undamentalytics Newsletter

Schmid Group N.V. (SHMD) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SHMD Nasdaq Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

D Fundamentals grade

Schmid Group N.V. is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$2.4

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$1.6–$3.2 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (10%–20% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 2 selling3 purchases and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds33 adding, 17 cuttingOf 10 active managers that changed their stake, 6 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Schmid Group files

Where Schmid stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $76m, up 15.0% on a year earlier, against a decline of 32.6% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -5.3% from -38.4% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 2.2% from -18.8%. The diluted share count is up 9.0% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 0 of our 4 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $2.36 a share, against a share price of $2.72.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Schmid Group N.V.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 15.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -5.3%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +47.6pp ranks 2 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 190 days ranks 65 of 65 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 62.3% while net income grew 11.7%: a 51pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 47.6 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 136.6 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -5.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 117.7% of revenue, against a median of 0.8% for industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 9.0% in a year.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 190 days ranks 65 of 65 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover (median 63 days).
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of -106.1% ranks 73 of 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover (median 8.9%).

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.4%
  • 1 week-6.5%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$75.7M
Operating margin
2.2%
Net margin
-106.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-2.11

Growth

Revenue growth
+15.0%
Change in growth rate
+47.6 pts
Share count change
+9.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$4M
FCF margin
-5.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
117.7%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for SHMD from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Schmid Group N.V. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.05 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$2.4 ~$1.6–$3.2 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$1.9 ~$2.0–$6.0 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$2.3 ~$1.9–$2.4 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Schmid Group N.V. with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Schmid Group N.V.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
7.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.4
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+15%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
11%
of shares
Held by insiders
60.4%
of shares
Employees
676
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Schmid Group N.V. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Schmid Group N.V.
$40M $60M $80M $100M $120M FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $46.7M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $100.1M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $97.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $65.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $75.7M $75.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q4 $46.7M
FY22 Q4 $100.1M
FY23 Q4 $97.6M
FY24 Q4 $65.8M
FY25 Q4 $75.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Schmid Group N.V.
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 114.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -32.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 15.0% 15.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY22 Q4 114.4%
FY23 Q4 -2.5%
FY24 Q4 -32.6%
FY25 Q4 15.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Schmid Group N.V.
-150% -100% -50% 0% 50% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -18.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 14.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 35.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -134.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.2% 2.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -18.8%
FY22 Q4 14.4%
FY23 Q4 35.7%
FY24 Q4 -134.4%
FY25 Q4 2.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Schmid Group N.V.
-40% -20% 0% 20% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -38.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -16.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -5.3% -5.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -38.4%
FY22 Q4 -6.3%
FY23 Q4 3.3%
FY24 Q4 -16.3%
FY25 Q4 -5.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Schmid Group N.V.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 47 100 98 66 76
Gross profit 11 35 29 13 18
EBITDA −3 21 42 −81 7
Operating income −9 14 35 −88 2
Net income −29 2 40 −91 −80
Diluted EPS — $0.05 $1.38 −$2.61 −$2.11
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +114.4% −2.5% −32.6% +15.0%
EBITDA — — +101.4% −290.5% —
Operating income — — +142.1% −354.1% —
Net income — — — −328.2% —
Diluted EPS — — — −288.3% —
Margins
Gross margin 22.7% 35.1% 29.3% 19.8% 23.9%
EBITDA margin −6.4% 21.0% 43.3% −122.4% 9.4%
Operating margin −18.8% 14.4% 35.7% −134.4% 2.2%
Net margin −61.9% 1.6% 40.9% −138.3% −106.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −12 0 11 −3 1
Stock-based pay — — — 78 —
Balance sheet
Cash 21 9 6 4 2
Total debt 0 174 53 38 42
Net debt (negative = net cash) −21 165 47 34 40
Diluted shares — 29m 29m 35m 38m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 4 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $125m
Short-term assets $67mLonger-term assets $58m
What it owes, and who funded it · $184m
Short-term liabilities $184mShareholders' equity $-156m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $67m of assets due within a year against $184m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $2m of cash against $42m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1m of operating cash flow against $42m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $2m against $4m of interest.

From Schmid Group N.V.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+9.0%
year over year
R&D spending
4.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
190 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SHMD VELO ZJK GTEC SYPR ERII Median
Revenue, last 12 months $76m $58m $56m $103m $115m $121m $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 15.0% 31.5% 48.4% 25.9% −11.5% −15.0% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −16.4% — 5.8% −2.1% 4.1% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 52.3% — 37.6% −3.5% −57.2% 9.1%
Gross margin 23.9% 0.5% 43.7% 33.4% 5.4% 64.0% 35.2%
Operating margin 2.2% −86.5% 16.9% 16.3% −9.6% 11.8% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −165.8% — 13.2% −3.0% 13.2% 13.7%
Net margin −106.1% −89.6% 18.2% 12.3% −9.2% 12.7% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 1.9% −92.6% 11.7% 15.7% −1.5% 34.2% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −5.3% −101.9% 10.3% 14.1% −2.6% 32.0% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — −104.0% — — −5.5% 23.7% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 117.7% 15.9% 3.4% — 1.1% 5.9% 0.8%
Change in share count 9.0% — 3.8% 46.2% 1.2% −6.6% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 15.0% 8.3% 21 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth +47.6pp +1.2pp 2 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 23.9% 35.4% 55 of 70
Operating margin Profitability 2.2% 13.0% 56 of 75
Net margin Profitability -106.1% 8.9% 73 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -5.3% 9.1% 65 of 76
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 117.7% 0.8% 69 of 70
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 33.8% 23.4% 49 of 59
Change in share count Balance sheet 9.0% -0.0% 64 of 73
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 190 days 63 days 65 of 65

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$43.2M
Institutions reporting
42
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 99.2%
Positions opened / closed
21 / 10

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 33 institutions bought and 17 sold ; the biggest buyer was Awm Investment Company, Inc (+1.4M shares) and the biggest seller Citigroup Inc (−354K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Awm Investment Company, Inc. $8.7M 1.4M 20.1% New
Hartree Partners, LP $7.4M 1.3M 17.1% ▲ 8.5%
Jane Street Group, LLC $3.6M 580K 8.4% ▲ 164.2%
Millennium Management LLC $3.3M 523K 7.6% New
Primoris Wealth Advisors, LLC $3.1M 503K 7.3% New
Long Corridor Asset Management Ltd $2.8M 441K 6.4% New
Potomac Capital Management, Inc. $1.8M 288K 4.2% New
Lane Generational LLC $1.6M 251K 3.6% ▼ 8.5%
Marex Group Ltd $1.4M 230K 3.3% New
UBS Group AG $1.4M 222K 3.2% ▲ 42.9%
Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC $1.2M 194K 2.8% New
Tudor Investment Corp Et Al $1.1M 173K 2.5% ▲ 434.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Schmid Group N.V.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Schuetz Arthur Josef Hermann CFO Schmid Group N.V. September 30, 2026 Sell 11,394 $4.51 $51,387
Speth Ralf Director September 2, 2026 Buy 33,000 $3.05 $100,650
Speth Ralf Director August 31, 2026 Buy 35,000 $3.25 $113,750
Schmid Anette Director August 30, 2026 Buy 69,000 $3.16 $218,040
Streyl Annedore Director June 18, 2026 Sell 11 $6.35 $72
Streyl Annedore Director June 18, 2026 Sell 11,350 $6.35 $72,072

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Schmid Group N.V. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Schmid Group N.V. in brief

What does Schmid Group N.V. do?
Schmid Group N.V. is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Schmid Group N.V.'s stock ticker?
Schmid Group N.V. trades under the ticker SHMD on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Schmid Group N.V.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Schmid Group N.V. reported revenue of $75.7M, 15.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Schmid Group N.V.'s free cash flow?
Schmid Group N.V.'s free-cash-flow margin is -5.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 65 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
Who are Schmid Group N.V.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Awm Investment Company, Inc., Hartree Partners, LP and Jane Street Group, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Schmid Group N.V.'s competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Schmid Group N.V. are Velo3d, Inc., ZJK Industrial Co., Ltd., Greenland Technologies Holding Corp., Sypris Solutions Inc and Energy Recovery, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Schmid Group N.V.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Schmid Group N.V. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Schmid Group N.V.'s directors and officers reported 3 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.