Sweetgreen, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Sweetgreen shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 127 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Sweetgreen, and 86 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.7M shares, +4.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.4M shares (+4.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.3M shares (+5.7%). 40 opened a new position and 34 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 127 institutions, 40 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 86 institutions, 34 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.7M shares (+4.2%)
Net change, active managers +1.4M shares (+4.7%), 18 bought, 17 sold
Buyers versus sellers
127 bought 49 86 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 18 bought · 17 sold · +1.4M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +1.3M
Other institutions 100 bought · 68 sold · +1.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +2.1M +165.4% | 3.3M | $29M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +1.7M +182.9% | 2.6M | $23M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $13.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +1.4M +583.9% | 1.7M | $14.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +117.7% | 2.0M | $17.7M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $9.1M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | +882K New position | 882K | $7.8M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +708K New position | 708K | $6.2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +614K +8.0% | 8.3M | $73.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +517K New position | 517K | $4.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +436K +73.2% | 1.0M | $9.1M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +427K +93.5% | 884K | $7.8M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +378K +83.2% | 832K | $7.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +345K +11.4% | 3.4M | $29.8M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +332K +639.2% | 384K | $3.3M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | +324K +703.4% | 370K | $3.3M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +306K +1443.0% | 327K | $2.9M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | +276K +97.3% | 560K | $4.9M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | +254K New position | 254K | $2.2M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +211K New position | 211K | $1.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +2.1M +165.4% | 3.3M | $29M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $13.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +117.7% | 2.0M | $17.7M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +517K New position | 517K | $4.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +436K +73.2% | 1.0M | $9.1M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +427K +93.5% | 884K | $7.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +345K +11.4% | 3.4M | $29.8M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +306K +1443.0% | 327K | $2.9M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +211K New position | 211K | $1.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +125K +14.9% | 960K | $8.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.5M −66.7% | 1.2M | $10.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | −1.6M −65.2% | 836K | $7.4M |
| Woodson Capital Management, LP | −1.4M −20.9% | 5.3M | $46.7M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −1.0M −26.7% | 2.9M | $25.3M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −972K −97.8% | 22K | $192,419 |
| Peak6 LLC | −689K −92.2% | 58K | $513,949 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −536K −82.2% | 116K | $1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −504K −12.7% | 3.5M | $30.5M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −500K Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −426K −80.1% | 106K | $935,622 |
| Maplelane Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −413K −28.2% | 1.1M | $9.3M |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | −411K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | −364K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −340K −17.6% | 1.6M | $14M |
| Havemeyer Place LP | −243K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −205K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −160K −1.5% | 10.2M | $89.5M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −152K −50.4% | 149K | $1.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −144K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −140K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.5M −66.7% | 1.2M | $10.8M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −1.0M −26.7% | 2.9M | $25.3M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −500K Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −426K −80.1% | 106K | $935,622 |
| Maplelane Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −413K −28.2% | 1.1M | $9.3M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −205K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −160K −1.5% | 10.2M | $89.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −144K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −98K −56.5% | 76K | $665,877 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −90K −12.2% | 650K | $5.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 1.6M | $13.7M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 1.0M | $9.1M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 882K | $7.8M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 708K | $6.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 517K | $4.6M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 254K | $2.2M |
| Armistice Capital, LLCHedge fund | 211K | $1.9M |
| Lotus Technology Management, LP | 168K | $1.6M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 168K | $1.5M |
| Atika Capital Management LLC | 120K | $1.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 500K | $2.6M |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | 411K | $2.1M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 364K | $1.9M |
| Havemeyer Place LP | 243K | $1.3M |
| Castleknight Management LPHedge fund | 205K | $1.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 144K | $749,561 |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 140K | $728,676 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 76K | $395,473 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 66K | $343,957 |
| Bridgefront Capital, LLC | 61K | $316,341 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 232
- Ten largest holders
- 51.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 24.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 18 | 17 | 4 | 6 | +1.4M | +4.7% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1.3M | +5.7% |
| Other institutions | 100 | 68 | 36 | 28 | +1.0M | +2.8% |