undamentalytics Newsletter

Saia Inc (SAIA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SAIA Nasdaq Cargo Ground Transportation Next results ~February 9, 2027

B+ Fundamentals grade

Saia Inc is a US-listed company in the cargo ground transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$200

Valuation models combined (5)

Base case. Range ~$110–$310. Weighted average of 5 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, residual income, justified price-to-book, revenue-to-maturity model), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 8 selling1 purchase and 14 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds285 adding, 189 cuttingOf 87 active managers that changed their stake, 39 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Saia files

10-Q filed October 29: Saia

Model value −8.6%

Saia's revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 reached $3.54bn, a 9.3% rise on the year before and a marked acceleration from the 4.8% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin improved sharply too, climbing to 7.9% from -0.4% a year ago. That combination of stronger sales growth and healthier cash generation lifted the fundamentals grade from C to B+. Even so, our model value has slipped, falling from $203 to $186 a share. The gap with the market is now stark: shares trade at $335, well above our estimate of fair value, suggesting the market is pricing in considerably more than the fundamentals currently support.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Saia stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.39bn, up 4.8% on a year earlier, faster than 0.3% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 7.5% from -3.5% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $235 a share, against a share price of $337.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 9, 2027 (estimated)

Saia Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 9.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 7.9%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 10.7% ranks 3 of 18 cargo ground transportation companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 9.3% (+4.5pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 4.5 points higher than a quarter earlier.

Things to watch

  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 47% and a beta of 1.3 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$3.41 against an average estimate of $3.30: beat by 3.4%
Revenue
$982m, up 17.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+6.2% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net capital expenditures $350m to $400m (2026)
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $2.74

Saia's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.0%
  • 1 week+8.6%
  • 1 month+1.1%
  • This year+8.7%
  • 1 year+21.3%
  • 5 years+2.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.5B
Operating margin
10.7%
Net margin
8.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$10.56

Growth

Revenue growth
+9.3%
Change in growth rate
+4.5 pts
Share count change
+0.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$279M
FCF margin
7.9%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 9, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement
  3. Announcement
  4. Results
  5. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Saia Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.9 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$110 ~$80–$120 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$230 ~$210–$340 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$310 ~$210–$460 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$260 ~$220–$310 Included
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$170 ~$140–$200 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$200 ~$110–$310 5 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Saia Inc with Cargo Ground Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Saia Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$44.15$70.75$55.82$93.12$180.80$337.03$209.68$438.22$455.73$326.52$354.87
Market value$1.1bn$1.8bn$1.5bn$2.5bn$4.8bn$9.0bn$5.6bn$11.7bn$12.2bn$8.7bn$9.5bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$72m$128m$121m$136m$46m−$56m−$156m−$280m$181m$144m−$103m
Enterprise value$1.2bn$2.0bn$1.6bn$2.6bn$4.9bn$8.9bn$5.4bn$11.4bn$12.4bn$8.9bn$9.4bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.9x1.3x0.9x1.4x2.6x3.9x2.0x4.1x3.8x2.7x2.7x
Price / earnings 23.6x20.3x14.0x21.6x34.8x35.5x15.6x33.1x33.7x34.3x33.6x
Price / free cash flow 41.9x—44.8x—61.6x92.9x53.0x84.9x—n/m34.1x
EV / EBITDA 7.8x10.9x6.5x9.6x15.4x18.8x8.7x17.9x17.9x14.8x14.9x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

60 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Saia's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 16 / 20

    Net income has been a median 10.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 13 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 12.1%; its worst year was 8.1%.

  • Cash conversion 8 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 9 years, at a median 1.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 12 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.4% over five years.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Saia Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $11.51 +26% $3.7bn +13%
Next $14.31 +24% $3.9bn +8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.5% in 90 days, across 18 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 7 analysts raised Saia Inc's forecast and 5 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Saia Inc, last 90 days
$11.00 $12.00 $13.00 $14.00 $15.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $11.38 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $11.33 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $11.37 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $11.37 Current fiscal year, Now: $11.51 $11.51 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $14.24 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $14.16 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $14.28 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $14.25 Next fiscal year, Now: $14.31 $14.31

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $11.38$14.24
60 days ago $11.33$14.16
30 days ago $11.37$14.28
7 days ago $11.37$14.25
Now $11.51$14.31

Earnings against estimates

Saia Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $3.30 $3.41 +3.4%
Jun 2026 $3.39 $3.51 +3.5%
Mar 2026 $1.82 $1.86 +2.5%
Dec 2025 $1.91 $1.77 −7.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 30, 2026
  • net capital expenditures 2026 $350m to $400m
    “In 2026, we anticipate that net capital expenditures will be approximately $350 million to $400 million, subject to ongoing evaluation of market conditions.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

21 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1467%
Hold629%
Sell15%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026311621
  2. Sep 2026311621
  3. Aug 2026310721
  4. Jul 2026310621

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Saia Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.52
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−9%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.2%
of shares
Employees
13,734
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +21.3%

$292.50 on October 31, 2025 to $354.87

Saia Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.2bn $3.4bn +4.8%
Net margin 9.0% 8.2% −8.6%
P/E multiple 27.0x 34.2x +26.6%
Share count 27m 27m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years −8.5%

$388.03 on November 3, 2023 to $354.87

Saia Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.7bn $3.4bn +23.8%
Net margin 12.3% 8.2% −33.2%
P/E multiple 30.8x 34.2x +11.0%
Share count 27m 27m −0.4%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Saia Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SAIA+86%−38%+109%+4%−28%+9%
Industry peers (median)+36%−12%+11%−11%−12%+14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SAIA67%33%67%67%50%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SAIA−21%−49%−22%−39%−54%−33%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 61% from March 6, 2024 to April 29, 2025. Getting back needed a 156% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$250.48 – $487.14
From 52-week high
−27.2%
vs 50-day average
+3.8%
vs 200-day average
−8.6%
Volatility (1 year)
47%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.30

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±12.0%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±12.8%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±18.7%
Saia Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 +6.2% −2.1% — —
July 30, 2026 −11.9% +2.4% −8.3% −10.7%
April 30, 2026 +4.6% +1.3% +6.4% +14.3%
February 10, 2026 −5.1% −0.3% −4.7% −22.9%
October 30, 2025 +5.5% −0.8% −1.3% +5.7%
July 25, 2025 +3.7% +0.4% −6.0% −1.0%
April 25, 2025 −33.1% +0.8% −25.9% −22.4%
February 3, 2025 −0.2% 0.0% +3.3% −17.7%
October 25, 2024 +15.7% +0.3% +16.0% +34.5%
July 26, 2024 −21.0% +1.2% −21.6% −19.8%
April 26, 2024 −23.4% +1.3% −26.3% −27.0%
February 2, 2024 +13.8% +0.7% +20.9% +29.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Saia Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Saia Inc
$2.8B $3B $3.2B $3.4B $3.6B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $3.5B $3.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $2.9B
FY24 Q1 $3B
FY24 Q2 $3.1B
FY24 Q3 $3.2B
FY24 Q4 $3.2B
FY25 Q1 $3.2B
FY25 Q2 $3.2B
FY25 Q3 $3.2B
FY25 Q4 $3.2B
FY26 Q1 $3.3B
FY26 Q2 $3.4B
FY26 Q3 $3.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Saia Inc
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 13.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 13.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 11.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 9.3% 9.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 3.2%
FY24 Q1 6.6%
FY24 Q2 13.3%
FY24 Q3 13.8%
FY24 Q4 11.4%
FY25 Q1 8.9%
FY25 Q2 4.2%
FY25 Q3 2.0%
FY25 Q4 0.8%
FY26 Q1 0.3%
FY26 Q2 4.8%
FY26 Q3 9.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Saia Inc
10% 12% 14% 16% 18% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 16.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 16.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 16.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 15.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 15.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 12.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 12.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 11.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 10.7% 10.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 16.0%
FY24 Q1 16.1%
FY24 Q2 16.0%
FY24 Q3 15.6%
FY24 Q4 15.0%
FY25 Q1 13.4%
FY25 Q2 12.2%
FY25 Q3 12.1%
FY25 Q4 10.9%
FY26 Q1 10.7%
FY26 Q2 11.0%
FY26 Q3 10.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Saia Inc
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -6.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -12.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -12.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -14.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -3.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 7.9% 7.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 4.8%
FY24 Q1 -6.8%
FY24 Q2 -12.0%
FY24 Q3 -12.4%
FY24 Q4 -14.3%
FY25 Q1 -6.3%
FY25 Q2 -3.5%
FY25 Q3 -0.4%
FY25 Q4 0.8%
FY26 Q1 6.0%
FY26 Q2 7.5%
FY26 Q3 7.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Saia took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $3.2B
  2. Other operating costs $2.9B · 89.1%
  3. Operating income $352M · 10.9%
  4. Income tax $82.4M · 2.5%
  5. Net income $255M · 7.9%
Where Saia's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $3.2B
Other operating costs $2.9B 89.1% of revenue
Operating income $352M 10.9% of revenue
Income tax $82.4M 2.5% of revenue
Net income $255M 7.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Saia's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Saia Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 1,250 1,405 1,654 1,787 1,822 2,289 2,792 2,881 3,209 3,234 3,535
EBITDA 155 182 243 272 315 477 628 639 692 601 632
Operating income 79 95 141 153 180 335 470 460 482 352 378
Net income 48 91 105 114 138 253 357 355 362 255 283
Diluted EPS $1.87 $3.49 $3.99 $4.30 $5.20 $9.48 $13.40 $13.26 $13.51 $9.52 $10.56
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +12.3% +17.7% +8.0% +2.0% +25.6% +22.0% +3.2% +11.4% +0.8% +9.3%
EBITDA — +17.0% +33.8% +11.7% +15.9% +51.4% +31.6% +1.9% +8.3% −13.2% +0.4%
Operating income — +19.7% +49.1% +8.1% +18.2% +85.9% +40.4% −2.1% +4.7% −27.0% −2.9%
Net income — +89.8% +15.2% +8.3% +21.7% +83.1% +41.1% −0.7% +2.0% −29.6% −0.2%
Diluted EPS — +86.6% +14.3% +7.8% +20.9% +82.3% +41.4% −1.0% +1.9% −29.5% −0.2%
Margins
EBITDA margin 12.4% 12.9% 14.7% 15.2% 17.3% 20.8% 22.5% 22.2% 21.6% 18.6% 17.9%
Operating margin 6.3% 6.7% 8.5% 8.5% 9.9% 14.6% 16.9% 16.0% 15.0% 10.9% 10.7%
Net margin 3.8% 6.5% 6.3% 6.4% 7.6% 11.1% 12.8% 12.3% 11.3% 7.9% 8.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.2% −2.1% 2.0% −0.8% 4.3% 4.2% 3.8% 4.8% −14.3% 0.8% 7.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 146 158 256 273 309 383 473 578 584 595 618
Capital spending 119 187 224 288 231 286 367 440 1,044 568 339
Free cash flow 27 −29 33 −15 78 97 106 138 −460 27 279
Stock-based pay 5 5 6 6 8 9 9 12 14 17 —
Free cash flow after stock pay 22 −34 27 −21 70 88 97 126 −474 10 —
Balance sheet
Cash 2 5 2 0 25 107 187 296 19 20 203
Total debt 74 133 123 136 71 50 31 16 200 164 100
Net debt (negative = net cash) 72 128 121 136 46 −56 −156 −280 181 144 −103
Diluted shares 26m 26m 26m 26m 27m 27m 27m 27m 27m 27m 27m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $3.9bn
Short-term assets $709mLonger-term assets $3.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $3.2bn
Short-term liabilities $387mShareholders' equity $2.8bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $709m of assets due within a year against $387m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $203m of cash against $100m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 4% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 2% to 4% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $618m of operating cash flow against $100m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $378m against $10m of interest.

From Saia Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+0.0%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
45 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in cargo ground transportation
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SAIA WERN ARCB LSTR ODFL SNDR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.5bn $3.3bn $4.2bn $5.3bn $5.6bn $6.0bn $3.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 9.3% 9.6% 3.7% 10.7% −0.6% 6.0% 7.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 8.3% −0.8% −3.3% −2.9% −2.0% 1.5% −0.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 17.0% 24.0% 15.9% 25.4% 10.4% 9.2% 10.4%
Operating margin 10.7% −0.9% 0.7% 4.1% 25.8% 3.4% 3.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 12.8% 1.9% 3.4% 4.4% 26.4% 3.1% 3.4%
Net margin 8.0% −1.4% 0.4% 3.0% 19.4% 2.4% 3.0%
Cash from operations / revenue 17.5% 8.4% 6.7% 3.2% 24.9% 9.9% 9.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.9% 1.6% 4.1% 3.0% 19.9% 4.3% 3.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −1.7% −1.3% 2.6% 4.3% 17.1% 4.2% 0.9%
Stock pay / revenue — 0.4% 0.2% 0.2% 0.3% 0.3% 0.3%
Change in share count 0.0% −2.9% −4.2% −2.8% −1.9% 0.1% −1.5%

Median of all 19 companies we cover in cargo ground transportation. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

19 cargo ground transportation companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 9.3% 7.0% 8 of 19
Change in growth rate Growth +4.5pp +3.0pp 8 of 19
Operating margin Profitability 10.7% 3.4% 3 of 18
Net margin Profitability 8.0% 3.0% 3 of 18
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 7.9% 3.0% 4 of 19
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 2.6% 11.5% 5 of 17
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.0% -1.5% 13 of 18
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 45 days 49 days 9 of 18

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$11.7B
Institutions reporting
511
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.3%
Positions opened / closed
98 / 35

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 285 institutions bought and 189 sold ; the biggest buyer was Capital Research Global Investors (+328K shares) and the biggest seller Wasatch Advisors LP (−366K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.1B 2.5M 9.1% ▲ 6.6%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $900M 2.1M 7.7% ▼ 7.9%
Alliancebernstein L.P. $782M 2.2M 6.7% ▼ 10.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $507M 1.2M 4.3% ▲ 0.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $466M 1.1M 4.0% ▲ 0.8%
First Trust Advisors LP $431M 1.0M 3.7% ▲ 27.2%
State Street Corp $360M 854K 3.1% ▲ 3.4%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC $343M 814K 2.9% ▼ 17.5%
Invesco Ltd. $338M 803K 2.9% ▲ 16.4%
Morgan Stanley $282M 669K 2.4% ▼ 17.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $218M 518K 1.9% ▲ 0.9%
Capital World Investors $211M 501K 1.8% ▼ 9.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Saia Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Norwood Anthony R EVP & CHRO May 20, 2026 Sell 292 $468.77 $136,881
Eisnor Di-Ann Director February 17, 2026 Sell 500 $389.88 $194,940
Ramu Raymond R Exec. VP & Chief Customer Off. February 13, 2026 Sell 3,709 $387.73 $1.4M
Ramu Raymond R Exec. VP & Chief Customer Off. February 13, 2026 Sell 1,517 $388.48 $589,324
Sugar Patrick D EVP Operations February 13, 2026 Sell 2,706 $386.74 $1M
Benton Kelly W VP & CAO February 13, 2026 Sell 800 $389.00 $311,200
Batteh Matthew J Chief Financial Officer February 13, 2026 Sell 766 $388.94 $297,928
Batteh Matthew J Chief Financial Officer February 13, 2026 Sell 150 $389.50 $58,425
Holzgrefe Frederick J Iii President & CEO February 13, 2026 Sell 4,775 $388.80 $1.9M
Batteh Matthew J Chief Financial Officer February 12, 2026 Sell 1,110 $375.71 $417,038
Eisnor Di-Ann Director December 8, 2025 Sell 297 $336.73 $100,009
Benton Kelly W VP & CAO December 2, 2025 Sell 1,000 $314.43 $314,430

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in Saia Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Robert P. Bresnahan, Jr.(R-PA 8):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 13, 2025, filed February 13, 2025
  • Julia Letlow(R-LA 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 23, 2024, filed January 13, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 9, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 30, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • February 10, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • July 25, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Saia Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Saia Inc in brief

What does Saia Inc do?
Saia Inc is a US-listed company in the cargo ground transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Saia Inc's stock ticker?
Saia Inc trades under the ticker SAIA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Saia Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Saia Inc reported revenue of $3.5B, 9.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Saia Inc's free cash flow?
Saia Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 7.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 4 of the 19 cargo ground transportation companies we cover.
Who are Saia Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Price T Rowe Associates Inc and Alliancebernstein L.P. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Saia Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Saia Inc's market capitalisation was about $9.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 33.6 and net debt of -$103M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Saia Inc have?
Saia Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 3.5%, from its latest balance sheet (2.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Saia Inc's competitors?
In our Cargo Ground Transportation peer group, the companies closest to Saia Inc are Werner Enterprises Inc, Arcbest Corp, Landstar System Inc, Old Dominion and Schneider National, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Saia Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Saia Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Saia Inc's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 14 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Saia Inc's next earnings date?
Around February 9, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Saia Inc announces its own schedule.