastructure
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RIOT FSLY LZ MARA NBIS FUFU Median
Revenue, last 12 months $675m $687m $792m $804m $530m $478m $242m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 24.5% 20.4% 12.3% 0.7% 479.0% 3.1% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 38.0% 13.6% 7.6% 66.6% −24.0% — 7.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 13.9% 23.3% 6.6% −26.7% — — 5.5%
Gross margin 62.4% 61.5% 66.7% −24.3% 68.6% 6.1% 49.5%
Operating margin −199.2% −12.0% 4.1% −366.3% −115.5% −5.0% −56.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average −58.8% −24.9% 4.2% −95.0% −35.1% — −25.3%
Net margin −196.3% −11.8% 2.1% −429.7% 15.6% −6.5% −55.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −73.0% 17.4% 22.1% −111.3% 72.6% −23.6% −10.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −115.1% 7.4% 18.9% −154.0% −694.8% −29.5% −25.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −114.1% 3.4% 16.2% −126.9% −230.9% — −17.4%
Stock pay / revenue 20.9% 19.7% 12.4% 18.1% 15.7% 0.1% 11.9%
Change in share count 44.8% 7.1% 1.8% 52.5% −11.9% 2.5% 5.2%

Median of all 34 companies we cover in internet services & infrastructure. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

34 internet services & infrastructure companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 24.5% 10.1% 8 of 34
Change in growth rate Growth -17.9pp -0.6pp 26 of 34
Operating margin Profitability -199.2% -49.3% 24 of 33
Net margin Profitability -196.3% -47.1% 24 of 34
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 20.9% 12.4% 25 of 32
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 18.0% 20.2% 11 of 25

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating $641M 100.0% ▲ 78.3%
Bitcoin Mining (part of Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating) $576M 89.9% ▲ 79.5%
Engineering (part of Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating) $64.7M 10.1% ▲ 68.1%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Mining $576M 89.0% ▲ 79.5%
Engineering $64.7M 10.0% ▲ 68.1%
Other Revenue $6.5M 1.0% ▼ 62.3%

From Riot Platforms, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 2, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$8.7B
Institutions reporting
443
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 8.0%
Positions opened / closed
100 / 57

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 250 institutions bought and 187 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jane Street Group, LLC (+9.4M shares) and the biggest seller Starboard Value LP (−5.4M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $876M 32.0M 10.1% ▲ 7.9%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $595M 21.7M 6.9% ▲ 0.2%
FMR LLC $538M 19.6M 6.2% ▲ 30.8%
Situational Awareness LP $468M 17.1M 5.4% ▲ 48.7%
Jane Street Group, LLC $461M 16.8M 5.3% ▲ 127.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $415M 15.1M 4.8% ▲ 1.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $288M 9.3M 3.3% ▲ 3.5%
Starboard Value LP $277M 10.1M 3.2% ▼ 34.9%
State Street Corp $258M 9.4M 3.0% ▲ 2.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $191M 7.0M 2.2% ▼ 0.4%
TOMS Capital Investment Management LP $161M 5.9M 1.9% New
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $154M 5.6M 1.8% ▲ 46.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Riot Platforms, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Werner Ryan D. SVP, CAO August 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 35,430 $21.98 $778,751
Werner Ryan D. SVP, CAO August 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 9,802 $22.82 $223,682
Werner Ryan D. SVP, CAO August 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,501 $23.53 $58,849
Werner Ryan D. SVP, CAO July 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,232 $21.22 $217,123
Werner Ryan D. SVP, CAO July 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 7,596 $21.93 $166,580
Werner Ryan D. SVP, CAO June 22, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 25,375 $30.00 $761,250
Les Jason CEO June 22, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 62,703 $30.09 $1.9M
Werner Ryan D. SVP, CAO May 27, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 37,616 $26.50 $996,824
Les Jason CEO May 11, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 175,000 $25.19 $4.4M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around October 29, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 10, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • March 2, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • July 31, 2025
  • May 1, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Riot Platforms, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Riot Platforms, Inc. in brief

What does Riot Platforms, Inc. do?
Riot Platforms, Inc. is a US-listed company in the internet services & infrastructure industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Riot Platforms, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Riot Platforms, Inc. trades under the ticker RIOT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Riot Platforms, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Riot Platforms, Inc. reported revenue of $675M, 24.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Riot Platforms, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Riot Platforms, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -115.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Riot Platforms, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Riot Platforms, Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Riot Platforms, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $4.3B and net debt of $620M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Riot Platforms, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Internet Services & Infrastructure peer group, the companies closest to Riot Platforms, Inc. are Fastly, Inc., Legalzoom.com, Inc., Mara Holdings, Inc., Nebius Group N.V. and Bitfufu Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Riot Platforms, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Riot Platforms, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Riot Platforms, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 9 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Riot Platforms, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Riot Platforms, Inc. announces its own schedule.