Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Rivian Automotive shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 378 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Rivian Automotive, and 304 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 48.9M shares, +7.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 43.8M shares (+35.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.6M shares (+1.9%). 85 opened a new position and 81 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 378 institutions, 85 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 304 institutions, 81 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +48.9M shares (+7.4%)
Net change, active managers +43.8M shares (+35.1%), 24 bought, 30 sold
Buyers versus sellers
378 bought 191 304 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 30 sold · +43.8M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 4 sold · +3.6M
Other institutions 348 bought · 270 sold · +1.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | +22.0M New position | 22.0M | $381M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +12.2M +141.4% | 20.8M | $361M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +9.6M +100.7% | 19.2M | $333M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +3.5M +96.1% | 7.2M | $124M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.4M +4.5% | 56.4M | $979M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.3M +103.5% | 4.6M | $79.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.8M +8.7% | 22.4M | $389M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +1.8M +45.9% | 5.7M | $99.1M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +1.8M +203.5% | 2.6M | $45.7M |
| Greenhouse Funds LLLP | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $29.2M |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.2M +11.5% | 11.5M | $200M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $18.2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +874K +18.5% | 5.6M | $94.3M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +754K +4.9% | 16.1M | $278M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +721K +1306.4% | 776K | $13.5M |
| Marex Group Ltd | +689K +63.3% | 1.8M | $30.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +648K +29153.6% | 651K | $11.3M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +646K +348.1% | 832K | $14.4M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +638K +33.9% | 2.5M | $43.7M |
| UBS Group AG | +613K +6.0% | 10.9M | $189M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | +22.0M New position | 22.0M | $381M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +12.2M +141.4% | 20.8M | $361M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +9.6M +100.7% | 19.2M | $333M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +3.5M +96.1% | 7.2M | $124M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.3M +103.5% | 4.6M | $79.4M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $18.2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +874K +18.5% | 5.6M | $94.3M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +646K +348.1% | 832K | $14.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +200K New position | 200K | $3.5M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +189K New position | 189K | $3.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −3.3M −30.4% | 7.6M | $132M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −3.2M −36.5% | 5.7M | $98.1M |
| Citigroup Inc | −2.5M −29.4% | 6.1M | $106M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −2.2M −21.1% | 8.1M | $140M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −1.5M −55.4% | 1.2M | $21.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | −1.5M −47.9% | 1.6M | $27.5M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −1.2M −3.5% | 34.8M | $604M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −991K −2.5% | 39.3M | $681M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | −735K −76.6% | 224K | $3.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −679K −59.4% | 464K | $8.1M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −611K −1.4% | 43.2M | $750M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −603K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −560K −18.1% | 2.5M | $44M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | −541K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −519K −91.9% | 46K | $794,057 |
| Korea Investment Corp | −473K −85.6% | 79K | $1.4M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | −445K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −383K −8.6% | 4.1M | $70.8M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −306K −48.0% | 332K | $5M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | −269K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −3.3M −30.4% | 7.6M | $132M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −2.2M −21.1% | 8.1M | $140M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −679K −59.4% | 464K | $8.1M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −611K −1.4% | 43.2M | $750M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −519K −91.9% | 46K | $794,057 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −306K −48.0% | 332K | $5M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | −266K −73.7% | 95K | $1.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −248K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −247K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −156K −38.8% | 246K | $4.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Slate Path Capital LPHedge fund | 22.0M | $381M |
| Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 1.7M | $29.2M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 1.1M | $18.2M |
| Colter Lewis Investment Partners LLC | 370K | $6.4M |
| Islander Capital Partners, L.P. | 364K | $6.3M |
| AGF Management Ltd | 213K | $3.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 200K | $3.5M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 189K | $3.3M |
| Oak Thistle LLC | 119K | $2.1M |
| Instrumental Wealth, LLC | 91K | $1.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 603K | $9.1M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | 541K | $8.1M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 445K | $6.7M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 269K | $4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 248K | $3.7M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 247K | $3.7M |
| Genus Capital Management Inc. | 192K | $2.9M |
| Capital Markets Trading Uk LLP | 170K | $2.6M |
| Fieldview Capital Management, LLC | 154K | $2.3M |
| Ausdal Financial Partners, Inc. | 144K | $2.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 812
- Ten largest holders
- 59.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 25.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 30 | 7 | 8 | +43.8M | +35.1% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +3.6M | +1.9% |
| Other institutions | 348 | 270 | 78 | 73 | +1.5M | +0.4% |
← Back to Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE · Insiders · Politicians