RTX Corporation: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold RTX shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,664 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in RTX, and 1,449 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.3M shares, +0.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.3M shares (−0.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 5.5M shares (+1.5%). 171 opened a new position and 179 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,664 institutions, 171 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 1,449 institutions, 179 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.3M shares (+0.2%)
Net change, active managers −2.3M shares (−0.9%), 61 bought, 54 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,664 bought 418 1,449 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 61 bought · 54 sold · −2.3M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +5.5M
Other institutions 1,595 bought · 1,391 sold · −1.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +3.6M +68.2% | 8.8M | $1.7B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +2.8M +3.1% | 95.4M | $18.1B |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +2.8M +491.1% | 3.4M | $639M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $483M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +2.0M +21.1% | 11.2M | $2.1B |
| Pointstate Capital LP Hedge fund | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $283M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.5M +115.3% | 2.8M | $524M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.5M +1.4% | 110.5M | $21B |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | +1.3M +2669.1% | 1.4M | $266M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.3M +61.1% | 3.3M | $626M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.2M +58.9% | 3.1M | $590M |
| UBS Group AG | +885K +8.9% | 10.8M | $2B |
| Morgan Stanley | +809K +2.7% | 30.9M | $5.9B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +806K +44.2% | 2.6M | $497M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +778K +68.9% | 1.9M | $362M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +726K +0.8% | 87.9M | $16.7B |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +676K +2.7% | 26.1M | $5B |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +663K +9.9% | 7.3M | $1.4B |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +628K +2.8% | 22.9M | $4.3B |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +616K +19.2% | 3.8M | $726M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +3.6M +68.2% | 8.8M | $1.7B |
| Pointstate Capital LP Hedge fund | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $283M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.5M +115.3% | 2.8M | $524M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.3M +61.1% | 3.3M | $626M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.2M +58.9% | 3.1M | $590M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +806K +44.2% | 2.6M | $497M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +778K +68.9% | 1.9M | $362M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +628K +2.8% | 22.9M | $4.3B |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +540K +384.0% | 681K | $129M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +472K +64.9% | 1.2M | $228M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −4.2M −10.1% | 37.2M | $7B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3.3M −25.0% | 9.9M | $1.9B |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −2.6M −43.1% | 3.4M | $644M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −2.4M −17.0% | 11.7M | $2.2B |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −1.8M −7.6% | 22.1M | $4.2B |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | −1.5M −31.7% | 3.1M | $597M |
| Castle Hook Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −1.2M −13.3% | 7.7M | $1.5B |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M −51.6% | 1.1M | $203M |
| Glenmede Trust Co Na | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.0M −4.1% | 24.3M | $4.6B |
| Nuveen, LLC | −871K −13.0% | 5.8M | $1.1B |
| Groupama Asset Managment | −839K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −822K −15.0% | 4.7M | $885M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −805K −50.4% | 792K | $150M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −698K −6.6% | 9.9M | $1.9B |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −692K −50.0% | 692K | $131M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −614K −44.5% | 765K | $145M |
| Focused Investors LLC | −555K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP Hedge fund | −545K −98.0% | 11K | $2.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3.3M −25.0% | 9.9M | $1.9B |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −2.4M −17.0% | 11.7M | $2.2B |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −1.8M −7.6% | 22.1M | $4.2B |
| Castle Hook Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M −51.6% | 1.1M | $203M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −822K −15.0% | 4.7M | $885M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −698K −6.6% | 9.9M | $1.9B |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −692K −50.0% | 692K | $131M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −614K −44.5% | 765K | $145M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP Hedge fund | −545K −98.0% | 11K | $2.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 2.5M | $483M |
| Pointstate Capital LPHedge fund | 1.5M | $283M |
| Compagnie Lombard Odier Scma | 558K | $106M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLCActive manager | 312K | $59.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 242K | $45.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 234K | $44.4M |
| Albar Capital Partners LLP | 181K | $34.4M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 135K | $25.6M |
| Synergy Asset Management, LLC | 126K | $24M |
| Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 119K | $22.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Castle Hook Partners LPHedge fund | 1.3M | $248M |
| Glenmede Trust Co Na | 1.1M | $205M |
| Groupama Asset Managment | 839K | $162M |
| Focused Investors LLC | 555K | $107M |
| Appaloosa LPHedge fund | 342K | $66M |
| Natixis | 319K | $61.4M |
| Caxton Associates LLPHedge fund | 271K | $52.2M |
| Allworth Financial LP | 219K | $42.3M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 155K | $29.8M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 102K | $19.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 3,401
- Ten largest holders
- 49.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 61 | 54 | 9 | 7 | −2.3M | −0.9% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +5.5M | +1.5% |
| Other institutions | 1,595 | 1,391 | 162 | 172 | −1.0M | −0.2% |