Rentokil Initial PLC is a US-listed company in the diversified support services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
~$13
Valuation models combined (4)
Base case. Range ~$9.5–$18. Weighted average of 4 models (price-to-earnings vs peers, residual income, justified price-to-book, revenue-to-maturity model), the price-to-earnings vs peers counting double.
Price vs value
Overvalued
The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 44% below it.
Price used: $24.07, November 2, 2026
Rentokil Initial PLC valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds154 adding, 129 cuttingOf 30 active managers that changed their stake, 17 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Rentokil Initial PLC's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 4.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 11.1%.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Rentokil Initial PLC's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Priced above our value. The share price of $24.07 is 44% above our value per share of $13.
Price chart
- 1 day+3.2%
- 1 week+6.5%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $6.9B
- Operating margin
- 8.5%
- Net margin
- 6.8%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $0.93
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +4.4%
- Change in growth rate
- +0.8 pts
- Share count change
- +0.3%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $764M
- FCF margin
- 11.1%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for RTO from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value Rentokil Initial PLC as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.81 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | ~$18 ~$15–$38 | Primary model, counts double |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$11 ~$7.9–$15 | Included |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$11 ~$9.1–$13 | Included |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | ~$9.5 ~$5.8–$15 | Included |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$13 ~$9.5–$18 | 4 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Rentokil Initial PLC with Diversified Support Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | — | — | $7.2bn | +5% |
| Next | — | — | $7.5bn | +3% |
Positioning
- Short interest
- 0.7% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 1.46 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −4% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 15% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.0% of shares
- Employees
- 63,388 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Options strategies
All options ideasHow Rentokil Initial PLC’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.
Cash-secured put
Not offered: rated Sell.
We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.
Covered call
Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.
For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.
Collar
Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.
For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.
General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.
Rentokil Initial PLC in five measures
Fundamentals
Where the money goes
Each dollar Rentokil Initial took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.
| Revenue | $6.9B | |
|---|---|---|
| Other operating costs | $6.3B | 91.5% of revenue |
| Operating income | $584M | 8.5% of revenue |
| Income tax | $100M | 1.4% of revenue |
| Net income | $470M | 6.8% of revenue |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2020 Dec 2020 | 2021 Dec 2021 | 2022 Dec 2022 | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||
| Revenue | 3,596 | 4,070 | 4,595 | 6,385 | 6,617 | 6,908 |
| Operating income | 377 | 478 | 392 | 727 | 644 | 584 |
| Net income | 239 | 362 | 287 | 474 | 392 | 470 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.64 | $0.97 | $0.71 | $0.94 | $0.78 | $0.93 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Revenue | — | +13.2% | +12.9% | +39.0% | +3.6% | +4.4% |
| Operating income | — | +26.6% | −17.9% | +85.4% | −11.4% | −9.3% |
| Net income | — | +51.7% | −20.7% | +65.1% | −17.3% | +19.9% |
| Diluted EPS | — | +51.6% | −26.6% | +31.7% | −17.3% | +19.5% |
| Margins | ||||||
| Operating margin | 10.5% | 11.7% | 8.5% | 11.4% | 9.7% | 8.5% |
| Net margin | 6.6% | 8.9% | 6.2% | 7.4% | 5.9% | 6.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 14.9% | 14.7% | 12.0% | 11.1% | 9.8% | 11.1% |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 703 | 775 | 742 | 916 | 868 | 972 |
| Capital spending | 167 | 176 | 189 | 207 | 219 | 208 |
| Free cash flow | 536 | 599 | 553 | 709 | 649 | 764 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Cash | — | 902 | 2,621 | 1,989 | 1,158 | 2,319 |
| Total debt | — | 3,389 | 7,924 | 4,016 | 6,249 | 8,897 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | — | 2,487 | 5,303 | 2,027 | 5,091 | 6,578 |
| Diluted shares | 373m | 373m | 403m | 505m | 506m | 507m |
| Returned to shareholders | ||||||
| Dividends | — | 191 | 151 | 252 | 292 | 304 |
| Total returned | — | 191 | 151 | 252 | 292 | 304 |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Dividends (TTM)
- $304M
- Returned to shareholders
- 40%
- of free cash flow
- Diluted share count
- +0.3%
- year over year
- Dividend payout ratio
- 65%
- of net income paid out
- Days sales outstanding
- 61 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | RTO | TRI | BCO | RBA | CPRT | CTAS | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $6.9bn | $7.5bn | $5.5bn | $4.8bn | $4.7bn | $11.6bn | $906m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 4.4% | 3.0% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 0.4% | 9.5% | 6.3% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | — | 5.0% | 25.1% | 6.4% | 8.7% | 6.4% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | — | 7.1% | 11.1% | 2.4% | 10.9% | 7.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 26.4% | 45.6% | 45.7% | 51.0% | 29.0% |
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 28.5% | 10.5% | 16.0% | 35.4% | 23.4% | 4.9% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | 22.5% | 9.8% | 16.6% | 36.3% | 22.7% | 9.9% |
| Net margin | 6.8% | 20.1% | 3.3% | 10.0% | 31.8% | 17.8% | 2.7% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 14.1% | 35.5% | 10.2% | 17.8% | 34.4% | 21.1% | 7.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.1% | 27.0% | 7.2% | 12.6% | 27.2% | 17.6% | 3.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | 25.2% | 7.2% | 15.5% | 25.4% | 17.4% | 7.4% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | — | 0.5% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.4% |
| Change in share count | 0.3% | −0.4% | −4.4% | 0.6% | −2.1% | −1.2% | 0.1% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 4.4% | 6.5% | 21 of 32 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | +0.8pp | +0.8pp | 17 of 32 |
| Operating margin Profitability | 8.5% | 4.5% | 12 of 29 |
| Net margin Profitability | 6.8% | 3.3% | 9 of 32 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | 11.1% | 4.1% | 11 of 31 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 0.3% | -0.1% | 16 of 28 |
| Days sales outstanding Balance sheet | 61 days | 60 days | 15 of 26 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $2.2B
- Institutions reporting
- 283
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 5.9%
- Positions opened / closed
- 42 / 40
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $485M | 17.0M | 21.8% | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $356M | 12.4M | 16.0% | ▲ 8.7% |
| Bank Of America Corp | $192M | 6.7M | 8.6% | ▲ 0.9% |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. | $148M | 5.2M | 6.6% | ▲ 18.9% |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | $73.2M | 2.6M | 3.3% | ▲ 6.0% |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | $67.1M | 2.3M | 3.0% | ▲ 10.6% |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | $52.6M | 1.8M | 2.4% | ▼ 3.7% |
| Snyder Capital Management L P | $52.1M | 1.8M | 2.3% | ▲ 6.5% |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | $48.4M | 1.7M | 2.2% | ▼ 5.8% |
| Summitry LLC | $40.7M | 1.4M | 1.8% | ▼ 2.9% |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | $29.7M | 1.0M | 1.3% | ▲ 63.6% |
| Nichols & Pratt Advisers LLP | $28.7M | 1.0M | 1.3% | ▲ 0.5% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Rentokil Initial PLC's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Trades by members of Congress
All 3 trades and filingsNo trades in Rentokil Initial PLC disclosed in the last 12 months; 3 earlier trades on record.
- Daniel S. GoldmanSale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded July 10, 2023, filed August 13, 2023
- Daniel S. GoldmanPurchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 31, 2023, filed April 17, 2023
- Daniel S. GoldmanSale (partial), $15,001 - $50,000, traded February 27, 2023, filed March 20, 2023
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Recent SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Rentokil Initial PLC in brief
- What does Rentokil Initial PLC do?
- Rentokil Initial PLC is a US-listed company in the diversified support services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Rentokil Initial PLC's stock ticker?
- Rentokil Initial PLC trades under the ticker RTO on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Rentokil Initial PLC's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Rentokil Initial PLC reported revenue of $6.9B, 4.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Rentokil Initial PLC's free cash flow?
- Rentokil Initial PLC's free-cash-flow margin is 11.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 11 of the 31 diversified support services companies we cover.
- Who are Rentokil Initial PLC's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Jupiter Topco LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Bank Of America Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Does Rentokil Initial PLC pay a dividend?
- Yes: Rentokil Initial PLC paid $304M in dividends over the trailing twelve months and a payout ratio of 64.7%.
- Who are Rentokil Initial PLC's competitors?
- In our Diversified Support Services peer group, the companies closest to Rentokil Initial PLC are Thomson Reuters Corp, Brinks Co, RB Global Inc., Copart and Cintas. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Rentokil Initial PLC's.
Follow research on Rentokil Initial PLC
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.