undamentalytics Newsletter

RPM International Inc (RPM) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RPM NYSE Specialty Chemicals Next results ~January 7, 2027

B Fundamentals grade

RPM International Inc is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in May.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$98

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$69–$140 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-0.6%–9.4% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 10% above our base value.

Price used: $107.80, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter RPM International files

Where RPM International stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $7.97bn, up 6.0% on a year earlier, slower than 6.7% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 8.9% from 6.9% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 1 of our 1 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $92.75 a share, against a share price of $99.80. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 5.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 3.5% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 7, 2027 (estimated)

RPM International Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 8.9%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 41.2% ranks 7 of 40 specialty chemicals companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$98 per share in the base case (~$69–$140 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 36.7% while net income grew 0.2%: a 37pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in RPM International Inc's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Weakest spot: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -0.7pp ranks 29 of 42 specialty chemicals companies we cover (median +1.3pp).

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed October 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.98 against an average estimate of $1.95: beat by 1.8%
Revenue
$2.22bn, up 4.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+3.2% in the first session after the results on October 6, 2026, against +0.3% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
consolidated sales growth 3% to 7% (fiscal 2027); consolidated adjusted EBITDA growth 5% to 10% (fiscal 2027)
Next report
January 7, 2027; average EPS estimate $1.27

RPM International's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+5.2%
  • 1 week+10.1%
  • 1 month+9.3%
  • This year+5.9%
  • 1 year+0.7%
  • 5 years+33.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$8B
Net margin
8.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$5.42

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.0%
Change in growth rate
−0.7 pts
Share count change
−0.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$706M
FCF margin
8.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.5%

Earnings

Last results
October 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 7, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Shareholder vote
  2. Results
  3. Results
  4. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 5.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 3.5% a year revenue growth RPM International has delivered.

  • Priced in5.6%
  • Last 12 months6.0%
  • 3 years a year2.8%
  • 5 years a year3.5%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($106.09, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$98
Price used
$106.09close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 8%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of RPM International Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($765M, FY2027 Q1 TTM), growing 4.6% and 4.3% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 4.4% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$69–~$140 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of RPM International Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $765M, FY2027 Q1 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value RPM International Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.86 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$98 ~$69–$140 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$94 ~$76–$110 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$100 ~$78–$140 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$100 ~$85–$120 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$99 ~$94–$100 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare RPM International Inc with Specialty Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −29%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +37%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −12%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +30%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −17%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $70$101$142$196$267$358
8.5% $50$72$102$140$191$255
10% $38$55$78$107$145$194

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

RPM International Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$40.59$44.88$41.97$46.45$66.30$84.39$80.95$74.76$106.94$110.44$104.81$107.80
Market value$5.5bn$6.1bn$5.8bn$6.2bn$8.6bn$10.9bn$10.5bn$9.6bn$13.7bn$14.2bn$13.4bn$13.7bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1.4bn$1.7bn$1.9bn$2.3bn$2.3bn$2.1bn$2.5bn$2.5bn$1.9bn$2.3bn$2.2bn$2.1bn
Enterprise value$6.9bn$7.8bn$7.7bn$8.5bn$10.9bn$13.0bn$13.0bn$12.1bn$15.6bn$16.5bn$15.6bn$15.8bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.2x1.2x1.1x1.1x1.6x1.8x1.6x1.3x1.9x1.9x1.7x1.7x
Price / earnings 15.6x33.4x17.0x23.4x28.3x21.6x21.3x20.1x23.3x20.6x20.2x19.9x
Price / free cash flow 15.5x23.3x20.9x40.0x21.4x17.9x—29.8x15.1x26.3x19.8x19.5x
EV / EBITDA ————————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

64 /100

Moderate moat

How hard RPM International's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 13 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 10.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 14 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 39.2%, moving by 1.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 8 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 7.2%; its worst year was 3.7%.

  • Cash conversion 12 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 6.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 1.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 7, 2027, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $2.0bn and EPS of $1.27 (range $1.21 to $1.37) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

RPM International Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.91 +7% $8.2bn +5%
Next $6.61 +12% $8.6bn +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.1% in 90 days, across 15 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −1.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised RPM International Inc's forecast and 11 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast RPM International Inc, last 90 days
$5.50 $6.00 $6.50 $7.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $6.01 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $6.01 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.99 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.91 Current fiscal year, Now: $5.91 $5.91 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $6.60 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $6.75 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $6.74 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $6.61 Next fiscal year, Now: $6.61 $6.61

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $6.01$6.60
60 days ago $6.01$6.75
30 days ago $5.99$6.74
7 days ago $5.91$6.61
Now $5.91$6.61

Earnings against estimates

RPM International Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Aug 2026 $1.95 $1.98 +1.8%
May 2026 $1.83 $1.89 +3.3%
Feb 2026 $0.35 $0.57 +61.8%
Nov 2025 $1.41 $1.20 −15.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 22, 2026
  • Consolidated sales fiscal 2027 3% growth to 7% growth
    “Consolidated sales to increase 3% to 7% compared to prior-year record results.” source
  • Consolidated adjusted EBITDA fiscal 2027 5% growth to 10% growth Non-GAAP
    “Consolidated adjusted EBITDA to increase 5% to 10% compared to prior-year record results.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows RPM International Inc's revenue by +4.6% next year and +4.3% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+4.7%, weight 56%) , management guidance (+4.8%, weight 19%) and the company's own record (+4.4%, weight 25%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

16 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1488%
Hold213%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026212216
  2. Sep 202621215
  3. Aug 2026211114
  4. Jul 2026211114

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering RPM International Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.51
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+40%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
88%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.3%
of shares
Employees
17,500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +0.7%

$107.01 on October 31, 2025 to $107.80

RPM International Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $7.5bn $8.0bn +6.0%
Net margin 9.2% 8.7% −5.4%
P/E multiple 19.9x 19.9x 0.0%
Share count 128m 127m +0.6%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +18.3%

$91.11 on November 3, 2023 to $107.80

RPM International Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $7.3bn $8.0bn +8.6%
Net margin 7.0% 8.7% +24.4%
P/E multiple 23.0x 19.9x −13.5%
Share count 129m 127m +1.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

RPM International Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RPM+13%−2%+17%+12%−14%+6%
Industry peers (median)+19%−26%−9%+6%−14%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RPM42%50%33%58%33%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RPM−20%−25%−19%−13%−24%−22%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 39% from December 31, 2019 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 63% gain, reached on June 3, 2020, 72 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$91.74 – $118.24
From 52-week high
−8.8%
vs 50-day average
+7.5%
vs 200-day average
+3.5%
Volatility (1 year)
30%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.91

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±4.9%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±5.5%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±6.7%
RPM International Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 6, 2026 +3.2% +0.3% +3.3% —
July 22, 2026 +3.2% −1.3% +6.7% +8.6%
April 8, 2026 +14.7% +3.1% +9.3% +5.4%
January 8, 2026 +5.9% +0.7% +7.2% +12.9%
October 1, 2025 −1.4% +0.5% −4.0% −7.3%
July 24, 2025 +8.7% +0.5% +3.9% +12.9%
April 8, 2025 −1.0% +8.8% −1.6% +4.5%
January 7, 2025 +1.8% −1.0% +4.5% +1.3%
October 2, 2024 +6.0% −0.1% +9.7% +6.3%
July 25, 2024 +6.0% +0.6% +7.2% +4.9%
April 4, 2024 −4.7% −0.2% −7.3% −7.5%
January 4, 2024 −2.2% −0.2% −0.7% −2.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How RPM International Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

RPM International Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) RPM International Inc
$7.2B $7.4B $7.6B $7.8B $8B FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $7.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $7.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $7.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $7.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $7.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $7.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $7.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $7.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $7.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $7.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $7.9B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $8B $8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $7.3B
FY24 Q3 $7.3B
FY24 Q4 $7.3B
FY25 Q1 $7.3B
FY25 Q2 $7.3B
FY25 Q3 $7.3B
FY25 Q4 $7.4B
FY26 Q1 $7.5B
FY26 Q2 $7.6B
FY26 Q3 $7.7B
FY26 Q4 $7.9B
FY27 Q1 $8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY RPM International Inc
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% 8% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 6.0% 6.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 2.7%
FY24 Q3 1.7%
FY24 Q4 1.1%
FY25 Q1 -0.6%
FY25 Q2 0.1%
FY25 Q3 -0.6%
FY25 Q4 0.5%
FY26 Q1 3.1%
FY26 Q2 3.2%
FY26 Q3 5.7%
FY26 Q4 6.7%
FY27 Q1 6.0%
FCF margin (TTM) RPM International Inc
6% 8% 10% 12% 14% 16% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 12.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 14.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 11.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 7.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 8.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 8.9% 8.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 12.6%
FY24 Q3 14.2%
FY24 Q4 12.4%
FY25 Q1 11.0%
FY25 Q2 8.9%
FY25 Q3 7.7%
FY25 Q4 7.3%
FY26 Q1 6.9%
FY26 Q2 7.7%
FY26 Q3 7.5%
FY26 Q4 8.6%
FY27 Q1 8.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

RPM International Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 May 2010 2011 May 2011 2012 May 2012 2013 May 2013 2014 May 2014 2015 May 2015 2016 May 2016 2017 May 2017 2018 May 2018 2019 May 2019 2020 May 2020 2021 May 2021 2022 May 2022 2023 May 2023 2024 May 2024 2025 May 2025 2026 May 2026 LTM Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 3,413 3,382 3,777 4,079 4,376 4,595 4,814 4,958 5,322 5,565 5,507 6,106 6,708 7,256 7,335 7,373 7,863 7,965
Gross profit 1,435 1,401 1,542 1,703 1,876 1,941 2,087 2,166 2,017 2,088 2,093 2,405 2,433 2,748 3,015 3,050 3,258 3,279
Net income 180 189 216 99 292 239 355 182 338 267 304 503 491 479 588 689 661 690
Diluted EPS $1.39 $1.45 $1.65 $0.74 $2.18 $1.78 $2.63 $1.36 $2.50 $2.01 $2.34 $3.87 $3.79 $3.72 $4.56 $5.35 $5.17 $5.42
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +1.3% −0.9% +11.7% +8.0% +7.3% +5.0% +4.8% +3.0% +7.3% +4.6% −1.0% +10.9% +9.8% +8.2% +1.1% +0.5% +6.7% +6.0%
Net income +50.5% +5.0% +14.2% −54.3% +195.8% −17.9% +48.1% −48.7% +85.8% −21.1% +14.2% +65.1% −2.2% −2.6% +22.9% +17.0% −4.0% +0.2%
Diluted EPS +49.5% +4.3% +13.8% −55.2% +194.6% −18.3% +47.8% −48.3% +83.8% −19.6% +16.4% +65.4% −2.1% −1.8% +22.6% +17.3% −3.4% +0.8%
Margins
Gross margin 42.1% 41.4% 40.8% 41.7% 42.9% 42.3% 43.4% 43.7% 37.9% 37.5% 38.0% 39.4% 36.3% 37.9% 41.1% 41.4% 41.4% 41.2%
Net margin 5.3% 5.6% 5.7% 2.4% 6.7% 5.2% 7.4% 3.7% 6.3% 4.8% 5.5% 8.2% 7.3% 6.6% 8.0% 9.3% 8.4% 8.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.3% 5.9% 5.9% 6.8% 4.2% 5.3% 7.4% 5.2% 5.2% 2.8% 7.3% 10.0% −0.7% 4.4% 12.4% 7.3% 8.6% 8.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 204 238 295 368 278 330 475 386 390 293 550 766 179 577 1,122 768 899 925
Capital spending 23 40 72 91 94 85 117 126 115 137 148 157 222 254 214 230 224 220
Free cash flow 181 198 223 277 184 245 358 260 276 156 402 609 −44 323 908 538 675 706
Stock-based pay 10 12 14 17 24 32 31 33 25 31 20 41 40 29 26 27 33 37
Free cash flow after stock pay 171 186 209 260 161 213 326 227 250 125 382 568 −84 294 882 511 642 669
Balance sheet
Cash 215 435 316 344 333 175 265 350 244 223 233 247 202 216 237 302 315 313
Total debt 929 1,109 1,116 1,374 1,352 1,656 1,640 2,090 2,174 2,526 2,539 2,380 2,687 2,684 2,127 2,647 2,534 2,407
Net debt (negative = net cash) 713 674 800 1,030 1,019 1,481 1,375 1,740 1,930 2,303 2,306 2,133 2,485 2,468 1,890 2,344 2,218 2,094
Diluted shares 128m 128m 129m 130m 132m 135m 137m 135m 137m 134m 130m 129m 130m 129m 128m 128m 128m 127m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 105 109 112 118 126 136 144 157 167 181 185 195 204 214 232 256 272 275
Buybacks 2 22 7 3 13 40 71 22 17 200 125 50 53 50 55 70 77 82
Total returned 108 130 119 121 139 176 216 179 185 382 310 245 257 264 287 326 349 358

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 5 checks passed · August 31, 2026
What it owns · $8.2bn
Short-term assets $3.4bnLonger-term assets $4.9bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $5.4bn
Short-term liabilities $1.9bnShareholders' equity $3.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.4bn of assets due within a year against $1.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $313m of cash against $2.4bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 69% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 103% to 69% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $925m of operating cash flow against $2.4bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From RPM International Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q1 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$82.4M
Dividends (TTM)
$275M
Returned to shareholders
51%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$202M
Diluted share count
−0.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.6%
dividends 2.0% + buybacks 0.6% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
40%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
28.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
70 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in specialty chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RPM ALB AXTA PPG ECL CBT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $8.0bn $5.9bn $5.2bn $16.7bn $17.4bn $3.6bn $906m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.0% 18.3% 0.1% 6.4% 9.3% −4.7% 5.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 2.8% −15.1% 0.3% 1.3% 4.9% −3.8% 0.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 4.8% 31.1% 1.8% 6.6% 12.7% 6.4% 8.3%
Gross margin 41.2% 23.8% 33.6% 40.9% 43.9% 22.7% 28.8%
Operating margin — 4.3% 12.4% 18.7% 16.7% 13.6% 4.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −12.9% 13.3% 15.2% 17.0% 15.2% 5.5%
Net margin 8.7% 3.8% 6.5% 9.4% 12.0% 5.2% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 11.6% 30.5% 13.5% 12.3% 17.4% 13.7% 6.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.9% 22.7% 9.6% 7.7% 10.3% 7.7% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 8.9% 0.6% 8.7% 7.1% 11.0% 9.0% 5.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.5% 0.6% 0.6% 0.3% 0.8% 0.5% 1.0%
Change in share count −0.6% 4.2% −1.6% −2.1% −0.8% −3.7% 0.1%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in specialty chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 specialty chemicals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.0% 6.0% 21 of 42
Change in growth rate Growth -0.7pp +1.3pp 29 of 42
Gross margin Profitability 41.2% 31.5% 7 of 40
Net margin Profitability 8.7% 1.7% 8 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 8.9% 4.8% 9 of 42
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.5% 1.0% 7 of 36
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 24.3% 26.8% 18 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.6% 0.0% 15 of 37
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 70 days 59 days 20 of 30

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to May 31, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Construction Products Group $3.1B 39.0% ▲ 6.8%
Consumer $2.7B 33.8% ▲ 6.4%
Performance Coatings Group $2.1B 27.1% ▲ 6.8%

From RPM International Inc's 10-K filed July 22, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$12.1B
Institutions reporting
794
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.9%
Positions opened / closed
92 / 53

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 383 institutions bought and 298 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+717K shares) and the biggest seller Price T Rowe Associates Inc (−955K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.5B 13.1M 12.0% ▲ 2.1%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $793M 7.1M 6.6% ▼ 0.3%
Aristotle Capital Management, LLC $768M 6.9M 6.4% ▼ 6.1%
State Street Corp $751M 6.8M 6.2% ▲ 3.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $641M 5.8M 5.3% ▲ 0.2%
Morgan Stanley $466M 4.2M 3.9% ▼ 7.3%
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC $460M 4.2M 3.8% ▲ 7.8%
Victory Capital Management Inc $425M 3.8M 3.5% ▼ 1.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $295M 2.7M 2.4% ▲ 1.8%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $283M 2.5M 2.3% ▼ 27.3%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $236M 2.1M 2.0% ▼ 3.2%
Citadel Advisors LLC $173M 1.6M 1.4% ▲ 85.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not RPM International Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Kinser Timothy R. VP-Operations January 21, 2026 Sell 3,441 $110.31 $379,577
Nance Frederick R. Director November 11, 2025 Sell 792 $107.98 $85,520

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 18 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 7 purchases and 1 sale of RPM International Inc shares.

  • David J. Taylor(R-OH 2):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 15, 2026, filed October 29, 2026
  • David J. Taylor(R-OH 2):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 9, 2026, filed October 15, 2026
  • David J. Taylor(R-OH 2):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 12, 2026, filed March 20, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 7, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 6, 2026
  • July 22, 2026
  • April 8, 2026
  • January 8, 2026
  • October 1, 2025
  • July 24, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on RPM International Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

RPM International Inc in brief

What does RPM International Inc do?
RPM International Inc is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in May.
What is RPM International Inc's stock ticker?
RPM International Inc trades under the ticker RPM on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is RPM International Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, RPM International Inc reported revenue of $8B, 6.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is RPM International Inc's free cash flow?
RPM International Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 8.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 9 of the 42 specialty chemicals companies we cover.
What is RPM International Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of RPM International Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$98 per share in the base case, and ~$69–$140 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are RPM International Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Aristotle Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is RPM International Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
RPM International Inc spent $82.4M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.6% over the year.
What is RPM International Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, RPM International Inc's market capitalisation was about $13.7B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.9 and net debt of $2.1B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does RPM International Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: RPM International Inc paid $275M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.00% and a payout ratio of 39.9%.
How much debt does RPM International Inc have?
RPM International Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 69.2%, from its latest balance sheet (102.6% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are RPM International Inc's competitors?
In our Specialty Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to RPM International Inc are Albemarle Corporation, Axalta Coating Systems Ltd., PPG Industries, Ecolab and Cabot Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against RPM International Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling RPM International Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, RPM International Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is RPM International Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 7, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — RPM International Inc announces its own schedule.