undamentalytics Newsletter

Renasant Corp (RNST) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RNST NYSE Regional Banks Next results ~January 26, 2027

D Fundamentals grade

Renasant Corp is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$35

Valuation models combined (6)

Base case. Range ~$29–$49. Weighted average of 6 models (residual income, justified price-to-book, price-to-book vs return on equity (peers), price-to-book vs peers, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, dividend discount (two-stage)), the residual income counting double.

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 14% above our base value.

Price used: $40.55, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 8 selling1 purchase and 10 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds141 adding, 126 cuttingOf 37 active managers that changed their stake, 19 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Renasant files

Where Renasant stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.10bn, up 32.8% on a year earlier, slower than the 50.9% growth a quarter earlier. The diluted share count is up 32.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 26, 2027 (estimated)

Renasant Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 32.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 36.8%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 32.8% ranks 29 of 245 regional banks companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 32.4% ranks 225 of 230 regional banks companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 357.8% while net income grew 96.6%: a 261pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 32.8% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.5% for regional banks companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 36.8% of revenue turned into free cash flow.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 18.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 32.4% in a year.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.8% ranks 155 of 206 regional banks companies we cover (median 1.3%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.86 against an average estimate of $0.94: missed by 8.8%
Revenue
$274m, up 2.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-3.7% in the first session after the results on October 27, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Next report
January 26, 2027; average EPS estimate $0.94

Renasant's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.6%
  • 1 week-2.9%
  • 1 month+1.6%
  • This year+17.2%
  • 1 year+23.5%
  • 5 years+16.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.1B
Net margin
28.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.33

Growth

Revenue growth
+32.8%
Change in growth rate
−18.1 pts
Share count change
+32.4%

Earnings

Last results
October 27, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 26, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Results
  3. Leadership
  4. Announcement
  5. Insider trade
  6. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$35
Price used
$40.12close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 12%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: the combined value of 6 valuation models built for a business like Renasant Corp (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 8.76% cost of equity. The models span ~$29–~$49; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value Renasant Corp as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.85 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$33 ~$23–$49 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$29 ~$25–$35 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$49 ~$26–$72 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$34 ~$45–$66 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$38 ~$36–$46 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$31 ~$26–$38 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (residual income) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$35 ~$29–$49 6 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Renasant Corp with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

59 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Renasant's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 11 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 17 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 23.1%; its worst year was 16.1%.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 67.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (64 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 26, 2027, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $282m and EPS of $0.94 (range $0.92 to $0.95) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Renasant Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.67 +20% $1.1bn +11%
Next $3.91 +7% $1.2bn +7%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −0.4% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −3.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Renasant Corp's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Renasant Corp, last 90 days
$3.60 $3.70 $3.80 $3.90 $4.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.78 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.78 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.79 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.78 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.67 $3.67 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.93 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.93 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.93 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.93 Next fiscal year, Now: $3.91 $3.91

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.78$3.93
60 days ago $3.78$3.93
30 days ago $3.79$3.93
7 days ago $3.78$3.93
Now $3.67$3.91

Earnings against estimates

Renasant Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.94 $0.86 −8.8%
Jun 2026 $0.91 $0.94 +3.1%
Mar 2026 $0.84 $0.93 +10.7%
Dec 2025 $0.80 $0.91 +13.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy583%
Hold117%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20263216
  2. Sep 20262417
  3. Aug 20262417
  4. Jul 20262417

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Renasant Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.07
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+14%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
94%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.9%
of shares
Employees
3,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +23.5%

$32.82 on October 31, 2025 to $40.55

Renasant Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $825m $1.1bn +32.8%
Net margin 19.4% 28.7% +48.0%
P/E multiple 14.6x 12.2x −16.8%
Share count 71m 94m −24.5%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Renasant Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RNST+15%+2%−8%+9%+1%+17%
Industry peers (median)+34%−4%−2%+16%+10%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RNST67%33%42%50%50%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RNST−28%−31%−37%−16%−29%−17%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 60% from June 6, 2018 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 149% gain, reached on March 12, 2021, 354 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$32.60 – $44.04
From 52-week high
−7.9%
vs 50-day average
+0.8%
vs 200-day average
+1.7%
Volatility (1 year)
23%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.49

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±3.2%
After a week
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±4.5%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±7.0%
Renasant Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 27, 2026 −3.7% +0.9% — —
July 28, 2026 +1.2% −1.3% +2.3% −5.2%
April 28, 2026 −0.4% −0.5% −0.2% +1.7%
January 27, 2026 +2.9% +0.4% +3.1% +7.1%
October 28, 2025 −3.7% +0.3% −3.3% +1.7%
July 22, 2025 −3.8% +0.9% −3.2% −2.3%
April 22, 2025 +11.5% +4.2% +16.0% +24.4%
January 28, 2025 +1.2% +0.4% +3.9% −4.1%
October 22, 2024 +5.6% −1.0% +6.5% +12.3%
July 23, 2024 −1.0% −2.4% −5.4% −9.9%
April 23, 2024 +2.2% +1.1% −3.2% +2.4%
January 23, 2024 −0.9% +0.4% +2.1% −5.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Renasant Corp’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Option prices are read during US trading hours (9:30 to 16:00 New York time). Outside them the chain shows no bids or offers, so this screen fills in after the next session opens.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Renasant Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Renasant Corp
$600M $800M $1B $1.2B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $657.3M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $632.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $624M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $640.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $695.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $715.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $721.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $825.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $874.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $985.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.1B $1.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $657.3M
FY23 Q4 $632.4M
FY24 Q1 $624M
FY24 Q2 $640.4M
FY24 Q3 $695.1M
FY24 Q4 $715.9M
FY25 Q1 $721.8M
FY25 Q2 $825.2M
FY25 Q3 $874.4M
FY25 Q4 $985.8M
FY26 Q1 $1.1B
FY26 Q2 $1.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Renasant Corp
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 8.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 13.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 15.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 28.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 25.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 37.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 50.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 32.8% 32.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 8.0%
FY23 Q4 0.3%
FY24 Q1 -6.4%
FY24 Q2 -3.5%
FY24 Q3 5.7%
FY24 Q4 13.2%
FY25 Q1 15.7%
FY25 Q2 28.9%
FY25 Q3 25.8%
FY25 Q4 37.7%
FY26 Q1 50.9%
FY26 Q2 32.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Renasant Corp
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 21.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 20.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 32.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 28.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 14.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 13.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 25.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 24.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 26.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 36.8% 36.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 21.0%
FY23 Q4 20.1%
FY24 Q1 32.7%
FY24 Q2 28.1%
FY24 Q3 14.3%
FY24 Q4 13.0%
FY25 Q1 10.6%
FY25 Q2 10.7%
FY25 Q3 25.5%
FY25 Q4 24.1%
FY26 Q1 26.3%
FY26 Q2 36.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

What Renasant earned on its loans and securities in FY2025, what it paid depositors and lenders, and how its revenue split between running costs, credit losses, tax and profit.

  1. Interest income $1.3B
  2. Fee and other income $182M · 18.4%
  3. Interest paid $458M
  4. Net interest income $804M · 81.6%
  5. Revenue $986M
  6. Non-interest expense $652M · 66.1%
  7. Credit-loss provisions $107M · 10.9%
  8. Pre-tax profit $227M · 23.0%
  9. Income tax $45.5M · 4.6%
  10. Net income $181M · 18.4%
Where Renasant's revenue went, FY2025
Interest income $1.3B
Fee and other income $182M 18.4% of revenue
Interest paid $458M
Net interest income $804M 81.6% of revenue
Revenue $986M
Non-interest expense $652M 66.1% of revenue
Credit-loss provisions $107M 10.9% of revenue
Pre-tax profit $227M 23.0% of revenue
Income tax $45.5M 4.6% of revenue
Net income $181M 18.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Renasant's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Renasant Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 157 198 194 202 229 283 350 438 469 540 597 662 651 631 632 716 986 1,096
Net income 19 32 26 27 33 60 68 91 92 147 168 84 176 166 145 195 181 314
Diluted EPS $0.87 $1.38 $1.02 $1.06 $1.22 $1.88 $1.88 $2.17 $1.96 $2.79 $2.88 $1.48 $3.12 $2.95 $2.56 $3.27 $2.07 $3.33
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +26.0% −2.0% +4.2% +13.4% +23.6% +23.5% +25.4% +7.0% +15.2% +10.4% +11.0% −1.7% −3.1% +0.3% +13.2% +37.7% +32.8%
Net income — +71.0% −19.1% +3.9% +25.7% +77.9% +14.2% +33.7% +1.4% +59.4% +14.1% −50.1% +110.3% −5.6% −12.9% +35.1% −7.3% +96.6%
Diluted EPS — +58.6% −26.1% +3.9% +15.1% +54.1% 0.0% +15.4% −9.7% +42.3% +3.2% −48.6% +110.8% −5.4% −13.2% +27.7% −36.7% +48.5%
Margins
Net margin 11.8% 16.0% 13.2% 13.2% 14.6% 21.1% 19.5% 20.7% 19.7% 27.2% 28.1% 12.6% 27.0% 26.3% 22.9% 27.3% 18.4% 28.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 30.9% 44.8% 75.7% 79.2% 63.4% 36.2% 65.1% 34.3% 41.4% 11.1% 21.6% 8.1% 18.8% 88.7% 20.1% 13.0% 24.1% 36.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 50 100 153 178 153 125 253 164 207 82 164 82 143 574 149 106 271 434
Capital spending 1 12 6 18 8 22 25 14 13 22 35 28 21 15 22 14 34 31
Free cash flow 49 89 147 160 145 103 227 150 194 60 129 54 122 559 127 93 238 403
Stock-based pay 1 1 1 1 3 4 4 3 5 7 10 11 10 12 14 14 18 19
Free cash flow after stock pay 48 88 146 159 142 99 223 147 189 53 118 43 112 548 113 79 220 384
Balance sheet
Cash 149 293 209 132 247 162 212 306 281 569 415 633 1,878 576 801 1,092 1,071 881
Total debt 0 316 255 165 172 189 570 312 297 651 866 496 485 1,140 737 539 1,056 1,112
Net debt (negative = net cash) −149 24 46 32 −75 27 359 6 16 82 451 −137 −1,393 564 −64 −553 −15 230
Diluted shares — 23m 25m 25m 27m 32m 36m 42m 47m 53m 58m 56m 56m 56m 56m 60m 88m 94m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 14 16 17 17 19 22 25 30 34 44 51 50 50 50 50 54 79 87
Buybacks — — — — — — — 0 0 7 63 25 21 0 0 0 13 —
Total returned 14 16 17 17 19 22 25 30 34 51 114 75 71 50 50 54 92 87

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$87M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$13.3M
Diluted share count
+32.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.4%
dividends 2.4% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
28%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in regional banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RNST WSFS UCB WSBC HOMB BKU Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.1bn $1.1bn $1.1bn $1.1bn $1.1bn $1.1bn $255m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 32.8% 4.5% 13.8% 22.0% 7.1% 6.8% 12.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 18.2% −1.9% 8.3% 20.5% 2.7% 3.5% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 2.5% 5.6% 7.3% 4.3% 8.9% 3.9% 10.7%
Net margin 28.7% 29.1% 34.0% 33.8% 42.7% 24.4% 28.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 39.6% 22.5% 35.0% 36.6% 40.3% 33.1% 34.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 36.8% 22.1% 32.5% 28.5% 38.3% 29.2% 31.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 25.2% 18.8% 30.3% 28.7% 39.2% 32.3% 29.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.8% 1.2% 1.2% 1.2% 1.2% 1.9% 1.2%
Change in share count 32.4% −8.0% 0.7% 14.6% −0.4% −1.1% 0.4%

Median of all 245 companies we cover in regional banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

245 regional banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 32.8% 12.5% 29 of 245
Change in growth rate Growth -18.1pp +0.0pp 235 of 244
Net margin Profitability 28.7% 28.7% 125 of 245
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.8% 1.3% 155 of 206
Change in share count Balance sheet 32.4% 0.4% 225 of 230

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$3.5B
Institutions reporting
301
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.8%
Positions opened / closed
43 / 26

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 141 institutions bought and 126 sold ; the biggest buyer was Wellington Management Group LLP (+1.5M shares) and the biggest seller Channing Capital Management, LLC (−654K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $567M 13.3M 16.1% ▼ 2.2%
Wellington Management Group LLP $246M 5.8M 7.0% ▲ 33.6%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $246M 5.8M 7.0% ▼ 0.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $230M 5.4M 6.5% ▲ 1.5%
State Street Corp $219M 5.1M 6.2% ▲ 5.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $177M 4.1M 5.0% ▼ 2.4%
Invesco Ltd. $123M 2.9M 3.5% ▲ 10.4%
Victory Capital Management Inc $116M 2.7M 3.3% ▼ 11.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $102M 2.4M 2.9% ▲ 4.3%
Principal Financial Group Inc $87.1M 2.0M 2.5% ▲ 62.4%
Frontier Capital Management Co LLC $75.7M 1.8M 2.2% ▲ 4.5%
Nomura Asset Management International Inc. $73.4M 1.7M 2.1% ▼ 4.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Renasant Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Mcgraw Edward Robinson Director August 3, 2026 Sell 35,000 $43.88 $1.5M
Engel Connie L Director May 29, 2026 Sell 1,257 $40.90 $51,411
Dale Albert J Iii Director May 19, 2026 Sell 1,650 $39.80 $65,670
Waycaster C Mitchell Executive Vice Chairman May 14, 2026 Sell 12,704 $39.50 $501,808
Hutcheson Kelly EVP/Chief Accounting Officer March 4, 2026 Sell 1,350 $38.65 $52,178
Cole M Ray Jr SEVP and Executive Advisor February 13, 2026 Sell 1,060 $40.63 $43,068
Cole M Ray Jr SEVP and Executive Advisor February 13, 2026 Sell 17,778 $40.63 $722,320
Cole M Ray Jr SEVP and Executive Advisor February 13, 2026 Sell 1,162 $40.63 $47,212
Jeanfreau Mark EVP/General Counsel February 2, 2026 Sell 6,000 $37.88 $227,280
Mabry James C. Iv EVP and CFO January 30, 2026 Sell 12,500 $37.83 $472,875
Levy Jonathan A Director November 11, 2025 Buy 2,000 $34.79 $69,580

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 26, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 27, 2026
  • July 28, 2026
  • April 28, 2026
  • January 27, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 22, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Renasant Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Renasant Corp in brief

What does Renasant Corp do?
Renasant Corp is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Renasant Corp's stock ticker?
Renasant Corp trades under the ticker RNST on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Renasant Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Renasant Corp reported revenue of $1.1B, 32.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Renasant Corp's free cash flow?
Renasant Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 36.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Renasant Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Wellington Management Group LLP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Renasant Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Renasant Corp's market capitalisation was about $3.8B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 12.2 and net debt of $230M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Renasant Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: Renasant Corp paid $87M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.35% and a payout ratio of 27.7%.
Who are Renasant Corp's competitors?
In our Regional Banks peer group, the companies closest to Renasant Corp are Wsfs Financial Corp, United Community Banks Inc, Wesbanco Inc, Home Bancshares Inc and Bankunited, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Renasant Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Renasant Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Renasant Corp's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 10 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Renasant Corp's next earnings date?
Around January 26, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Renasant Corp announces its own schedule.