Sabre Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Sabre shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 120 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Sabre, and 107 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 52.2M shares, +15.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 673K shares (−1.2%); index fund managers were net sellers of 2.1M shares (−1.8%). 34 opened a new position and 25 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 120 institutions, 34 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 107 institutions, 25 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +52.2M shares (+15.1%)
Net change, active managers −673K shares (−1.2%), 24 bought, 12 sold
Buyers versus sellers
120 bought 45 107 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 12 sold · −673K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 7 sold · −2.1M
Other institutions 92 bought · 88 sold · +55.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arini Capital Management Ltd | +41.6M +113.6% | 78.2M | $163M |
| UBS Group AG | +7.8M +422.0% | 9.6M | $20.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | +3.9M +115.2% | 7.3M | $15.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +3.2M +128.4% | 5.7M | $12M |
| U S Global Investors Inc | +2.4M +31.2% | 9.9M | $20.7M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $2.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +605K +205.4% | 900K | $1.9M |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +532K +1667.5% | 564K | $1.2M |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | +500K +7.2% | 7.4M | $15.5M |
| Mariner Investment Group LLC | +400K New position | 400K | $836,000 |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +389K +153.7% | 643K | $1.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +289K +272.4% | 396K | $826,595 |
| Delta Investment Management, LLC | +271K +33.4% | 1.1M | $2.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +235K New position | 235K | $492,191 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +226K New position | 226K | $471,817 |
| Stifel Financial Corp | +196K +561.2% | 231K | $481,744 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +194K New position | 194K | $406,158 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +191K New position | 191K | $397,000 |
| Sei Investments Co | +185K +135.4% | 322K | $672,715 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +164K +1.7% | 9.6M | $20M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $2.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +605K +205.4% | 900K | $1.9M |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +532K +1667.5% | 564K | $1.2M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +389K +153.7% | 643K | $1.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +289K +272.4% | 396K | $826,595 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +235K New position | 235K | $492,191 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +226K New position | 226K | $471,817 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +194K New position | 194K | $406,158 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +191K New position | 191K | $397,000 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +147K +183.1% | 228K | $476,330 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discerene Group LP | −2.0M −5.1% | 37.1M | $77.6M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −1.9M −66.6% | 975K | $2M |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.8M −27.4% | 4.7M | $9.8M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −1.2M −7.4% | 15.4M | $32.2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1.0M −1.8% | 54.7M | $114M |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | −825K −3.4% | 23.7M | $49.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −640K −28.0% | 1.6M | $3.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −338K −10.7% | 2.8M | $5.9M |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Trust & Banking Corp | −260K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | −219K −19.4% | 910K | $1.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −217K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −205K −18.4% | 910K | $1.9M |
| Simon Quick Advisors, LLC | −185K −37.1% | 315K | $657,422 |
| Unifi Asset Management LP | −170K −49.8% | 172K | $358,828 |
| Abacus Wealth Partners, LLC | −150K −91.7% | 14K | $28,351 |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −130K −44.1% | 165K | $345,182 |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | −124K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tidal Investments LLC | −111K −18.3% | 494K | $1M |
| Cm Management, LLC | −100K −10.0% | 900K | $1.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.8M −27.4% | 4.7M | $9.8M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | −825K −3.4% | 23.7M | $49.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −338K −10.7% | 2.8M | $5.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −217K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −39K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −9,001 −10.6% | 76K | $158,234 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −6,800 −1.8% | 367K | $532,328 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLCActive manager | 1.1M | $2.3M |
| Mariner Investment Group LLC | 400K | $836,000 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 235K | $492,191 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 226K | $471,817 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 194K | $406,158 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 191K | $397,000 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 135K | $282,532 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 118K | $246,146 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 100K | $209,936 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 49K | $102,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.7M | $2.4M |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Trust & Banking Corp | 260K | $376,417 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 217K | $315,147 |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 124K | $180,442 |
| Gts Securities LLC | 71K | $102,802 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 39K | $56,095 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 36K | $52,293 |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 35K | $51,321 |
| Oak Thistle LLC | 20K | $28,642 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 19K | $28,004 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 250
- Ten largest holders
- 67.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 14.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 12 | 10 | 6 | −673K | −1.2% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | −2.1M | −1.8% |
| Other institutions | 92 | 88 | 24 | 19 | +55.0M | +31.6% |