Rentokil Initial PLC: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Rentokil Initial shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 154 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Rentokil Initial, and 129 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 4.0M shares, +7.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.6M shares (+17.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 984K shares (+8.2%). 42 opened a new position and 40 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 154 institutions, 42 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 129 institutions, 40 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +4.0M shares (+7.1%)
Net change, active managers +2.6M shares (+17.3%), 17 bought, 13 sold
Buyers versus sellers
154 bought 36 129 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 13 sold · +2.6M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 1 sold · +984K
Other institutions 133 bought · 115 sold · +447K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +993K +8.7% | 12.4M | $356M |
| Parnassus Investments, LLC Active manager | +891K +8426.5% | 901K | $25.8M |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. Hedge fund | +821K +18.9% | 5.2M | $148M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +697K +246.2% | 980K | $28M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | +437K New position | 437K | $12.5M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | +403K +63.6% | 1.0M | $29.7M |
| Citigroup Inc | +358K +297.3% | 479K | $13.7M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +224K +10.6% | 2.3M | $67.1M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +161K New position | 161K | $4.6M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | +154K +301.1% | 205K | $5.9M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | +145K +6.0% | 2.6M | $73.2M |
| Assetmark, Inc | +144K +17.2% | 981K | $28.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | +140K +816.2% | 157K | $4.5M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +128K +17.1% | 875K | $25M |
| Rivermont Capital Management LP | +126K +15.9% | 920K | $26.3M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +113K +42.2% | 382K | $10.9M |
| Snyder Capital Management L P Active manager | +112K +6.5% | 1.8M | $52.1M |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | +105K +1410.5% | 113K | $3.2M |
| Savant Capital, LLC | +65K +566.3% | 76K | $2M |
| Mml Investors Services, LLC | +62K +57.0% | 172K | $4.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parnassus Investments, LLC Active manager | +891K +8426.5% | 901K | $25.8M |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. Hedge fund | +821K +18.9% | 5.2M | $148M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +697K +246.2% | 980K | $28M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | +403K +63.6% | 1.0M | $29.7M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +224K +10.6% | 2.3M | $67.1M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +161K New position | 161K | $4.6M |
| Snyder Capital Management L P Active manager | +112K +6.5% | 1.8M | $52.1M |
| WCM Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +49K +17.9% | 326K | $9.4M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | +27K New position | 27K | $782,169 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +24K +9.5% | 276K | $7.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −439K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Creeks Capital Management, LP | −335K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Natixis Advisors, LLC | −332K −46.2% | 387K | $11.1M |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | −275K −40.2% | 408K | $11.8M |
| Motley Fool Wealth Management, LLC | −173K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −154K −14.6% | 902K | $25.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | −127K −17.2% | 612K | $17.5M |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −104K −5.8% | 1.7M | $48.4M |
| Elwood Capital Partners LP | −100K −44.4% | 125K | $3.6M |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | −83K −89.4% | 9,891 | $282,969 |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −71K −3.7% | 1.8M | $52.6M |
| Balefire, LLC | −65K −72.5% | 25K | $703,377 |
| Liberty One Investment Management, LLC | −64K −10.2% | 562K | $16.1M |
| Koss-Olinger Consulting, LLC | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −58K −9.6% | 546K | $15.6M |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | −46K −42.8% | 61K | $1.7M |
| Summitry LLC | −43K −2.9% | 1.4M | $40.7M |
| Iridian Asset Management LLC | −41K −21.6% | 148K | $4.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −39K −20.7% | 150K | $4.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −439K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −104K −5.8% | 1.7M | $48.4M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −71K −3.7% | 1.8M | $52.6M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −58K −9.6% | 546K | $15.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −39K −20.7% | 150K | $4.3M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −17K −7.1% | 222K | $6.3M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 437K | $12.5M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 161K | $4.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | 33K | $937,754 |
| J.W. Cole Advisors, Inc. | 32K | $904,451 |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 27K | $782,169 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 21K | $601,411 |
| Capital Financial Group Inc | 19K | $530,372 |
| Farringdon Capital, Ltd. | 18K | $514,866 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 16K | $448,519 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 14K | $389,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 439K | $13.8M |
| Two Creeks Capital Management, LP | 335K | $10.5M |
| Motley Fool Wealth Management, LLC | 173K | $5.5M |
| Koss-Olinger Consulting, LLC | 59K | $1.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 40K | $1.3M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 34K | $1.1M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 30K | $942,102 |
| Onedigital Investment Advisors LLC | 28K | $876,907 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 27K | $858,774 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLCActive manager | 22K | $679,968 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 283
- Ten largest holders
- 68.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 16.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 13 | 4 | 6 | +2.6M | +17.3% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +984K | +8.2% |
| Other institutions | 133 | 115 | 38 | 34 | +447K | +1.5% |