Signet Jewelers LTD is a US-listed company in the other specialty retail industry. Its financial year ends in January.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$130
Valuation models combined (2)
Base case. Range ~$48–$180. Weighted average of 2 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers).
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Signet Jewelers LTD valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds168 adding, 177 cuttingOf 52 active managers that changed their stake, 24 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
- Congress0 purchases, 1 saleBy 1 member of Congress, last 12 months, as disclosedTrades by members of Congress
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 26% in the quarter to 2026-07-31, the 4th beat in the last four quarters.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
- Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 11.0% over 90 days.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 51% and a beta of 1.1 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 18.1% of the shares available to trade are sold short (5.7 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- $2.19 against an average estimate of $1.74: beat by 26.1%
- Share reaction
- +18.2% in the first session after the results on September 9, 2026, against -1.1% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- December 1, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.87
Price chart
- 1 day+2.0%
- 1 week+4.3%
- 1 month+19.6%
- This year+46.3%
- 1 year+22.7%
- 5 years+23.5%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- September 9, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- December 9, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Results
Signet Jewelers LTD entered a material agreement; reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value Signet Jewelers LTD as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | — | Does not apply: no revenue, margin or share count to start from |
| Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$180 ~$120–$280 | Included |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$48 ~$86–$190 | Included, half weight |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$130 ~$48–$180 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Signet Jewelers LTD with Other Specialty Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: December 1, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $1.4bn and EPS of $0.87 (range $0.71 to $1.01) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $11.70 | +22% | $6.9bn | +1% |
| Next | $13.65 | +17% | $7.0bn | +2% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved +11.0% in 90 days, across 10 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +8.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 11 analysts raised Signet Jewelers LTD's forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $10.80 | $12.30 |
| 60 days ago | $10.82 | $12.32 |
| 30 days ago | $11.72 | $13.74 |
| 7 days ago | $11.72 | $13.74 |
| Now | $11.70 | $13.65 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $1.74 | $2.19 | +26.1% |
| Apr 2026 | $1.38 | $1.56 | +12.9% |
| Jan 2026 | $6.11 | $6.25 | +2.2% |
| Oct 2025 | $0.29 | $0.63 | +119.7% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 18.1% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 5.7 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −15% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- — of shares
- Held by insiders
- 1.4% of shares
- Employees
- 27,097 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| SIG | +221% | −21% | +60% | −24% | +4% | +46% |
| Industry peers (median) | +42% | −35% | +2% | −20% | −11% | −21% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| SIG | 75% | 42% | 50% | 33% | 67% | 64% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| SIG | −28% | −47% | −30% | −34% | −42% | −26% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 96% from November 10, 2015 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 2118% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $73.43 – $119.95
- From 52-week high
- 0.0%
- vs 50-day average
- +18.0%
- vs 200-day average
- +31.0%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 51%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.11
Share price after results
- Next day
- 7 up, 5 down typical move ±10.3%
- After a week
- 7 up, 5 down typical move ±13.5%
- After a month
- 6 up, 6 down typical move ±15.0%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 9, 2026 | +18.2% | −1.1% | +24.5% | +28.1% |
| June 2, 2026 | +0.6% | −0.6% | +2.3% | −0.8% |
| March 19, 2026 | +13.1% | −1.7% | +11.6% | +21.5% |
| March 9, 2026 | 0.0% | +0.7% | −7.7% | −0.3% |
| December 2, 2025 | −7.0% | +0.5% | −8.8% | −10.0% |
| September 2, 2025 | +0.7% | −0.2% | +3.3% | +8.7% |
| June 3, 2025 | +11.4% | +0.5% | +19.7% | +25.8% |
| March 19, 2025 | +16.6% | +0.8% | +25.3% | +14.7% |
| December 5, 2024 | −7.0% | 0.0% | −13.8% | −21.9% |
| September 12, 2024 | +16.7% | +1.4% | +24.4% | +23.1% |
| June 13, 2024 | −19.6% | +0.3% | −17.3% | −18.3% |
| March 20, 2024 | −12.2% | +1.3% | −3.0% | −6.8% |
Fundamentals
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $6.4B | 93.4% | ▲ 1.0% |
| International | $410M | 6.0% | ▲ 10.0% |
| All Other Segments | $39.6M | 0.6% | ▲ 25.7% |
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Products | $6B | 88.2% | ▲ 0.9% |
| Bridal (part of Products) | $2.9B | 47.6% | ▲ 0.1% |
| Fashion (part of Products) | $2.6B | 43.8% | ▼ 0.3% |
| Watches (part of Products) | $350M | 5.8% | ▲ 10.1% |
| Other Product (part of Products) | $166M | 2.8% | ▲ 17.1% |
| Services | $804M | 11.8% | ▲ 7.8% |
From Signet Jewelers LTD's 10-K filed March 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $3.7B
- Institutions reporting
- 329
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 3.2%
- Positions opened / closed
- 43 / 63
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | $570M | 6.6M | 15.2% | ▲ 6.4% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | $306M | 3.5M | 8.2% | ▲ 22.4% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | $223M | 2.6M | 5.9% | ▲ 5.4% |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $210M | 2.4M | 5.6% | ▼ 25.6% |
| FMR LLC | $187M | 2.2M | 5.0% | ▼ 52.2% |
| American Century Companies Inc | $157M | 1.8M | 4.2% | ▲ 4.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $155M | 1.8M | 4.1% | ▲ 3.2% |
| State Street Corp | $149M | 1.7M | 4.0% | ▲ 5.3% |
| LSV Asset Management | $121M | 1.4M | 3.2% | ▲ 20.8% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $91.4M | 1.1M | 2.4% | ▲ 4.3% |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $75.7M | 878K | 2.0% | ▲ 3.4% |
| Morgan Stanley | $73.7M | 854K | 2.0% | ▼ 9.9% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Signet Jewelers LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ptak Stash * See Remarks | October 16, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 405 | $120.00 | $48,600 |
| Ptak Stash * See Remarks | October 15, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 1,595 | $120.00 | $191,400 |
| Tilzer Brian A Director | March 25, 2026 | Sell | 7,000 | $88.96 | $622,720 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Trades by members of Congress
All 4 trades and filingsIn the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 0 purchases and 1 sale of Signet Jewelers LTD shares.
- April McClain DelaneySale (full), $100,001 - $250,000, traded August 25, 2026, filed September 9, 2026
- John A. YarmuthPurchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 1, 2016, filed March 17, 2016
- Thomas MacArthurSale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 27, 2015, filed June 7, 2015
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around December 9, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- September 9, 2026
- June 2, 2026
- March 19, 2026
- March 9, 2026
- December 2, 2025
- September 2, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Signet Jewelers LTD in brief
- What does Signet Jewelers LTD do?
- Signet Jewelers LTD is a US-listed company in the other specialty retail industry. Its financial year ends in January.
- What is Signet Jewelers LTD's stock ticker?
- Signet Jewelers LTD trades under the ticker SIG on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Signet Jewelers LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Signet Jewelers LTD stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Signet Jewelers LTD's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Signet Jewelers LTD's next earnings date?
- Around December 1, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Signet Jewelers LTD announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Signet Jewelers LTD
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.