undamentalytics Newsletter

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE (RIVN) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: RIVN Nasdaq Automobile Manufacturers Next results ~January 21, 2027

D Fundamentals grade

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$3.8

Forward price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$2.7–$10. Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 5 selling2 purchases and 27 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds378 adding, 304 cuttingOf 54 active managers that changed their stake, 24 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Rivian Automotive files

10-Q filed October 29: Rivian Automotive

Model value −52.4%

Rivian generated $6.48bn of revenue in the twelve months to September 2026, up 11.1% on a year earlier but slower than the 14.2% pace recorded a quarter earlier. Among the eight automobile manufacturers we cover, that growth rate ranks second. Free-cash-flow margin, however, deteriorated sharply, falling to -64.7% from -8.4% a year earlier. Operating margin moved the other way, widening to -52.9% from -58.5%. Meanwhile, the diluted share count climbed 14.9% on a year earlier, diluting existing holders. Taken together, these shifts have pulled down our model value, which falls from $5.63 to $2.68 a share. That compares with a current share price of $11.77.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Rivian Automotive stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $5.88bn, up 14.2% on a year earlier, faster than 10.4% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -59.3% from -23.7% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -60.1% from -69.9%. The diluted share count is up 15.1% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $3.80 a share, against a share price of $12.46.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 21, 2027 (estimated)

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 11.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -64.7%. Where it lags: free-cash-flow margin of -64.7% ranks 19 of 22 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 757.3% while net income grew 16.9%: a 774pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 5.5 points on a year ago.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -52.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -64.7% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 14.9% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 71% and a beta of 1.9 against the S&P 500.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 3.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 28.3% ranks 15 of 18 automobile manufacturers companies we cover (median 16.3%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.63 against an average estimate of -$0.73: beat by 13.5%
Revenue
$2.15bn, up 38.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+4.2% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
vehicles Delivered 65000 to 70000 (2026); capital Expenditures $1.7bn to $1.8bn (2026)
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.54

Rivian Automotive's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+8.5%
  • 1 week+15.4%
  • 1 month-7.8%
  • This year-33.1%
  • 1 year-2.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$6.5B
Operating margin
-52.9%
Net margin
-45.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-2.26

Growth

Revenue growth
+11.1%
Change in growth rate
−3.2 pts
Share count change
+14.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$4.2B
FCF margin
-64.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
12.2%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 21, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 1, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

    Rivian lifts 2026 outlook after Q3 revenue rises 38 percent

    Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE said third quarter 2026 revenue reached $2.155 billion, up 38 percent year-over-year. Deliveries rose 46 percent to 19,248 units, with the R2 model outselling other vehicles. The company improved its full-year 2026 guidance across all metrics following these results.

  2. Financing
  3. Announcement

    Rivian reports Q3 2026 deliveries and sets earnings date

    Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE said it produced 19,751 vehicles and delivered 19,248 units in the third quarter of 2026. The company reaffirmed its full-year delivery guidance of 65,000 to 70,000 vehicles. Rivian will release its financial results on October 29, 2026, after market close.

  4. Leadership
  5. Results
  6. Guidance
  7. Announcement
  8. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.25 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: the projected cash flows don't support a positive value
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$3.8 ~$2.7–$10 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$3.8 ~$2.7–$10 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE with Automobile Manufacturers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025Now
Share price$103.69$18.43$23.46$13.30$19.71$13.19
Market value$21.2bn$16.8bn$22.2bn$13.5bn$23.4bn$17.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$16.9bn−$10.3bn−$3.4bn−$819m$896m$966m
Enterprise value$4.3bn$6.5bn$18.8bn$12.7bn$24.3bn$18.3bn
Multiples
Price / sales n/m10.1x5.0x2.7x4.3x2.7x
Price / earnings ——————
Price / free cash flow ——————
EV / EBITDA ——————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

8 /100

Weak moat

How hard Rivian Automotive's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median -16.3% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 0 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median -53.8%, moving by 3032.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -140.3%; its worst year was -211900.0%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 6 years, at a median -138.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (12 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$2.43 +21% $7.5bn +39%
Next −$2.21 +9% $11.8bn +58%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −5.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE, last 90 days
−$3.00 −$2.00 −$1.00 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$2.57 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$2.44 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$2.44 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$2.43 Current fiscal year, Now: −$2.43 −$2.43 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$2.25 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$2.16 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$2.17 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$2.21 Next fiscal year, Now: −$2.21 −$2.21

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$2.57−$2.25
60 days ago −$2.44−$2.16
30 days ago −$2.44−$2.17
7 days ago −$2.43−$2.21
Now −$2.43−$2.21

Earnings against estimates

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 −$0.73 −$0.63 +13.5%
Jun 2026 −$0.78 −$0.63 +18.9%
Mar 2026 −$0.72 −$0.33 +53.9%
Dec 2025 −$0.79 −$0.66 +16.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 30, 2026
  • Vehicles Delivered 2026 65,000 to 70,000 Raised
    “Vehicles Delivered 65,000 - 70,000” source
  • Capital Expenditures 2026 $1.7bn to $1.8bn Lowered
    “Capital Expenditures $1.70B - $1.80B” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

25 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1248%
Hold832%
Sell520%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20264883225
  2. Sep 20265883226
  3. Aug 20265883226
  4. Jul 20265883226

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
14.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.44
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+6%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
40%
of shares
Held by insiders
34.5%
of shares
Employees
15,232
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −2.8%

$13.57 on October 31, 2025 to $13.19

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $5.2bn $5.9bn +14.2%
P/S multiple 2.9x 2.8x −2.0%
Share count 1091m 1257m −13.2%

Biggest factor: share count. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −25.5%

$17.71 on November 3, 2023 to $13.19

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.0bn $5.9bn +97.3%
P/S multiple 5.5x 2.8x −48.9%
Share count 929m 1257m −26.1%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
RIVN−82%+27%−43%+48%−33%
Industry peers (median)−42%+7%−33%−50%−57%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RIVN42%58%42%58%46%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RIVN−83%−45%−64%−36%−43%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 10, 2021: 95% from November 16, 2021 to April 15, 2024. Getting back needed a 1948% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$11.43 – $22.45
From 52-week high
−41.2%
vs 50-day average
−8.7%
vs 200-day average
−14.6%
Volatility (1 year)
71%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.95

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±8.4%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±10.6%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±14.6%
Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 +4.2% −2.1% — —
July 30, 2026 −6.8% +2.4% −5.8% −1.6%
July 6, 2026 −11.5% +0.4% −7.1% −15.4%
April 30, 2026 −6.5% +1.3% −11.7% +5.5%
February 12, 2026 +20.1% −1.5% +3.5% +3.9%
November 4, 2025 +16.9% −0.8% +36.6% +36.9%
August 5, 2025 −6.2% +0.3% −3.5% +10.4%
May 6, 2025 −6.1% −0.4% +9.7% +1.7%
February 20, 2025 −6.9% −2.1% −16.7% −16.7%
November 7, 2024 +9.1% +1.2% +6.2% +48.8%
August 6, 2024 −5.6% +0.2% −7.3% −6.0%
May 7, 2024 −0.6% +0.1% +8.3% +13.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE
$4B $5B $6B $7B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $4.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $4.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $5.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $5.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $5.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $5.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $6.5B $6.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $4.4B
FY24 Q1 $5B
FY24 Q2 $5B
FY24 Q3 $4.6B
FY24 Q4 $5B
FY25 Q1 $5B
FY25 Q2 $5.2B
FY25 Q3 $5.8B
FY25 Q4 $5.4B
FY26 Q1 $5.5B
FY26 Q2 $5.9B
FY26 Q3 $6.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE
0% 50% 100% 150% 200% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 167.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 123.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 68.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 20.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 12.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 28.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 10.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 14.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 11.1% 11.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 167.4%
FY24 Q1 123.8%
FY24 Q2 68.2%
FY24 Q3 20.3%
FY24 Q4 12.1%
FY25 Q1 0.6%
FY25 Q2 2.7%
FY25 Q3 28.2%
FY25 Q4 8.4%
FY26 Q1 10.4%
FY26 Q2 14.2%
FY26 Q3 11.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE
-150% -100% -50% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -129.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -116.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -117.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -123.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -94.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -77.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -69.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -58.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -66.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -68.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -60.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -52.9% -52.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -129.4%
FY24 Q1 -116.3%
FY24 Q2 -117.3%
FY24 Q3 -123.2%
FY24 Q4 -94.3%
FY25 Q1 -77.1%
FY25 Q2 -69.9%
FY25 Q3 -58.5%
FY25 Q4 -66.5%
FY26 Q1 -68.9%
FY26 Q2 -60.1%
FY26 Q3 -52.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE
-150% -100% -50% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -132.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -112.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -100.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -112.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -57.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -37.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -23.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -46.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -55.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -59.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -64.7% -64.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -132.9%
FY24 Q1 -112.7%
FY24 Q2 -100.4%
FY24 Q3 -112.5%
FY24 Q4 -57.5%
FY25 Q1 -37.2%
FY25 Q2 -23.7%
FY25 Q3 -8.4%
FY25 Q4 -46.2%
FY26 Q1 -55.0%
FY26 Q2 -59.3%
FY26 Q3 -64.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 0.0 0.0 0.1 1.7 4.4 5.0 5.4 6.5
Gross profit 0.0 0.0 −0.5 −3.1 −2.0 −1.2 0.1 0.6
EBITDA −0.4 −1.0 −4.0 −6.2 −4.8 −3.7 −2.8 −2.6
Operating income −0.4 −1.0 −4.2 −6.9 −5.7 −4.7 −3.6 −3.4
Net income −0.4 −1.0 −4.7 −6.8 −5.4 −4.7 −3.6 −3.0
Diluted EPS −$2.17 −$5.04 −$22.98 −$7.40 −$5.74 −$4.69 −$3.07 −$2.26
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — — — +>999% +167.4% +12.1% +8.4% +11.1%
Margins
Gross margin — — −845.5% −188.4% −45.8% −24.1% 2.7% 9.2%
EBITDA margin — — <−999% −374.2% −108.3% −73.6% −52.0% −39.6%
Operating margin — — <−999% −413.5% −129.4% −94.3% −66.5% −52.9%
Net margin — — <−999% −407.2% −122.5% −95.5% −67.7% −45.9%
Free-cash-flow margin — — <−999% −387.3% −132.9% −57.5% −46.2% −64.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −0.4 −0.8 −2.6 −5.1 −4.9 −1.7 −0.8 −2.6
Capital spending 0.2 0.9 1.8 1.4 1.0 1.1 1.7 1.6
Free cash flow −0.6 −1.8 −4.4 −6.4 −5.9 −2.9 −2.5 −4.2
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.6 1.0 0.8 0.7 0.7 0.8
Free cash flow after stock pay −0.6 −1.8 −5.0 −7.4 −6.7 −3.5 −3.2 −5.0
Balance sheet
Cash 2.3 3.0 18.1 11.6 7.9 5.3 3.6 3.5
Total debt 0.0 0.1 1.3 1.3 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2.3 −2.9 −16.9 −10.3 −3.4 −0.8 0.9 1.0
Diluted shares 196m 202m 204m 913m 947m 1,013m 1,186m 1,313m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 7 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $15.7bn
Short-term assets $8.1bnLonger-term assets $7.6bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $15.7bn
Short-term liabilities $3.7bnLonger-term liabilities $6.3bnShareholders' equity $5.7bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $8.1bn of assets due within a year against $3.7bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $8.1bn short-term assets against $6.3bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $3.5bn of cash against $4.4bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 78% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 7% to 78% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$2.6bn of operating cash flow against $4.4bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$3.4bn against $271m of interest.

From Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+14.9%
year over year
R&D spending
28.3%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
33.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
34 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automobile manufacturers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RIVN RACE THO XPEV NIO PSNY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $6.5bn $8.1bn $9.6bn $10.7bn $12.2bn $3.1bn $6.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 11.1% 11.8% 0.3% 88.0% 33.3% 50.3% 1.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 19.7% — −4.8% — — — 2.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 38.3% — −8.4% — — — −2.0%
Gross margin 9.2% 51.7% 12.6% 18.9% 13.6% −35.4% 13.3%
Operating margin −52.9% 29.5% — −3.6% −16.0% −65.7% −16.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average −78.2% 25.8% — — — — 0.0%
Net margin −45.9% 22.3% 1.8% −1.5% −17.8% −77.1% −14.5%
Cash from operations / revenue −40.6% 32.9% 3.3% 10.8% 3.4% −29.9% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −64.7% 26.1% 1.8% 6.7% −3.5% −35.1% 2.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −61.8% 20.6% 3.5% — — — 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue 12.2% — 0.3% 0.7% 2.0% — 1.1%
Change in share count 14.9% −0.9% −1.6% 0.7% 10.6% 31.5% 0.5%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automobile manufacturers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automobile manufacturers companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 11.1% 1.7% 8 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth -3.2pp -2.1pp 15 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 9.2% 13.0% 14 of 21
Operating margin Profitability -52.9% -16.0% 16 of 22
Net margin Profitability -45.9% -14.5% 16 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -64.7% 2.4% 19 of 22
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 12.2% 1.1% 12 of 15
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 28.3% 16.3% 15 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet 14.9% 0.5% 18 of 21
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 34 days 34 days 9 of 16

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Automotive $3.8B 71.1% ▼ 14.6%
Software and Services $1.6B 28.9% ▲ 221.7%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Automotive $3.8B ▼ 14.6%
Vehicles $3.6B ▼ 12.5%
Software and Services $1.6B ▲ 221.7%
Software and Services Revenue $1.6B ▲ 225.8%
Regulatory Credits $197M ▼ 40.8%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's 10-K filed February 12, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$12.9B
Institutions reporting
812
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 12.2%
Positions opened / closed
85 / 81

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 378 institutions bought and 304 sold ; the biggest buyer was Slate Path Capital LP (+22.0M shares) and the biggest seller Renaissance Technologies LLC (−3.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Amazon Com Inc $2.7B 158.4M 21.3% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $979M 56.4M 7.6% ▲ 4.5%
Baillie Gifford & Co $750M 43.2M 5.8% ▼ 1.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $681M 39.3M 5.3% ▼ 2.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $604M 34.8M 4.7% ▼ 3.5%
State Street Corp $389M 22.4M 3.0% ▲ 8.7%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $381M 22.7M 3.0% ▼ 0.6%
Slate Path Capital LP $381M 22.0M 3.0% New
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $361M 20.8M 2.8% ▲ 141.4%
Uber Technologies, Inc $339M 19.6M 2.6% —
Two Sigma Investments, LP $333M 19.2M 2.6% ▲ 100.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $278M 16.1M 2.2% ▲ 4.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Callahan Michael John Chief Administrative Officer October 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 15,000 $15.00 $225,000
Callahan Michael John Chief Administrative Officer September 11, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 15,000 $16.29 $244,350
Mcdonough Claire Chief Financial Officer August 20, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 8,023 $16.00 $128,368
Mcdonough Claire Chief Financial Officer August 18, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 13,144 $14.50 $190,588
Boone Karen Director July 6, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 20,000 $20.00 $400,000
Mcdonough Claire Chief Financial Officer June 3, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 8,022 $18.00 $144,396
Mcdonough Claire Chief Financial Officer May 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 8,023 $16.00 $128,368
Scaringe Robert J Chief Executive Officer May 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 34,818 $15.00 $522,270
Mcdonough Claire Chief Financial Officer May 21, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 7,600 $14.00 $106,400
Mcdonough Claire Chief Financial Officer May 18, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,544 $13.43 $74,456
Gomez Aidan N. Director May 15, 2026 Buy 18,000 $13.97 $251,460
Volkswagen Us-Holding, Inc. 10% owner April 30, 2026 Buy 62,889,522 $15.90 $1000M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 7 trades and filings

No trades in Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE disclosed in the last 12 months; 7 earlier trades on record.

  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded March 6, 2023, filed April 17, 2023
  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded January 31, 2023, filed February 24, 2023
  • James R. Langevin(D-RI 2):Purchase (option), $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 21, 2022, filed February 8, 2022

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 21, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 30, 2026
  • July 6, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • February 12, 2026
  • November 4, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE in brief

What does Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE do?
Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's stock ticker?
Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE trades under the ticker RIVN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE reported revenue of $6.5B, 11.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's free cash flow?
Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's free-cash-flow margin is -64.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 19 of the 22 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.
Who are Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Amazon Com Inc, Blackrock, Inc. and Baillie Gifford & Co. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's market capitalisation was about $17.3B and net debt of $966M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE have?
Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's debt-to-equity ratio is 77.8%, from its latest balance sheet (6.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's competitors?
In our Automobile Manufacturers peer group, the companies closest to Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE are Ferrari N.V., Thor Industries Inc, Xpeng Inc., NIO Inc. and Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's.
Are insiders buying or selling Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE stock?
Over the last 12 months, Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 27 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's next earnings date?
Around January 21, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE announces its own schedule.