undamentalytics Newsletter

Sabre Corp (SABR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SABR Nasdaq Application Software Next results ~November 5, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Sabre Corporation is a travel technology business that runs a business-to-business marketplace, the Sabre Mosaic Marketplace, connecting travel suppliers — airlines, hotels, cruise lines, car rental brands, rail carriers and tour operators — with travel buyers through its global distribution system. It also sells software to airlines and other suppliers, including reservation systems for both full-cost and low-cost carriers, commercial and operations tools, agency solutions and data-driven intelligence products. In 2024 it launched SabreMosaic, an offer-and-order retailing platform for airlines.

Customers include online and offline travel agencies, travel management companies, corporate travel departments, airports, governments and tourism boards. Sabre earns transaction fees when agencies book suppliers' inventory through its system, usually paid by the supplier, and further income from software delivered via SaaS or hosting, on-site software licences and related professional services. Such contracts typically run between three and ten years.

Formed in 2006 and based in Southlake, Texas, Sabre reports as a single segment after selling its Hospitality Solutions business in 2025. It employed 4,650 people across 49 offices worldwide at the end of 2025.

Based on Sabre Corp's 10-K filed February 18, 2026.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$2.1

Valuation models combined (3)

Base case. Range ~$1.5–$2.7. Weighted average of 3 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling2 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds120 adding, 107 cuttingOf 36 active managers that changed their stake, 24 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sabre files

Where Sabre stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.85bn, up 4.7% on a year earlier, faster than 3.5% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -0.6% from -9.4% a year earlier. The diluted share count is up 2.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 1 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $2.08 a share, against a share price of $1.57.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Sabre Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 4.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -0.6%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 1.3% ranks 8 of 177 application software companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 92.9% ranks 97 of 98 application software companies we cover.

Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 143% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 32.1% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -0.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.4% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 87% and a beta of 1.7 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -2% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 92.9% ranks 97 of 98 application software companies we cover (median 16.9%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.17 against an average estimate of -$0.07: missed by 142.9%
Revenue
$712m, up 3.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-2.4% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA $155m (Q3 2026); pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA YoY growth growth 3% (Q3 2026)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.05

Sabre's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.1%
  • 1 week+1.8%
  • 1 month-15.2%
  • This year+22.8%
  • 1 year-18.3%
  • 5 years-81.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.9B
Operating margin
11.3%
Net margin
25.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.81

Growth

Revenue growth
+4.7%
Change in growth rate
+1.2 pts
Share count change
+2.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$16.4M
FCF margin
-0.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement ended
  2. Agreement
  3. Announcement
  4. Agreement
  5. Results
  6. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Sabre Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.47 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: the projected cash flows don't support a positive value
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$2.7 ~$2.2–$4.5 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$2.2 ~$14–$41 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$1.5 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$2.1 ~$1.5–$2.7 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sabre Corp with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Sabre Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$24.74$22.51$19.00$20.54$21.83$12.02$8.59$6.18$4.40$3.65$1.36$1.67
Market value$6.9bn$6.4bn$5.3bn$5.7bn$6.0bn$3.5bn$2.8bn$2.0bn$1.5bn$1.4bn$533m$662m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$3.2bn$3.3bn$3.2bn$3.0bn$3.0bn$3.3bn$3.8bn$4.0bn$4.3bn$4.5bn$3.7bn$3.8bn
Enterprise value$10.2bn$9.6bn$8.4bn$8.7bn$9.0bn$6.8bn$6.6bn$6.1bn$5.8bn$5.9bn$4.3bn$4.5bn
Multiples
Price / sales 2.3x1.9x1.5x1.5x1.5x2.6x1.6x0.8x0.6x0.5x0.2x0.2x
Price / earnings 12.7x26.2x21.8x16.9x38.0x—————1.0x0.9x
Price / free cash flow 28.6x17.1x14.6x12.9x12.9x———————
EV / EBITDA 15.1x13.9x11.1x10.0x13.4x———38.1x16.8x10.6x10.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

32 /100

Weak moat

How hard Sabre's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 19.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 11 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 56.8%, moving by 11.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 8.9%; its worst year was -62.4%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -3.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 27.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (47 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $732m and EPS of −$0.05 (range −$0.05 to −$0.05) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Sabre Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.04 −10% $2.9bn +4%
Next $0.19 +536% $3.0bn +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +32.1% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −539.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Sabre Corp's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Sabre Corp, last 90 days
−$0.10 $0.00 $0.10 $0.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.01 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.04 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.04 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.04 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.04 −$0.04 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.14 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.18 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.19 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.19 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.19 $0.19

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.01$0.14
60 days ago −$0.04$0.18
30 days ago −$0.04$0.19
7 days ago −$0.04$0.19
Now −$0.04$0.19

Earnings against estimates

Sabre Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.07 −$0.17 −142.9%
Mar 2026 −$0.01 $0.06 +700.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.05 −$0.01 +80.0%
Sept 2025 $0.06 −$0.01 −116.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026
  • Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA FY 2026 about $600m Non-GAAP Raised
    “Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA ~$155M +3% YoY ~$125M +5% YoY ~$600M +12% YoY” source
  • Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA YoY growth FY 2026 about 12% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA ~$155M +3% YoY ~$125M +5% YoY ~$600M +12% YoY” source
  • Free Cash Flow FY 2026 about $-65m Non-GAAP Raised
    “Free Cash Flow ─ ─ ~($65M)” source
  • expected additions to property and equipment Full year about $90m
    “Full year Free Cash Flow guidance consists of expected cash provided by operating activities of approximately $25 million, and less expected additions to property and equipment of approximately $90 million.” source
  • expected cash provided by operating activities Full year about $25m
    “Full year Free Cash Flow guidance consists of expected cash provided by operating activities of approximately $25 million, and less expected additions to property and equipment of approximately $90 million.” source
  • expected net loss from continuing operations Full-year about $-133m
    “Full-year Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA guidance consists of expected net loss from continuing operations of approximately $133 million; less impact of acquisition-related amortization of approximately $31 million; expected stock-based compensation expense of approximately $67 million; expected depreciation and amortization of property and equipment and amortization of capitalized implementation costs of approximately $80 million; expected interest expense, inclusive of issuance costs and debt discounts, net of approximately $497 million; expected restructuring and other expenses, net of approximately $5 million; expected provision for income taxes of approximately $28 million; expected pro forma adjustments of approximately $25 million associated with costs previously allocated to Hospitality Solutions.” source
Show 6 more items
  • Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA Q3 2026 about $155m Non-GAAP
    “Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA ~$155M +3% YoY ~$125M +5% YoY ~$600M +12% YoY” source
  • Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA YoY growth Q3 2026 about 3% growth Non-GAAP
    “Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA ~$155M +3% YoY ~$125M +5% YoY ~$600M +12% YoY” source
  • Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA Q4 2026 about $125m Non-GAAP
    “Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA ~$155M +3% YoY ~$125M +5% YoY ~$600M +12% YoY” source
  • Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA YoY growth Q4 2026 about 5% growth Non-GAAP
    “Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA ~$155M +3% YoY ~$125M +5% YoY ~$600M +12% YoY” source
  • expected net loss from continuing operations Third quarter about $-38m
    “Third quarter Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA guidance consists of expected net loss from continuing operations of approximately $38 million; less impact of acquisition-related amortization of approximately $8 million; expected stock-based compensation expense of approximately $20 million; expected depreciation and amortization of property and equipment and amortization of capitalized implementation costs of approximately $20 million; expected interest expense, inclusive of issuance costs and debt discounts, net of approximately $127 million; expected other expenses of approximately $3 million; expected provision for income taxes of approximately $10 million; expected pro forma adjustments of approximately $5 million associated with costs previously allocated to Hospitality Solutions.” source
  • expected net loss from continuing operations Fourth quarter about $-68m
    “Fourth quarter Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA guidance consists of expected net loss from continuing operations of approximately $68 million; less impact of acquisition-related amortization of approximately $8 million; expected stock-based compensation expense of approximately $20 million; expected depreciation and amortization of property and equipment and amortization of capitalized implementation costs of approximately $22 million; expected interest expense, inclusive of issuance costs and debt discounts, net of approximately $123 million; expected other expenses of approximately $1 million; expected provision for income taxes of approximately $18 million; expected pro forma adjustments of approximately $1 million associated with costs previously allocated to Hospitality Solutions.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy233%
Hold467%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 20261146
  2. Oct 2026156
  3. Sep 2026156

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Sabre Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
8.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.89
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−15%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
90%
of shares
Held by insiders
16.1%
of shares
Employees
4,650
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −18.3%

$2.04 on October 31, 2025 to $1.67

Sabre Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.7bn $2.9bn +4.7%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.2x −20.1%
Share count 387m 397m −2.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −59.6%

$4.13 on November 3, 2023 to $1.67

Sabre Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.8bn $2.9bn +2.9%
P/S multiple 0.5x 0.2x −49.4%
Share count 308m 397m −22.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Sabre Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SABR−29%−28%−29%−17%−63%+23%
Industry peers (median)−7%−50%+19%+2%−20%−14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SABR42%67%50%42%42%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SABR−57%−62%−60%−59%−70%−44%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 97% from November 23, 2015 to February 24, 2026. Getting back needed a 3125% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.82 – $2.33
From 52-week high
−28.3%
vs 50-day average
−15.6%
vs 200-day average
−3.9%
Volatility (1 year)
87%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.66

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±17.0%
After a week
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±15.8%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±18.9%
Sabre Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 −2.4% +0.5% +4.2% +0.5%
May 7, 2026 +12.6% +0.5% −13.7% −9.6%
February 18, 2026 +14.1% +0.2% −0.9% +49.8%
November 5, 2025 −8.3% −0.7% −10.5% −18.5%
August 7, 2025 −37.2% +0.7% −39.0% −42.0%
May 7, 2025 +3.3% +1.1% +22.0% +12.7%
February 20, 2025 +33.3% −2.1% +21.8% +3.2%
October 31, 2024 −22.4% −1.5% −14.4% −3.9%
August 1, 2024 −8.5% −3.3% −14.3% −11.1%
May 2, 2024 −11.0% +2.2% −3.4% +9.7%
February 15, 2024 −32.9% +0.2% −38.1% −55.6%
November 2, 2023 +18.0% +2.8% −6.9% +9.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Sabre Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sabre Corp
$2.5B $2.6B $2.7B $2.8B $2.9B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.9B $2.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $2.9B
FY23 Q4 $2.6B
FY24 Q1 $2.7B
FY24 Q2 $2.6B
FY24 Q3 $2.6B
FY24 Q4 $2.8B
FY25 Q1 $2.7B
FY25 Q2 $2.7B
FY25 Q3 $2.7B
FY25 Q4 $2.8B
FY26 Q1 $2.8B
FY26 Q2 $2.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sabre Corp
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 18.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -9.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 4.7% 4.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 18.5%
FY23 Q4 4.1%
FY24 Q1 -0.5%
FY24 Q2 -4.9%
FY24 Q3 -9.2%
FY24 Q4 6.5%
FY25 Q1 1.9%
FY25 Q2 3.2%
FY25 Q3 6.1%
FY25 Q4 -1.5%
FY26 Q1 3.5%
FY26 Q2 4.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Sabre Corp
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -1.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 4.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 11.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 11.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 11.3% 11.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -1.6%
FY23 Q4 1.2%
FY24 Q1 4.9%
FY24 Q2 8.4%
FY24 Q3 8.8%
FY24 Q4 8.9%
FY25 Q1 8.9%
FY25 Q2 10.4%
FY25 Q3 11.6%
FY25 Q4 10.7%
FY26 Q1 11.3%
FY26 Q2 11.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Sabre Corp
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -9.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -6.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.6% -0.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -3.0%
FY23 Q4 -0.5%
FY24 Q1 -0.7%
FY24 Q2 2.2%
FY24 Q3 0.9%
FY24 Q4 -0.3%
FY25 Q1 -0.4%
FY25 Q2 -9.4%
FY25 Q3 -9.0%
FY25 Q4 -6.9%
FY26 Q1 -8.8%
FY26 Q2 -0.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Sabre took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.8B
  2. Other income $245M · 8.9%
  3. Cost of revenue $1.2B · 43.6%
  4. Gross profit $1.6B · 56.4%
  5. Selling, general and admin $557M · 20.1%
  6. Other operating costs $711M · 25.7%
  7. Operating income $295M · 10.7%
  8. Income tax $16.3M · 0.6%
  9. Net income $525M · 18.9%
Where Sabre's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $2.8B
Other income $245M 8.9% of revenue
Cost of revenue $1.2B 43.6% of revenue
Gross profit $1.6B 56.4% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $557M 20.1% of revenue
Other operating costs $711M 25.7% of revenue
Operating income $295M 10.7% of revenue
Income tax $16.3M 0.6% of revenue
Net income $525M 18.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Sabre's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sabre Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 2,382 2,524 2,631 2,961 3,373 3,598 3,867 3,975 1,334 1,689 2,537 2,642 2,745 2,771 2,854
Gross profit 807 818 889 1,017 1,086 1,085 2,213 2,249 755 997 1,496 1,566 1,599 1,564 1,603
EBITDA 236 504 579 673 693 758 866 674 −624 −403 −76 153 351 401 432
Operating income −7 381 421 460 460 493 562 363 −988 −665 −261 32 242 295 324
Net income −611 −100 69 545 243 243 338 159 −1,282 −928 −435 −528 −279 525 718
Diluted EPS −$3.65 −$0.74 $0.23 $1.95 $0.86 $0.87 $1.22 $0.57 −$4.45 −$2.96 −$1.40 −$1.56 −$0.73 $1.34 $1.81
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +5.9% +4.3% +12.5% +13.9% +6.7% +7.5% +2.8% −66.4% +26.6% +50.2% +4.1% +3.9% +1.0% +4.7%
EBITDA — +113.5% +14.8% +16.3% +2.9% +9.4% +14.2% −22.1% −192.6% — — — +129.0% +14.2% +9.5%
Operating income — — +10.6% +9.1% −0.0% +7.4% +13.9% −35.3% −371.9% — — — — +22.2% +13.8%
Net income — — — +688.0% −55.5% −0.0% +39.2% −53.0% −908.6% — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — — — +747.8% −55.9% +1.2% +40.2% −53.3% −880.7% — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 33.9% 32.4% 33.8% 34.3% 32.2% 30.1% 57.2% 56.6% 56.6% 59.1% 59.0% 59.3% 58.2% 56.4% 56.2%
EBITDA margin 9.9% 20.0% 22.0% 22.7% 20.5% 21.1% 22.4% 17.0% −46.8% −23.9% −3.0% 5.8% 12.8% 14.5% 15.1%
Operating margin −0.3% 15.1% 16.0% 15.5% 13.6% 13.7% 14.5% 9.1% −74.1% −39.4% −10.3% 1.2% 8.8% 10.7% 11.3%
Net margin −25.7% −4.0% 2.6% 18.4% 7.2% 6.7% 8.7% 4.0% −96.1% −55.0% −17.2% −20.0% −10.2% 18.9% 25.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.9% 0.7% 6.1% 8.2% 11.0% 10.0% 11.4% 11.7% −62.6% −27.8% −13.6% −0.5% −0.3% −6.9% −0.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 308 228 388 529 699 678 725 581 −770 −415 −276 67 70 −109 75
Capital spending 167 210 227 287 328 316 284 115 65 54 69 81 80 83 91
Free cash flow 141 19 160 243 372 362 441 466 −836 −469 −346 −14 −9 −192 −16
Stock-based pay 4 3 20 30 49 45 57 67 70 121 83 47 49 46 36
Free cash flow after stock pay 137 15 140 213 323 317 384 399 −906 −590 −429 −60 −58 −237 −52
Balance sheet
Cash 127 308 156 321 364 361 509 436 1,500 978 795 648 724 792 676
Total debt 0 3,751 3,097 3,551 3,615 3,513 3,474 3,445 4,808 4,807 4,839 4,962 5,221 4,532 4,484
Net debt (negative = net cash) −127 3,443 2,941 3,230 3,251 3,152 2,965 3,009 3,308 3,828 4,044 4,314 4,496 3,740 3,808
Diluted shares 177m 185m 247m 280m 283m 278m 278m 276m 290m 321m 327m 347m 384m 392m 397m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 0 48 99 144 155 154 154 39 0 0 — — — —
Buybacks — 0 0 99 100 109 26 78 0 0 — — — — —
Total returned — 0 48 197 244 264 180 231 39 0 0 — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 3 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $4.4bn
Short-term assets $1.2bnLonger-term assets $3.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.1bn
Short-term liabilities $1.1bnShareholders' equity $-1.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $1.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $676m of cash against $4.3bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $75m of operating cash flow against $4.3bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Sabre Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+2.4%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
20.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
48 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SABR MDB NICE PTC TTD RNG Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.9bn $2.8bn $2.9bn $3.0bn $3.0bn $2.6bn $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 4.7% 25.5% 7.7% 19.5% 11.6% 5.5% 12.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 0.9% 23.2% 53.1% 12.8% 19.9% 6.7% 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 3.6% 30.5% — −6.8% 3.0% 5.9% 11.9%
Gross margin 56.2% 72.7% 66.4% 84.5% 76.9% 72.2% 69.2%
Operating margin 11.3% −0.5% 21.9% 37.8% 19.6% 7.5% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 10.1% −7.9% 15.6% 30.4% 17.1% 2.9% −0.8%
Net margin 25.1% 2.1% 20.8% 41.4% 13.6% 25.3% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 2.6% 24.0% 24.3% 32.3% 36.2% 26.7% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.6% 23.7% 23.7% 31.7% 28.4% 25.5% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −2.6% 14.2% 24.4% 32.3% 26.1% 22.4% 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue 1.3% 20.3% 5.0% 8.1% 15.1% 9.2% 9.3%
Change in share count 2.4% 4.0% −3.3% −2.0% −4.3% −4.0% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 4.7% 12.0% 132 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth +1.2pp +0.2pp 69 of 184
Gross margin Profitability 56.2% 69.8% 111 of 160
Operating margin Profitability 11.3% 1.1% 51 of 181
Net margin Profitability 25.1% 2.1% 19 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -0.6% 15.2% 127 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.3% 9.3% 8 of 177
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 92.9% 16.9% 97 of 98
Change in share count Balance sheet 2.4% 1.7% 89 of 163
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 48 days 57 days 63 of 162

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Distribution $2.2B 79.9% ▲ 2.0%
IT Solutions $554M 20.0% ▼ 3.0%
Commercial and Operational Solutions License Fee $5M 0.2% ▼ 28.6%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $1.1B 39.1% ▲ 7.1%
Other Countries $712M 25.7% ▼ 2.2%
Asia Pacific $512M 18.5% ▲ 5.0%
Europe $463M 16.7% ▼ 10.5%

From Sabre Corp's 10-K filed February 18, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$832M
Institutions reporting
250
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 15.0%
Positions opened / closed
34 / 25

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 120 institutions bought and 107 sold ; the biggest buyer was Arini Capital Management Ltd (+41.6M shares) and the biggest seller Discerene Group LP (−2.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Arini Capital Management Ltd $163M 78.2M 19.6% ▲ 113.6%
Blackrock, Inc. $114M 54.7M 13.7% ▼ 1.8%
Discerene Group LP $77.6M 37.1M 9.3% ▼ 5.1%
Earnest Partners LLC $49.5M 23.7M 5.9% ▼ 3.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $32.2M 15.4M 3.9% ▼ 7.4%
Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. $30.1M 14.4M 3.6% 0.0%
State Street Corp $28.9M 13.8M 3.5% ▲ 0.6%
Erste Asset Management Gmbh $25.2M 11.9M 3.0% 0.0%
Oak Hill Advisors LP $21.3M 10.2M 2.6% 0.0%
U S Global Investors Inc $20.7M 9.9M 2.5% ▲ 31.2%
UBS Group AG $20.1M 9.6M 2.4% ▲ 422.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $20M 9.6M 2.4% ▲ 1.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sabre Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Constellation Software Inc 10% owner February 27, 2026 Buy 10,634,702 $1.16 $12.3M
Constellation Software Inc 10% owner February 27, 2026 Buy 10,634,702 $1.16 $12.3M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 12 trades and filings

No trades in Sabre Corp disclosed in the last 12 months; 12 earlier trades on record.

  • Susie Lee(D-NV 3):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 4, 2021, filed June 14, 2021
  • Susie Lee(D-NV 3):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 25, 2021, filed May 5, 2021
  • Susie Lee(D-NV 3):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 10, 2021, filed May 5, 2021

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 18, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sabre Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sabre Corp in brief

What does Sabre Corp do?
Sabre Corp is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Sabre Corp's stock ticker?
Sabre Corp trades under the ticker SABR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sabre Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sabre Corp reported revenue of $2.9B, 4.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sabre Corp's free cash flow?
Sabre Corp's free-cash-flow margin is -0.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 127 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
Who are Sabre Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Arini Capital Management Ltd, Blackrock, Inc. and Discerene Group LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Sabre Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Sabre Corp's market capitalisation was about $662M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 0.9 and net debt of $3.8B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Sabre Corp's competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Sabre Corp are Mongodb, Inc., Nice Ltd., PTC Inc., Trade Desk, Inc. and Ringcentral, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sabre Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Sabre Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Sabre Corp's directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Sabre Corp's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Sabre Corp announces its own schedule.