Saga Communications Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Saga Communications shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 14 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Saga Communications, and 7 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 16K shares, +0.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 126 shares (−0.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 3,829 shares (−0.8%). 3 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 14 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 7 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +16K shares (+0.5%)
Net change, active managers −126 shares (−0.1%), 1 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
14 bought 9 7 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 1 sold · −126
Index fund managers 3 bought · 2 sold · −3,829
Other institutions 10 bought · 4 sold · +20K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | +28K New position | 28K | $257,153 |
| HRT Financial LP | +12K New position | 12K | $110,000 |
| LPL Financial LLC | +7,025 +30.4% | 30K | $273,461 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3,680 +2.8% | 133K | $1.2M |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | +3,313 +1.6% | 210K | $1.9M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +2,515 +1.4% | 189K | $1.7M |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +858 +5720.0% | 873 | $7,918 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +800 New position | 800 | $7,000 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +400 +0.6% | 72K | $652,686 |
| Morgan Stanley | +284 +2.9% | 9,925 | $90,020 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +211 +0.6% | 35K | $315,346 |
| UBS Group AG | +30 +250.0% | 42 | $381 |
| Barclays PLC | +22 +1.9% | 1,151 | $10,440 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +12 +240.0% | 17 | $154 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +400 +0.6% | 72K | $652,686 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −20K −5.8% | 330K | $3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −7,539 −10.5% | 65K | $586,116 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −2,696 −20.0% | 11K | $97,729 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −526 −0.5% | 106K | $960,676 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −110 −52.4% | 100 | $907 |
| Citigroup Inc | −1 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −526 −0.5% | 106K | $960,676 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | 28K | $257,153 |
| HRT Financial LP | 12K | $110,000 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 800 | $7,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 12K | $143,185 |
| Citigroup Inc | 1 | $12 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 28
- Ten largest holders
- 93.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 13.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 5.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −126 | −0.1% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −3,829 | −0.8% |
| Other institutions | 10 | 4 | 3 | 2 | +20K | +0.7% |