undamentalytics Newsletter

RTX Corporation (RTX) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RTX NYSE Aerospace & Defense Next results ~January 26, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

RTX Corporation is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$120

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$88–$170 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (7.2%–17.2% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 39% below it.

Price used: $202.79, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter RTX files

10-Q filed October 20: RTX

Model value −7.5%

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $96.0bn, up 11.6% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 9.5% from 5.5% a year earlier. Its fundamentals grade moves from C to C+. Our model value falls from $134 to $124 a share, against a share price of $204. The rating stays Sell. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 18.7% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 8.3% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 20, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 23: RTX

Revenue reached $96.0bn in the twelve months to June 2026, up 11.6% on a year earlier and holding roughly the pace set a quarter before. Free-cash-flow margin improved sharply, climbing to 9.9% from 6.1% a year earlier. We lift our model value from $141 to $145 a share, though the stock trades at $193. The rating stays Sell. To justify that price, our model implies the market expects cash flow to grow about 16.8% a year over five years. That is well ahead of the 8.3% annual revenue growth RTX has actually delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where RTX stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $93.5bn, up 11.8% on a year earlier, faster than 10.6% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 12.2% from 3.8% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $141 a share, against a share price of $191. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 15.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 7.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 26, 2027 (estimated)

RTX Corporation's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 11.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 9.5%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$120 per share in the base case (~$88–$170 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 93.1% while net income grew 27.5%: a 66pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $202.79 is 39% above our value per share of $120.
  • Insiders selling. 9 insiders sold $40M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (0% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 8.6 points on a year ago.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 20, 2026
Earnings per share
$2.26 against an average estimate of $1.78: beat by 27.0%
Revenue
$24.96bn, up 11.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-0.3% in the first session after the results on October 20, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
adjusted sales $97bn to $97.5bn (full year 2026); organic sales growth growth 10% to 11% (full year 2026)
Next report
October 20, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.84

RTX's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.5%
  • 1 week+2.7%
  • 1 month+9.8%
  • This year+11.8%
  • 1 year+15.3%
  • 5 years+154.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$96B
Operating margin
11.8%
Net margin
8.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$6.16

Growth

Revenue growth
+11.6%
Change in growth rate
−0.2 pts
Share count change
+0.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$9.1B
FCF margin
9.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.7%

Earnings

Last results
October 20, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 26, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Announcement

    RTX highlights veteran employees and community partnerships

    RTX Corporation said military veterans now work across its businesses, applying their service experience to defence and aviation roles. The company noted that 18 sites participate in a partnership with Operation Homefront to support military families. RTX also stated it sends about 30,000 care packages annually through its collaboration with the USO.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  3. Dividend
  4. Partnership
  5. Announcement

    Raytheon completes three-month SM-6 missile production sprint

    RTX Corporation said Raytheon finished a 90-day effort to test its capacity to build SM-6 missiles. The team met its target with support from the U.S. Navy and is now working to produce hundreds of rounds annually by 2030. The company also completed a $115 million expansion in Huntsville, Alabama, which increases production capacity by more than 50%.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  6. Announcement

    Raytheon says SPY-6 radar production is set to double by 2028

    RTX Corporation said the USS Ted Stevens is the fourth U.S. Navy ship to carry the SPY-6 radar. The company invested more than $800 million in its Andover, Massachusetts facility to support full-rate production. Raytheon plans to double output by 2028, with over 50 units expected in the next decade.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  7. Announcement

    Pratt & Whitney starts $100m Poland plant build

    RTX Corporation said Pratt & Whitney has begun construction on a new $100 million facility in Rzeszów, Poland. The 6,500 square-metre site is expected to open in 2028 and create more than 120 jobs. It will produce rotating components for commercial and military engines.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  8. Announcement

    Raytheon UK wins Swedish contract for GPS anti-jamming systems

    Raytheon UK said it has secured contracts from the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration to supply Landshield and Landshield Plus systems. The GPS anti-jamming technology is designed for Swedish military platforms across land, maritime, and air domains. The company noted the acquisition reflects growing demand for navigation resilience within NATO.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  9. Announcement
  10. Announcement

    Collins Aerospace to upgrade radio altimeters for new FAA rules

    RTX Corporation said Collins Aerospace will offer upgrades to its radio altimeters to meet new FAA standards. The company stated that service centres will begin providing the updates in 2027. Collins noted that the changes allow operators to retain existing systems while addressing 5G interference.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  11. Announcement

    Pratt & Whitney Canada certifies new PT9 turboprop engine

    Pratt & Whitney Canada said its new PT9 engine received certification from Transport Canada on 21 October 2026. The company stated the unit delivers 33% more power at altitude and cuts fuel use by 20% versus prior models. Production will occur in Lethbridge, Alberta, following more than 14,000 development hours.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  12. Product

    Collins Aerospace deploys Tower MicroELITE at San Bernardino

    RTX Corporation said Collins Aerospace launched its Tower MicroELITE surveillance solution at San Bernardino International Airport on 21 October 2026. The system provides FAA-approved situational awareness for contract towers. It is built on the company's STARS platform and uses commercial hardware.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  13. Results
  14. Guidance
  15. Partnership

    Army gives Javelin JV $215m for new launcher production

    The U.S. Army awarded the Javelin Joint Venture a $215 million contract for Lightweight Command Launch Unit production. RTX Corporation said the new launcher is 30% smaller and 25% lighter than the current model. The award follows the delivery of the first units to the Army five months ago.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  16. Announcement
  17. Partnership

    Raytheon wins $729m counter-drone contract for US, Qatar, Jordan

    RTX Corporation said Raytheon was awarded $729 million to supply components of the LIDS counter-drone system to the U.S. Army, Qatar, and Jordan. The deal covers the first international sales of the KuRFS sensor and Coyote effector. The company stated it is expanding production to meet rising global demand.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  18. Announcement
  19. Announcement
  20. Partnership

    Vietjet Air adds 44 aircraft to Collins Aerospace support deal

    RTX Corporation said Collins Aerospace expanded its contract with Vietjet Air on 12 October 2026. The amendment adds FlightSense coverage for 44 Airbus A320neo family aircraft. The company stated the move aims to improve component availability and reduce downtime for the airline's narrowbody fleet.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  21. Announcement

    R2S delivers first US-made Tamir interceptors

    Raytheon-Rafael Protection Systems delivered the first Tamir interceptors manufactured in the United States. RTX Corporation said the Camden, Arkansas facility opened in late 2025 and is now scaling output. The site will also produce a US variant for the Marine Corps.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  22. Announcement

    RTX DeepFires launcher tested in U.S. Army exercise

    RTX Corporation said its DeepFires launcher was operated by soldiers during the U.S. Army's Project Convergence Capstone 6. The system, which integrates a Tomahawk cruise missile launcher, can function autonomously or under remote control. Raytheon and Collins Aerospace collaborated to build the prototype, which was tested in the Mojave Desert.

    Company releaseRead source ↗
  23. Partnership
  24. Partnership
  25. Announcement
  26. Product
  27. Announcement
  28. Partnership
  29. Announcement
  30. Partnership
  31. Announcement
  32. Announcement
  33. Announcement
  34. Announcement
  35. Announcement
  36. Leadership
  37. Announcement
  38. Announcement
  39. Product
  40. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 18.8% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 8.3% a year revenue growth RTX has delivered.

  • Priced in18.8%
  • Last 12 months11.6%
  • 3 years a year12.7%
  • 5 years a year8.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($201.71, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$120
Price used
$201.71close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 38%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of RTX Corporation's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($7.2B, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 8.8% and 10.5% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 12.2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$88–~$170 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of RTX Corporation's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $7.2B, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value RTX Corporation as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$120 ~$88–$170 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$190 ~$160–$270 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$45 ~$33–$61 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$41 ~$36–$49 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$110 ~$41–$190 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare RTX Corporation with Aerospace & Defense in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −28%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +36%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −12%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +92%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −17%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $54$81$117$165$226$307
8.5% $36$56$82$116$160$217
10% $25$40$60$86$120$163

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

RTX Corporation: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$47.18$55.27$65.84$56.19$80.82$63.08$77.75$93.31$79.84$112.38$181.43$202.79
Market value$41.7bn$45.7bn$52.6bn$45.5bn$69.8bn$85.6bn$117.3bn$138.7bn$114.6bn$151.0bn$246.1bn$276.8bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$13.3bn$16.7bn$18.5bn$41.8bn$38.3bn$23.0bn$23.7bn$25.7bn$37.2bn$35.7bn$30.5bn$28.2bn
Enterprise value$55.0bn$62.4bn$71.1bn$87.4bn$108.1bn$108.7bn$140.9bn$164.3bn$151.8bn$186.7bn$276.6bn$305.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x0.8x0.9x1.3x1.5x1.5x1.8x2.1x1.7x1.9x2.8x2.9x
Price / earnings 5.5x9.0x11.6x8.6x12.6x—30.4x26.7x35.9x31.6x36.6x32.9x
Price / free cash flow 8.2x9.7x14.5x37.8x17.7x33.7x23.4x28.4x21.0x33.3x31.0x29.1x
EV / EBITDA 6.0x6.1x6.9x18.3x14.2x47.9x14.5x17.1x19.5x17.1x20.2x19.5x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

56 /100

Moderate moat

How hard RTX's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 14 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 11.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 27.3%, moving by 3.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 8.1%; its worst year was -2.1%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 5.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 10.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

RTX Corporation: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $7.65 +22% $97.4bn +10%
Next $8.05 +5% $104.9bn +8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +3.1% in 90 days, across 23 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +6.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised RTX Corporation's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast RTX Corporation, last 90 days
$7.00 $7.50 $8.00 $8.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $7.17 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $7.24 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $7.24 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $7.25 Current fiscal year, Now: $7.65 $7.65 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $7.80 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $7.86 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $7.85 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $7.87 Next fiscal year, Now: $8.05 $8.05

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $7.17$7.80
60 days ago $7.24$7.86
30 days ago $7.24$7.85
7 days ago $7.25$7.87
Now $7.65$8.05

Earnings against estimates

RTX Corporation: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.78 $2.26 +27.0%
Jun 2026 $1.66 $1.89 +13.7%
Mar 2026 $1.52 $1.78 +17.0%
Dec 2025 $1.47 $1.55 +5.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 20, 2026
  • Adjusted sales full year 2026 $97bn to $97.5bn Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted sales* of $97.0 - $97.5 billion, up from $95.0 - $96.0 billion” source
  • Adjusted EPS full year 2026 $7.65 to $7.75 Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted EPS* of $7.65 - $7.75, up from $7.10 - $7.25” source
  • Organic sales growth full year 2026 10% growth to 11% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Organic sales growth* of 10 to 11 percent, up from 8 to 9 percent” source
  • Free cash flow full year 2026 $9bn to $9.2bn Non-GAAP Raised
    “Free cash flow* of $9.0 - $9.2 billion, up from $8.50 - $8.75 billion” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows RTX Corporation's revenue by +8.8% next year and +10.5% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+7.4%, weight 70%) and the company's own record (+12.2%, weight 30%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

24 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1667%
Hold833%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026610824
  2. Sep 2026511723
  3. Aug 2026411823
  4. Jul 2026411823

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering RTX Corporation, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.3
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
82%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.1%
of shares
Employees
180,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +15.3%

$175.89 on October 31, 2025 to $202.79

RTX Corporation: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $83.6bn $93.5bn +11.8%
Net margin 7.4% 8.3% +12.6%
P/E multiple 38.6x 35.7x −7.6%
Share count 1350m 1362m −0.9%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +160.3%

$77.92 on November 3, 2023 to $202.79

RTX Corporation: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $70.6bn $93.5bn +32.5%
Net margin 7.9% 8.3% +5.0%
P/E multiple 20.7x 35.7x +72.8%
Share count 1475m 1362m +8.3%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

RTX Corporation: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RTX+23%+20%−14%+41%+61%+12%
Industry peers (median)−6%−11%+14%+22%+16%−12%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RTX67%58%42%58%75%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RTX−13%−22%−33%−10%−16%−20%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 52% from February 7, 2020 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 108% gain, reached on February 7, 2022, 686 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$166.22 – $225.49
From 52-week high
−10.1%
vs 50-day average
+4.2%
vs 200-day average
+4.3%
Volatility (1 year)
25%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.25

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±4.5%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±5.4%
After a month
9 up, 2 down
typical move ±6.8%
RTX Corporation: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 20, 2026 −0.3% +0.9% +1.3% —
July 23, 2026 +9.2% −1.1% +10.0% +8.1%
April 21, 2026 −7.6% +0.4% −10.3% −10.7%
January 27, 2026 +2.7% +0.4% +4.8% +2.1%
October 21, 2025 +10.7% −0.5% +11.2% +8.1%
July 22, 2025 +3.3% +0.9% +3.7% +3.8%
April 22, 2025 −4.6% +4.2% −0.3% +7.0%
January 28, 2025 +0.1% +0.4% +2.7% +4.9%
October 22, 2024 +1.0% −1.0% −2.5% −4.9%
July 25, 2024 +8.7% +0.6% +11.4% +13.7%
April 23, 2024 −0.5% +1.1% 0.0% +5.3%
January 23, 2024 +5.3% +0.4% +6.6% +6.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How RTX Corporation’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Options look fairly priced

Implied volatility is within its normal range against realised. Selling options earns the usual premium, nothing extra.

  • Implied is 1.28× the last 60 days’ realised volatility , richer than 70% of the 229 stocks we screen today.
  • Puts and calls are priced at about the same implied volatility.
  • Why: implied is not far enough above realised, or not unusual against our coverage.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

RTX RTX Corporation Grade C+ $202.56

Own 100 shares, sell the $215 call expiring November 27, 2026 (25 days) for $1.41 a share — $141 per contract.

Previous session · Bid $1.41, ask $1.85, quoted Mon 2 Nov, 17:35 New York time with RTX at $202.56. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If RTX ends below $215: you keep your shares and the $141 — 0.7% extra on the position, 10.2% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends above $215: your shares are sold at $215, a total return of 6.8% including the premium — at or above our value of ~$120.
$1.4k $0 −$4.0k Break-even $201.15 Price $202.56 ← Our value ~$120
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price (including the shares bought at today's price).
Premium
$141
Annualised
10.2%
Break-even
$201.15
Max gain
$1,385
Chance of selling
~23%

Collar

Own the shares, buy the $190 put and sell the $220 call, both expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days).

  • Net cost of $1.03 a share ($103 per contract of 100 shares).
  • Worst case at expiry: -6.7%, if the shares fall below $190 (-6.2% from today).
  • Best case at expiry: +8.1%, if the shares rise above $220 (+8.6%); gains beyond that go to the call buyer.

Offered because the shares trade at or above our fair value of $120: a way to hold on with a floor under the price, paid for by giving up upside the model does not expect. Strikes near 25-delta; the put at its ask and the call at its bid. Protection has a cost over time: research on protective puts finds they have usually lowered returns.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

RTX Corporation in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) RTX Corporation
$60B $70B $80B $90B $100B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $68.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $71B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $72.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $79B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $80.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $81.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $83.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $86B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $88.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $90.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $93.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $96B $96B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 21, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $68.9B
FY24 Q1 $71B
FY24 Q2 $72.4B
FY24 Q3 $79B
FY24 Q4 $80.7B
FY25 Q1 $81.7B
FY25 Q2 $83.6B
FY25 Q3 $86B
FY25 Q4 $88.6B
FY26 Q1 $90.4B
FY26 Q2 $93.5B
FY26 Q3 $96B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY RTX Corporation
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 17.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 17.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 15.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 15.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 10.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 11.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 11.6% 11.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 21, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 2.8%
FY24 Q1 3.6%
FY24 Q2 2.6%
FY24 Q3 17.8%
FY24 Q4 17.1%
FY25 Q1 15.1%
FY25 Q2 15.4%
FY25 Q3 8.8%
FY25 Q4 9.7%
FY26 Q1 10.6%
FY26 Q2 11.8%
FY26 Q3 11.6%
Operating margin (TTM) RTX Corporation
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 11.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 11.8% 11.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 21, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 5.2%
FY24 Q1 5.3%
FY24 Q2 3.8%
FY24 Q3 7.8%
FY24 Q4 8.1%
FY25 Q1 8.2%
FY25 Q2 10.0%
FY25 Q3 10.3%
FY25 Q4 10.5%
FY26 Q1 10.9%
FY26 Q2 11.2%
FY26 Q3 11.8%
FCF margin (TTM) RTX Corporation
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 6.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 11.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 11.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 9.5% 9.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 21, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 6.8%
FY24 Q1 8.4%
FY24 Q2 11.0%
FY24 Q3 9.2%
FY24 Q4 4.9%
FY25 Q1 6.0%
FY25 Q2 3.2%
FY25 Q3 5.5%
FY25 Q4 8.4%
FY26 Q1 8.8%
FY26 Q2 11.7%
FY26 Q3 9.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar RTX took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $88.6B
  2. Research and development $2.8B · 3.2%
  3. Selling, general and admin $6.1B · 6.9%
  4. Other operating costs $70.4B · 79.5%
  5. Operating income $9.3B · 10.5%
  6. Income tax $1.7B · 1.9%
  7. Interest and other $904M · 1.0%
  8. Net income $6.7B · 7.6%
Where RTX's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $88.6B
Research and development $2.8B 3.2% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $6.1B 6.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $70.4B 79.5% of revenue
Operating income $9.3B 10.5% of revenue
Income tax $1.7B 1.9% of revenue
Interest and other $904M 1.0% of revenue
Net income $6.7B 7.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: RTX's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

RTX Corporation: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 52.9 52.3 55.8 57.7 56.6 57.9 56.1 57.2 59.8 34.7 45.3 56.6 64.4 67.1 68.9 80.7 88.6 96.0
EBITDA 7.6 8.2 9.1 9.2 10.3 11.4 9.2 10.2 10.3 4.8 7.6 2.3 9.7 9.6 7.8 10.9 13.7 15.7
Operating income 6.4 6.9 7.8 7.7 8.5 9.6 7.3 8.2 8.1 2.9 4.9 −1.9 5.1 5.5 3.6 6.5 9.3 11.3
Net income 3.8 4.4 5.0 5.1 5.7 6.2 7.6 5.1 4.6 5.3 5.5 −3.5 3.9 5.2 3.2 4.8 6.7 8.4
Diluted EPS $4.12 $4.74 $5.49 $5.66 $6.25 $6.82 $8.61 $6.12 $5.70 $6.50 $6.41 −$2.59 $2.56 $3.50 $2.23 $3.55 $4.96 $6.16
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −11.4% −1.2% +6.7% +3.5% −1.9% +2.3% −3.1% +2.0% +4.5% −42.0% +30.7% +24.8% +13.8% +4.2% +2.8% +17.1% +9.7% +11.6%
EBITDA −13.5% +7.4% +11.1% +1.1% +11.7% +11.0% −19.8% +11.2% +0.9% −53.6% +59.7% −70.3% +327.6% −0.8% −19.1% +40.3% +25.5% +19.0%
Operating income −15.1% +8.2% +13.7% −2.1% +11.3% +12.2% −24.0% +12.8% −1.0% −64.6% +70.8% −138.4% — +7.2% −35.3% +83.6% +42.2% +28.2%
Net income −18.3% +14.2% +13.9% +3.0% +11.5% +8.7% +22.3% −33.6% −10.0% +15.8% +5.1% −163.6% — +34.5% −38.5% +49.4% +41.0% +27.5%
Diluted EPS −15.9% +15.0% +15.8% +3.1% +10.4% +9.1% +26.2% −28.9% −6.9% +14.0% −1.4% −140.4% — +36.7% −36.3% +59.2% +39.7% +26.4%
Margins
EBITDA margin 14.4% 15.7% 16.3% 16.0% 18.2% 19.7% 16.3% 17.8% 17.2% 13.8% 16.8% 4.0% 15.1% 14.3% 11.3% 13.5% 15.4% 16.3%
Operating margin 12.1% 13.2% 14.1% 13.3% 15.1% 16.6% 13.0% 14.4% 13.6% 8.3% 10.8% −3.3% 8.0% 8.2% 5.2% 8.1% 10.5% 11.8%
Net margin 7.2% 8.4% 8.9% 8.9% 10.1% 10.7% 13.6% 8.8% 7.6% 15.2% 12.2% −6.2% 6.0% 7.7% 4.6% 5.9% 7.6% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.6% 9.3% 9.9% 9.0% 10.5% 9.9% 9.1% 8.2% 6.0% 3.5% 8.7% 4.5% 7.8% 7.3% 7.9% 5.6% 9.0% 9.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 5.4 5.7 6.5 6.6 7.5 7.3 6.8 6.4 5.6 2.7 5.8 4.3 7.1 7.2 7.9 7.2 10.6 12.4
Capital spending 0.8 0.8 0.9 1.4 1.6 1.6 1.7 1.7 2.0 1.5 1.9 1.8 2.1 2.3 2.4 2.6 2.6 2.9
Free cash flow 4.5 4.9 5.5 5.2 5.9 5.7 5.1 4.7 3.6 1.2 4.0 2.5 5.0 4.9 5.5 4.5 7.9 9.5
Stock-based pay 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.6
Free cash flow after stock pay 4.4 4.7 5.3 5.0 5.7 5.5 4.9 4.6 3.4 1.0 3.7 2.2 4.6 4.5 5.0 4.1 7.4 8.9
Balance sheet
Cash — — — — 4.6 5.2 7.1 7.2 9.0 3.7 4.9 8.8 7.8 6.2 6.6 5.6 7.4 9.2
Total debt 9.7 10.3 10.3 23.2 20.2 19.8 20.4 23.9 27.5 45.5 43.3 31.8 31.5 31.9 43.8 41.3 37.9 37.4
Net debt (negative = net cash) — — — — 15.6 14.6 13.4 16.7 18.5 41.8 38.3 23.0 23.7 25.7 37.2 35.7 30.5 28.2
Diluted shares 929m 923m 907m 907m 915m 912m 883m 826m 799m 810m 864m 1,358m 1,509m 1,486m 1,435m 1,344m 1,356m 1,365m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.8 1.9 2.0 2.2 2.1 2.1 2.2 2.4 2.7 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.2 3.6 3.8
Buybacks 1.1 2.2 2.2 0.0 1.2 1.5 10.0 2.3 1.5 0.3 0.2 0.0 2.3 2.8 12.9 0.4 0.1 0.0
Total returned 2.5 3.7 3.8 1.8 3.1 3.5 12.2 4.3 3.5 2.5 2.6 2.8 5.3 5.9 16.1 3.7 3.6 3.8

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $176.6bn
Short-term assets $66.1bnLonger-term assets $110.5bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $174.9bn
Short-term liabilities $63.2bnLonger-term liabilities $42.4bnShareholders' equity $69.3bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $66.1bn of assets due within a year against $63.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $66.1bn short-term assets against $42.4bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $9.2bn of cash against $31.7bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 46% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 43% to 46% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $12.4bn of operating cash flow against $31.7bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From RTX Corporation's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Dividends (TTM)
$3.8B
Returned to shareholders
42%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$13.4B
Diluted share count
+0.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.4%
dividends 1.4% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
45%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
3.0%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
7.0%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in aerospace & defense
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RTX BA LMT GD GE NOC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $96.0bn $94.9bn $79.1bn $56.5bn $52.6bn $43.6bn $769m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 11.6% 17.5% 7.9% 9.7% 19.6% 6.5% 15.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 12.7% 7.8% 5.3% 10.9% 7.2% 4.1% 12.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 11.1% 3.9% 11.3% 12.9% 15.9% 6.7% 15.8%
Gross margin 15.1% 9.4% 11.7% 17.9% 37.2% — 27.8%
Operating margin 11.8% 10.3% 11.8% 10.4% 17.4% 10.6% 9.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 10.0% −3.0% 10.7% 10.3% 21.3% 9.4% 6.0%
Net margin 8.8% 8.1% 8.2% 8.2% 17.3% 10.4% 5.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 13.0% 4.2% 12.8% 12.9% 18.0% 12.1% 5.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.5% 0.0% 10.6% 10.2% 15.3% 8.8% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 8.1% −5.9% 8.7% 8.2% 14.9% 6.4% 3.0%
Stock pay / revenue 0.7% 0.5% 0.5% 0.4% — 0.3% 1.2%
Change in share count 0.9% 4.7% −1.5% 0.3% −2.2% −1.4% 3.9%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in aerospace & defense. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 aerospace & defense companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 11.6% 15.5% 35 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth -0.2pp +2.2pp 39 of 57
Operating margin Profitability 11.8% 8.5% 17 of 51
Net margin Profitability 8.8% 5.5% 17 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 9.5% 3.4% 17 of 57
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.7% 1.5% 16 of 53
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 17.8% 22.1% 18 of 47
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.9% 2.4% 22 of 51

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Pratt and Whitney $32.9B 37.1% ▲ 17.3%
Raytheon $27.9B 31.5% ▲ 5.0%
Collins Aerospace $27.6B 31.1% ▲ 6.4%
All Other Segments $210M 0.2% ▲ 20.0%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products $64.2B 72.4% ▲ 7.6%
Services $24.4B 27.6% ▲ 15.6%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $47.3B 53.4% ▲ 2.6%
Europe $18.8B 21.2% ▲ 17.7%
Asia Pacific $13.8B 15.6% ▲ 26.5%
Other Geographic Regions $5.1B 5.8% ▲ 18.2%
Middle East and North Africa $3.6B 4.1% ▲ 4.7%

From RTX Corporation's 10-K filed February 6, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$205B
Institutions reporting
3,401
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.1%
Positions opened / closed
171 / 179

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 1,664 institutions bought and 1,449 sold ; the biggest buyer was Alliancebernstein L.P (+3.6M shares) and the biggest seller Jpmorgan Chase & Co (−4.2M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $21B 110.5M 10.2% ▲ 1.4%
State Street Corp $18.1B 95.4M 8.8% ▲ 3.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $16.7B 87.9M 8.1% ▲ 0.8%
Capital Research Global Investors $9.9B 52.3M 4.8% 0.0%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $7B 37.2M 3.4% ▼ 10.1%
Dodge & Cox $6.7B 35.1M 3.3% ▼ 1.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $6.3B 33.2M 3.1% ▼ 0.2%
Morgan Stanley $5.9B 30.9M 2.9% ▲ 2.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $5B 26.1M 2.4% ▲ 2.7%
Bank Of America Corp $4.6B 24.3M 2.3% ▼ 4.1%
Fisher Asset Management, LLC $4.3B 22.9M 2.1% ▲ 2.8%
Capital International Investors $4.2B 22.1M 2.0% ▼ 7.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not RTX Corporation's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 8 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Maharajh Ramsaran EVP and General Counsel August 18, 2026 Sell 13,655 $223.92 $3.1M
Dasilva Kevin G Senior VP and Treasurer July 28, 2026 Sell 2,250 $216.93 $488,097
Atkinson Tracy A Director July 27, 2026 Sell 2,295 $218.05 $500,424
Dasilva Kevin G Senior VP and Treasurer July 24, 2026 Sell 4,760 $213.62 $1M
Brunk Troy D President, Collins Aerospace July 24, 2026 Sell 6,746 $210.20 $1.4M
Brunk Troy D President, Collins Aerospace July 24, 2026 Sell 1,811 $210.65 $381,478
Williams Dantaya M EVP & Chief HR Officer February 23, 2026 Sell 12,713 $202.83 $2.6M
Calio Christopher T. Chairman, President and CEO February 19, 2026 Sell 51,107 $203.57 $10.4M
Calio Christopher T. Chairman, President and CEO February 19, 2026 Sell 11,420 $204.70 $2.3M
Calio Christopher T. Chairman, President and CEO February 19, 2026 Sell 1,041 $205.25 $213,670
Maharajh Ramsaran EVP and General Counsel February 19, 2026 Sell 15,124 $204.65 $3.1M
Mitchill Neil G. Jr EVP, Chief Financial Officer February 19, 2026 Sell 23,531 $205.57 $4.8M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 66 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 3 members of Congress disclosed 2 purchases and 2 sales of RTX Corporation shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 9, 2026, filed February 13, 2026
  • Roger Williams(R-TX 25):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 22, 2025, filed January 15, 2026
  • Julie Johnson(D-TX 32):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 18, 2025, filed January 15, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 26, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 20, 2026
  • July 23, 2026
  • April 21, 2026
  • January 27, 2026
  • October 21, 2025
  • July 22, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on RTX Corporation was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

RTX Corporation in brief

What does RTX Corporation do?
RTX Corporation is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is RTX Corporation's stock ticker?
RTX Corporation trades under the ticker RTX on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is RTX Corporation's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, RTX Corporation reported revenue of $96B, 11.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is RTX Corporation's free cash flow?
RTX Corporation's free-cash-flow margin is 9.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 17 of the 57 aerospace & defense companies we cover.
What is RTX Corporation's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of RTX Corporation's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$120 per share in the base case, and ~$88–$170 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are RTX Corporation's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is RTX Corporation buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
RTX Corporation spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.9% over the year.
What is RTX Corporation's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, RTX Corporation's market capitalisation was about $277B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 32.9 and net debt of $28.2B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does RTX Corporation pay a dividend?
Yes: RTX Corporation paid $3.8B in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.37% and a payout ratio of 45.2%.
How much debt does RTX Corporation have?
RTX Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio is 45.8%, from its latest balance sheet (43.2% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are RTX Corporation's competitors?
In our Aerospace & Defense peer group, the companies closest to RTX Corporation are Boeing, Lockheed Martin, General Dynamics, GE Aerospace and Northrop Grumman. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against RTX Corporation's.
Are insiders buying or selling RTX Corporation stock?
Over the last 12 months, RTX Corporation's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 18 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is RTX Corporation's next earnings date?
Around January 26, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — RTX Corporation announces its own schedule.