Spyglass Pharma, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders15 buying, 0 selling17 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds39 adding, 11 cuttingOf 7 active managers that changed their stake, 3 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Spyglass Pharma, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 61% and a beta of 1.4 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 11.0% of the shares available to trade are sold short (9.4 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$0.59 against an average estimate of -$0.55: missed by 7.8%
- Share reaction
- +6.9% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.62
Price chart
- 1 day+4.3%
- 1 week+12.5%
- 1 month+35.0%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 6, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Spyglass Pharma, Inc. made a public disclosure; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Spyglass Pharma, Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Spyglass Pharma, Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value Spyglass Pharma, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Spyglass Pharma, Inc. with Health Care Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $0 and EPS of −$0.62 (range −$0.71 to −$0.52) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$2.50 | −28% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$2.81 | −13% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +8.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Spyglass Pharma, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$2.31 | −$2.70 |
| 60 days ago | −$2.48 | −$2.72 |
| 30 days ago | −$2.48 | −$2.72 |
| 7 days ago | −$2.50 | −$2.81 |
| Now | −$2.50 | −$2.81 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.55 | −$0.59 | −7.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.36 | −$0.69 | −91.7% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 11.0% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 9.43 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −0% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 95% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 4.3% of shares
- Employees
- 76 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- +22.9%
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- 61%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.37
Share price after results
- Next day
- 1 up, 2 down typical move ±6.6%
- After a week
- 1 up, 2 down typical move ±8.2%
- After a month
- 1 up, 2 down typical move ±16.3%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 6, 2026 | +6.9% | +0.5% | +6.3% | +22.2% |
| May 14, 2026 | −2.6% | −0.4% | −7.4% | −20.5% |
| March 26, 2026 | −10.3% | −3.5% | −10.9% | −6.2% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $581M
- Institutions reporting
- 52
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 3.0%
- Positions opened / closed
- 22 / 5
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Management, L.P. | $179M | 8.0M | 30.7% | 0.0% |
| Nea Management Company, LLC | $165M | 7.4M | 28.3% | 0.0% |
| Sands Capital Alternatives, LLC | $55.7M | 2.5M | 9.6% | 0.0% |
| Samsara Biocapital, LLC | $47M | 2.1M | 8.1% | 0.0% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $15.8M | 712K | 2.7% | ▲ 391.7% |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | $15M | 674K | 2.6% | ▼ 4.3% |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $14.9M | 670K | 2.6% | ▲ 0.5% |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | $13.6M | 630K | 2.3% | ▲ 9.1% |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | $12.2M | 550K | 2.1% | 0.0% |
| Millennium Management LLC | $11.3M | 507K | 1.9% | ▲ 8.2% |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | $11M | 493K | 1.9% | ▲ 123.7% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $9.7M | 434K | 1.7% | ▼ 0.1% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Spyglass Pharma, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vensana Capital I Gp, Llc 10% owner | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 165,000 | $16.00 | $2.6M |
| Nielsen Kirk G. Director | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 165,000 | $16.00 | $2.6M |
| Khan Bilal Arshad Director | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 115,000 | $16.00 | $1.8M |
| Khan Bilal Arshad Director | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 20,000 | $16.00 | $320,000 |
| Pardo Geoffrey B Director | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 312,500 | $16.00 | $5M |
| Walker Paul Edward 10% owner | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 937,500 | $16.00 | $15M |
| Chang Carmen 10% owner | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 937,500 | $16.00 | $15M |
| Mathers Edward T 10% owner | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 937,500 | $16.00 | $15M |
| Sandell Scott D 10% owner | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 937,500 | $16.00 | $15M |
| Makhzoumi Mohamad 10% owner | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 937,500 | $16.00 | $15M |
| Yang Rick 10% owner | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 937,500 | $16.00 | $15M |
| Nea 17 Gp, Llc 10% owner | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 937,500 | $16.00 | $15M |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 6, 2026
- May 14, 2026
- March 26, 2026
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-K Annual report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Spyglass Pharma, Inc. in brief
- What does Spyglass Pharma, Inc. do?
- Spyglass Pharma, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Spyglass Pharma, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Spyglass Pharma, Inc. trades under the ticker SGP on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Spyglass Pharma, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are RA Capital Management, L.P., Nea Management Company, LLC and Sands Capital Alternatives, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Spyglass Pharma, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Spyglass Pharma, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 17 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Spyglass Pharma, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Spyglass Pharma, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Spyglass Pharma, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.