undamentalytics Newsletter

Scansource, Inc. (SCSC) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SCSC Nasdaq Technology Distributors Next results ~November 5, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Scansource, Inc. is a US-listed company in the technology distributors industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($168.69) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($168.69) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 4 selling2 purchases and 19 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds107 adding, 101 cuttingOf 40 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Scansource files

Where Scansource stands after its latest 10-K

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.23bn, up 6.1% on a year earlier, faster than the 3.8% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 3.5%. The diluted share count is down 9.0% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 6 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Scansource is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-K filed August 20, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Scansource, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 3.5%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -9.0% ranks 2 of 12 technology distributors companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of 6.1% ranks 10 of 12 technology distributors companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$170 per share in the base case (~$130–$220 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 6.1% (+2.3pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 9.0% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 9.4% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Below peers: revenue growth. Revenue growth of 6.1% ranks 10 of 12 technology distributors companies we cover (median 14.8%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q4

Filed August 20, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.46 against an average estimate of $1.19: beat by 23.2%
Revenue
$953m, up 17.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+5.7% in the first session after the results on August 20, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.11

Scansource's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.1%
  • 1 week-7.3%
  • 1 month-8.5%
  • This year+44.6%
  • 1 year+31.7%
  • 5 years+44.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.2B
Operating margin
3.1%
Net margin
2.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.64

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.1%
Change in growth rate
+2.3 pts
Share count change
−9.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$114M
FCF margin
3.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 20, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade
  2. Insider trade
  3. Financing
  4. Results
  5. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($168.69) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Scansource, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $192M, FY2026 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Scansource, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.11 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$170 ~$130–$220 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$56 ~$44–$71 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$42 ~$28–$63 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$42 ~$36–$49 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Scansource, Inc. with Technology Distributors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Scansource, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Share price$37.11$40.30$40.30$32.56$24.09$28.13$31.14$29.56$44.31$41.81$52.09
Market value$990m$1.0bn$1.0bn$838m$611m$718m$802m$750m$1.1bn$997m$1.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$56m$41m$224m$308m$189m$80m$233m$294m−$41m$10m$13m
Enterprise value$934m$1.1bn$1.3bn$1.1bn$801m$798m$1.0bn$1.0bn$1.1bn$1.0bn$1.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.3x0.3x0.3x0.3x0.2x0.2x0.2x0.2x0.3x0.3x0.4x
Price / earnings 15.6x14.8x31.1x14.5x—66.5x9.0x8.3x14.5x13.9x14.3x
Price / free cash flow 24.7x12.0x58.0x—3.5x6.3x——3.1x9.6x9.9x
EV / EBITDA 8.2x9.4x12.1x8.9x—8.4x6.8x6.3x9.1x8.7x9.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

39 /100

Weak moat

How hard Scansource's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 8 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 7.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 12.0%, moving by 1.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 2.8%; its worst year was -2.1%.

  • Cash conversion 9 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 2.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 15.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (44 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $853m and EPS of $1.11 (range $1.05 to $1.18) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Scansource, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.84 +14% $3.6bn +10%
Next $5.70 +18% $3.8bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +9.4% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Scansource, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.19 $1.46 +23.2%
Mar 2026 $0.92 $0.94 +1.8%
Dec 2025 $1.01 $0.80 −20.8%
Sept 2025 $0.93 $1.06 +14.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Scansource, Inc.'s revenue by +7.3% next year and +2.9% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+10.4%, weight 62%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 38%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy125%
Hold375%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026134
  2. Sep 2026134
  3. Aug 2026134

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Scansource, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.87
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+13%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
2.2%
of shares
Employees
2,100
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +31.7%

$42.91 on October 31, 2025 to $56.50

Scansource, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.0bn $3.2bn +6.1%
Net margin 2.4% 2.4% +3.9%
P/E multiple 14.3x 15.5x +8.7%
Share count 24m 22m +9.9%

Biggest factor: share count.

Last 3 years +76.4%

$32.03 on November 3, 2023 to $56.50

Scansource, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.8bn $3.2bn −14.8%
Net margin 2.4% 2.4% +3.1%
P/E multiple 9.0x 15.5x +71.8%
Share count 25m 22m +16.9%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Scansource, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SCSC+33%−17%+36%+20%−18%+45%
Industry peers (median)+40%−8%+29%−2%−11%+49%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SCSC58%42%67%42%33%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SCSC−24%−36%−26%−19%−43%−23%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 68% from October 3, 2017 to March 16, 2020. Getting back needed a 208% gain, reached on May 7, 2024, 1513 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$34.27 – $62.22
From 52-week high
−9.2%
vs 50-day average
−3.7%
vs 200-day average
+17.9%
Volatility (1 year)
38%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.10

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±7.2%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±8.3%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±11.7%
Scansource, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 20, 2026 +5.7% −0.4% +13.0% +11.4%
May 7, 2026 +12.1% +0.5% +4.9% +17.6%
February 5, 2026 −13.4% +0.6% −21.8% −18.6%
November 6, 2025 −3.0% −1.0% −2.5% −2.7%
August 21, 2025 +4.9% +1.1% +3.9% +3.5%
May 8, 2025 +10.3% +0.6% +12.9% +16.2%
January 30, 2025 −16.3% 0.0% −22.4% −27.5%
November 7, 2024 +3.0% +1.2% −2.0% +3.0%
August 27, 2024 +6.1% −0.4% −1.1% −1.6%
May 7, 2024 +5.8% +0.1% +9.2% +5.6%
February 6, 2024 −3.2% +1.1% +3.0% +13.8%
November 9, 2023 −3.0% +0.8% +3.3% +19.3%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Scansource, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Scansource, Inc.
$2.8B $3B $3.2B $3.4B $3.6B $3.8B FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $3.2B $3.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q1 $3.7B
FY24 Q2 $3.6B
FY24 Q3 $3.5B
FY24 Q4 $3.3B
FY25 Q1 $3.2B
FY25 Q2 $3B
FY25 Q3 $3B
FY25 Q4 $3B
FY26 Q1 $3B
FY26 Q2 $3B
FY26 Q3 $3.1B
FY26 Q4 $3.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Scansource, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -9.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -13.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -15.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -15.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -14.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 6.1% 6.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 2.9%
FY24 Q2 -4.5%
FY24 Q3 -9.0%
FY24 Q4 -13.9%
FY25 Q1 -15.1%
FY25 Q2 -15.9%
FY25 Q3 -14.1%
FY25 Q4 -6.7%
FY26 Q1 -4.9%
FY26 Q2 0.1%
FY26 Q3 3.8%
FY26 Q4 6.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Scansource, Inc.
2% 2.5% 3% 3.5% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 2.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 3.1% 3.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 3.4%
FY24 Q2 3.1%
FY24 Q3 2.8%
FY24 Q4 2.8%
FY25 Q1 2.7%
FY25 Q2 2.5%
FY25 Q3 2.7%
FY25 Q4 2.8%
FY26 Q1 3.1%
FY26 Q2 3.1%
FY26 Q3 3.0%
FY26 Q4 3.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Scansource, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 9.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 3.5% 3.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 2.6%
FY24 Q2 5.2%
FY24 Q3 8.4%
FY24 Q4 11.1%
FY25 Q1 9.9%
FY25 Q2 8.1%
FY25 Q3 5.1%
FY25 Q4 3.4%
FY26 Q1 2.7%
FY26 Q2 4.0%
FY26 Q3 4.0%
FY26 Q4 3.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Scansource took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $3.2B
  2. Cost of revenue $2.8B · 86.4%
  3. Gross profit $437M · 13.6%
  4. Selling, general and admin $313M · 9.7%
  5. Other operating costs $25.6M · 0.8%
  6. Operating income $98.6M · 3.1%
  7. Income tax $24.9M · 0.8%
  8. Net income $78.9M · 2.4%
Where Scansource's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $3.2B
Cost of revenue $2.8B 86.4% of revenue
Gross profit $437M 13.6% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $313M 9.7% of revenue
Other operating costs $25.6M 0.8% of revenue
Operating income $98.6M 3.1% of revenue
Income tax $24.9M 0.8% of revenue
Net income $78.9M 2.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Scansource's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Scansource, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jun 2010 2011 Jun 2011 2012 Jun 2012 2013 Jun 2013 2014 Jun 2014 2015 Jun 2015 2016 Jun 2016 2017 Jun 2017 2018 Jun 2018 2019 Jun 2019 2020 Jun 2020 2021 Jun 2021 2022 Jun 2022 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 2,115 2,667 3,015 2,877 2,914 3,219 3,540 3,568 3,846 3,250 3,048 3,151 3,530 3,788 3,260 3,041 3,226
Gross profit 219 274 302 293 301 327 355 384 369 393 356 351 427 449 399 409 437
EBITDA 82 120 123 60 129 113 114 113 103 128 −30 95 152 165 118 115 122
Operating income 76 113 114 51 122 101 97 88 69 95 −65 61 122 136 90 85 99
Net income 49 74 74 35 82 65 64 69 33 58 −193 11 89 90 77 72 79
Diluted EPS $1.82 $2.70 $2.68 $1.24 $2.86 $2.27 $2.38 $2.71 $1.29 $2.24 −$7.59 $0.42 $3.45 $3.54 $3.06 $3.00 $3.64
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +14.4% +26.1% +13.1% −4.6% +1.3% +10.5% +10.0% +0.8% +7.8% −15.5% −6.2% +3.4% +12.0% +7.3% −13.9% −6.7% +6.1%
EBITDA +1.2% +46.1% +2.9% −51.7% +117.1% −12.2% +0.5% −0.7% −8.6% +24.0% −123.1% — +60.1% +8.2% −28.1% −2.5% +5.9%
Operating income +2.2% +49.3% +0.4% −55.0% — −16.7% −4.5% −8.9% −21.8% — −168.6% — — +11.2% −33.5% −5.7% +15.8%
Net income +2.4% +50.6% +1.0% −53.3% — −20.0% −2.8% — — — — — — +1.1% −14.2% −7.2% +10.2%
Diluted EPS +1.7% +48.4% −0.7% −53.7% — −20.6% +4.8% — — — — — — +2.6% −13.6% −2.0% +21.3%
Margins
Gross margin 10.4% 10.3% 10.0% 10.2% 10.3% 10.2% 10.0% 10.8% 9.6% 12.1% 11.7% 11.1% 12.1% 11.9% 12.2% 13.4% 13.6%
EBITDA margin 3.9% 4.5% 4.1% 2.1% 4.4% 3.5% 3.2% 3.2% 2.7% 4.0% −1.0% 3.0% 4.3% 4.3% 3.6% 3.8% 3.8%
Operating margin 3.6% 4.2% 3.8% 1.8% 4.2% 3.2% 2.7% 2.5% 1.8% 2.9% −2.1% 2.0% 3.5% 3.6% 2.8% 2.8% 3.1%
Net margin 2.3% 2.8% 2.5% 1.2% 2.8% 2.0% 1.8% 1.9% 0.9% 1.8% −6.3% 0.3% 2.5% 2.4% 2.4% 2.4% 2.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −4.0% −0.2% 1.6% 4.3% 1.3% 1.7% 1.1% 2.4% 0.5% −1.0% 5.8% 3.6% −3.7% −1.2% 11.1% 3.4% 3.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −78 11 60 129 48 76 52 95 25 −27 182 117 −124 −36 372 112 123
Capital spending 6 15 13 5 11 21 12 9 7 6 6 2 7 10 9 8 9
Free cash flow −84 −4 47 125 36 55 40 86 18 −33 176 114 −131 −46 363 104 114
Stock-based pay 6 5 7 6 5 7 7 7 6 6 5 8 12 11 10 11 14
Free cash flow after stock pay −90 −9 40 119 31 48 33 79 11 −39 170 106 −143 −57 354 93 100
Balance sheet
Cash 35 29 29 148 195 122 61 56 26 19 29 63 38 36 185 126 88
Total debt 30 34 10 5 5 9 5 97 249 327 219 143 271 330 144 136 101
Net debt (negative = net cash) −4 5 −19 −143 −189 −113 −56 41 224 308 189 80 233 294 −41 10 13
Diluted shares 27m 27m 28m 28m 29m 29m 27m 26m 26m 26m 25m 26m 26m 25m 25m 24m 22m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — 0 0 19 100 21 0 9 6 0 18 16 43 107 98
Total returned — — — 0 0 19 100 21 0 9 6 0 18 16 43 107 98

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.9bn
Short-term assets $1.5bnLonger-term assets $424m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.9bn
Short-term liabilities $859mLonger-term liabilities $162mShareholders' equity $911m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.5bn of assets due within a year against $859m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.5bn short-term assets against $162m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $88m of cash against $101m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 11% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 17% to 11% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $123m of operating cash flow against $101m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $99m against $7m of interest.

From Scansource, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$97.9M
Returned to shareholders
86%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$247M
Diluted share count
−9.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
8.6%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 8.6% of market value
Sales & admin spending
9.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
87 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in technology distributors
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SCSC CNXN NSIT CLMB CDW AVT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.2bn $3.2bn $8.6bn $771m $23.5bn $27.6bn $5.9bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.1% 9.5% 2.7% 24.2% 7.4% 24.5% 14.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −5.2% 3.0% −4.0% 32.1% 1.6% 1.4% 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 17.3% 23.3% 14.7% 36.5% 10.0% 47.7% 22.0%
Gross margin 13.6% 18.6% 22.1% 15.5% 21.4% 10.4% 12.4%
Operating margin 3.1% 4.1% 4.6% 4.0% 7.1% 2.6% 3.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.9% 3.7% 4.4% 4.9% 7.6% 2.8% 3.0%
Net margin 2.4% 3.3% 2.5% 3.1% 4.6% 1.2% 2.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 3.8% −0.4% 4.9% 4.2% 4.2% −1.0% 2.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.5% −0.7% 4.6% 3.1% 3.7% −1.3% 1.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 6.0% 2.3% 4.8% 4.5% 5.1% 1.1% 2.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% 0.3% 0.4% 0.7% 0.4% 0.2% 0.4%
Change in share count −9.0% −2.3% −13.2% 1.3% −2.9% −4.6% −2.0%

Median of all 12 companies we cover in technology distributors. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

12 technology distributors companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.1% 14.8% 10 of 12
Change in growth rate Growth +2.3pp +4.5pp 9 of 12
Gross margin Profitability 13.6% 13.6% 6 of 12
Operating margin Profitability 3.1% 3.4% 7 of 12
Net margin Profitability 2.4% 2.4% 6 of 12
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 3.5% 2.3% 4 of 12
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.4% 0.4% 8 of 11
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 5.1% 12.4% 2 of 8
Change in share count Balance sheet -9.0% -1.7% 2 of 12
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 87 days 91 days 5 of 12

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to June 30, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Specialty Technology Solutions $3.1B 96.9% ▲ 6.2%
Intelisys Advisory $101M 3.1% ▲ 3.1%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products and Services $3.1B 95.0% ▲ 5.9%
Recurring Revenue $161M 5.0% ▲ 10.6%

From Scansource, Inc.'s 10-K filed August 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.1B
Institutions reporting
212
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.5%
Positions opened / closed
35 / 25

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 107 institutions bought and 101 sold ; the biggest buyer was Nomura Holdings Inc (+379K shares) and the biggest seller SG Americas Securities, LLC (−309K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $200M 3.8M 17.8% ▲ 4.4%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $89.3M 1.7M 7.9% ▼ 2.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $85.5M 1.6M 7.6% ▼ 1.2%
Pzena Investment Management LLC $57.8M 1.1M 5.1% ▲ 21.5%
Wasatch Advisors LP $55.8M 1.1M 5.0% ▼ 2.6%
State Street Corp $46.8M 899K 4.2% ▲ 5.4%
LSV Asset Management $44.7M 857K 4.0% ▲ 0.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $44M 846K 3.9% ▼ 6.0%
American Century Companies Inc $35.5M 682K 3.2% ▲ 15.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $30M 576K 2.7% ▲ 2.8%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $25.9M 506K 2.3% ▲ 10.8%
Invesco Ltd. $21.6M 415K 1.9% ▼ 6.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Scansource, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Baur Michael L CEO, President, BOD Chair September 11, 2026 Sell 48,816 $58.14 $2.8M
Baur Michael L CEO, President, BOD Chair September 11, 2026 Sell 1,851 $56.50 $104,582
Baur Michael L CEO, President, BOD Chair September 11, 2026 Sell 6,692 $57.71 $386,195
Mathis Charles Alexander Director September 11, 2026 Sell 3,000 $58.00 $174,000
Baur Michael L CEO, President, BOD Chair September 10, 2026 Sell 18,080 $55.39 $1M
Baur Michael L CEO, President, BOD Chair September 10, 2026 Sell 1,900 $57.03 $108,357
Ford Brandy SVP & Chief Accounting Officer September 4, 2026 Sell 5,259 $57.43 $302,024
Ford Brandy SVP & Chief Accounting Officer September 4, 2026 Sell 34 $58.04 $1,973
Jones Stephen SEVP & CFO September 3, 2026 Sell 8,703 $56.69 $493,373
Jones Stephen SEVP & CFO September 3, 2026 Sell 1,297 $57.21 $74,201
Baur Michael L CEO, President, BOD Chair March 16, 2026 Sell 3,827 $35.89 $137,351
Baur Michael L CEO, President, BOD Chair March 13, 2026 Sell 21,104 $35.76 $754,679

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 20, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 21, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Scansource, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Scansource, Inc. in brief

What does Scansource, Inc. do?
Scansource, Inc. is a US-listed company in the technology distributors industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Scansource, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Scansource, Inc. trades under the ticker SCSC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Scansource, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Scansource, Inc. reported revenue of $3.2B, 6.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Scansource, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Scansource, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 3.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 4 of the 12 technology distributors companies we cover.
Who are Scansource, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Scansource, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Scansource, Inc. spent $97.9M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 9.0% over the year.
What is Scansource, Inc.'s market cap?
On June 30, 2026, Scansource, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $1.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.3 and net debt of $13M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Scansource, Inc. have?
Scansource, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 11.1%, from its latest balance sheet (16.8% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Scansource, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Technology Distributors peer group, the companies closest to Scansource, Inc. are PC Connection Inc, Insight Enterprises Inc, Climb Global Solutions, Inc., CDW Corporation and Avnet Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Scansource, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Scansource, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Scansource, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 19 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Scansource, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Scansource, Inc. announces its own schedule.